FAIVISH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE
Cite this
Plain text FAIVISH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/200511683. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FAIVISH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200511683
MLA “FAIVISH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/200511683. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $20K · expenses $171K · assets $808K
- EIN
- 20-0511683
- Address
- 412 MARLBOROUGH ROAD, CEDARHURST, NY 115161115
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dovi Faivish | PRESIDENT | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Faivish | SECRETARY | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOVI FAIVISH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN FAIVISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $109K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $73K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $54K
2016 · 9 grants to organizations · $24K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $12K
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $50K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $61K
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $78K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2015 · 1 contributor · $7K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JERRY MULLER | Person | BROOKLYN, NY | $7,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,491 | $171,433 | $807,733 | $806,084 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $103,321 | $150,050 | $974,451 | $954,582 | $14,264 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,993 | $93,954 | $1,009,659 | $1,009,659 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,406 | $72,258 | $1,062,620 | $1,062,620 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $113,713 | $18,226 | $1,122,472 | $1,122,472 | $7,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $63,665 | $64,951 | $1,026,985 | $1,026,985 | $150 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $116,546 | $63,274 | $1,028,271 | $1,028,271 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $89,399 | $79,146 | $974,999 | $974,999 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE | IL | Not reported | $18,530 | $22,859 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Hampe Family Foundation | WI | Not reported | $30,605 | $151,525 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MOSOW FAMILY FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $11,282 | $56,477 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FARBMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $39,344 | $59,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOLDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $27,734 | $31,234 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $30,279 | $91,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $38,306 | $54,118 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROTHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $22,047 | $36,880 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NYSETHER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $24,254 | $651,496 | SECRETARY, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $25,813 | $40,863 | PRES./SECY. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CONNOLLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $28,619 | $43,860 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MCNEILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $37,323 | $715,062 | TRUSTEE | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $20,000 | $21,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CF FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | D20 | $23,140 | $32,046 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TABIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $10,714 | $6,195 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SOLOMON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | ID | Not reported | $15,532 | $27,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $16,026 | $21,333 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $14,990 | $13,302 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRW FAMILY FOUNDATION | KY | T22 | $29,532 | $45,056 | CHAIR/PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENI FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $40,667 | $12,696 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $18,798 | $14,145 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNG FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T70 | $18,035 | $66,590 | EXEC COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $29,177 | $41,189 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HART FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $30,432 | $96,282 | President | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLOHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $40,919 | $127,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | TRUFANT FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $53,333 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | DALE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $171,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,729 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $108,729 | 63.4% | |
| Other expenses | $62,704 | 36.6% | |
| Total | $171,433 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $150,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,316 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $73,316 | 48.9% | |
| Other expenses | $71,684 | 47.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,050 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $150,050 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $93,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $53,800 | 57.3% | |
| Other expenses | $35,279 | 37.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,875 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $93,954 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $72,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,430 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $47,828 | 66.2% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,430 | 33.8% | |
| Total | $72,258 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $18,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,880 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,880 | 65.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,485 | 24.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,861 | 10.2% | |
| Total | $18,226 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $64,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,487 | 77.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,500 | 19.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,925 | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $39 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $64,951 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $63,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,168 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,168 | 96.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,106 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $63,274 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $79,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,297 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $78,297 | 98.9% | |
| Other expenses | $849 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $79,146 | 100% |