STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES P A: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES P A (EIN 52-1076158)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202621319349303632
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T13:30:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221023599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521076158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES PABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103286120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 SOUTH GREENE STREET S11C00AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW TULIS MDPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW TULIS MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 SOUTH GREENE STREET S11C00AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,238,428GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMFPI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,098,498PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,799,053CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$361,863PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$439,375CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,460,361PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,238,428CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,707PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,050CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,977,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,539,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,638,119PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,685,243CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,619,396PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,237,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,840,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,001,379CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,503,460TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,466,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,216,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,998,928TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,287,252NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,467,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,884,955ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,050GrantAmt
Revenue$46,799,053RevenueAmt
DescUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,884,955TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUELINE FARRELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6672141110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 WEST PRATT STREET NO 901AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bhavani Kodali MD
VICE PRESIDENT15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$178,318$0$18,482
Brad Smith DRPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$40,131$15,322$4,488
Matthew Tulis MD
Interim President (AS OF 04/25)16.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$280,461$0$21,569
Samuel Galvagno JR DO
PRESIDENT (THRU 04/25)20.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$273,371$0$27,064
Andrew Malinow MD
PHYSICIAN (THRU 08/24)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$5,749$0
Mary Njoku MD
PHYSICIAN2.00Yes (X)$44,824$0$5,481
Peter Rock MD
PHYSICIAN (THRU 06/25)2.00.0Yes (X)$195,066$0$28,056
Seema Deshpande MD
PHYSICIAN20.00Yes (X)$136,732$0$13,729
Stephanie Kahntroff MD
PHYSICIAN19.00Yes (X)$104,761$0$11,823
Tedric Henneghan MD
PHYSICIAN17.00Yes (X)$164,184$0$16,106
Thelma Wright MD
PHYSICIAN15.00Yes (X)$134,867$0$14,461
Jessica Galey MD
PHYSICIAN18.00$329,567$0$27,413Yes (X)
John Pallan MD
PHYSICIAN16.00$346,322$0$27,296Yes (X)
Linda Goetz CRNA
CRNA40.00.0$0$320,486$22,835Yes (X)
Patrick Odonkor MD
PHYSICIAN21.00$348,853$0$28,768Yes (X)
Samuel Onyewu MD
PHYSICIAN (THRU 03/25)11.00$324,169$0$27,128Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,901,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$341,557TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$294,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Metropolitans Anesthesia Consultants
4540 Lindell Blvd503Saint LouisMO63108MEDICAL TEMP SERVICE$2,596,470
CHG COMPANIES INC
7259 S BINGHAM JUNCTION BLVDMIDVALEUT84047MEDICAL TEMP SERVICE$819,028
LOCUMTENENSCOM LLC
2575 NORTHWINDS PKWYALPHARETTAGA30009MEDICAL TEMP SERVICE$594,330
WINK BLINK AND NOD ANESTHESIA
13905 Aberdeen Folly CtBowieMD20720MEDICAL TEMP SERVICE$473,225
TIFFANY N PATTERSON
721 Ardonia TerraceUpper MarlboroMD20774MEDICAL TEMP SERVICE$239,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$22,048,480$22,048,480
CONTRACTS AND OTHER REVENUE621110$24,750,573$24,750,573

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,799,053TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$206,014ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,361SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,361SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$233,361ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,238,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,799,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$439,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,050TotalAmt
Program Services$12,050ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,994TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,994ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,429,319TotalAmt
Program Services$23,767,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,612,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,155,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,360TotalAmt
Management And General$77,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,444TotalAmt
Program Services$5,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,477,553TotalAmt
Program Services$5,020,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,457,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,126TotalAmt
Program Services$62,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,260TotalAmt
Program Services$557,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,815TotalAmt
Program Services$99,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,593TotalAmt
Program Services$4,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,403TotalAmt
Program Services$19,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,140,365TotalAmt
Program Services$3,140,365ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,694TotalAmt
Program Services$17,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,775TotalAmt
Program Services$505,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UNIVERSITY TRANSFERS$3,700,000$3,700,000
DEPARTMENT DEVELOPMENT FUND-$1,111,515-$1,111,515
BAD EXPENSE$1,538,062$1,538,062
OTHER EMPLOYEE EXPENSES$360,487$110,250$250,237

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,564TotalAmt
Program Services$76,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,237,049TotalAmt
Program Services$41,884,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,352,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$318,166BOYAmt
EOY-$145,208EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,784,085BOYAmt
EOY$1,406,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,184,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,927,076EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,595BOYAmt
