FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237062014. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237062014
MLA “FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237062014. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $174 · expenses $285K · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7062014
- Address
- 8 ALTA WAY, CORTE MADERA, CA 94925
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darby Furth Bonomi | CFO | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy J Furth | President | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna W Furth (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Amerio (former) | Secretary | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick P Furth (former) | CEO | 2011-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK P FURTH | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK P FURTH | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK P FURTH | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK P FURTH | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AMERIO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK P FURTH | TRUSTEE/MANAGER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY J FURTH | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARBY FURTH BONOMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA W FURTH | TRUSTEE/SECY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $265K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $34K
2016 · 12 grants to organizations · $32K
2015 · 19 grants to organizations · $48K
2011 · 57 grants to organizations · $149K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $248K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMENDED RESTATED FREDERICK P TR | Person | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $247,762 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $174 | $284,638 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $262 | $7,010 | $284,464 | $284,464 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $140 | $5,450 | $291,212 | $291,212 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $247,786 | $4,175 | $296,522 | $296,522 | $247,762 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,048 | $3,868 | $52,911 | $52,911 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$867 | $3,300 | $48,564 | $48,564 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,772 | $11,874 | $52,731 | $52,731 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43 | $16,186 | $62,148 | -$684,333 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,653 | $154,696 | $59,881 | -$671,974 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,616 | $377,122 | $313,715 | -$520,552 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $149,955 | $377,634 | $326,050 | -$129,456 | $3,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $100,080 | $173,057 | $1,345,322 | $1,194,705 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $240 | $240 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T22 | $120 | $3 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JF Crow Family Foundation | OH | Not reported | $157 | $30,234 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIRKSEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $91 | $1,001 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TA-CHECK FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | S12 | $241 | $6,616 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $211 | $79,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAPIER FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $121 | $436 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $220 | $5,015 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $471 | $38,907 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARNARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $399 | $10,631 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JUDELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $432 | $23,342 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DEPONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NM | T22 | $600 | $11,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARNHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $35 | $11,796 | PRESIDENT | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Wishcamper Family Foundation | ME | Not reported | $850 | $850 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROHANI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $953 | $2,325 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| KOZANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,196 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ORDWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $22 | $47,448 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| KIME FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $27 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DOMINO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $1,313 | $20 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SPROTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | KY | L20 | $1,328 | $5,674 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PTACEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $19 | $6,228 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | T22 | $975 | $138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LONETTI FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $20 | $15 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FALCAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $909 | $518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MI | Not reported | $1,187 | $119,195 | PRES/TREAS/D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSPLUND TOOZE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $27,500 | 4 | 1 | 2022–2025 | DEPONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | Private foundation | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WISHCAMPER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,350 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | Wishcamper Family Foundation |
| SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $284,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $265,025 | 93.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | 3.2% | |
| Other expenses | $8,113 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $284,638 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $7,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,445 | 49.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,240 | 46.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $175 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $150 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $7,010 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $5,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,450 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $4,175 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,175 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | 85.3% | |
| Taxes | $568 | 14.7% | |
| Total | $3,868 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $11,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $9,945 | 83.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,929 | 16.2% | |
| Total | $11,874 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $16,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $13,627 | 84.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,559 | 9.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $16,186 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $154,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $110,332 | 71.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,500 | 21.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,759 | 7.0% | |
| Taxes | $105 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $154,696 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $377,122 spent · pay $27,000 · grants $32,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $314,314 | 83.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,400 | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,000 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,408 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $377,122 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $377,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $6
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $313,131 | 82.9% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,000 | 12.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,497 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,000 | 1.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $377,634 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $173,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $149,379 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $149,379 | 86.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,350 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,118 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $173,057 | 100% |