Case Western Reserve University
Cite this
Plain text Case Western Reserve University. Strategy Studio, institution profile. https://strategystudio.org/institution/201645. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Case Western Reserve University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/201645
MLA “Case Western Reserve University.” Strategy Studio, https://strategystudio.org/institution/201645. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $1.74B (990s)
- Place
- 10900 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, OH 44106
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 12,266 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.case.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 201645 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 34-1018992
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 268 | $172,398 | $180,420 | $152,858 |
| Associate professor | 158 | $123,190 | $126,108 | $119,613 |
| Assistant professor | 132 | $105,934 | $105,948 | $105,923 |
| Instructor | 98 | $68,868 | $62,132 | $72,135 |
| Lecturer | 82 | $55,306 | $54,497 | $55,879 |
| No academic rank | 22 | $57,625 | $61,341 | $53,167 |
| All ranks | 760 | $121,318 | $135,315 | $104,392 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003024. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.1% | 1,663 | 3 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 1,635 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 1,657 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY 34-1018992 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $1,735,353,050 | $1,651,834,029 | $3,470,514,609 | 859 | IPEDS lists EIN 341018992 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Public charity | $158,457,186 | 1 | 2016 |
| THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $77,997,975 | 1 | 2024 |
| CASE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONINCORPORATED | Public charity | $47,066,094 | 1 | 2024 |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | Public charity | $36,031,100 | 1 | 2024 |
| VEALE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $33,924,125 | 1 | 2024 |
| ANDREW SQUIRE TESTAMENTARY TR | Public charity | $25,108,970 | 1 | 2025 |
| MT SINAI HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | $21,287,922 | 1 | 2024 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $20,548,052 | 1 | 2024 |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $16,558,638 | 1 | 2024 |
| JOBSOHIO | Public charity | $15,000,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| FRANCES BEAN VAIR TESTAMENTARY TRUST | Public charity | $14,265,870 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | Public charity | $14,194,478 | 1 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | Public charity | $14,094,224 | 1 | 2024 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $12,684,256 | 1 | 2024 |
| JOHN H HORD ESTATE TR | Public charity | $12,437,728 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | $12,297,124 | 1 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI | Public charity | $12,069,008 | 1 | 2024 |
| RICHARD J FASENMYER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $11,600,000 | 1 | 2015 |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND | DAF sponsor | $10,893,688 | 1 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $10,816,816 | 1 | 2024 |
| COLEMAN AND SUSAN BURKE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $10,000,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ENDOWMENT TRUST | Public charity | $9,600,459 | 1 | 2024 |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION THERAPEUTICS INC | Public charity | $7,559,511 | 1 | 2017 |
| JOHN HUNTINGTON FUND FOR EDUCATION | Private foundation | $6,889,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $6,605,602 | 1 | 2024 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY | 2009 | Not reported | $0 | Not reported | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.