EOY$19,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$966,843LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$906,956LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,581BOYAmt
EOY$59,887EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,310,120BOYAmt
EOY$4,789,960EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,454,453BOYAmt
EOY$6,408,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,503,460BOYAmt
EOY$15,466,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,932,092BOYAmt
EOY$6,831,221EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,996BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143,120BOYAmt
EOY$2,167,707EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,216,208BOYAmt
EOY$8,998,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,287,252BOYAmt
EOY$6,467,334EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,287,252BOYAmt
EOY$6,467,334EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,503,460BOYAmt
EOY$15,466,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,001,379ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$178,711NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$8PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$765,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$812,792TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,236,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,709,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,485,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,098,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,799,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,328,614TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,001,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,756,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,485,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,098,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,799,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,141,406TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$524,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,206TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$524,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,206TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$147,617,200PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$242,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$206,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$832,843TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$242,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$206,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$832,843TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,084,716CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,851,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,692,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,341,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,005,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,974,249TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99089PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98804PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0062InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$267,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$267,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$671,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$611,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,887BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,887TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$6,253,923
OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSETS$154,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,408,434TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Departmental Development Fund$603,733
INCENTIVE PRACTICE INCOME$580,561
MEDICAL SCHOOL ENRICHMENT FUND$490,420
MEDICAL SVC PLAN TRUST FUND$145,491
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$53,293
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$192,990
ROU LIABILITIES$101,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,167,707TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,871,633TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$178,711NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,538,062OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,359,351RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,230,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,444InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,444RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,238,428TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,691,543TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,691,543ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,444InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,538,062OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,545,506ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,237,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THERE WERE NO INCOME TAXES PAID ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. RELEVANT ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION IN THE PREPARATION OF ITS TAX RETURNS. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINES WHETHER IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT A CERTAIN TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. IF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS LESS LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED, AN ESTIMATE OF THE POTENTIAL EFFECT IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. PER MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL ADJUSTMENTS WERE REQUIRED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR TAX POSITIONS LESS-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990BAD DEBT - -1538062
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBAD DEBT - 1538062

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMMS FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 SOUTH GREENE STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN522238893RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantContribution to Shock Trauma Gala - Funds to provide critical care treatment and educationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Samuel Galvagno JR DO
PRESIDENT (THRU 04/25)$273,371$0$0$0$0$0$23,314$0$3,750$0$300,435$0$0$0
Bhavani Kodali MD
VICE PRESIDENT$141,318$0$37,000$0$0$0$13,489$0$4,993$0$196,800$0$0$0
Matthew Tulis MD
Interim President (AS OF 04/25)$245,461$0$35,000$0$0$0$18,018$0$3,551$0$302,030$0$0$0
Seema Deshpande MD
PHYSICIAN$118,732$0$18,000$0$0$0$10,059$0$3,670$0$150,461$0$0$0
Tedric Henneghan MD
PHYSICIAN$136,184$0$28,000$0$0$0$12,657$0$3,449$0$180,290$0$0$0
Peter Rock MD
PHYSICIAN (THRU 06/25)$104,066$0$91,000$0$0$0$21,516$0$6,540$0$223,122$0$0$0
Jessica Galey MD
PHYSICIAN$311,567$0$18,000$0$0$0$23,925$0$3,488$0$356,980$0$0$0
Linda Goetz CRNA
CRNA$0$311,246$0$9,240$0$0$0$15,262$0$7,573$0$343,321$0$0
Patrick Odonkor MD
PHYSICIAN$323,853$0$25,000$0$0$0$23,925$0$4,843$0$377,621$0$0$0
Samuel Onyewu MD
PHYSICIAN (THRU 03/25)$306,169$0$18,000$0$0$0$23,925$0$3,203$0$351,297$0$0$0
John Pallan MD
