STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOUNDATION (EIN 51-0220692)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-23
IRS object ID
202620549349301462
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-23T15:15:49+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510220692EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital and Healthcare Services FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8042285814PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 980693AddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232980693ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa BrownPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8042285814PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa BrownBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 980693AddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232980693ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,578,306GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chfrichmond.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFUND AND ADVOCATE FOR PEDIATRIC INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE THE STATUS OF HEALTH CARE AND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN IN OUR REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,262,614PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,259,382CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,280,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,417,374CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$78,702PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$137,671CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,464,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,539,085CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,341,564PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,358,464CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,597,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,875,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,134,136CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,757,005PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,524,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,695,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,758,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,768,482PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,781,076CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$305,539,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$325,619,770TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,839,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$629,467TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$303,700,500NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$324,990,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionChildren's Hospital and Healthcare Services Foundation provides financial support to, and engages in fundraising activities to support the health and general welfare of children. The foundation's primary focus with regard to financial support is the Children's Hospital and Pediatric Services at Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority, collectively known as Children's Hospital of Richmond.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,358,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,358,464GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvide grants to tax-exempt organizations in our community to help fund initiatives that improve the health care and quality of life of residents (in particular, children) in our community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,358,464TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa BrownBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8042285207PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 980693AddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232980693ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Coleman Wortham
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry V Valentine
Vice-Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam R Thalhimer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Freeman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Daniel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Z Moore
President and CEO45.0Yes (X)$347,850$0$37,593
Lisa Brown
CFO45.0Yes (X)$124,785$0$21,773
Blake MacIver
VP For Advancement & Operations45.0$183,002$0$36,739Yes (X)
Carrie Bickford
VP For Development45.0$178,483$0$33,320Yes (X)
Mary Ann Coyle
Director of Advancement Services45.0$122,065$0$25,817Yes (X)
Matthew Brady
VP Communication and Donor Relations45.0$136,186$0$28,578Yes (X)
Payton Hardinge
Senior Director of Development45.0$134,069$0$21,773Yes (X)
Rachel Bruni
Executive Director For Corporate Partnerships45.0$106,782$0$29,236Yes (X)
Stephanie Allen
VP Corporate Partnerships45.0$135,381$0$30,071Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,468,603TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,900TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Moore a Series LLC
4200 Parliament PlaceLanhamMD20706fundraising/consulting services$770,827
Children's Miracle Network
205 West 700 SouthSalt Lake CItyUT84101marketing and fundraising services$169,300
B & B Printing
521 Research RoadRichmondVA23236marketing and printing services$164,051
Synergy Technical LLC
PO Box 71172CharlotteNC28272information technology services$145,263
Markham Yard
2424 South Dixie HwyMiamiFL33133advertising services$136,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$715,714FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$15,543,668AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,311,693NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,259,382TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,154,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,154,580ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,737,206SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,262,794SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,262,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,262,794ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$164,344FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$715,714ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$302,015FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$137,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$137,671ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,539,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,279,703ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,358,464TotalAmt
Program Services$17,358,464ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,210TotalAmt
Management And General$78,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$902,733FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,190TotalAmt
Management And General$173,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,992,939FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,880TotalAmt
Management And General$8,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,412FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,107TotalAmt
Management And General$33,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382,827FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,844TotalAmt
Management And General$16,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,381FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,970TotalAmt
Management And General$13,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,270TotalAmt
Management And General$45,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,328TotalAmt
Management And General$206,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,822TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,275FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,856TotalAmt
Fundraising$676,856FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,405,732TotalAmt
Management And General$94,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,310,835FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,299TotalAmt
Management And General$106,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,242FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,215TotalAmt
Management And General$42,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,330TotalAmt
Management And General$54,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,058FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,789TotalAmt
Management And General$53,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,578FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,265TotalAmt
Management And General$110,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,438TotalAmt
Management And General$60,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,758,009TotalAmt
Program Services$17,358,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,265,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,134,136FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,003,817BOYAmt
EOY$2,050,188EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,758,131BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,227EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962BOYAmt
EOY$3,872EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,642BOYAmt
EOY$353,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,037,159LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$378,418LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,939BOYAmt
EOY$658,741EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,480,300BOYAmt
EOY$292,582,109EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,296,801BOYAmt
EOY$24,161,171EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,539,592BOYAmt
EOY$325,619,770EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,959BOYAmt
EOY$357,082EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,716BOYAmt
EOY$97,040EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,417BOYAmt
EOY$175,345EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,839,092BOYAmt
EOY$629,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,066,140BOYAmt
EOY$260,527,398EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,634,360BOYAmt
EOY$64,462,905EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,700,500BOYAmt
EOY$324,990,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,539,592BOYAmt
EOY$325,619,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,781,076ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,614,898NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,893,829OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,557,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,556,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,495,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,262,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,259,382CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,131,357TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,557,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,556,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,495,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,262,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,259,382CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,131,357TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,969,552SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$76,161,805PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,251,631CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,834,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,637,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,617,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,451,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,792,771TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$134,924,128TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.56448PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58602PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,722,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,308,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,895,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$861,169OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,064,722EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,955,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,566,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,572,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,371,912OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,722,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,493,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$959,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,141,334InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,639,478OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,955,073EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,732,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,212,877InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,053,844OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,493,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,742,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,459,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$720,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,779,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,732,416EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0891BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9109PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,295BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$922,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$289,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,446BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$658,741TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts$20,376,616
Beneficial Interest in Remainder Trusts$3,625,772
Right of Use Asset$158,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,161,171TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Charitable Gift Annuity Liability$14,875
Lease Liability$160,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$175,345TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,841,484TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,614,898NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,893,829OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,508,727RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,332,757RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$206,328InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$206,328RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,539,085TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,551,681TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,551,681ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$206,328InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$206,328ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,758,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds are intended to support the charitable programs and activities of Children's Hospital of Richmond.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is exempt from income tax under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and the tax statutes of the Commonwealth of Virginia; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Foundation has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025. The Foundation has been classified as a public charity under Internal Revenue Code Section 509(A)(1) and 170(B)(1)(A)(VI).
