STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE MICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE MICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/461484743. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE MICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/461484743

MLA “THE MICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/461484743. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $30K · expenses $92K · assets $0

EIN
46-1484743
Address
5916 BERGER RD, GOSHEN, OH 45122
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
R Bruce Mickey PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Mickey VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Amy L Leblanc SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Dvorak TREASURER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
R BRUCE MICKEY PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOAN MICKEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
AMY L LEBLANC SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH DVORAK TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
R BRUCE MICKEY PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOAN MICKEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
AMY L LEBLANC SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH DVORAK TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
R BRUCE MICKEY PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOAN MICKEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
AMY L LEBLANC SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH DVORAK TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
R BRUCE MICKEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
JOAN MICKEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
AMY L LEBLANC SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH DVORAK TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
R BRUCE MICKEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
JOAN MICKEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
AMY L LEBLANC SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH DVORAK TREASURER1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $85K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,279$91,531 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,782$1,008 $61,252$61,252 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$312$3,234 $60,478$60,478 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,051$2,069 $63,392$63,392 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,208$2,072 $61,437$61,437 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE PUSKAR FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT20 $48,838$100,055 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MAXSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHB82 $51,175$0 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE MCNEILL FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $37,323$715,062 TRUSTEE$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Hampe Family FoundationWINot reported $30,605$151,525 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FARBMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONMIT20 $39,344$59,108 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION THEILNot reported $18,530$22,859 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BRODY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $54,814$151,788 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASU$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HOLDER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVT22 $27,734$31,234 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $38,306$54,118 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CONNOLLY FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT22 $28,619$43,860 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT20 $25,813$40,863 PRES./SECY.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE NYSETHER FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $24,254$651,496 SECRETARY, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ROTHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $22,047$36,880 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GARBOSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT20 $44,537$91,981 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MRW FAMILY FOUNDATIONKYT22 $29,532$45,056 CHAIR/PRESID$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $50,980$86,836 VP, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $20,000$21,122 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE THEBAULT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $16,188$566,893 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CF FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZD20 $23,140$32,046 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAR12 $30,263$45,553 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SMELEK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCIDNot reported $37,125$442,266 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SOLOMON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCIDNot reported $15,532$27,088 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ENI FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $40,667$12,696 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MI FAMILIA FOUNDATIONTXW12 $21,721$11,017 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DDA FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVNot reported $51,921$109,614 TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THOMAS AND PAMELA PETROSINO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$127,0001 12023–2023 THE PETROSINO FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,5003 12021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$70,0003 12022–2024 TRUFANT FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$53,3331 12019–2019 DALE FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE FINE & GREENWALD FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0003 12021–2024 THE MDC FOUNDATION
JEWISH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12020–2020 THE MDC FOUNDATION
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12024–2024 LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $91,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,481 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,481 93.4%
Fees: legal $3,350 3.7%
Other expenses $1,300 1.4%
Fees: other professional $840 0.9%
Fees: accounting $560 0.6%
Total$91,531100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $702 69.6%
Fees: accounting $270 26.8%
Taxes $36 3.6%
Total$1,008100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,234 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,375 42.5%
Fees: legal $1,120 34.6%
Fees: other professional $619 19.1%
Taxes $70 2.2%
Other expenses $50 1.5%
Total$3,234100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,375 66.5%
Fees: other professional $596 28.8%
Other expenses $50 2.4%
Taxes $48 2.3%
Total$2,069100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,175 56.7%
Fees: other professional $778 37.5%
Other expenses $100 4.8%
Taxes $19 0.9%
Total$2,072100%

View the filing