PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND
Cite this
Plain text PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/830235697. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830235697
MLA “PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/830235697. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $145K · expenses $38K · assets $0
- Also known as
- SECURITY FUND
- EIN
- 83-0235697
- Address
- 7010 N BROADWAY STREET NO 106, DENVER, CO 80221
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OF PARTICIPATING UNION CONTRACTORS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Almquist | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | $0 | $257,217 | 13 |
| Gary Marlin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | $0 | $132,228 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Stanton | TRUSTEE | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lester Westbrook (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne Johnson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Allen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Justin Green (former) | Trustee | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dennis Hemenover (former) | Chairman | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Dennis Goodwine (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Clark (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN ALMQUIST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DANIEL STANTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN ALMQUIST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| GARY MARLIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER WESTBROOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL STANTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN ALMQUIST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $90,526 | $58,937 | $149,463 | 13 |
| GARY MARLIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER WESTBROOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL STANTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $240K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY MARLIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $78,815 | $53,413 | $132,228 | 1 |
| BRIAN ALMQUIST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $66,187 | $41,567 | $107,754 | 13 |
| RICK ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESTER WESTBROOK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL STANTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lester Westbrook | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wayne Johnson | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Stanton | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Marlin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Green | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Goodwine | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lester Westbrook | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Clark | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Hemenover | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Wayne Johnson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Stanton | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Goodwine | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lester Westbrook | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Clark | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Hemenover | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Wayne Johnson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Stanton | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Goodwine | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lester Westbrook | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Clark | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Hemenover | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Wayne Johnson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · $111K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEO RILEY & COMPANY | CASPER, WY | TPA & HEALTH CLAIMS | $110,761 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $191K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Riley & Co | TPA & health claims processor | $190,746 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $175K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Riley & Co | Casper, WY | TPA & health claims processor | $175,241 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $205K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Riley & Co | Casper, WY | TPA & health claims processor | $204,713 |
2010 · 1 contractor · $220K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Riley & Co | Casper, WY | TPA & health claims processor | $219,998 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $145,124 | $38,117 | $0 | $0 | - | $145,124 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $231,831 | $68,705 | $172,290 | -$51,750 | $0 | $231,682 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,811 | $828,570 | $121,175 | -$214,876 | $0 | $234,502 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,181,691 | $2,721,753 | $488,656 | $370,883 | $0 | $2,066,987 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,790,048 | $2,567,774 | $696,106 | $696,106 | $0 | $2,787,170 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,171,499 | $2,626,114 | $473,832 | $473,832 | $0 | $2,168,066 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,509,192 | $2,226,361 | $928,447 | $928,447 | $0 | $2,502,885 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,868,114 | $2,869,622 | $645,616 | $645,616 | $0 | $2,852,553 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 693 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | VT | Not reported | $227,014 | $266,310 | TRUSTEE | $194,109 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UA OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL | TX | Not reported | $262,155 | $284,043 | BUSINESS MANAGER-TREASURER | $109,354 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 501 | IL | Not reported | $1,141,051 | $1,063,752 | COORDINATOR -PAST | $131,790 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS | OH | Not reported | $1,068,584 | $937,297 | BUSINESS MAN | $131,851 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 630 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | FL | Not reported | $16,727,843 | $7,327,095 | Union Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS L U 572 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | TN | Not reported | $20,466,109 | $16,283,670 | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MO | Not reported | $33,573,223 | $22,261,869 | TRUSTEE | $273,893 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| UPPER PENINSULA PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUN | IN | Not reported | $5,747,570 | $6,069,630 | TRUSTEE | $154,987 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 625 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WV | Y43 | $6,979,151 | $5,823,269 | Trustee | $114,534 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 94 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Not reported | $8,910,603 | $8,687,383 | TRUSTEE | $652 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION NO 430 HEALTH AND WELFARE | OK | Not reported | $11,434,323 | $7,479,155 | UNION TRUSTEE - SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 421 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | FL | Not reported | $21,149,623 | $15,804,547 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 45 HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MO | Not reported | $4,283,021 | $3,065,992 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 188 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | FL | Not reported | $5,840,259 | $5,928,453 | TRUSTEE | $162,548 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 333 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Y43 | $22,232,779 | $19,147,325 | CHAIRMAN | $222,091 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPE FITTERS-23 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | IL | Not reported | $16,600,815 | $14,131,220 | CHAIRMAN - NEW | $288,141 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS UNION FOUR HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | CT | Not reported | $4,309,239 | $4,710,918 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 4 | MA | Not reported | $1 | $4,718 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 525 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | CA | Not reported | $43,188,370 | $31,667,344 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $316,181 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS 344 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | OK | Not reported | $17,373,370 | $16,204,664 | TRUSTEE | $196,364 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $38,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,121 | 60.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,996 | 39.3% | |
| Total | $38,117 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $68,705 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $20,480 | - | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Interest | $13,913 | - | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $8,105 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: management | $6,661 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,483 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,948 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,929 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: other services | $586 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $68,705 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $828,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $745,177 | - | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,865 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: management | $20,493 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,552 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,562 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $4,332 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $589 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $828,570 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,721,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,921
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,465,987 | - | - | - | 90.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $112,239 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: management | $51,488 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $42,318 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,881 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,919 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,921 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,721,753 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,567,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,774
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,240,993 | $2,240,993 | - | - | 87.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $180,806 | $135,111 | $45,695 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: management | $42,471 | - | $42,471 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $36,621 | - | $36,621 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,647 | - | $20,647 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,223 | - | $18,223 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,903 | - | $10,903 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,774 | - | $9,774 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,336 | - | $7,336 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,567,774 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,626,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,423
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,343,072 | $2,343,072 | - | - | 89.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $155,358 | $119,663 | $35,695 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: management | $35,937 | - | $35,937 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $30,987 | - | $30,987 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,312 | - | $23,312 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $14,503 | $721 | $13,782 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,423 | - | $11,423 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,087 | - | $6,087 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,435 | - | $5,435 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,626,114 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,226,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,894,805 | $1,894,805 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $194,849 | $157,173 | $37,676 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: management | $44,158 | - | $44,158 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $33,804 | - | $33,804 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $22,959 | $1,570 | $21,389 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,822 | - | $19,822 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,652 | - | $10,652 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,312 | - | $5,312 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,226,361 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,869,622 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,886
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,278,204 | $2,278,204 | - | - | 79.4% | |
| Fees: management | $243,065 | $200,594 | $42,471 | - | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $220,998 | $216,012 | $4,986 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,440 | - | $37,440 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $36,441 | - | $36,441 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,049 | - | $22,049 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,415 | $1,465 | $16,950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,886 | - | $5,886 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,440 | - | $5,440 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,684 | - | $1,684 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,869,622 | 100% |