PHYSICIAN$337,322$0$9,000$0$0$0$23,925$0$3,371$0$373,618$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A MEMBERSHIP AT THE CENTER CLUB, WHICH IS IN THE NAME OF THE PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN. THIS MEMBERSHIP IS UTILIZED SOLELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, WITH ALL EXPENSES SUBJECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organizationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ENTITY IS A MARYLAND CORPORATION WHOSE MEMBERS ARE PHYSICIANS AND WHOSE GOVERNING BODY IS COMPRISED OF PHYSICIANS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE STOCKHOLDERS ELECT A GOVERNING BODY, WHERE THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CHAIRMAN OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND OTHER CLINICAL FACULTY MEMBERS SERVE AS BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ENTITY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 AND A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE GOVERNING BODY APPROVES IT BEFORE SIGNING THE ELECTRONIC FILING AUTHORIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PART OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS, INC. (FPI) AND THE FACULTY PRACTICES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (PAS), EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN. MSP POLICY #37 LISTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF COMPLIANCE AND GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES. AS PART OF THE MSP POLICY #37, FPI ALSO MAINTAINS A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, WHICH DETAILS EXPECTATIONS AROUND CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS AND BILLING RESPONSIBILITIES. FPI RELIES ON THE GOOD FAITH OF ITS EMPLOYEES IN THE EXERCISE OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. ALL BUSINESS JUDGMENTS ON BEHALF OF FPI SHOULD BE MADE BY ITS EMPLOYEES ON THE BASIS OF SUCH TRUST AND IN FPI'S BEST INTERESTS. FPI FULLY RESPECTS THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES TO PRIVACY IN THEIR PERSONAL AFFAIRS AND FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES. THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY IS TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO EMPLOYEES IN AVOIDING SITUATIONS IN THEIR PERSONAL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE, OR APPEAR TO BE, IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO FPI. ALTHOUGH IT IS IMPRACTICAL TO ATTEMPT TO DEFINE EVERY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, GENERALLY SPEAKING, A CONFLICT EXISTS WHEN AN EMPLOYEE'S PERSONAL INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES MAY INFLUENCE HIS OR HER JUDGMENT IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTY TO FPI. THERE MAY BE CASES WHERE SUCH CONFLICTS ARE MORE THEORETICAL THAN REAL, BUT EMPLOYEES SHOULD BE CONCERNED ABOUT POSSIBLE CONFLICTS AND REVIEW AND DISCLOSE THIS SITUATION IN LIGHT OF THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES. A MAJOR FOCUS OF THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN IS CURRENTLY ON CODING, BILLING, AND DOCUMENTATION COMPLIANCE AND ENSURING THAT REGULATIONS ARE BEING FOLLOWED. HOWEVER, COMPLIANCE GOES BEYOND AVOIDING PENALTIES. OUR TOTAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN INCLUDES A FULL RANGE OF ISSUES, INCLUDING: - EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS - CONFLICTS OF INTEREST - PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY - RECORDS RETENTION - CONTRACTS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS (INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AGREEMENTS) - WAIVERS OF CO-PAYMENTS, COINSURANCE AND DEDUCTIBLES, AND MORE. WHILE THE COMPLIANCE OFFICE WILL MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE COMPLIANCE INFORMATION TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TO RESPOND TO ALL INQUIRIES, NO EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAM, HOWEVER COMPREHENSIVE, CAN ANTICIPATE EVERY SITUATION THAT MAY PRESENT COMPLIANCE ISSUES. RESPONSIBILITY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, INCLUDING THE DUTY TO SEEK GUIDANCE WHEN IN DOUBT, RESTS WITH EACH EMPLOYEE. THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS DISCUSSED WITH EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND FACULTY MEMBER UPON HIRE. ANNUAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE TRAINING TOUCHES ON THE ABOVE AS WELL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR EACH PA PRESIDENT AND OFFICER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION INCLUDES A REVIEW OF BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS COMPARED TO RELEVANT BENCHMARKS. THESE TWO COMPONENTS REFLECT THE TOTAL APPROVED SALARY (TAS). AAMC REPORT ON MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES ISSUED BY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES PROVIDES COMPENSATION GUIDELINES IN THE 25TH PERCENTILE, 50TH PERCENTILE AND 75TH PERCENTILE AS BENCHMARKS. ONCE THE TAS IS APPROVED BY THE DEAN, IT IS THEN SENT TO THE UMB CAMPUS PRESIDENT FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VARIABLE OR BONUS COMPONENT OF COMPENSATION FOR CLINICAL ACTIVITIES IS MANAGED THROUGH A SCHOOL-WIDE PERFORMANCE BASED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (PBIC) PLAN. BONUS PAYMENTS ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF UMB BEFORE DISTRIBUTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCOMPENSATION FOR EACH PA PRESIDENT AND OFFICER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION INCLUDES A REVIEW OF BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS COMPARED TO RELEVANT BENCHMARKS. THESE TWO COMPONENTS REFLECT THE TOTAL APPROVED SALARY (TAS). AAMC REPORT ON MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES ISSUED BY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES PROVIDES COMPENSATION GUIDELINES IN THE 25TH PERCENTILE, 50TH PERCENTILE AND 75TH PERCENTILE AS BENCHMARKS. ONCE THE TAS IS APPROVED BY THE DEAN, IT IS THEN SENT TO THE UMB CAMPUS PRESIDENT FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VARIABLE OR BONUS COMPONENT OF COMPENSATION FOR CLINICAL ACTIVITIES IS MANAGED THROUGH A SCHOOL-WIDE PERFORMANCE BASED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (PBIC) PLAN. BONUS PAYMENTS ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF UMB BEFORE DISTRIBUTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE PROCESS FOR SELECTING THE AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRECEDING YEAR.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOTHER PROFESSIONAL SVCS - Total Expense: 5051572, Program Service Expense: 3600942, Management and General Expenses: 1450630, Fundraising Expenses: 0; BILLING SERVICES - Total Expense: 1404007, Program Service Expense: 1404007, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; ADMINISTRATIVE - Total Expense: 21974, Program Service Expense: 15382, Management and General Expenses: 6592, Fundraising Expenses: 0; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS FOR SELECTING THE AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRECEDING YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UNIV OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANSINC
250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901BALTIMOREMD21201521299563COORDINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN.MD501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
MARYLAND MEDICINE PA
250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901BALTIMOREMD21201521908496EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS (PA) SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.MD501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd