SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION (EIN 16-1017742)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202621279349303127
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-07T15:45:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161226221 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FUSTCHARLES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S WARREN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161017742 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3157927341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 135021311 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN REALE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3157927341 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS J GIUFRE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00841958 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154463600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN REALE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 135021311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,156,108 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUNYPOLY.EDU/AUX-SERVICES | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ENTITY PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $42,258 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $48,872 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,375,966 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,569,309 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $189,488 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $449,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $309,098 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $320,271 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,916,810 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,387,625 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $356,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $377,835 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,860,463 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,117,797 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,216,675 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,495,632 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$299,865 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$108,007 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,015,674 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,123,538 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $893,058 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $923,301 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,122,616 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,200,237 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION PROVIDES AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,222,475 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,569,323 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOOD SERVICE OPERATIONS - OFFERS MEAL PLANS AND FOOD SERVICE TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $559,701 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND ALLOCATIONS - CAMPUS SUPPORT FOR SUNY POLY STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $161,331 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $240,309 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAMPUS STORE OPERATIONS - SALE OF TEXTBOOKS AND SUNDRY ITEMS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS & VENDING MACHINE OPERATIONS - OFFERS VENDING MACHINE PRODUCTS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, WASHER/DRYERS AND SNACK/SODA MACHINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $79,948 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES AND STEM OUTREACH PROGRAM, LAUNDRY AND VENDING OPERATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $79,948 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,943,507 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN M REALE JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3157927413 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WINSTON SOBOYEJO | ||||||||
| CAMPUS PRESIDENT | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $595,201 | $377,536 | ||
| LAUREN ENDRES | ||||||||
| COLLEGE FACULTY | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $98,658 | $62,579 | ||
| MARY ELLEN BURDICK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.20 | 39.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $211,032 | $133,858 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDREW RUSSELL | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $209,654 | $132,984 | ||
| WILLIAM CONFER | ||||||||
| COLLEGE FACULTY | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $151,834 | $96,308 | ||
| JENNIFER ADAMS | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $171,162 | $108,568 | ||
| NICHOLAS GRIMMER | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT GORGAS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH LAM | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASA GUNTERT | ||||||||
| STUDENT DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRANDON BATISTI | ||||||||
| STUDENT DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PERTELL | ||||||||
| STUDENT DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KALEIGH LASORSA | ||||||||
| STUDENT DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREYSON WEDDLE | ||||||||
| STUDENT DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 39.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN REALE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $97,071 | $0 | $41,799 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA WELDON | ||||||||
| FORMER COLLEGE FACULTY | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $78,843 | $50,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $97,071 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,516,384 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,003,642 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| ARAMARK DALLAS LOCKBOX PO BOX 9788 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER | $4,377,177 |
| SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE | |||||
| 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | UTICA | NY | 13502 | SCHOLORSHIPS, SPACE, UTILITIES | $668,001 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $48,872 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $48,872 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FOOD SERVICE | Desc |
| Business | 722210 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,569,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,569,309 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,569,309 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $221,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $991,737 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,484 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $766,103 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,380 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $225,634 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,104 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $227,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $227,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPUS STORE | 900099 | $186,400 | $186,400 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | 900099 | $79,948 | $79,948 |
| VENDING OPERATION | 900099 | $53,909 | $53,909 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $320,271 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,387,625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,889,580 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $449,173 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,870 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,767 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,052 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,313 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,898 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED EXPENDITURES | $3,887,582 | $3,887,582 |
| COLLEGE PROGRAM EXPENDI | $559,701 | $559,701 |
| CAMPUS STORE | $119,342 | $119,342 |
| LAUNDRY EXPENSE | $33,408 | $33,408 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,495,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,943,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $552,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,936 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,116 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,440 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,458,891 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,437,536 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,355 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,452,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,636,892 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,015,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,123,538 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,130 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,289 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $923,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,122,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,200,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,122,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,200,237 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,015,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,123,538 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$108,007 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $185,628 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,429 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,778,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,655,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,039,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,375,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,569,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,418,788 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,825,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,655,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,079,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,418,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,618,181 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,597,217 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $19,597,217 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $90,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $110,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $192,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $221,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $767,822 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $90,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $110,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $192,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $221,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $767,822 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $196,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $221,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $293,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $309,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $320,257 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,341,178 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,112,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,031,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,483,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,919,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,159,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,706,217 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90280 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03540 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03230 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 74,551. