Hartford City Development Group Inc
Cite this
Plain text Hartford City Development Group Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/200345236. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Hartford City Development Group Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200345236
MLA “Hartford City Development Group Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/200345236. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $11K · expenses $48K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0345236
- Address
- 2101 N Walnut Street, Hartford City, IN 47348
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of the organization is to help shine the light of Jesus Christ into the darkness of individuals lives by uniting the community in individual and corporate prayer. The HCCDG held title to the land and structures of its supported organization Calvary Christian Church of Hartford City, Inc. and as of 12/31/13 all assets have been transferred to CCCHC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Robles | President | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sybil Neel | Vice President | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Long | Secretary | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Brenner | Treasurer | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leanna Whitehurst | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Maddox | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Meyers | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Malott (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Weisman (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Weisman (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Carney (former) | Director | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Myers (former) | Director | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Robles | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sybil Neel | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Long | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Brenner | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leanna Whitehurst | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Maddox | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Meyers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L Robles | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sybil S Neel | VP Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Malott | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Carney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Myers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L Robles | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sybil S Neel | VP Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Malott | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L Robles | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sybil S Neel | VP Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Malott | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Weisman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,672 | $48,235 | $0 | $0 | $4,672 | $6,000 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,084 | $56,332 | $1,728,583 | $1,721,255 | $3,140 | $12,000 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,625 | $67,759 | $1,732,831 | $1,725,503 | $735 | $24,000 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,889 | $63,908 | $1,738,965 | $1,731,637 | $3,550 | $22,200 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIN DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | PA | S47 | $13,920 | $34,480 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $294,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOBILITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | CA | Not reported | $14,394 | $12,597 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCKEAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | PA | S80 | $13,801 | $17,148 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BONNER DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | MT | Not reported | $9,808 | $64,595 | EXECUTIVE DI | $47,709 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOK DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | WI | Q32 | $61,285 | $91,415 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CUBA DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | MO | S30 | $62,216 | $64,188 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ALLEN DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | NE | L20 | $92,894 | $94,434 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CORDON DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | WI | L20 | $530,001 | $4,002 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOME CITY DEVELOPMENT INC | MA | L20 | $1,437,102 | $1,970,169 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ CLERK | $169,946 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHESTNUT HILL DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | PA | Not reported | $252,560 | $249,769 | Executive Dir. | $24,961 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MOSAIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | NC | Not reported | $3,390,095 | $2,461,636 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $214,412 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INVICTUS DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | OH | L20 | $600,998 | $2,350 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARVEST POWER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | AZ | B24 | $20,809,610 | $21,535,672 | PRES/EXEC DIR | $293,888 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HAVEN REDEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | NC | Not reported | $257,903 | $394,873 | CEO | $123,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GREATER HARTFORD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | CT | Not reported | $766,365 | $323,437 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LIFE DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | CA | S20 | $120,000 | $152,233 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GUILFORD CHARTER DEVELOPMENT INC | NC | B29 | $8,836,004 | $8,846,228 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLAYTON COUNTY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | IA | Not reported | $230,428 | $155,663 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IOWA CITY AREA DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | IA | Not reported | - | - | CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| NRG DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | WV | S20 | $0 | $0 | Organizer Board Member | $0 | Similar name |
| UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | OH | Not reported | $0 | $65,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| UPWARD DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | MD | S20 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| URLINGS DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | NY | O50 | - | $375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| HAYTI DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | MD | S20 | $0 | $0 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| DANE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | WI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Executive Director | $114,707 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $48,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,709 | $25,709 | - | - | 53.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Service maintenance fees | $9,651 | $9,651 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | Building repairs and maintenance | $6,994 | $6,994 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Insurance | $5,738 | $5,738 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $23 | $23 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charge | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $48,235 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $56,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,960 | $53,960 | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs | $2,016 | $2,016 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Loss on disposal of Equipment | $256 | $256 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $56,332 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $67,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,832 | $61,832 | - | - | 91.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Seal and Stripe Parking Lot | $3,487 | $3,487 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs | $2,033 | $2,033 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Loss on disposal of Equipment | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $7 | $7 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $67,759 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $63,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,800 | $63,800 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $7 | $7 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Charge | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $63,908 | 100% |