STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/134103604. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/134103604

MLA “SJMC SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/134103604. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.3M · assets $7.2M

Also known as
CORPORATION
EIN
13-4103604
Address
755 PALISADE AVENUE, YONKERS, NY 10703-1800
NTEE code
L22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE HOUSING TO THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James J Landy PRESIDENT2009-2024 1 $0 reported 11
Michael J Spicer VICE PRESIDENT2009-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Colleen Wagner DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Lawrence Mccrudden TREASURER2009-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Kevin Cacace DIRECTOR2009-2024 1 $0 reported 7
Sr Andrea Dixon DIRECTOR2014-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Sr Donna Dodge DIRECTOR2016-2024 1 $0 reported 16
Brendan R Landy DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Michael Minerva SECRETARY2016-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Carolyn Harrington (former) MEMBER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Nader Sayegh (former) MEMBER2015-2017 1 $0 reported 3
Andrew Balint (former) MEMBER2009-2015 1 $0 reported 3
Margaret Brick (former) VICE PRESIDENT2009-2015 1 $0 reported 3
Michael Melnicke (former) MEMBER2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jeanne Martinelli (former) SECRETARY2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 4
Sister Mary Linehan (former) PRESIDENT2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rosalie Flynn (former) VICE PRESIDENT2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Coleen Wagner (former) MEMBER2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $016
BRENDAN R LANDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $016
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN R LANDY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
NADER SAYEGH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL MINERVA MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL MINERVA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $07
SR ANDREA DIXON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
SR DONNA DODGE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $016
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN R LANDY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
NADER SAYEGH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
COLLEEN WAGNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES J LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
SISTER MARGARET BRICK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $07
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SR ANDREA DIXON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
BRENDAN R LANDY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
NADER SAYEGH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
SISTER MARGARET BRICK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $07
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SR ANDREA DIXON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES LANDY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $011
SISTER MARGARET BRICK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $06
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $07
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MELNICKE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES LANDY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $011
SISTER MARGARET BRICK VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $06
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $07
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MELNICKE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES LANDY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $011
SISTER MARGARET BRICK VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN WAGNER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL J SPICER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $06
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $07
CAROLYN HARRINGTON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MELNICKE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SISTER MARY LINEHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE FLYNN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JEANNE MARTINELLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SISTER MARGARET BRICK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL J SPICER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $06
JAMES LANDY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $011
COLEEN WAGNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SISTER MARY LINEHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE FLYNN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE MCCRUDDEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JEANNE MARTINELLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
KEVIN CACACE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
ANDREW BALINT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SISTER MARGARET BRICK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MIchael J Spicer Member- $0$0$0 $06
James Landy MEMBER- $0$0$0 $011
Coleen Wagner mEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,115,547$1,268,942 $7,224,398-$4,962,158 $0$1,094,990 $030
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,019,380$1,338,222 $7,401,755-$4,808,763 $0$1,001,299 $030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$987,732$1,193,575 $7,704,639-$4,489,921 $0$947,306 $040
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,316,454$1,209,724 $7,901,995-$4,284,078 $0$908,885 $030
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$875,670$1,078,410 $8,204,570-$4,390,808 $0$868,201 $040
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$828,831$1,066,599 $8,420,688-$4,188,068 $0$770,690 $040
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$778,556$1,118,522 $8,696,561-$3,950,300 $0$771,438 $050
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$774,005$1,005,637 $9,040,681-$3,610,334 $0$765,679 $050
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$787,212$971,225 $9,266,617-$3,378,702 $0$781,908 $040
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$672,988$937,845 $9,452,176-$3,194,689 $0$666,118 $070
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$668,491$1,019,645 $9,707,527-$2,929,832 $0$662,692 $070
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$670,308$939,976 $10,032,944-$2,578,678 $0$663,729 $050
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$672,522$1,021,529 $10,292,486-$2,309,010 $0$667,774 $040
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$674,870$886,680 $10,648,065-$1,960,003 $0$670,752 $050
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$679,188$844,281 $10,833,558-$1,748,193 $0$668,470 $070
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$648,089$984,460 $11,023,773-$1,583,100 $0$644,139 $060

