POTAMKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION I INC
Cite this
Plain text POTAMKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION I INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/030387456. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). POTAMKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION I INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030387456
MLA “POTAMKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION I INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/030387456. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $6 · expenses $95K · assets $0
- EIN
- 03-0387456
- Address
- 5800 NW 171ST STREET, HIALEAH, FL 33015
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Potamkin | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Potamkin | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Paris | SECRETARY | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POTAMKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PARIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2014 · 40 grants to organizations · $603K
2013 · 46 grants to organizations · $3.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6 | $95,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $119,527 | $37,340 | $100,873 | $100,873 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40 | $612,667 | $18,686 | $18,686 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,106,574 | $3,625,497 | $628,813 | $628,813 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,983 | $1,361 | $3,147,736 | $3,147,736 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32,925 | $7,394 | $3,102,114 | $3,102,114 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GML FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $5 | $16,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DANZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $6 | $1,028 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARNAK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $4 | $550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FERRERO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $4 | $7,500 | CEO/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $3 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PURCELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $19 | $5,077 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FITTS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $27 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | B12 | $13 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $22 | $47,448 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BENCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $37 | $1,311 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $46 | $19,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| KUSUM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1 | $5,596 | TREASURER | $149 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FISHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$27,998 | $39,289 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HIRTH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | -$15,398 | $14,653 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MUTHIAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $31 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| C ADAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $45 | $15,308 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$755,742 | $41,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PORTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $82,763 | $131,204 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $143,911 | $163,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ITEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,347 | $18,010 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| YELLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $100,398 | $101,356 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HAMM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $25,145 | $21,135 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DORF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $34,310 | $41,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COPE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $49,776 | $23,794 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $122,599 | $136,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $117,500 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2024 | M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | DAF sponsor | $45,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2024 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,090 | 12 | 3 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY FIRST FIRM FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $95,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $95,238 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $95,238 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $37,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,000 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,340 | 6.3% | |
| Total | $37,340 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $612,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $602,575 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $602,575 | 98.4% | |
| Taxes | $10,092 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $612,667 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $3,625,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,620,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,620,150 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,345 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,879 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $123 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,625,497 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $850 | 62.5% | |
| Taxes | $511 | 37.5% | |
| Total | $1,361 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $7,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $6,595 | 89.2% | |
| Taxes | $799 | 10.8% | |
| Total | $7,394 | 100% |