PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PUBLIC TECHNICAL IDENTIFIERS (EIN 32-0512841)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202601259349304005
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-05T19:53:20+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 13th St NW Suite 852 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 320512841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Public Technical Identifiers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PUBL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3103015800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12025 WATERFRONT DRIVE STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90094 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIM DAVIES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3103018500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVE LENIVY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01635350 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2026245555 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIM DAVIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12025 WATERFRONT DRIVE STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,112,172 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://PTI.ICANN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2016 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Public Technical Identifiers ("PTI") is to perform Internet Assigned Numbers Authority ("IANA") functions on behalf of ICANN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,753,165 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,112,172 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,753,165 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,112,172 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,816,323 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,483,234 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,936,842 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,628,938 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,753,165 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,112,172 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $320,122 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $328,708 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $320,122 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $328,708 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Public Technical Identifiers ("PTI") is to perform Internet Assigned Numbers Authority ("IANA") functions on behalf of ICANN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,143,487 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,112,172 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PTI is an affiliate of ICANN. PTI was established in August 2016 under the laws of the state of California as a non-profit public benefit corporation and ICANN is its sole member. ICANN is responsible for the performance of the IANA functions. The IANA functions include the maintenance of the registry of technical internet protocol parameters, the administration of certain responsibilities associated with internet DNS root zone and the allocation of internet numbering resources. Through contracts and subcontracts, ICANN has delegated the performance of the IANA functions to PTI effective October 1, 2016. PTI's sole purpose is the performance of the IANA functions as delegated by ICANN under a direct contract with PTI as well as three subcontracts. Through this series of agreements, ICANN is obligated to provide PTI with all funding necessary for PTI to perform the agreements. PTI has no other funding source. See additional information about PTI's programs and activities on the PTI website at: https://pti.icann.org/ | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,143,487 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REBECCA NASH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3103015838 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12025 WATERFRONT DR STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90094 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Davies | |||||||||
| VP, IANA Services & President, PTI | 50.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $369,413 | $0 | $77,543 | ||
| ANUPAM AGRAWAL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jia-Rong Low | |||||||||
| Director (THRU 8/2024) | 5.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $217,643 | $36,964 | |||
| John L Crain | |||||||||
| Director (FROM 9/2024) | 5.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $459,851 | $83,375 | |||
| Tobias Sattler | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Xavier Calvez | |||||||||
| Director | 5.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $673,020 | $83,375 | |||
| Rebecca Nash | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 10.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $349,314 | $72,410 | |||
| Samantha Eisner | |||||||||
| Secretary | 10.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $368,188 | $77,625 | |||
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | |||||||||
| Director, IANA Operations | 40.0 | 0.0 | $193,045 | $0 | $66,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Mitchell | |||||||||
| Director, IANA Technical Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $221,085 | $0 | $54,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marilia Hirano | |||||||||
| Director, IANA Strategic Programs | 40.0 | 0.0 | $195,981 | $0 | $66,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aaron Foley | |||||||||
| Senior Crytographic Key Manager | 40.0 | 0.0 | $165,845 | $0 | $37,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alireza Mohammadi | |||||||||
| Lead Software Engineer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $186,095 | $0 | $48,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andres Pavez Zavala | |||||||||
| Lead Cryptographic Key Manager | 40.0 | 0.0 | $193,642 | $0 | $29,334 | Yes (X) | |||
| Seman Said | |||||||||
| Lead Software Engineer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $189,502 | $0 | $65,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tyler Carroll | |||||||||
| Product Manager, IANA | 40.0 | 0.0 | $132,907 | $0 | $31,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,847,515 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,068,016 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $829,837 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5155 Paysphere Circle | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Accounting/Audit Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $285,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IANA SERVICES FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,112,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,112,172 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,112,172 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,112,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,112,172 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,493,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,527,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $966,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,989,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,886,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,103,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,078 