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in value of split-interest agreements - 1893829

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Junior Board BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$520,389GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$413,774CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$106,615GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,701RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$126,044FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,125EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$47,760OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Words & WisdomEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$359,669GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$301,940CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$57,729GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$22,352RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$18,673FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$31,253EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$24,107OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$880,058GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$715,714CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$164,344GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$47,053RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$144,717FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$38,378EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$71,867OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$302,015DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$137,671NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY
1250 E MARSHALL STREET SUITE 2-30RICHMONDVA23219541848065GOVT$13,592,330TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY
901 WEST FRANKLIN STREETRICHMONDVA23284546001758GOVT$3,328,630TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE
TEAMMATES FOR KIDS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 461315DENVERCO80246841484370501(C)(3)$434,004TO SUPPORT NONPROFIT ENTITIES WHO SERVE CHILDREN'S NEEDS INCLUDING CHILD LIFE ZONES AND CHILD LIFE PROGRAMS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Children's Hospital Foundation typically obtains invoices for expenses from the donee for reimbursement and/or confirmation from the donee organization management that the funds were expended for its intended purpose.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lauren Z Moore
President and CEO$272,850$0$75,000$0$0$0$15,465$0$22,128$0$385,443$0$0$0
Blake MacIver
VP For Advancement & Operations$179,417$0$3,585$0$0$0$9,524$0$27,215$0$219,741$0$0$0
Carrie Bickford
VP For Development$174,933$0$3,550$0$0$0$8,494$0$24,826$0$211,803$0$0$0
Matthew Brady
VP Communication and Donor Relations$133,475$0$2,711$0$0$0$7,286$0$21,292$0$164,764$0$0$0
Stephanie Allen
VP Corporate Partnerships$132,596$0$2,785$0$0$0$7,396$0$22,675$0$165,452$0$0$0
Payton Hardinge
Senior Director of Development$131,759$0$2,310$0$0$0$6,994$0$14,779$0$155,842$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsLauren Moore(President & CEO) - Bonus determined by Board.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Market comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the board of directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the president of the foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,311,693NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsCHHSF uses a third party to sell noncash contributions, but does not use a third party to solicit or process contributions.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributions

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsColeman Wortham, III and Henry L. Valentine, III - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsApproved change from 6 Directors to "no fewer than six (6) and no more than nine (9) Directors" in October 2024. By Laws updated to reflect this change.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA copy of the Form 990 is furnished to each member of the Board of Directors prior to filing. After a comment period expires, any comments from the board members are appropriately reflected in the form 990 and the Foundation CFO signs and files the form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll officers, directors and key employees shall disclose annually a potential conflict to the Chairman of the Board of Directors for investigation and resolution. Upon appointment to the Board or employment and annually thereafter, board members, officers and key employees shall complete an affirmation statement and disclosure form for review by the Board. Conflicts that arise during the year should be disclosed to board members during their bimonthly executive session.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialMarket comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the Board of Directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the President of the Foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesMarket comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the Board of Directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the President of the Foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicForm 990 public viewing document is available for inspection upon request at the Foundation's headquarters.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Value of Split Interest Agreements - 1893829; Total - 1893829;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe board of directors oversees the audit of the financial statements and the selection of an independent accountant. During the tax year, the foundation did not change its oversight or selection process.