THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784
MLA “THE SIDNEY M EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/133347784. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $267K · expenses $908K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 13-3347784
- Address
- CO J GROSSMAN - 12645 VINCENZA WA, BOYNTON BEACH, FL 33473-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1986
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Finkelstein Co Berkowitz Li | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Jacobs | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Grossman | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Sloan | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harvey Reich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Jacobs Co Robinson Brog (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Goldberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FINKELSTEIN CO BERKOWITZ LI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY REICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY JACOBS CO ROBINSON BROG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 9 grants to organizations · $884K
2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $767K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $634K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $572K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $488K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $582K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $755K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $538K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $614K
2016 · 7 grants to organizations · $578K
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $665K
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $591K
2012 · 5 grants to organizations · $490K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $400K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2010 · 1 contributor · $481K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MILDRED EDELSTEIN REVOCABLE TRUST | Person | WEST ORANGE, NJ | $480,532 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $266,537 | $908,093 | $1,087,619 | $1,087,619 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $239,352 | $796,177 | $1,738,736 | $1,738,736 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $555,354 | $659,979 | $2,295,561 | $2,295,561 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,957 | $602,971 | $2,400,186 | $2,400,186 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $323,753 | $519,286 | $2,998,200 | $2,998,200 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $223,994 | $612,803 | $3,193,733 | $3,193,733 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $192,247 | $789,325 | $3,582,542 | $3,582,542 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $195,133 | $584,126 | $4,179,620 | $4,179,620 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $188,977 | $657,065 | $4,568,613 | $4,568,613 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$95,571 | $622,975 | $5,036,701 | $5,036,701 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $457,739 | $710,125 | $5,753,103 | $5,753,103 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $513,706 | $610,707 | $6,021,425 | $6,021,425 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $274,714 | $511,969 | $6,250,270 | $6,250,270 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $532,971 | $423,891 | $5,864,503 | $5,864,503 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $153,714 | $179,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAROLD EDELSTEIN FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $521,734 | $916,060 | Director | $69,784 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MERMELSTEIN FOUNDATION | NY | P20 | $123,666 | $144,893 | REQ | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FINKELSTEIN FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $55,852 | $40,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SIDNEY KIMMEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $78,788 | $550,533 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ABE & SIDNEY BLOCK FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $36,383 | $289,001 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE M FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $960 | $138,275 | DIRECTOR/ PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE EDELSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $0 | $1,689 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| THE M&S FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $0 | $10,312 | OFFICER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| THE SIDNEY SCHONFELD FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $0 | $566 | PRESIDENT, CFO & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $908,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $884,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $884,000 | 97.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,028 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $5,318 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,497 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $908,093 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $796,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $767,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $767,000 | 96.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,299 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $7,604 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,024 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $796,177 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $659,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $634,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $634,000 | 96.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,281 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,024 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,424 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $659,979 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $602,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $572,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $572,000 | 94.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,285 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,436 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $602,971 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $519,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $488,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $488,000 | 94.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,915 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,088 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $283 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $519,286 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $612,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $581,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $581,500 | 94.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,085 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,921 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $297 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $612,803 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $789,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $755,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $755,300 | 95.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,288 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $487 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $789,325 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $584,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $538,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $538,500 | 92.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,665 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,711 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $584,126 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $657,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $614,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $614,000 | 93.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,579 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,236 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $657,065 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $622,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $578,130 | 92.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,003 | 6.3% | |
| Taxes | $5,592 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $622,975 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $710,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $665,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $665,000 | 93.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $30,831 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $12,988 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $306 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $710,125 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $610,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $591,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $591,000 | 96.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,159 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $5,429 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $119 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $610,707 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $511,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $490,500 | 95.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,955 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $3,514 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $511,969 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $423,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $400,000 | 94.4% | |
| Other expenses | $20,327 | 4.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,564 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $423,891 | 100% |