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,112,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,143,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,968,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,708 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,708 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNET CORPORATION FOR ASSIGNED NAMES AND NUMBERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954712218 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 9 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $10,112,172 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $10,112,172 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,112,172 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,112,172 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,112,172 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,112,172 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,112,172 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,112,172 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PTI is exempt from federal and state income taxes in the United States under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701d of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. However, PTI is subject to income taxes on any net income that is derived from a trade or business, regularly carried on, and not in furtherance of the purposes for which it was granted exemption. PTI management believes that PTI is in compliance with all applicable laws; however, upon audit by a taxing authority, if amounts are found due, PTI may be liable for such taxes. Management has analyzed PTI's tax positions taken on federal and state income tax returns for all open tax years and has concluded that, as of June 30, 2025 and 2024, no liabilities are required to be recorded in connection with such tax positions in PTI's financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Davies | ||||||||||||||
| VP, IANA Services & President, PTI | $277,067 | $0 | $84,912 | $0 | $7,434 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $37,293 | $0 | $446,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Xavier Calvez | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $454,090 | $0 | $208,161 | $0 | $10,769 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $37,375 | $0 | $756,395 | $0 | $0 |
| John L Crain | ||||||||||||||
| Director (FROM 9/2024) | $0 | $345,288 | $0 | $105,840 | $0 | $8,723 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $37,375 | $0 | $543,226 | $0 | $0 |
| Jia-Rong Low | ||||||||||||||
| Director (THRU 8/2024) | $0 | $156,256 | $0 | $39,981 | $0 | $21,406 | $0 | $12,765 | $0 | $24,199 | $0 | $254,607 | $0 | $0 |
| Samantha Eisner | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $300,097 | $0 | $61,551 | $0 | $6,540 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $37,375 | $0 | $445,813 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Nash | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $282,398 | $0 | $57,330 | $0 | $9,586 | $0 | $35,112 | $0 | $37,298 | $0 | $421,724 | $0 | $0 |
| James Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Director, IANA Technical Services | $176,806 | $0 | $37,099 | $0 | $7,180 | $0 | $21,674 | $0 | $32,674 | $0 | $275,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Kathleen Creamer | ||||||||||||||
| Director, IANA Operations | $154,046 | $0 | $32,361 | $0 | $6,638 | $0 | $29,125 | $0 | $37,003 | $0 | $259,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marilia Hirano | ||||||||||||||
| Director, IANA Strategic Programs | $153,746 | $0 | $32,421 | $0 | $9,814 | $0 | $29,179 | $0 | $37,006 | $0 | $262,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Seman Said | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Software Engineer | $151,089 | $0 | $31,832 | $0 | $6,581 | $0 | $28,649 | $0 | $36,989 | $0 | $255,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alireza Mohammadi | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Software Engineer | $148,408 | $0 | $31,178 | $0 | $6,509 | $0 | $22,320 | $0 | $26,153 | $0 | $234,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andres Pavez Zavala | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Cryptographic Key Manager | $156,160 | $0 | $31,437 | $0 | $6,045 | $0 | $28,494 | $0 | $840 | $0 | $222,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Foley | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Crytographic Key Manager | $130,168 | $0 | $27,410 | $0 | $8,267 | $0 | $24,669 | $0 | $12,369 | $0 | $202,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tyler Carroll | ||||||||||||||
| Product Manager, IANA | $113,870 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $6,787 | $0 | $20,213 | $0 | $11,188 | $0 | $164,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION | One PTI director, Kim Davies, serves on the board of PTI in an ex officio capacity due to his role as PTI president. While Mr. Davies is compensated for his service as PTI president, his compensation is not directly linked to his service as a director. Three PTI directors who, during the reporting period, were also employees of ICANN, Mr. Xavier Calvez, Mr. John Crain and Mr. Jia-Rong Low, were not compensated for their roles as PTI directors, but they were compensated as ICANN employees. Accordingly, their compensation was reported as paid by ICANN, a related organization. No compensation is reported for Mr. Anupam Agrawal and Mr. Tobias Sattler as members of the board of directors. Ms. Rebecca Nash and Ms. Samantha Eisner are not compensated by PTI for their roles as PTI officers. They are employees of ICANN, so their compensation is reported as paid by ICANN, a related organization. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTS | Regarding at-risk compensation: The overarching objective of PTI's remuneration framework is to ensure remuneration provided is competitive globally and that it provides personnel with appropriate motivation for high performance towards agreed objectives. This framework is described in detail within the document entitled ICANN Personnel Remuneration Practices. See attached links: https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy24-01jul23-en.pdf https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy25-09dec24-en.pdf |
