ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656
MLA “ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $22 · expenses $47K · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-4335656
- Address
- PO BOX 1252, TWAIN HARTE, CA 95383
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Ordway | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Brown | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Ordway | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marvin Ordway | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K · 6 grants to individuals · $35K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 3 grants to individuals · $1K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 2 grants to individuals · $500
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 2 grants to individuals · $500
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $3K · 2 grants to individuals · $883
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $3K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K · 2 grants to individuals · $800
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22 | $47,448 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26 | $4,305 | $47,426 | $47,426 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11 | $3,370 | $51,705 | $51,705 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12 | $3,325 | $55,064 | $55,064 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17 | $3,938 | $58,377 | $58,377 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33 | $3,393 | $62,298 | $62,298 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35 | $4,505 | $65,658 | $65,658 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $37 | $2,960 | $70,128 | $70,128 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38 | $2,941 | $73,051 | $73,051 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,007 | $480 | $19,053 | $19,053 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,020 | $494 | $4,526 | $4,526 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | B12 | $13 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PURCELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $19 | $5,077 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIME FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $27 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Aubrey Smith Family Foundation Inc | TX | Not reported | $36 | $11,674 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ORTHROS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $26 | $21,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $46 | $19,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DANZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $6 | $1,028 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GUTTMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $100 | $35,962 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $67 | $2,100 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $174 | $284,638 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $176 | $170 | CFO & Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $211 | $79,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FERRERO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $4 | $7,500 | CEO/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $220 | $5,015 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $3 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T22 | $120 | $3 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,517,298 | $1,479,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $240 | $240 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HUEMME FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $49,653 | $48,829 | Chairperson/ Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BROLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $147,944 | $315,114 | CO- CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LIU & TAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T90 | $56,668 | $36,770 | President / CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MLLYP AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $23,174 | $146,574 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| YEVMENKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | A25 | $291,865 | $14,020 | Board President CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $117,500 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2024 | M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $47,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,186 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $46,186 | 97.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $62 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $47,448 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $4,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,750 | 87.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | 12.2% | |
| Other expenses | $30 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $4,305 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 9.6% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $3,370 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 90.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 9.8% | |
| Total | $3,325 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,583 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,583 | 91.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 8.3% | |
| Other expenses | $20 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,938 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $3,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,050 | 89.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 9.6% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,393 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $4,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,150 | 92.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $30 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $4,505 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,950 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,960 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $2,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,900 | 98.6% | |
| Taxes | $31 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,941 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $330 | 68.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | 31.2% | |
| Total | $480 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $494 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $494 | 100% |