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BHAP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CONYL22 $1,950,681$1,994,294 President$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LUTHERAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,763,337$1,589,915 CEO$577,929 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SOUNDVIEW SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $1,273,824$1,572,225 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UNIVERSITY AVENUE SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,254,370$1,752,539 SVP/CEO$311,847 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION OF STEUBEN COUNTYNYL22 $1,787,037$1,830,448 VICE PRESIDE$521,004 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
H S C NO 5 HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INCNYL22 $1,116,391$1,185,598 PRESIDENT$266,294 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MRC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $921,252$1,088,826 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
358-74 VERNON AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $770,242$1,021,367 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
145 SO 3RD STREET HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,302,233$1,411,759 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$230,999 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BELMONT BOULEVARD II HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,439,102$1,725,695 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CORETTA SCOTT KING HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $897,801$1,434,437 CEO THRU JUNE 2024$650,193 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NORTHFIELD ST VINCENTS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $1,422,322$1,481,916 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
607 CONCORD AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,487,092$1,123,157 PRESIDENT$980,006 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SISTERS OF CHARITY HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CONYL22 $2,046,058$1,578,131 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
NYSD FORSYTH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $755,856$1,103,885 PRESIDENT$175,411 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BEREAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $1,501,392$1,609,141 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ELIJAH SMITH SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CONYL22 $1,254,928$1,657,637 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYL22 $906,014$886,290 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
EUGENE SMILOVIC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,386,702$1,331,840 SECRETARY$219,204 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BISHOP JOHN R MCGANN SENIOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $1,249,391$1,355,474 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MOFFAT GARDENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION INCNYL22 $999,785$1,564,094 CEO THRU JUNE 2024$650,193 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HUDSON HOUSE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYL22 $1,144,445$1,638,287 President, CEO$1,826,440 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ENCORE WEST RESIDENCE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYL22 $1,138,938$1,424,541 EXECUTIVE DIR.$253,366 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PILOT COVE MANOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INCNYL22 $2,127,962$1,953,711 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MT PLEASANT HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INCNYL22 $1,279,809$1,388,076 EXECUTIVE DIR/ PRESIDENT$185,000 Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$609,5895 12019–2023 THE NOBLE NINTH INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$450,3259 12016–2024 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
BANK OF GREENE COUNTY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$96,0008 12012–2024 CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
CANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$89,8591 12019–2019 COVENANT HOMES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,0002 12023–2024 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12021–2022 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
GREATER ROCHESTER HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$58,7503 12019–2024 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
FRED L EMERSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
CHARLES J & BURTON S AUGUST FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12021–2021 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
ROCKY MOUNT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$47,3503 12019–2022 COVENANT HOMES INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC DAF sponsor$46,7873 12018–2024 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0002 12023–2024 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
WALDRON RISE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,0001 12021–2021 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,0002 12023–2025 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC
MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,5002 12018–2019 HOMESTEADS FOR HOPE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,268,942 spent · pay $362,295 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $331,358$331,358-- 26.1%
Other salaries and wages $277,087$214,570$62,517- 21.8%
Occupancy $157,470$157,470-- 12.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $118,124$118,124-- 9.3%
Insurance $93,111$93,111-- 7.3%
Fees: management $88,979-$88,979- 7.0%
Other employee benefits $52,597$52,597-- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $27,996-$27,996- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $23,249-$23,249- 1.8%
All other expenses $21,751$21,751-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $17,487$17,487-- 1.4%
Office expenses $17,146-$17,146- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $15,124$15,124-- 1.2%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $14,505$14,505-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $12,958-$12,958- 1.0%
Total$1,268,942100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,338,222 spent · pay $366,832 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $311,646$311,646-- 23.3%
Other salaries and wages $288,243$225,232$63,011- 21.5%
Occupancy $146,741$146,741-- 11.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $129,622$129,622-- 9.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $94,784-$94,784- 7.1%
Insurance $92,349$92,349-- 6.9%
Fees: management $88,979-$88,979- 6.6%
Other employee benefits $46,907$46,907-- 3.5%
