POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0345615)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-14
- IRS object ID
- 202620149349301332
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-14T17:19:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621142155 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUGH & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 N CEDAR BLUFF RD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37923 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540345615 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD COPPOCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY A TUCKER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01015909 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8657690660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRAD COPPOCK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $82,117,471 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PVE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF TVA-GENERATED POWER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 80 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $72,083,507 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $79,921,105 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,263,988 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,170,684 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $77,092 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,682 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,424,587 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $82,117,471 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,499,710 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,527,673 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $65,031,747 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,700,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $71,531,457 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $81,228,212 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,893,130 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $889,259 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $118,784,831 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $124,692,493 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,346,770 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,410,250 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $90,438,061 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $91,282,243 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF TVA-GENERATED POWER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN CONJUNCTION WITH RUS PROGRAMS, DISTRIBUTION OF TVA GENERATED POWER. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 80 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $78,542,195 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,436,906 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD COPPOCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SHOCKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $975 | $0 | $11,845 | ||
| BILL SURBER | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $17,042 | Yes (X) | |
| TRACEY SHARP | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,875 | $0 | $6,115 | Yes (X) | |
| J ALLEN PARKEY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $600 | $0 | $4,577 | ||
| GARY L RUSSELL | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $225 | $0 | $6,115 | ||
| LENA SHORT | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $6,115 | ||
| ROGER A BALL | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT (RETIRED) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $225 | $0 | $2,909 | Yes (X) | |
| RICKY WEST | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $258 | ||
| JUDY ROBERTSON | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,275 | $0 | $6,065 | Yes (X) | |
| RUSSELL ESSARY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $111 | ||
| LOGAN SHEPARD | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,150 | $0 | $349 | ||
| MICHAEL COPPOCK | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $224,744 | $0 | $18,913 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEY SOUTHERN | |||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $141,462 | $0 | $12,973 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES S GOODIN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $172,782 | $0 | $13,314 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL LOPER | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 55.00 | $150,575 | $0 | $17,935 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS TOLLIVER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $161,387 | $0 | $18,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE PARKER | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 53.00 | $143,387 | $0 | $17,787 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,015,512 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $160,845 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRICE TREE AND BOBCAT SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 BERT PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROGERSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37857 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | TREE CUTTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $954,677 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES REVENUE | 221000 | $74,911,692 | $74,911,692 |
| MISCEALLANEOUS ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $3,075,040 | $3,075,040 |
| FIBER BUILDOUT | 221000 | $1,934,373 | $1,934,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $79,921,105 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,170,684 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,170,684 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,682 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,682 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,117,471 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,946,787 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,170,684 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,919 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,264,032 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,722 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,474 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,384 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,600 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,814 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,415 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,826 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,549 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,914 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,709 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,042,963 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $59,546,435 |
| OPERATING EXPENSE | $3,453,479 |
| HURRICANE HELENE EXPENS | $2,496,385 |
| BILLING | $1,072,912 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,905 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,228,212 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,966,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,323,012 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,714,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,167,632 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,347,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,346,148 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,839,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,930,711 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $153,265,466 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $83,350,101 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,047,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,915,365 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,075,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,075,290 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,229,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,452,934 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,784,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,692,493 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,622,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,998,094 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,503,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,858,381 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,078,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,233,365 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,410 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,346,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,410,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,967 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,309,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,150,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,438,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,282,243 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,784,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,692,493 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $889,259 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$45,077 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $439,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $439,017 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,752,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,086,283 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,666,392 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,073,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,263,818 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,809,956 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,915,365 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION/RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS | $9,828,511 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $10,420 |
| RENT RECEIVABLE | $604,698 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $9,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,452,934 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TAX ACCRUALS AND PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS | $96,502 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $223,908 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $320,410 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,117,471 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $82,117,471 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $82,117,471 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,228,212 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $81,228,212 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $81,228,212 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COPPOCK | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $224,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,913 | $0 | $243,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES S GOODIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $172,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,314 | $0 | $186,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS TOLLIVER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $161,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,422 | $0 | $179,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LOPER | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $150,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,935 | $0 | $168,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONNIE PARKER | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $143,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $161,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEY SOUTHERN | ||||||||||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | $141,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,973 | $0 | $154,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CUSTOMERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -48,174. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 3,097. |