STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NATIONAL CONTRACT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL CONTRACT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (EIN 95-6078562)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-01-14
IRS object ID
202620149349301667
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-14T14:39:51+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956078562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Contract Management AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5713821104PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11818 Library Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRestonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20190ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKraig ConradPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAIG CONRADBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11818 Library Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRestonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20190ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,943,131GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ncmahq.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance organizational performance through effective contract management.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$444,151TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,949,617PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,657,696CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$332,724PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$890,275CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$486,574PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$305,810CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,768,915PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,853,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,765PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,396CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,807,606PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,963,713CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,978,591PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,006,726CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,801,962PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,990,835CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$966,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$862,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,268,255TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,634,630TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,440,724TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,701,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,827,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,933,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAdvance the contract management profession and its nexus with related acquisition communities through engagement, standards, and professional development.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAdvertising, Creative Services, and Marketing - Includes producing and publishing the monthly magazine, contract management; maintaining the association's website; preparing promotional materials for all the association's activities; and supporting the association's job bank and career services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConferences/meetings - Includes the large-scale regional and national educational meetings of the association, such as the world congress and Nexus. These large-scale meetings differ from the chapter hosted national education seminars in respect of the multiple tracks offered, keynote and big name speakers, and social events. These large-scale meetings take place over several days.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProfessional Development and Certification - Is collectively known as knowledge management. Knowledge management includes the educational offerings of the association. Included in this category are books, webinars, and virtual conferences. The association also runs a leadership development program certification that includes the verification of qualifications of candidates for the CFCM, CCCM, CPCM AND CCMA certifications, verification of recertification, and overseeing the related examinations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark HornbyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5713821104PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11818 Library Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRestonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20190ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C Holt
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Bassett
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Cade
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Carter
Past President2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Scott
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Gerczak
President2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
I Cooper
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
J White
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Smith Jackson
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Dake
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Mendez
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Webbers
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Woo
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
T Applegate
President Elect2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
T Harrison
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Bennett
Board Member2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kraig Conrad
CEO40.00.1$420,173$0$19,710Yes (X)
Mark Hornby
Vice President of Finance and Operations40.00.1$132,115$0$16,456Yes (X)
Monica Puckett
Secretary40.00.1$133,601$0$7,218Yes (X)
Blake Boyton
Business Development Manager40.0$141,853$0$16,696Yes (X)
Cristina Charron
Director of Events40.0$142,461$0$17,670Yes (X)
Holly DeHesa
Director of Marketing40.0$145,402$0$35,885Yes (X)
Michelle Currier
CLO40.0$253,704$0$31,667Yes (X)
Samantha Williams
Director of Learning40.0$149,196$0$36,802Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,518,505TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,104TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Access XP LLP
2305 Historic Decatur Road Suite 1San DiegoCA92106Event Management Support$577,402
VC4 LLC
8245-E BACKLICK ROADLORTONVA22079Audio Visual for Events$476,941
FORVIS LLP
PO Box 200870DallasTX753200870System Migration/Audit$177,972
Clarity Consultants
900 EAST HAMILTON AVENUE SUITE 100CampbellCA95008Temp Help$171,498
XACT
7107 CROSSROADS BOULEVARD STE 103BrentwoodTN37027Customer Service Support$157,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Conferences & Seminars900099$6,088,599$6,088,599
Member Publications900099$2,139,293$2,139,293
Learning & Development900099$1,336,323$1,336,323
Communication541800$611,489$167,338$444,151
Certification900099$481,992$481,992

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,657,696TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$469,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$469,118ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$510,507OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$89,350SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$89,350SecuritiesAmt
Other$510,507OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$421,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$89,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$510,507ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$154,605GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$151,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,205ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$151,205OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,853,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,278,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$444,151UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,130,830ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,396TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,889TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,274TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,881TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,669TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,656TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,690TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,217TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,683TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,578TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,366TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,186TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,152TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,056,218TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,227TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,163TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,226TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Printing$178,843
Instructors/Speakers$148,001
Miscellaneous$104,687
Exam Expenses$84,403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,430TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,990,835TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,595,087BOYAmt
EOY$2,884,909EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,553BOYAmt
EOY$34,283EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,394BOYAmt
EOY$6,411EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,947BOYAmt
EOY$767,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$243,288LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$177,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,891BOYAmt
EOY$65,691EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,815,282BOYAmt
EOY$10,984,696EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,101BOYAmt
EOY$891,194EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,268,255BOYAmt
EOY$15,634,630EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,955BOYAmt
EOY$814,699EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,466,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,205EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$207,641EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,440,724BOYAmt
EOY$3,701,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,801,977BOYAmt
EOY$11,907,531EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,554BOYAmt
