SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR
Cite this
Plain text SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200367488. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200367488
MLA “SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200367488. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $3.1M · assets $8.5M
- Also known as
- RETIREES WELFARE PLAN
- EIN
- 20-0367488
- Address
- 9200 US ROUTE 60, ONA, WV 25545-7417
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT ASSOCIATION.TO PROVIDE HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS TO RETIREES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AND TO PROVIDE LIFE INSURANCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Musick | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Thomas | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Wolfe | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Smith | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Crum | SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Haeberle | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Smith | TRUSTEE | 2017-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Simpson | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Chapman | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Stout (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ransbottom (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Lemke (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Akers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Csernica (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Hart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bailes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Smith Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Allen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART AKERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WOLFE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART AKERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CSERNICA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CRUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY HART | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BAILES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART AKERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R CRUM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CSERNICA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART AKERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R CRUM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CSERNICA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART AKERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER CHAPMAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R CRUM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CSERNICA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAEBERLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEMKE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MUSICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY RANSBOTTOM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L SIMPSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL SMITH JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH STOUT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,590,433 | $3,091,608 | $8,494,257 | $8,108,147 | $0 | $3,241,921 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,633,104 | $3,013,519 | $7,764,048 | $7,533,760 | $0 | $3,255,036 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,673,711 | $3,083,128 | $7,122,440 | $6,866,326 | $0 | $3,469,588 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,479,010 | $3,195,905 | $6,325,446 | $6,035,702 | $0 | $3,357,783 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,384,370 | $3,617,046 | $6,742,088 | $6,221,902 | $0 | $3,289,357 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,443,382 | $3,285,129 | $6,296,480 | $6,040,348 | $0 | $3,317,552 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,626,510 | $3,126,565 | $5,989,865 | $5,656,757 | $0 | $3,470,907 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,517,953 | $3,342,127 | $5,198,462 | $4,804,064 | $0 | $3,449,924 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,583,279 | $3,301,308 | $4,984,019 | $4,616,396 | $0 | $3,499,987 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,632,081 | $3,311,390 | $4,723,512 | $4,139,454 | $0 | $3,549,683 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,671,556 | $3,560,597 | $4,379,022 | $3,710,540 | $0 | $3,624,598 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,622,620 | $3,660,976 | $3,998,293 | $3,622,437 | $0 | $3,592,773 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 575 RETIREE HEALTH BENEFIT FUND PLAN AND TRUST | WV | Y43 | $2,597,739 | $415,725 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 317 SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH BENEFIT & TRUST FUND | WV | Y43 | $3,167,038 | $1,958,319 | CHAIRMAN THRU 8/21/2025 | $263 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND | WV | Y43 | $2,531,576 | $2,531,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 968 VACATION PLAN | WV | Y43 | $1,996,564 | $1,996,564 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST VIRGINIA PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS TRUST FUND | WV | Y43 | $5,712,143 | $5,271,701 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 625 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WV | Y43 | $6,979,151 | $5,823,269 | Trustee | $114,534 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN | WV | Y43 | $3,212,424 | $2,091,703 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARCTIC SLOPE REGIONAL CORPORATION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST | TX | Y43 | $4,925,199 | $5,431,561 | TRUSTEE | $10,375 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FISHER COMPANIES VEBA | MI | Y43 | $5,259,711 | $5,214,309 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STAR TELEPHONE MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RETIREE WELFARE TRUST | NC | Y43 | $5,034,409 | $2,836,227 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MID AMERICA ENERGY CO MASTER VEBA TRUST AGREEMENT FOR BARGAINING EES | PA | Y43 | $6,196,920 | $7,159,868 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $49,717 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BUTLER WORKS HOURLY AND SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND | PA | Y43 | $2,560,818 | $6,376,569 | TRUSTEE | $14,375 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DANA NON-UNION RETIREE VEBA TRUST | IL | Y43 | $4,071,624 | $6,585,078 | CHAIRPERSON | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL FUEL GAS DISTRIBUTION CORP PENN DIVISION VEBA FOR C B E E U | NY | Y43 | $2,916,317 | $3,331,923 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION | IA | Y43 | $1,818,725 | $187,014 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPLOYERS MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY VEBA RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFIT TRUST | IA | Y43 | $4,069,737 | $3,735,234 | Institutional Trustee | $7,821 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREYSTONE POWER CORPORATION VEBA TR | GA | Y43 | $3,682,622 | $939,928 | TRUSTEE | $156,032 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ORMET CORPORATION HANNIBAL OHIO HOURLY RETIREE BENEFIT TR | PA | Y43 | $3,062,247 | $3,579,073 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $65,253 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAISER ALUMINUM SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | CA | Y43 | $4,344,713 | $4,733,976 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WHEELING-PITTSBURGH STEEL CORPORATION RETIREE BENEFITS PLAN | PA | Y43 | $4,937,273 | $5,128,764 | TRUSTEE | $35,446 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL FUEL GAS DISTRIBUTION CORP -NY DIV VOL EMP BEN ASSOC FOR NON- | NY | Y43 | $2,556,609 | $6,660,065 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ISO NEW ENGLAND RETIREE MEDICAL DENTAL AND LIFE TR | MA | Y43 | $2,090,307 | $1,063,621 | DIRECTED TRUSTEE | $4,136 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO CONTRACT SVC HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | TX | Y43 | $6,210,281 | $6,655,384 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $449,263 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO | NC | Y43 | $2,287,317 | $214,650 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY PUBLIC SAFETY RETIREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $3,930,764 | $1,252,266 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3,091,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,749,787 | - | - | - | 88.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $256,433 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $60,754 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,889 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,412 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $833 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,091,608 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,013,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,672,794 | - | - | - | 88.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $259,596 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,545 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,999 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,412 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $673 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,013,519 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,083,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,745,220 | - | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $265,542 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $53,935 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,705 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,681 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,545 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,083,128 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,195,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,839,361 | - | - | - | 88.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $288,807 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $52,694 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,202 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,179 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,162 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,195,905 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,617,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,233,152 | - | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $312,849 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $52,288 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,694 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,361 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,202 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,617,046 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,285,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,897,139 | - | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $328,095 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,950 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,548 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,239 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,437 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $721 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,285,129 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,126,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,726,407 | - | - | - | 87.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $341,572 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $42,466 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,938 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,577 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,534 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,126,565 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,342,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,946,403 | - | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $330,291 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $43,205 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,400 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,505 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,252 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,342,127 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,301,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,919,477 | - | - | - | 88.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $328,952 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $39,009 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,900 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,857 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $42 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,301,308 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,311,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,946,091 | $2,946,091 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $311,058 | - | $311,058 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $38,318 | - | $38,318 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,601 | - | $10,601 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,490 | - | $2,490 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,761 | - | $1,761 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | - | $1,071 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,311,390 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,560,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,154,767 | $3,154,767 | - | - | 88.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $357,607 | - | $357,607 | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30,812 | - | $30,812 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,081 | - | $11,081 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,314 | - | $4,314 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | - | $1,071 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $945 | - | $945 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,560,597 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $3,660,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,256,810 | $3,256,810 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $359,737 | - | $359,737 | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,966 | - | $26,966 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,203 | - | $3,203 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,824 | - | $2,824 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,436 | - | $1,436 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,660,976 | 100% |