AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY EVENTS FARMERS MARKETS
Cite this
Plain text AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY EVENTS FARMERS MARKETS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/010961383. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY EVENTS FARMERS MARKETS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/010961383
MLA “AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY EVENTS FARMERS MARKETS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/010961383. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $664K · expenses $614K · assets $214K
- Also known as
- FARMERS MARKETS
- EIN
- 01-0961383
- Address
- 7700 SONOMA HWY, SANTA ROSA, CA 95409-6512
- Website
- COMMUNITYFARMERSMARKETS.COM
- NTEE code
- S40
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTING LOCAL AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES THROUGH THE FORMATION AND MANAGEMENT OF LOCAL FARMERS' MARKETS. SUCCESSFULLY OPERATE MULTIPLE FARMERS' MARKETS IN MARIN COUNTY AND SONOMA COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Smith | SECRETARY/EX | 2013-2024 | $47,100 | $391,975 | 1 |
| Jim Fenton | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2024 | $39,650 | $374,725 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Yanke | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Wolmarans | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Bowden | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Duffy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Bloom (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $87K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY/EX | 40 | $47,100 | $0 | $0 | $47,100 | 1 |
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $39,650 | $0 | $0 | $39,650 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WOLMARANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $84K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY/EX | 40 | $44,600 | $0 | $0 | $44,600 | 1 |
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $39,650 | $0 | $0 | $39,650 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WOLMARANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $81K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY/EX | 40 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | $42,000 | 1 |
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $39,225 | $0 | $0 | $39,225 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WOLMARANS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOWDEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $79K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $39,900 | $0 | $0 | $39,900 | 1 |
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $38,900 | $0 | $0 | $38,900 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $37,600 | $0 | $0 | $37,600 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $37,250 | $0 | $0 | $37,250 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $36,700 | $0 | $0 | $36,700 | 1 |
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $36,100 | $0 | $0 | $36,100 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $35,100 | $0 | $0 | $35,100 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $33,625 | $0 | $0 | $33,625 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $70K · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $36,400 | $0 | $0 | $36,400 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY | 40 | $34,000 | $0 | $0 | $34,000 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $68K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $36,400 | $0 | $0 | $36,400 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY | 40 | $32,100 | $0 | $0 | $32,100 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $62K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FENTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $35,700 | $0 | $0 | $35,700 | 1 |
| KELLY SMITH | SECRETARY | 40 | $26,700 | $0 | $0 | $26,700 | 1 |
| PATRICK DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BLOOM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM YANKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SMITH | President & CEO | 40 | $18,000 | - | - | $18,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $664,224 | $613,553 | $213,878 | $116,245 | $0 | $664,156 | $86,750 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $664,219 | $662,207 | $59,052 | $59,052 | $0 | $664,149 | $84,250 | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $651,427 | $671,663 | $57,040 | $57,040 | $0 | $651,370 | $81,225 | 6 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,952 | $517,697 | $77,276 | $77,276 | $0 | $562,907 | $78,800 | 6 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,644 | $439,258 | $32,021 | $32,021 | $0 | $449,635 | $74,850 | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,665 | $322,263 | $10,271 | $10,271 | $0 | $320,661 | $72,800 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,532 | $346,187 | $11,869 | $11,869 | $0 | $349,524 | $68,725 | 4 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,571 | $355,920 | $8,524 | $8,524 | $0 | $350,566 | $70,400 | 4 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,414 | $346,882 | $13,873 | $13,873 | $0 | $350,409 | $68,500 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,393 | $252,959 | $10,341 | $10,341 | $0 | $247,392 | $62,400 | 2 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,422 | $203,006 | $16,558 | $15,907 | $3,200 | $198,217 | $45,635 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $111,261 | $99,085 | $17,491 | $17,491 | $500 | $110,753 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $345,937 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETALUMA PEOPLE SERVICE CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $345,937 | 2024 | $97,282 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKETING ASSOCIATION OF CUS | CA | S40 | $440,787 | $419,197 | Associate Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONA SONGWRITERS OF NORTH AMERICA | CA | S40 | $406,348 | $388,003 | TRUSTEE | $78,462 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 21ST CENTURY ALLIANCE EDUCATION FUND | CA | S40 | $736,216 | $79,130 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOLO COUNTY VISITORS BUREAU | CA | S40 | $949,846 | $1,088,704 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| R STREET SACRAMENTO PARTNERSHIP | CA | S40 | $420,086 | $283,197 | Administrator | $105,840 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPERIAL VALLEY BOARD OF REALTORS | CA | S40 | $357,035 | $383,681 | PRESIDENT-ELECT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | CA | S40 | $618,001 | $898,369 | President Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF ST JUDE MEDICAL CENTER | CA | S40 | $359,391 | $441,873 | PAST COS | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER LEIMERT PARK VILLAGE & CRENSHAW CORRIDOR BID INC | CA | S40 | $344,318 | $338,417 | Executive Dir. | $55,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SOCIETY OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S40 | $709,302 | $631,840 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETS TALK OPS | CA | S40 | $833,522 | $796,722 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND CONVENIENCE STORE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S40 | $596,294 | $668,662 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ENERGY EFFICIENCY INDUSTRY COUNCIL | CA | S40 | $888,711 | $977,479 | Exec Director | $207,831 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARDEN-ARCADE PARTNERSHIP | CA | S40 | $673,562 | $646,314 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA RENTAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S40 | $648,494 | $592,617 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NONPROFIT PLUG FOUNDATION INC | CA | S40 | $1,194,095 | $1,047,001 | TREASURER | $25,998 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSC2 | CA | S40 | $609,694 | $482,946 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINEGROWERS OF DRY CREEK VALLEY | CA | S40 | $519,433 | $581,287 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF JOHN MUIR MED CENTER WALNUT CREEK CAMPUS | CA | S40 | $536,786 | $454,872 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASOCIACION DE EMPRENDEDORES | CA | S40 | $479,561 | $312,612 | President | $82,500 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO BUSINESS SERVICES CENTER | CA | S40 | $371,767 | $453,748 | President & CEO | $105,830 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CONSULTATION SERVICES | CA | S40 | $340,505 | $206,904 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUTTER SANTA ROSA REGIONAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL STAFF | CA | S40 | $386,427 | $372,545 | Chief of Staff | $111,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POSITIVELY GROUNDFISH | CA | S40 | $534,100 | $494,057 | Executive Director | $154,259 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN WINTER WORKSHOP INC | CA | S40 | $861,854 | $715,705 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $613,553 spent · pay $143,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $103,249 | $103,249 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | CALFRESH | $97,435 | $97,435 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,750 | $86,750 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $72,825 | $72,825 | - | - | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $48,536 | $48,536 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,656 | $37,656 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,039 | $37,039 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $30,371 | $30,371 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEALT | $28,889 | $28,889 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,224 | $23,224 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,202 | $22,202 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,536 | $19,536 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $5,841 | $5,841 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $613,553 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $662,207 spent · pay $129,094 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $128,188 | $128,188 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Other (as described) | CALFRESH | $109,186 | $109,186 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,250 | $84,250 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $78,879 | $78,879 | - | - | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $76,632 | $76,632 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Occupancy | $38,501 | $38,501 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,946 | $33,946 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEALT | $30,718 | $30,718 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,983 | $26,983 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,633 | $25,633 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,861 | $17,861 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,430 | $11,430 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $662,207 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $671,663 spent · pay $125,807 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CALFRESH | $120,376 | $120,376 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $118,367 | $118,367 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,225 | $81,225 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $80,200 | $80,200 | - | - | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $65,636 | $65,636 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CURBSIDE DELIVERIES | $51,238 | $51,238 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Occupancy | $39,551 | $39,551 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,153 | $29,153 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,727 | $28,727 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,601 | $27,601 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,981 | $16,981 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $12,608 | $12,608 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $671,663 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $517,697 spent · pay $120,749 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $94,802 | $94,802 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CALFRESH | $84,963 | $84,963 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $81,798 | $81,798 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,800 | $78,800 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $61,522 | $61,522 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,387 | $38,387 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEALT | $30,077 | $30,077 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,797 | $25,797 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,152 | $16,152 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,966 | $4,966 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $433 | $433 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $517,697 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $439,258 spent · pay $99,506 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,850 | $74,850 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| All other expenses | $68,663 | $68,663 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CURBSIDE DELIVERIES | $61,976 | $61,976 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $59,492 | $59,492 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | CALFRESH | $58,803 | $58,803 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $46,048 | $46,048 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,323 | $38,323 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,586 | $18,586 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,070 | $6,070 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,014 | $6,014 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $433 | $433 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $439,258 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $322,263 spent · pay $104,161 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,800 | $72,800 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS RENT | $55,911 | $55,911 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,383 | $36,383 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $31,209 | $31,209 | - | - | 9.7% |
