STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656

MLA “ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/274335656. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $22 · expenses $47K · assets $0

EIN
27-4335656
Address
PO BOX 1252, TWAIN HARTE, CA 95383
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marvin Ordway President2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Ordway Vice President2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Brown Treasurer2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
Linda Ordway Vice President0 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Laura Brown Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Linda Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Linda Ordway Secretary0 $0-- $01
Marvin Ordway President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K · 6 grants to individuals · $35K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 3 grants to individuals · $1K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 2 grants to individuals · $500
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K · 2 grants to individuals · $500
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $3K · 2 grants to individuals · $883
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $3K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K · 2 grants to individuals · $800
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $3K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22$47,448 $0$0 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26$4,305 $47,426$47,426 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11$3,370 $51,705$51,705 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12$3,325 $55,064$55,064 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17$3,938 $58,377$58,377 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33$3,393 $62,298$62,298 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35$4,505 $65,658$65,658 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37$2,960 $70,128$70,128 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38$2,941 $73,051$73,051 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,007$480 $19,053$19,053 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,020$494 $4,526$4,526 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAB12 $13$0 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PURCELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $19$5,077 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIME FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT20 $27$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Aubrey Smith Family Foundation IncTXNot reported $36$11,674 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ORTHROS FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $26$21,450 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $46$19,014 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DANZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $6$1,028 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GUTTMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $100$35,962 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $67$2,100 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $174$284,638 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $176$170 CFO & Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $211$79,779 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FERRERO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $4$7,500 CEO/CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYQ33 $220$5,015 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $3$2,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONART22 $120$3 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $1,517,298$1,479,517 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $240$240 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HUEMME FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $49,653$48,829 Chairperson/ Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BROLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $147,944$315,114 CO- CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LIU & TAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT90 $56,668$36,770 President / CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MLLYP AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $23,174$146,574 PRESIDENT / CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
YEVMENKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAA25 $291,865$14,020 Board President CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ACE Family FoundationCANot reported $109,500$14,500 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,5003 12021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7754 12020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $47,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,186 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $46,186 97.3%
Fees: accounting $1,200 2.5%
Other expenses $62 0.1%
Total$47,448100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $4,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,750 87.1%
Fees: accounting $525 12.2%
Other expenses $30 0.7%
Total$4,305100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,000 89.0%
Fees: accounting $325 9.6%
Other expenses $45 1.3%
Total$3,370100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $3,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,000 90.2%
Fees: accounting $325 9.8%
Total$3,325100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,583 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,583 91.0%
Fees: accounting $325 8.3%
Other expenses $20 0.5%
Taxes $10 0.3%
Total$3,938100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $3,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,050 89.9%
Fees: accounting $325 9.6%
Taxes $10 0.3%
Fees: other professional $8 0.2%
Total$3,393100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $4,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,150 92.1%
Fees: accounting $325 7.2%
Taxes $30 0.7%
Total$4,505100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,950 99.7%
Taxes $10 0.3%
Total$2,960100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $2,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,900 98.6%
Taxes $31 1.1%
Other expenses $10 0.3%
Total$2,941100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $330 68.8%
Fees: accounting $150 31.2%
Total$480100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $494 100.0%
Total$494100%

View the filing