THE VENUTI FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE VENUTI FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/166532734. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE VENUTI FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/166532734
MLA “THE VENUTI FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/166532734. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $273 · expenses $7K · assets $0
- EIN
- 16-6532734
- Address
- CO BSK PLLC 1 LINCOLN CNTR, SYRACUSE, NY 13202
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulette J Venuti | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULETTE J VENUTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $17K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $20K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $20K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $35K
2018 · 12 grants to organizations · $52K
2017 · 13 grants to organizations · $51K
2016 · 20 grants to organizations · $67K
2015 · 19 grants to organizations · $67K
2014 · 19 grants to organizations · $75K
2013 · 19 grants to organizations · $77K
2012 · 13 grants to organizations · $47K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUST | Organization or other | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUST | Organization or other | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUST | Organization or other | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUST | Organization or other | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUS | Person | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUS | Person | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUS | Person | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $19K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE DANIEL J VENUTI CHARITABLE TRUS | Person | SYRACUSE, NY | $18,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $273 | $7,433 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $330 | $4,064 | $7,160 | $7,160 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $855 | $19,553 | $10,885 | $10,885 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,537 | $21,905 | $29,573 | $29,573 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,589 | $28,468 | $49,967 | $49,967 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,830 | $25,729 | $68,845 | $68,845 | $3,945 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,468 | $44,460 | $88,745 | $88,745 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,277 | $62,143 | $109,737 | $109,737 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,696 | $64,209 | $144,601 | $144,601 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,473 | $81,890 | $175,113 | $175,113 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,854 | $85,929 | $229,530 | $229,530 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $58,380 | $95,144 | $276,602 | $276,602 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $47,593 | $98,237 | $313,366 | $313,366 | $18,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22,365 | $66,651 | $364,011 | $364,011 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CULP FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $354 | $73,173 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $243 | $1,145,758 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $174 | $284,638 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RALPH E CADES FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $289 | $28,137 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TA-CHECK FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | S12 | $241 | $6,616 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $176 | $170 | CFO & Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAPIER FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $121 | $436 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $67 | $2,100 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOVE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | X12 | $689 | $1,496 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T22 | $120 | $3 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARSH FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $860 | $56,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Hanson Family Foundation | MI | Not reported | $945 | $3,976 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,902 | $43,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| EISEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $50 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| KORFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,426 | $81,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $1,519 | $5,570 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VANDIVER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $1,374 | $1,374 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SWIFT FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,000 | $1,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SALON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | U19 | $116,625 | $106,860 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE FISHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $3,638 | $3,765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE PETROSINO FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $130,007 | $125,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,631 | $2,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $50,980 | $86,836 | VP, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE STARKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $264,181 | $603,675 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LTGE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $727,665 | $241,460 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS AND PAMELA PETROSINO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $127,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | THE PETROSINO FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $7,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,239 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $6,149 | 82.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,239 | 16.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $45 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $7,433 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,250 | 55.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,692 | 41.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $93 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,064 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $19,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,400 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,907 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $205 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $16 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $19,553 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $21,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,500 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,922 | 8.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $322 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $111 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $21,905 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $28,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,500 | 68.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,253 | 29.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $607 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $28,468 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $25,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 77.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | 19.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $642 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $37 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,729 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $44,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,900 | 78.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,624 | 19.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $816 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $70 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $44,460 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $62,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,500 | 82.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,433 | 15.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,036 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $124 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $62,143 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $64,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,000 | 79.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,768 | 18.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,339 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $52 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $64,209 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $81,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,450 | 82.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,609 | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,628 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $153 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $81,890 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $85,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,200 | 78.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,355 | 19.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,177 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $97 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $85,929 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $95,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 78.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,737 | 17.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,888 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $419 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $95,144 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $98,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $76,900 | 78.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,574 | 17.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,663 | 3.7% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $98,237 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $66,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,000 | 70.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,759 | 23.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,745 | 5.6% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $47 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $66,651 | 100% |