PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 4
Cite this
Plain text PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 4. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/043578552. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 4 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043578552
MLA “PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 4.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/043578552. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $1 · expenses $5K · assets $0
- Also known as
- LABOR MGMT COOPERATION TRUST
- EIN
- 04-3578552
- Address
- 150 HARTWELL STREET, W BOYLSTON, MA 01583
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CONTRIBUTIONS HELP TO SECURE EMPLOYMENT FOR MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Beaudry (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | $0 | $11,008 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Groleau | TRUSTEE | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Timothy Ferguson | TRUSTEE | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jay Davis Drake | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kenney | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pierre Groleau712010 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Manzaro Deceased 310 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FERGUSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIERRE GROLEAU | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE KENNEY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND BEAUDRY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIERRE GROLEAU | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE KENNEY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND BEAUDRY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $11K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND BEAUDRY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $11,008 | $11,008 | 4 |
| PIERRE GROLEAU712010 | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KENNEY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANZARO DECEASED 310 | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAY DAVIS DRAKE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1 | $4,718 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $30 | $78,845 | $4,717 | $4,717 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,059 | $20,883 | $83,532 | $83,532 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,720 | $84,596 | $99,356 | $99,356 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,912 | $99,871 | $116,232 | $116,232 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,898 | $166,848 | $133,191 | $133,191 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,781 | $156,644 | $173,141 | $173,141 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,057 | $129,598 | $247,004 | $247,004 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 501 | IL | Not reported | $1,141,051 | $1,063,752 | COORDINATOR -PAST | $131,790 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UA OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL | TX | Not reported | $262,155 | $284,043 | BUSINESS MANAGER-TREASURER | $109,354 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 562 | MO | Not reported | $20,046,680 | $14,498,790 | BUSINESS MANAGER/SECRETARY | $334,224 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 313 | MI | Y43 | $544,488 | $336,688 | TRUSTEE | $209,041 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 501 UA | IL | Not reported | $3,634,767 | $3,759,839 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $272,559 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 404 JATC | TX | B40 | $993,344 | $541,579 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 267 | NY | Not reported | $1,204,364 | $1,222,485 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $108,734 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND | CO | Not reported | $145,124 | $38,117 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 9 EDUCATION FUND | NJ | J22 | $2,547,982 | $2,014,101 | Trustee | $312,966 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS | OH | Not reported | $1,068,584 | $937,297 | BUSINESS MAN | $131,851 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 136 | IN | Not reported | $8,238,914 | $8,099,811 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 633 | MI | Not reported | $1,691,498 | $1,838,398 | TRUSTEE | $113,349 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 152 SAVINGS FUND | WV | Not reported | $2,836,673 | $2,683,633 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 94 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Not reported | $8,910,603 | $8,687,383 | TRUSTEE | $652 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 45 HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MO | Not reported | $4,283,021 | $3,065,992 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 286 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $198,653 | $126,734 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 123 WELFARE FUND | FL | Not reported | $8,423,563 | $6,052,174 | TRUSTEE | $192,562 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPE FITTERS LOCAL UNION 192 | WY | Not reported | $1,462,032 | $908,820 | BUSINESS MANAGER/FST | $213,243 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 9 HOME INC | NJ | S47 | $937,977 | $23,953 | Business Mgr | $324,942 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 498 | AL | Not reported | $662,036 | $909,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 47 | PA | Not reported | $3,275 | $1,022,375 | CO-CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Plumbers and Steamfitters Local Union 65 | IL | Not reported | $656,800 | $535,201 | Business Agent | $78,896 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS MEDICAL FUND | MD | Not reported | $28,473,266 | $24,527,370 | UNION TRUSTEE | $251,089 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION NO 430 HEALTH AND WELFARE | OK | Not reported | $11,434,323 | $7,479,155 | UNION TRUSTEE - SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION NO 421 VACATION FUND | FL | Y43 | $19,893 | -$44,444 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $4,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,669 | 56.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,600 | 33.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $449 | 9.5% | |
| Total | $4,718 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $78,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $71,830 | 91.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,766 | 6.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,249 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $78,845 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $20,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $11,102 | 53.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,081 | 43.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $700 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $20,883 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $84,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $70,896 | 83.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,500 | 14.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,200 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $84,596 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $99,871 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $72,003 | 72.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,365 | 15.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,503 | 12.5% | |
| Total | $99,871 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $166,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $134,568 | 80.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,326 | 12.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,954 | 7.2% | |
| Total | $166,848 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $156,644 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $120,365 | 76.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,932 | 17.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,347 | 5.3% | |
| Total | $156,644 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $129,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $123,771 | 95.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,827 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $129,598 | 100% |