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 45,163. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 76,997. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 73,105. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 79,948. CAMPUS STORE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 34,581. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 127,371. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 167,978. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 182,842. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 186,400. VENDING OPERATIONS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 36,871. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 49,399. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 48,485. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 53,151. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 53,909. STEM OUTREACH PROGRAM - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 50,427. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART VI, LIST OF UNUSUAL GRANTS: | DESCRIPTION: HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) DATE: 04/24/23 AMOUNT: 888412. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,064,358 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,125,760 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,487,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $576,676 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,064,358 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,291,300 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $196,382 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,487,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,436,294 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $144,993 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,291,300 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,460,206 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,436,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $114,090 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,006 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,084 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,344,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,370,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $974,271 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,021,355 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIABILITIES RELATED TO ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $170,882 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $170,882 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,539,998 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $185,628 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $185,628 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,354,370 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $33,255 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $33,255 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,387,625 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,462,377 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,462,377 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $33,255 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $33,255 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,495,632 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AUXILIARY SERVICES IS A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AS AN ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AUXILIARY SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AUXILIARY SERVICES DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. IT IS AUXILIARY SERVICES' POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS EXPENSES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND NEW YORK STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2022 THROUGH 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WINSTON SOBOYEJO | ||||||||||||||
| CAMPUS PRESIDENT | $0 | $595,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $377,536 | $0 | $972,737 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ELLEN BURDICK | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $211,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,858 | $0 | $344,890 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | $0 | $209,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $132,984 | $0 | $342,638 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $171,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $108,568 | $0 | $279,730 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM CONFER | ||||||||||||||
| COLLEGE FACULTY | $0 | $151,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $96,308 | $0 | $248,142 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN ENDRES | ||||||||||||||
| COLLEGE FACULTY | $0 | $98,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,579 | $0 | $161,237 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA WELDON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER COLLEGE FACULTY | $0 | $78,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,010 | $0 | $128,853 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, THE BOARD WILL ELECT FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS A PRESIDENT, ONE OR MORE VICE PRESIDENTS, A SECRETARY, AND A TREASURER. THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME ELECT ADDITIONAL OFFICERS HAVING TITLES, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. NO MORE THAN TWO (2) OF THE FOUR OFFICERS LISTED ABOVE SHALL BE DIRECTORS FROM A SINGLE CONSTITUENCY. ALL OFFICERS MUST BE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE. STUDENT DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE FOUR (4) STUDENT DIRECTORS, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SUNY POLYTECHNIC STUDENT ASSOCIATION (THE "COLLEGE COUNCIL") ELECTED BY THE STUDENT COUNCIL. THE OTHER 3 STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE SELECTED BY THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT AND SHALL NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE STUDENT COUNCIL. STUDENT DIRECTORS MUST BE FULL-TIME MATRICULATED STUDENTS IN ACADEMIC GOOD STANDING AS DEFINED BY THE COLLEGE. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE THREE (3) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS REPRESENTING COLLEGE ADMINISTRATION, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS WILL BE THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE. NEITHER THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT NOR HIS/HER DESIGNEE MAY SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR AS THE MANAGER OR PRESIDENT OF THE ASC. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR DESIGNEE SHALL SERVE EX-OFFICIO WITH FULL VOTING RIGHTS, AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINATING THE REMAINING TWO (2) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. FACULTY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE TWO (2) TEACHING FACULTY DIRECTORS, NOMINATED BY THE FACULTY SENATE. FACULTY DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. COMMUNITY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE THREE (3) COMMUNITY DIRECTORS (AT LEAST ONE OF WHICH IS AN ALUM OF THE COLLEGE), WHO WILL BE MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY, SUCH DIRECTORS BEING NOMINATED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. EACH COMMUNITY DIRECTOR MUST QUALIFY AS AN "INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION, THESE BYLAWS OR THE SUNY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO HOLD MEETINGS AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES IT DEEMS ADVISABLE TO APPOINT COMMITTEES, TO SELECT AND EMPLOY AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RESPONSIBLE TO THE BOARD, TO MANAGE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION, TO EMPLOY OTHER NECESSARY EMPLOYEES, TO APPROVE PERIODIC FISCAL REPORTS, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION AND AUTHORIZE PROPER EXPENDITURES FROM SAME AFTER APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR, AND TO TAKE SUCH OTHER MEASURES AS MAY BE NECESSARY OR PROPER TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. ALL CORPORATE BOOKS AND PAPER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR UPON HIS OR HER REQUEST. THE CORPORATION SHALL KEEP BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS OF ALL ITS OPERATIONS. IT SHALL MAINTAIN SYSTEMS OF BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING ACCEPTABLE TO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND TO THE STATE COMPTROLLER AND SHALL PERMIT INSPECTION OF SAID BOOKS, RECORDS AND PAPERS OF ANY KIND BY THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND THE STATE COMPTROLLER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING. THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION SHALL DISTRIBUTE ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (AS IDENTIFIED BY THE CORPORATION). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE | |||||||||||
| 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 146013200 | EDUCATION | NY | N/A | 0 | |||
| STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 237412413 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLY | NY | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY) | |
| STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE STUDENT ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||||||
| 100 SEYMOUR ROAD | UTICA | NY | 135021311 | 161471904 | ENSURE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR STUDENTS AT THE SUNY POLY CAMPUSES | NY | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |