NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115
MLA “NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $105K · expenses $109K · assets $539K
- EIN
- 11-2667115
- Address
- C/O REISNER 137 BABYLON TPKE, MERRICK, NY 11566-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Nordemann | PRES | 2011-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hans B H Nordemann | TREAS | 2011-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH NORDEMANN | PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANS B H NORDEMANN | TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 27 grants to organizations · $89K
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 26 grants to organizations · $74K
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $87K
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $71K
2019 · 30 grants to organizations · $67K
2018 · 30 grants to organizations · $57K
2017 · 29 grants to organizations · $64K
2016 · 30 grants to organizations · $59K
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2013 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2012 · 25 grants to organizations · $52K
2011 · 25 grants to organizations · $48K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,057 | $109,490 | $538,659 | $538,659 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,406 | $92,340 | $543,092 | $543,092 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $95,864 | $89,024 | $609,246 | $609,246 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,116 | $102,636 | $608,275 | $603,275 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $81,181 | $83,655 | $633,767 | $633,767 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $67,749 | $79,269 | $636,803 | $636,803 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,264 | $69,418 | $648,471 | $648,471 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,477 | $75,083 | $709,775 | $709,775 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $145,642 | $70,489 | $772,752 | $772,752 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,625 | $63,025 | $697,990 | $697,990 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,922 | $63,460 | $729,633 | $729,633 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,554 | $62,330 | $783,525 | $783,525 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $56,507 | $61,782 | $799,940 | $799,940 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,880 | $57,320 | $805,337 | $805,337 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEPM FOUNDATION INC | NY | H30 | $114,842 | $84,298 | TRUSTEE; PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TDC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $106,640 | $20,808 | PRESIDENT OF CORPORATION | $228,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FYNO FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $65,794 | $43,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| R & D FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $203,744 | $197,809 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SETON FOUNDATION INC | NY | X22 | $109,002 | $149,353 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERO FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $100,000 | $34,860 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NACHAMU FOUNDATION INC | NY | P40 | $84,661 | $186,074 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAFT FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $75,001 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPNY FOUNDATION INC | NY | H12 | $150,398 | $163,526 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELT FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $73,222 | $108,064 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NECHUNG FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q71 | $158,713 | $111,169 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $67,336 | $48,474 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PICKMAN FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $205,217 | $415,418 | SECTY/TREASURER/FOUNDATION MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PB&J FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $205,345 | $96,971 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARTMANN FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $119,022 | $31,327 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AL-NOMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $140,224 | $42,794 | Vice-President | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NU3 FOUNDATION INC | FL | K30 | $126,347 | $23,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J FOUNDATION INC | PA | T20 | $105,257 | $129,528 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NASH FOUNDATION INC | NH | Not reported | $151,314 | $60,444 | DIRECTOR | $1,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEMANIK FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $154,394 | $182,208 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FHC FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $98,683 | $74,238 | DIR/PRES/TRS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $55,959 | $78,722 | PRES/SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROC FOUNDATION INC | WI | N63 | $105,801 | $124,725 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HER FOUNDATION INC | FL | L41 | $99,619 | $88,762 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAX FOUNDATION INC | TX | T50 | $111,122 | $124,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $109,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $89,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $89,000 | 81.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,798 | 17.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,088 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $604 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $109,490 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $92,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $80,000 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,396 | 11.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,244 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $92,340 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $89,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $74,000 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,096 | 14.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,067 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $411 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $89,024 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $102,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $87,100 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,598 | 13.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,077 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $411 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $102,636 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $83,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $71,300 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,558 | 12.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,093 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $254 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $83,655 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $79,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,000 | 84.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,113 | 12.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,222 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $484 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $79,269 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $69,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $57,000 | 82.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,399 | 15.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,108 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $461 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $69,418 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $75,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,500 | 84.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,988 | 13.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,045 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $75,083 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $70,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,000 | 83.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,855 | 14.0% | |
| Taxes | $626 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $558 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $70,489 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $63,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,000 | 82.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,779 | 15.5% | |
| Taxes | $468 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $328 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $63,025 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $63,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,000 | 81.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,258 | 16.2% | |
| Taxes | $502 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $63,460 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $62,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,500 | 84.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,900 | 14.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $380 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $62,330 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $61,782 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,500 | 85.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,685 | 14.1% | |
| Other expenses | $319 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $278 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $61,782 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $57,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,500 | 84.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,400 | 14.7% | |
| Taxes | $255 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $165 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $57,320 | 100% |