STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784

MLA “THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $267K · expenses $908K · assets $1.1M

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
13-3347784
Address
CO J GROSSMAN - 12645 VINCENZA WA, BOYNTON BEACH, FL 33473-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1986
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard Finkelstein Co Berkowitz Li DIRECTOR2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Roy Jacobs DIRECTOR2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Grossman DIRECTOR2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Sloan DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Harvey Reich (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Roy Jacobs Co Robinson Brog (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Leo Goldberg (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN SLOAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEO GOLDBERG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEO GOLDBERG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
HARVEY REICH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 9 grants to organizations · $884K
2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $767K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $634K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $572K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $488K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $582K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $755K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $538K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $614K
2016 · 7 grants to organizations · $578K
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $665K
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $591K
2012 · 5 grants to organizations · $490K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $400K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2010 · 1 contributor · $481K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MILDRED EDELSTEIN REVOCABLE TRUST Person WEST ORANGE, NJ $480,532- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,537$908,093 $1,087,619$1,087,619 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,352$796,177 $1,738,736$1,738,736 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$555,354$659,979 $2,295,561$2,295,561 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,957$602,971 $2,400,186$2,400,186 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,753$519,286 $2,998,200$2,998,200 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,994$612,803 $3,193,733$3,193,733 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,247$789,325 $3,582,542$3,582,542 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,133$584,126 $4,179,620$4,179,620 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,977$657,065 $4,568,613$4,568,613 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$95,571$622,975 $5,036,701$5,036,701 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$457,739$710,125 $5,753,103$5,753,103 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$513,706$610,707 $6,021,425$6,021,425 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,714$511,969 $6,250,270$6,250,270 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,971$423,891 $5,864,503$5,864,503 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE EDELSTEIN FOUNDATIONCONot reported $153,714$179,840 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAROLD EDELSTEIN FOUNDATIONCAT22 $521,734$916,060 Director$69,784 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MERMELSTEIN FOUNDATIONNYP20 $123,666$144,893 REQ$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE FINKELSTEIN FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $55,852$40,400 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SIDNEY KIMMEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $78,788$550,533 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ABE & SIDNEY BLOCK FOUNDATIONWANot reported $36,383$289,001 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE M FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $960$138,275 DIRECTOR/ PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE EDELSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$1,689 Trustee$0 Similar name
THE M&S FOUNDATIONPANot reported $0$10,312 OFFICER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE SIDNEY SCHONFELD FOUNDATIONCANot reported $0$566 PRESIDENT, CFO & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $908,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $884,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $884,000 97.3%
Fees: other professional $15,028 1.7%
Taxes $5,318 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,497 0.4%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$908,093100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $796,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $767,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $767,000 96.3%
Fees: other professional $18,299 2.3%
Taxes $7,604 1.0%
Fees: accounting $3,024 0.4%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$796,177100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $659,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $634,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $634,000 96.1%
Fees: other professional $21,281 3.2%
Fees: accounting $3,024 0.5%
Taxes $1,424 0.2%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$659,979100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $602,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $572,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $572,000 94.9%
Fees: other professional $24,285 4.0%
Taxes $4,436 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.3%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$602,971100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $519,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $488,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $488,000 94.0%
Fees: other professional $25,915 5.0%
Taxes $3,088 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.4%
Other expenses $283 0.1%
Total$519,286100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $612,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $581,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $581,500 94.9%
Fees: other professional $27,085 4.4%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.3%
Taxes $1,921 0.3%
Other expenses $297 0.0%
Total$612,803100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $789,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $755,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $755,300 95.7%
Fees: other professional $31,288 4.0%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.3%
Taxes $487 0.1%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$789,325100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $584,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $538,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $538,500 92.2%
Fees: other professional $37,665 6.4%
Fees: accounting $4,000 0.7%
Taxes $3,711 0.6%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$584,126100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $657,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $614,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $614,000 93.4%
Fees: other professional $38,579 5.9%
Taxes $2,236 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.3%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$657,065100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $622,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,130 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $578,130 92.8%
Fees: other professional $39,003 6.3%
Taxes $5,592 0.9%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$622,975100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $710,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $665,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $665,000 93.6%
Fees: other professional $30,831 4.3%
Taxes $12,988 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.1%
Other expenses $306 0.0%
Total$710,125100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $610,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $591,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $591,000 96.8%
Fees: other professional $13,159 2.2%
Taxes $5,429 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Other expenses $119 0.0%
Total$610,707100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $511,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $490,500 95.8%
Fees: other professional $17,955 3.5%
Taxes $3,514 0.7%
Total$511,969100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $423,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $400,000 94.4%
Other expenses $20,327 4.8%
Taxes $3,564 0.8%
Total$423,891100%

View the filing