EOY$25,554EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,827,531BOYAmt
EOY$11,933,085EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,268,255BOYAmt
EOY$15,634,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$862,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$753,115NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$510,507OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (true)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part III-A, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNCMA represents the procurement and contract management community - its members, organizations, and practices to the people and institutions that are relevant to it. As part of our advocacy efforts, we provide information to our members on issues, trends, legislations, and regulations that will affect them and their organizations, and subject matter information to legislators, regulators, employers, the press, and the public upon request to help them understand the issues, challenges, and opportunities facing the contract management community. High level advocacy is part of NCMA's core mission, provided as part of basic membership benefits. NCMA does not lobby - we do not propose or comment on specific legislation per se, but we do inform and educate the people that set policy or make rules under which our members operate. We encourage members to engage in our advocacy program by staying informed and providing feedback on issues and actions as they occur, particularly with regard to our professional competency based "contract management body of knowledge," which is a generic model irrespective of public or private contract management.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$175,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$175,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$175,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$175,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$175,554EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.8544BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1456PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$243,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$177,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,691TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security Deposit$8,370
Due from CMI$882,824
Intercompany receivables
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$891,194TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Investment in Joint Venture$207,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$207,641TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,550,929TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$753,115NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$250OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$753,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,797,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$56,217InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$56,217RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,853,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,082,682TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$148,064OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,064ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,934,618ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$56,217InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$56,217ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,990,835TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsDuring the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, the association's management designated a portion of unrestricted net assets to be used for future building expenses. Other endowments consist of amounts that are subject to donor-imposed time or purpose restrictions and income earned on restricted net assets for the advancement of the association's purpose. The balance represents resources restricted to the investment earnings for the Blanche Witte Memorial Foundation Annual Reward.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteNCMA and CMI have been granted tax exemption by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) from federal income taxes under 501(c)(6) and 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. NCMA is entitled to rely on this determination as long as there are no material changes, inconsistent with exemption, in the character, purposes, or methods of operation, or a change in the applicable law. The IRS has also determined that CMI is not a private foundation. The Association is subject to both federal and local income taxation at corporate tax rates on any unrelated business taxable income. Unrelated business tax expense incurred was $0 and $0 for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Exemption from other taxes, such as real and personal property taxes, is separately determined. Accounting standards require recognition in the financial statements for uncertain income tax positions and define the threshold for recognizing tax return positions in the financial statements as "more likely than not" that the position is sustainable, based on its technical merits. The Association has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CONTRACT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE REVENUE - 250
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990CONTRACT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE EXPENSES - 148064

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NCMA Leatherstocking Chapter
26 Electronic PkwyRomeNY13441030509972501(C)(6)$5,000Chapter education event
NCMA River Region Chapter
4455 Bell ChaseMontgomeryAL36116932852848501(C)(6)$7,525Chapter education event
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNCMA National provides grants to affiliate chapters. Chapters put together a request and submit to National for approval. Use of the grant is reviewed as part of the NCMA Group 990 data collection.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kraig Conrad
CEO$313,564$0$105,333$0$1,276$0$17,248$0$2,462$0$439,883$0$0$0
Michelle Currier
CLO$220,483$0$30,000$0$3,221$0$10,390$0$21,277$0$285,371$0$0$0
Samantha Williams
Director of Learning$133,196$0$16,000$0$0$0$5,521$0$31,281$0$185,998$0$0$0
Holly DeHesa
Director of Marketing$130,402$0$15,000$0$0$0$4,619$0$31,266$0$181,287$0$0$0
Cristina Charron
Director of Events$127,461$0$15,000$0$0$0$5,934$0$11,736$0$160,131$0$0$0
Blake Boyton
Business Development Manager$74,564$0$67,289$0$0$0$5,713$0$10,983$0$158,549$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15CEO compensation: The Executive Committee determines the compensation of the CEO based on comparability data and input from Board members. Comparability data used includes surveys of not for profit CEO salaries. The process is documented in the form of an email from the Past President of the Board to the CEO and VP Finance and Operations. Other Officers and/or key employees are reviewed annually, and compensation is based on comparability data and input from the CEO. Comparability used includes salary ranges based upon data for similar not for profit positions in the marketplace.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersClasses of membership are as follows: regular member, retired member, organization member, affiliate member, student member, new professional member, and pro vita member. All individual members have the right to vote at chapter level and hold any elective office at the chapter level if elected and national office if selected.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Nominations & Elections Committee works with the National Board of Directors to create a list of professional competencies to be used in the recruitment and consideration of new Board members. The Nominations & Elections Committee will identify and solicit potential candidates for Board election as Director. At the Spring Board meeting, the Committee will present a report detailing the nominees and a vote will be taken to elect new Board members. For Committee Member assignments the Board requests interested members to submit a statement of interest that is used during the member election process to inform members of the qualifications of members interested in becoming Committee Members. Members will vote for candidates to fill the open Committee positions. The candidates receiving the most votes are elected to fill the number of vacant positions available. For example, if there are four vacancies, the four candidates receiving the most votes are elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersIn the case of dissolution of the association only. In such a case a proposal shall be presented to the association membership for ratification by an affirmative vote of more than two thirds of all votes cast by the members at a membership meeting where a quorum exists (one tenth of the total number of members).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyOnce the return is prepared it is reviewed by the Audit and Risk Committee. If there are no changes the return is made available to the full Board of Directors. If there are no comments the return is approved for filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe conflict of interest policy is required to be signed annually by all board members. Any conflict or potential conflict is required to be disclosed to the president in writing via the CEO. NCMA provides annual board training to new and existing members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements held at NCMA HQ are available for inspection by the public at all times. Other documents may be reviewed by members in good standing and some of these documents are available on the NCMA website and therefore available for public viewing for the same period of disclosure as set forth in section 6104(D).
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesGain on Deconsolidation - -510507; Total - -510507;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMERCE AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11818 LIBRARY STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRestonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20190ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541598743EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Contract Management AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMERCE AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$147,814InvolvedAmt