| All other expenses | $30,951 | $30,951 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $28,445 | $28,445 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEALT | $24,879 | $24,879 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,007 | $17,007 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,354 | $14,354 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,890 | $9,890 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $434 | $434 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $322,263 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $346,187 spent · pay $124,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,725 | $68,725 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS RENT | $54,968 | $54,968 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $42,902 | $42,902 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $31,836 | $31,836 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $30,730 | $30,730 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEALT | $29,022 | $29,022 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,970 | $28,970 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $27,036 | $27,036 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,965 | $26,965 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $433 | $433 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $346,187 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $355,920 spent · pay $121,641 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,400 | $70,400 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,072 | $62,072 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS RENT | $53,763 | $53,763 | - | - | 15.1% |
| All other expenses | $34,014 | $34,014 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,422 | $28,422 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $28,239 | $28,239 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS MUSICI | $23,800 | $23,800 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEA | $23,344 | $23,344 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,819 | $22,819 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,056 | $6,056 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,951 | $1,951 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,040 | $1,040 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $355,920 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $346,882 spent · pay $85,298 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,500 | $68,500 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS RENT | $63,805 | $63,805 | - | - | 18.4% |
| All other expenses | $58,627 | $58,627 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS MUSICI | $33,700 | $33,700 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $33,405 | $33,405 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEA | $31,876 | $31,876 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,978 | $25,978 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,013 | $13,013 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,298 | $9,298 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,785 | $3,785 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,759 | $2,759 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,136 | $2,136 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $346,882 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $252,959 spent · pay $69,760 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,400 | $62,400 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS RENT | $54,467 | $54,467 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,477 | $35,477 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS MUSICI | $27,800 | $27,800 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS' MARKETS AG/HEA | $20,743 | $20,743 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | MARKET MATCH PROGRAM | $18,827 | $18,827 | - | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $17,250 | $17,250 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,360 | $7,360 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,864 | $4,864 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,136 | $2,136 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,635 | $1,635 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $252,959 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $203,006 spent · pay $45,635 · grants $0 · events $22,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $47,847 | $47,847 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,635 | $27,635 | $18,000 | - | 22.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,328 | - | $32,328 | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COST OF FOOD SOLD AT EVENTS | $22,345 | $22,345 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC | $18,805 | $18,805 | - | - | 9.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,275 | $8,197 | $3,078 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TOILET RENTAL & SERVICING | $5,347 | $5,347 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS | $5,051 | $5,051 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,599 | - | $4,599 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,656 | $2,441 | $1,215 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,801 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,477 | $1,650 | $827 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $527 | $273 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $203,006 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $99,085 spent · pay $29,280 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,378 | 55.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $29,280 | 29.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,344 | 12.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,987 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $96 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $99,085 | 100% |