| Schedule J, Part II | The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers' (ICANN's) overall compensation philosophy is to target compensation between the 50th and 75th percentile of the relevant market, to attract and retain the right personnel. The driving element of this philosophy is that ICANN's compensation is market-based. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part V, Line 1a | PTI's vendors are paid by PTI's sole member, ICANN. ICANN issues Form 1099-MISC under its tax ID. ICANN complies with backup withholding rules for reportable payments to vendors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 14 | PTI has adopted ICANN's whistleblower policy and document retention and destruction policy whereby ICANN maintains an internal document retention and destruction policy and historically has followed best industry practices and applicable laws for retention and destruction. ICANN also maintains an internal whistleblower (or "anonymous hotline") policy that also follows industry best practices. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 | PTI posts its Form 990 on its website. The prior year posting is located at: https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/pti-irs-990-fy24-26mar25-en.pdf In addition, the Form 990 is posted on the www.guidestar.org website. Finally, hard copies of the Form 990 are available upon request. Requests should be submitted to ICANN's vice president, finance, by email to controller@icann.org, or by phone at +1.310.301.5800. PTI posts the IRS letter granting tax-exempt status and the favorable determination letter on its website at: https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/pti-irs-favorable-determination-letter-28jan19-en.pdf |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | PTI has one member, ICANN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | PTI's member, ICANN, shall have the right to vote, as set forth in PTI's bylaws, on the election of directors, on the sale, transfer, or disposition of the corporation's assets (other than in the ordinary course of the corporation's business), on any merger and its principal terms and any amendment to those terms, on any election to dissolve the corporation, and on any amendment or repeal of these bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | PTI's member, ICANN, shall have the right to vote, as set forth in PTI's bylaws, on the election of directors, on the sale, transfer, or disposition of the corporation's assets (other than in the ordinary course of the corporation's business), on any merger and its principal terms and any amendment to those terms, on any election to dissolve the corporation, and on any amendment or repeal of these bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Form 990 review process A copy of the Form 990 is provided to PTI's board members before it is filed. The process by which the Form 990 is prepared, reviewed, and received is as follows: 1. PTI, through ICANN, engages an outside tax preparer to assist in the preparation of its Form 990. 2. PTI's treasurer and ICANN's office of the general counsel review the Form 990, and the treasurer signs off for approval. 3. The Form 990 is provided to the PTI board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | PTI has written conflicts of interest policies, which apply to all board members and staff members. The PTI secretary monitors the policies in coordination with the chair of the PTI board. A conflicts of interest disclosure statement is completed upon initial engagement or election, as well as annually, and signed by each board member, officer, and key employee. The staff member disclosure statements are reviewed by ICANN's head of human resources and discussed if any issues arise. The board-level disclosure statements are reviewed by the PTI secretary, chair of the PTI board, and the ICANN general counsel's office. The board member, officer, and key employee conflicts of interest policy can be found at: https://pti.icann.org/conflicts-of-interest-policy This policy describes, among other things, the duty to disclose, the procedures for addressing conflicts of interest, the duty to abstain, how violations of the conflicts of interest policy will be handled, the process by which all covered persons sign annually their affirmation of the policy and disclose their actual or potential conflicts, and the requirement and nature of periodic reviews. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Process for determining compensation During the reportable time period of calendar year 2024, PTI's compensation was reported by PTI and paid by its sole member, ICANN. PTI is supported by the ICANN company policies and therefore employs the process used by ICANN to review and determine compensation. ICANN follows principles of accountability and transparency and describes its remuneration plans and practices, which are continually updated. The version of ICANN's remuneration practices applicable during FY2024 and FY2025 are posted at: https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy24-01jul23-en.pdf https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy25-09dec24-en.pdf |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Process for determining compensation During the reportable time period of calendar year 2024, PTI's compensation was reported by PTI and paid by its sole member, ICANN. PTI is supported by the ICANN company policies and therefore employs the process used by ICANN to review and determine compensation. ICANN follows principles of accountability and transparency and describes its remuneration plans and practices, which are continually updated. The version of ICANN's remuneration practices applicable during FY2024 and FY2025 are posted at: https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy24-01jul23-en.pdf https://www.icann.org/en/system/files/files/remuneration-practices-fy25-09dec24-en.pdf |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Availability of governing documents, conflicts of interest, and financial statements. In accordance with its corporate bylaws (see http://pti.icann.org/bylaws), PTI is committed to accountability and transparency principles. This includes providing extensive access to the public through the PTI website of its governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements. https://pti.icann.org/ https://pti.icann.org/financial-information-for-public-technical-identifiers-pti |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A | Officer/director service dates In Part VII, a date following an officer's or director's name indicates the date on which the officer's or director's services ended. If no date is indicated, that officer or director was active as of June 30, 2025. One PTI director, Kim Davies, serves on the board of PTI in an ex officio capacity due to his role as PTI president. While Mr. Davies is compensated for his service as PTI president, his compensation is not directly linked to his service as a director. Three PTI directors who, during the reporting period, were also employees of ICANN, Mr. Xavier Calvez, Mr. John Crain, and Mr. Jia-Rong Low, were not compensated for their roles as PTI directors, but they were compensated as ICANN employees. Accordingly, their compensation was reported as paid by ICANN, a related organization. No compensation is reported for Mr. Tobias Sattler, and Mr. Anupam Agrawal as members of the board of directors. Ms. Rebecca Nash and Ms. Samantha Eisner are not compensated by PTI for their roles as PTI officers. They are employees of ICANN, so their compensation is reported as paid by ICANN, a related organization. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12025 Waterfront Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | STE 300 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954712218 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET ID. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers | ||
| L | $10,112,172 | FMV |
| Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers | ||
| N | $890,558 | FMV |
| Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers | ||
| O | $7,483,234 | FMV |
| Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers | ||
| P | $1,738,380 | FMV |