STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115

MLA “NORDEMANN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/112667115. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $105K · expenses $109K · assets $539K

EIN
11-2667115
Address
C/O REISNER 137 BABYLON TPKE, MERRICK, NY 11566-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1984
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Deborah Nordemann PRES2011-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Hans B H Nordemann TREAS2011-2024 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH NORDEMANN PRES10 $0-- $01
HANS B H NORDEMANN TREAS10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 27 grants to organizations · $89K
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 26 grants to organizations · $74K
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $87K
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $71K
2019 · 30 grants to organizations · $67K
2018 · 30 grants to organizations · $57K
2017 · 29 grants to organizations · $64K
2016 · 30 grants to organizations · $59K
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2013 · 27 grants to organizations · $52K
2012 · 25 grants to organizations · $52K
2011 · 25 grants to organizations · $48K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,057$109,490 $538,659$538,659 $1,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,406$92,340 $543,092$543,092 $1,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,864$89,024 $609,246$609,246 $1,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,116$102,636 $608,275$603,275 $1,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,181$83,655 $633,767$633,767 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,749$79,269 $636,803$636,803 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,264$69,418 $648,471$648,471 $1,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,477$75,083 $709,775$709,775 $1,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,642$70,489 $772,752$772,752 $1,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,625$63,025 $697,990$697,990 $1,000- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,922$63,460 $729,633$729,633 $1,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,554$62,330 $783,525$783,525 $1,000- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,507$61,782 $799,940$799,940 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,880$57,320 $805,337$805,337 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEPM FOUNDATION INCNYH30 $114,842$84,298 TRUSTEE; PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TDC FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $106,640$20,808 PRESIDENT OF CORPORATION$228,196 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FYNO FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $65,794$43,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
R & D FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $203,744$197,809 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SETON FOUNDATION INCNYX22 $109,002$149,353 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GERO FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $100,000$34,860 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NACHAMU FOUNDATION INCNYP40 $84,661$186,074 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RAFT FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $75,001- President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SPNY FOUNDATION INCNYH12 $150,398$163,526 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BELT FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $73,222$108,064 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NECHUNG FOUNDATION INCNYQ71 $158,713$111,169 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
EDGE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $67,336$48,474 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PICKMAN FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $205,217$415,418 SECTY/TREASURER/FOUNDATION MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PB&J FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $205,345$96,971 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HARTMANN FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $119,022$31,327 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AL-NOMAN FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $140,224$42,794 Vice-President$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NU3 FOUNDATION INCFLK30 $126,347$23,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J FOUNDATION INCPAT20 $105,257$129,528 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NASH FOUNDATION INCNHNot reported $151,314$60,444 DIRECTOR$1,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEMANIK FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $154,394$182,208 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FHC FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $98,683$74,238 DIR/PRES/TRS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PI FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $55,959$78,722 PRES/SEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROC FOUNDATION INCWIN63 $105,801$124,725 EXECUTIVE DI$79,358 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HER FOUNDATION INCFLL41 $99,619$88,762 COO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAX FOUNDATION INCTXT50 $111,122$124,556 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,699,75216 72016–2024 CSST FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; NEPM FOUNDATION INC; VITA NOVA FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$304,6669 32019–2024 NEPM FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; 1898 FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$172,57411 52021–2024 F3 FOUNDATION INC; KC7 FOUNDATION INC; 33 FOUNDATION INC; CCA FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
FARMERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 1898 FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$133,0709 42019–2024 CCA FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; NEPM FOUNDATION INC; CRJ FOUNDATION INC
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$71,5032 12023–2024 DAX FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$66,2139 22013–2023 F3 FOUNDATION INC; PM2 FOUNDATION INC
JOHN AND DIANE KIM FOUNDATION Private foundation$56,0002 12022–2022 NEPM FOUNDATION INC
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 FBR FOUNDATION INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$33,7241 12023–2023 FBR FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$31,7773 22022–2023 F3 FOUNDATION INC; NEPM FOUNDATION INC
NITA FOUNDATION CORP Private foundation$30,0001 12025–2025 NU3 FOUNDATION INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$28,3003 12021–2023 F3 FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$26,94445 22013–2023 F3 FOUNDATION INC; FYNO FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$25,0004 12021–2024 F3 FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $109,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $89,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $89,000 81.3%
Fees: other professional $18,798 17.2%
Taxes $1,088 1.0%
Other expenses $604 0.6%
Total$109,490100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $92,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $80,000 86.6%
Fees: other professional $10,396 11.3%
Taxes $1,244 1.3%
Fees: accounting $450 0.5%
Other expenses $250 0.3%
Total$92,340100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $89,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $74,000 83.1%
Fees: other professional $13,096 14.7%
Taxes $1,067 1.2%
Fees: accounting $450 0.5%
Other expenses $411 0.5%
Total$89,024100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $102,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $87,100 84.9%
Fees: other professional $13,598 13.2%
Taxes $1,077 1.0%
Fees: accounting $450 0.4%
Other expenses $411 0.4%
Total$102,636100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $83,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $71,300 85.2%
Fees: other professional $10,558 12.6%
Taxes $1,093 1.3%
Fees: accounting $450 0.5%
Other expenses $254 0.3%
Total$83,655100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $79,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $67,000 84.5%
Fees: other professional $10,113 12.8%
Taxes $1,222 1.5%
Other expenses $484 0.6%
Fees: accounting $450 0.6%
Total$79,269100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $69,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $57,000 82.1%
Fees: other professional $10,399 15.0%
Taxes $1,108 1.6%
Other expenses $461 0.7%
Fees: accounting $450 0.6%
Total$69,418100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $75,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $63,500 84.6%
Fees: other professional $9,988 13.3%
Taxes $1,045 1.4%
Fees: accounting $450 0.6%
Other expenses $100 0.1%
Total$75,083100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $70,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $59,000 83.7%
Fees: other professional $9,855 14.0%
Taxes $626 0.9%
Other expenses $558 0.8%
Fees: accounting $450 0.6%
Total$70,489100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $63,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,000 82.5%
Fees: other professional $9,779 15.5%
Taxes $468 0.7%
Fees: accounting $450 0.7%
Other expenses $328 0.5%
Total$63,025100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $63,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,000 81.9%
Fees: other professional $10,258 16.2%
Taxes $502 0.8%
Fees: accounting $450 0.7%
Other expenses $250 0.4%
Total$63,460100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $62,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,500 84.2%
Fees: other professional $8,900 14.3%
Fees: accounting $450 0.7%
Taxes $380 0.6%
Other expenses $100 0.2%
Total$62,330100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $61,782 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,500 85.0%
Fees: other professional $8,685 14.1%
Other expenses $319 0.5%
Taxes $278 0.4%
Total$61,782100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $57,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $48,500 84.6%
Fees: other professional $8,400 14.7%
Taxes $255 0.4%
Other expenses $165 0.3%
Total$57,320100%

View the filing