STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WOH FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/137103155. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/137103155

MLA “WOH FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/137103155. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $317K · expenses $314K · assets $40K

EIN
13-7103155
Address
1309 AVENUE U, BROOKLYN, NY 11229-3305
NTEE code
T20Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1998
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jacob Friedman Director2009-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Edward Friedman Director2009-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director0 $0-$0 $01
Edward Friedman Director0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN Director5 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Director5 $0-- $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jacob Friedman Trustee5 $0-- $01
Edward Friedman Trustee5 $0-- $01
2009 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACOB FRIEDMAN Trustee5 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD FRIEDMAN Trustee5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $310K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $470K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $457K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $521K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $412K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $275K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $284K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $286K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $278K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $214K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $169K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $172K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $124K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $113K
2009 · 1 grant to organizations · $135K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $317K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Wealth of Health Nutrition Center I Person Brooklyn, NY $316,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $400K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MAXI HEALTH RESEARCH LLC Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $400,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $504K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MAXI HEALTH RESEARCH LLC Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $503,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $561K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Maxi Health Research LLC Organization or other Brooklyn, NY $561,220- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 2 contributors · $420K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Maxi Health Research LLC Organization or other Brooklyn, NY $290,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 Wealth of Health Nutrition Center Organization or other Brooklyn, NY $130,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $280K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 Wealth of Health Nutrition Center Organization or other Brooklyn, NY $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 Maxi Health Research LLC Organization or other Brooklyn, NY $130,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2012 · 2 contributors · $172K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Edward Friedman Person Brooklyn, NY $86,203- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2 Jacob Friedman Person Brooklyn, NY $86,203- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2009 · 2 contributors · $135K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JACOB FRIEDMAN Person BROOKLYN, NY $67,497- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing
1 EDWARD FRIEDMAN Person BROOKLYN, NY $67,496- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$316,800$314,021 $39,872$39,872 $316,800- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,000$470,435 $37,093$37,093 $400,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$503,500$457,505 $107,528$107,528 $503,500- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$561,220$522,172 $61,533$61,533 $561,220- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$420,500$411,769 $22,485$22,485 $420,500- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,027$274,790 $13,755$13,754 $285,027- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,000$289,496 $3,517$3,517 $307,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$290,092$286,168 $28,177$28,177 $290,092- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,120$278,022 $24,253$24,253 $266,120- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,050$213,873 $36,155$36,155 $232,050- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,956$169,465 $17,978$17,978 $152,956- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$185,275$172,410 $34,487$34,487 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,465$124,426 $21,622$21,622 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,559$113,461 $20,583$20,583 -- ---
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,500$134,993 $485$485 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MR FOUNDATIONNYT20 $303,558$540,257 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
I&S FOUNDATIONNYT20 $330,222$268,953 trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NORGER FOUNDATIONNYT20 $320,994$98,579 PRESIDENT UNTIL 7/8/25$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MGW FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $320,000$305,375 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AFK FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $322,228$65,018 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MBA FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $298,091$242,902 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TREEVIEW FOUNDATIONNYT20 $318,119$958,633 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DIME FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $321,835$363,503 Chairman of Board and President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ROVNA CT FOUNDATIONNYT20 $324,600$141,479 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FERRO FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $339,597$393,216 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TAYLOR FAM FOUNDATIONNYT20 $314,642$395,219 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ARK FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $307,194$184,699 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CHIN YING FOUNDATIONNYT20 $334,682$1,139,620 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PAGE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $318,930$347,700 PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FUCHS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $336,156$223,736 GRANTOR/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JANE PARKER FOUNDATIONNYT20 $310,197$127,035 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PRINCE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $321,293$637,741 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAKHAI FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $298,766$84,714 SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAPIDUS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $327,124$292,250 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEREVILLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $337,554$159,302 ADMIN$107,631 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $337,059$467,965 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JI & SUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $330,137$8,150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BELSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $296,016$267,435 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SWEENEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $327,093$79,069 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
REISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $332,234$325,985 PRESIDENTCEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$632,5501 12022–2022 THE MLG FOUNDATION
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0004 12021–2024 EBJ FOUNDATION
SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0003 12021–2023 EBJ FOUNDATION
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$294,2456 12019–2024 REISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$226,22613 12011–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS FO HAAM HAYEHUDI BTEL AVIV INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 EYA FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$96,4024 22017–2022 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS FO HAAM HAYEHUDI BTEL AVIV INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$93,0961 12024–2024 FERRO FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$60,0004 22021–2024 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS FO HAAM HAYEHUDI BTEL AVIV INC
ZEDUKAH VECHESED FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$59,9241 12023–2023 I&S FOUNDATION
LIPPMAN KANFER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$34,0001 12015–2015 NATAN FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor$30,2003 12014–2018 AMERICAN FRIENDS FO HAAM HAYEHUDI BTEL AVIV INC
LIPPMAN KANFER FOUNDATION FOR LIVING TORAH Private foundation$20,0001 12017–2017 NATAN FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,5001 12022–2022 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FJC DAF sponsor$10,5001 12020–2020 NATAN FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $314,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $309,895 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $309,895 98.7%
Other expenses $4,126 1.3%
Total$314,021100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $470,435 spent · pay $0 · grants $470,262 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $470,262 100.0%
Other expenses $173 0.0%
Total$470,435100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $457,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $457,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $457,450 100.0%
Other expenses $55 0.0%
Total$457,505100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $522,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $521,495 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $521,495 99.9%
Other expenses $677 0.1%
Total$522,172100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $411,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $411,632 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $411,632 100.0%
Other expenses $137 0.0%
Total$411,769100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $274,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $274,763 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $274,763 100.0%
Other expenses $27 0.0%
Total$274,790100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $289,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $283,816 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $283,816 98.0%
Other expenses $5,680 2.0%
Total$289,496100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $286,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $286,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $286,040 100.0%
Other expenses $128 0.0%
Total$286,168100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $278,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $277,939 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $277,939 100.0%
Other expenses $83 0.0%
Total$278,022100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $213,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,684 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $213,684 99.9%
Other expenses $189 0.1%
Total$213,873100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $169,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $169,465 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $169,465 100.0%
Total$169,465100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $172,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,406 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $172,406 100.0%
Other expenses $4 0.0%
Total$172,410100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $124,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,388 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $124,388 100.0%
Other expenses $38 0.0%
Total$124,426100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $113,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,332 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $113,332 99.9%
Other expenses $129 0.1%
Total$113,461100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $134,993 spent · pay $0 · grants $134,993 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $134,993 100.0%
Total$134,993100%

View the filing