All other expenses $42,318$42,318-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $25,300-$25,300- 1.9%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $20,926-$20,926- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $17,044$17,044-- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $14,638$14,638-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $10,986-$10,986- 0.8%
Office expenses $7,739-$7,739- 0.6%
Total$1,338,222100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,193,575 spent · pay $350,136 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $314,294$314,294-- 26.3%
Other salaries and wages $273,801$209,166$64,635- 22.9%
Occupancy $153,396$153,396-- 12.9%
Insurance $108,303$108,303-- 9.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $99,361$99,361-- 8.3%
Fees: management $70,461-$70,461- 5.9%
Other employee benefits $45,338$45,338-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $27,909-$27,909- 2.3%
All other expenses $19,912$11,437$8,475- 1.7%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $19,680-$19,680- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $16,514$16,514-- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $14,483$14,483-- 1.2%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $14,134$14,134-- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISC OPERATING EXPENSES $8,625$8,625-- 0.7%
Office expenses $7,364-$7,364- 0.6%
Total$1,193,575100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,209,724 spent · pay $343,091 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $318,024$318,024-- 26.3%
Other salaries and wages $272,064$211,926$60,138- 22.5%
Insurance $145,788$145,788-- 12.1%
Occupancy $125,510$125,510-- 10.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $104,810$104,810-- 8.7%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $41,396$41,396-- 3.4%
All other expenses $30,698$30,698-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $26,800-$26,800- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $17,378-$17,378- 1.4%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $16,679$16,679-- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $15,010$15,010-- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $14,621$14,621-- 1.2%
Office expenses $12,101-$12,101- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $11,611-$11,611- 1.0%
Total$1,209,724100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,078,410 spent · pay $319,786 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $320,575$320,575-- 29.7%
Other salaries and wages $246,567$193,738$52,829- 22.9%
Occupancy $110,926$110,926-- 10.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $107,375$107,375-- 10.0%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.3%
Insurance $54,546$54,546-- 5.1%
Other employee benefits $43,399$43,399-- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $25,800-$25,800- 2.4%
All other expenses $25,442$25,442-- 2.4%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $19,868-$19,868- 1.8%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $16,508-$16,508- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $16,317$16,317-- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $13,503$13,503-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $11,402$11,402-- 1.1%
Office expenses $8,948-$8,948- 0.8%
Total$1,078,410100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,066,599 spent · pay $275,411 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $323,286$323,286-- 30.3%
Other salaries and wages $204,727$158,022$46,705- 19.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $128,099$128,099-- 12.0%
Occupancy $122,570$122,570-- 11.5%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.4%
Insurance $52,627$52,627-- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $39,518$39,518-- 3.7%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $26,612$26,612-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $24,310-$24,310- 2.3%
All other expenses $22,576$15,475$7,101- 2.1%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $17,676-$17,676- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $16,970$16,970-- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $14,196$14,196-- 1.3%
Office expenses $8,852-$8,852- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISC OPERATING EXPENSES $7,346$7,346-- 0.7%
Total$1,066,599100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,118,522 spent · pay $286,380 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $323,803$323,803-- 28.9%
Other salaries and wages $214,876$169,233$45,643- 19.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $183,546$183,546-- 16.4%
Occupancy $115,957$115,957-- 10.4%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.1%
Insurance $44,610$44,610-- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $39,505$33,963$5,542- 3.5%
All other expenses $25,403$25,403-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $23,100-$23,100- 2.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $20,280$20,280-- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $18,369$14,467$3,902- 1.6%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $17,070-$17,070- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $13,630$7,885$5,745- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $10,758-$10,758- 1.0%
Office expenses $9,771-$9,771- 0.9%
Fees: legal $610-$610- 0.1%
Total$1,118,522100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,005,637 spent · pay $247,899 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $321,332$321,332-- 32.0%
Other salaries and wages $183,338$139,738$43,600- 18.2%
Occupancy $119,413$119,413-- 11.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $99,249$99,249-- 9.9%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.7%
Insurance $48,127$48,127-- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $37,572$28,993$8,579- 3.7%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $31,692$31,692-- 3.2%
All other expenses $23,436$17,124$6,312- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $22,400-$22,400- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $17,370-$17,370- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $16,295$12,221$4,074- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $10,694$7,206$3,488- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $9,868-$9,868- 1.0%
Office expenses $7,617-$7,617- 0.8%
Total$1,005,637100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $971,225 spent · pay $228,328 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $314,908$314,908-- 32.4%
Other salaries and wages $178,008$121,685$56,323- 18.3%
Occupancy $112,431$112,431-- 11.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $90,032$90,032-- 9.3%
Insurance $58,580$58,580-- 6.0%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.9%
Other employee benefits $28,354$19,079$9,275- 2.9%
All other expenses $27,925$21,490$6,435- 2.9%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $23,633$23,633-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $21,750-$21,750- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $15,680-$15,680- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $13,978-$13,978- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $13,807$9,389$4,418- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $8,159$5,750$2,409- 0.8%
Office expenses $5,598-$5,598- 0.6%
Fees: legal $1,148-$1,148- 0.1%
Total$971,225100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $937,845 spent · pay $221,527 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $311,435$311,435-- 33.2%
Other salaries and wages $166,364$124,283$42,081- 17.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $99,805$99,805-- 10.6%
Occupancy $99,367$99,367-- 10.6%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 6.1%
Insurance $51,004$51,004-- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $32,041$24,301$7,740- 3.4%
All other expenses $26,088$15,791$10,297- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $21,000-$21,000- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $15,745-$15,745- 1.7%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $15,064$15,064-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $13,261-$13,261- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $13,252$9,674$3,578- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $9,870$6,294$3,576- 1.1%
Office expenses $6,315-$6,315- 0.7%
Total$937,845100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,019,645 spent · pay $219,975 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $313,400$313,400-- 30.7%
Other salaries and wages $168,782$123,550$45,232- 16.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $126,599$126,599-- 12.4%
Occupancy $98,540$98,540-- 9.7%
Insurance $59,825$59,825-- 5.9%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 5.6%
All other expenses $41,225$17,129$24,096- 4.0%
Other (as described)LOSS DUE TO RECAPTURE O $39,686$39,686-- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $26,863$21,160$5,703- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $20,400-$20,400- 2.0%
Other (as described)SECURITY CONTRACT $20,396$20,396-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $14,978-$14,978- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $14,175$10,348$3,827- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $10,155$5,863$4,292- 1.0%
Office expenses $7,387-$7,387- 0.7%
Total$1,019,645100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $939,976 spent · pay $218,484 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $315,921$315,921-- 33.6%
Other salaries and wages $161,638$117,637$44,001- 17.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $99,555$99,555-- 10.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $97,399$97,399-- 10.4%
Insurance $57,510$57,510-- 6.1%
Fees: management $57,234-$57,234- 6.1%
All other expenses $38,773$30,164$8,609- 4.1%
Other employee benefits $34,588$25,180$9,408- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $21,000-$21,000- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $14,156-$14,156- 1.5%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $13,635-$13,635- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $12,795$9,315$3,480- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $9,463$5,972$3,491- 1.0%
Office expenses $6,309-$6,309- 0.7%
Total$939,976100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,021,529 spent · pay $210,990 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $315,831$315,831-- 30.9%
Other salaries and wages $162,497$119,800$42,697- 15.9%
Other (as described)PAINTING & DECORATING $115,956$115,956-- 11.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $106,425$106,425-- 10.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $72,014$72,014-- 7.0%
All other expenses $61,607$25,057$36,550- 6.0%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $57,234-$57,234- 5.6%
Insurance $52,926$52,926-- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $27,467$20,298$7,169- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $20,300-$20,300- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $12,369$9,141$3,228- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $8,657$6,398$2,259- 0.8%
Office expenses $8,146-$8,146- 0.8%
Fees: legal $100-$100- 0.0%
Total$1,021,529100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $886,680 spent · pay $206,598 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $315,799$315,799-- 35.6%
Other salaries and wages $151,446$110,690$40,756- 17.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $103,494$103,494-- 11.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $71,436$71,436-- 8.1%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $52,430-$52,430- 5.9%
All other expenses $50,078$32,374$17,704- 5.6%
Insurance $47,786$47,786-- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $26,485$19,361$7,124- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $20,700-$20,700- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $20,404$14,915$5,489- 2.3%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $12,827-$12,827- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $8,263$5,061$3,202- 0.9%
Office expenses $5,532-$5,532- 0.6%
Total$886,680100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $844,281 spent · pay $175,146 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $315,280$315,280-- 37.3%
Other salaries and wages $152,566$114,962$37,604- 18.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $122,595$122,595-- 14.5%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $50,769-$50,769- 6.0%
Insurance $50,217$50,217-- 5.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $47,200$47,200-- 5.6%
All other expenses $33,035$33,035-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $21,200-$21,200- 2.5%
Other employee benefits $13,566$10,174$3,392- 1.6%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $12,227-$12,227- 1.4%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $11,074$11,074-- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $9,014$6,760$2,254- 1.1%
Office expenses $5,538-$5,538- 0.7%
Total$844,281100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $984,460 spent · pay $161,817 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $316,422$316,422-- 32.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $195,702$195,702-- 19.9%
Other salaries and wages $128,509$98,516$29,993- 13.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $118,803$118,803-- 12.1%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $49,230-$49,230- 5.0%
Insurance $46,523$46,523-- 4.7%
All other expenses $37,715$37,715-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $27,575-$27,575- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $23,751$18,208$5,543- 2.4%
Other (as described)MISC ADMIN EXPENSE $12,947$12,947-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BOOKKEEPING $11,506-$11,506- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $9,557$7,326$2,231- 1.0%
Office expenses $5,757$5,757-- 0.6%
Interest $463$463-- 0.0%
Total$984,460100%

View the filing