CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA (EIN 58-6034116)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 201443039349300109
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-30T15:23:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ATLANTA | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 303395946 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586034116 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WOODSTOCK | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30189 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J BRANT MALONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J BRANT MALONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WOODSTOCK | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30189 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,170,497 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 3804 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWWW.CUOFGA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE DESCRIPTION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $205,906 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,427,804 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,750,388 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $572,768 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $777,722 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,000,572 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,528,110 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,855,848 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,648,291 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,063,143 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,166,307 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,918,991 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,814,598 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,081,581 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,713,512 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $206,065,043 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $214,610,883 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $191,779,109 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $197,313,272 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,285,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,297,611 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA IS A COOPERATIVE (OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS), NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 33,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1640 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN ALBRECHT | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6783222025 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WOODSTOCK | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30189 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR HAROLD BARNETT | ||||||
| TREASURER & INTERIM CEO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANNY SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM M ROGERS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR FRANCES ROBERSON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA BOUNDS SELBY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL LOVE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CANDLER HOWELL JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J BRANT MALONE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $201,031 | $0 | $36,535 | |
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,866 | $0 | $30,077 | |
| RALPH MICALIZZI | ||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $91,318 | $0 | $11,440 | |
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ACCTG | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $76,591 | $0 | $15,062 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $517,806 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $93,114 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 979 | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53008 | DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $522,868 |
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONNETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $269,381 |
| TMG | |||||
| 1500 NW 118TH STREET | DES MOINES | IA | 50325 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $247,096 |
| FIS-FIDELITYEXTLCERTEGY | |||||
| 601 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32204 | DEBIT CARD REWARD PROGRAM/NETWORK FEES | $230,437 |
| BANKSTAFF | |||||
| 4949 S SYRACUSE STREET SUITE 340 | DENVER | CO | 80237 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $184,011 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $7,018,847 | $7,018,847 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,731,541 | $4,525,635 | $205,906 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,750,388 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $780,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $780,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,639,125 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $121 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,642,040 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $347 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,915 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$226 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,141 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,528,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,544,482 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $205,906 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,722 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,920 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,279,732 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,748 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,874 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,017 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,191 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,362 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,960 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,175 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,871 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,747 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,496 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,193 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,769 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,990 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER OPERATION EXPENSE | $1,437,499 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $630,308 |
| NCUA ASSESSMENT | $156,458 |
| DUES | $56,453 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,035 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,814,598 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,038,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,550,219 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,083,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,223,676 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,687,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,444,844 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,252,808 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,606,478 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,258,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,646,330 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,817 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,807,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,641,717 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,786,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,065,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,610,883 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,147,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,631,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,341,058 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,779,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,313,272 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,285,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,297,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,285,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,297,611 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,065,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,610,883 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,713,512 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$701,835 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,189,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,189,893 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,286,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,492,046 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,794,369 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,972,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,801,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $170,734 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,679,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,217,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462,023 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $124,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $95,660 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,311 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,646,330 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MORTAGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $13,376,870 | F |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $11,964,000 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $53,547 | F |
| FHLB MEMBERSHIP | $247,300 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $25,641,717 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $195,341,058 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $195,341,058 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,830,743 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$701,232 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$701,232 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,531,975 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,865 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,865 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,528,110 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,818,463 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,865 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,865 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,814,598 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,814,598 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS CONTRA REVENUE TO REVENUE-LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL -3,865. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS AGAINST REVENUE-LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL 3,865. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BRANT MALONE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $191,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,492 | $0 | $16,954 | $0 | $19,581 | $0 | $237,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $143,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,399 | $0 | $10,829 | $0 | $19,248 | $0 | $178,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | DIRECTORS ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE A COMPANION ACCOMPANY THEM ON CONFERENCES. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | RALPH MICALIZZI WAS PAID SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $29,379. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: ALL PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED BY THE BYLAWS CAN JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: FORM 990 AND 990T ARE REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PART OF PERSONNEL POLICY, AS WELL AS BOARD CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE, INTEPENDENT, CONSULTING ORGANIZATION IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH NCUA REPORTS. |
| FORM 990 SECTION XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR AUDITOR SELECTION AND AUDIT OVERSIGHT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |