EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200775240. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200775240
MLA “EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200775240. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $278K · expenses $277K · assets $53K
- EIN
- 20-0775240
- Address
- 6426 CHARTRES DR, RCH PALOS VRD, CA 90275-5726
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP FUND PROGRAMS THAT EDUCATE NEEDY CHRISTIAN CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther Yonghui Kim | CFO/SECRETAR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Han Hee Lee | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chunghee Kim Kang (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Young Sook Han Lim (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Youn Sook Kim (former) | PRESIDENT OF EWHA ALUMNAE | 2020-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Yu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Choi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Lee Dong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Young Sook Lim (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaeim Lee (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER YONGHUI KIM | CFO/SECRETAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAN HEE LEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KIM KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTHER YONGHUI KIM | CFO/SECRETAR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK HAN LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUN SOOK KIM | PRESIDENT OF EWHA ALUMNAE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK HAN LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUN SOOK KIM | PRESIDENT OF EWHA ALUMNAE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK HAN LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUN SOOK KIM | PRESIDENT OF EWHA ALUMNAE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK HAN LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUN SOOK KIM | PRESIDENT OF EWHA ALUMNAE ASSOC. OF NORTH AMERICA | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK HAN LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNIE YU | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CHOI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY LEE DONG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE YU | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CHOI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY LEE DONG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUNGHEE KANG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG SOOK LIM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNIE YU | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAEIM LEE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNIE YU | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAEIM LEE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,585 | $277,149 | $52,782 | $52,782 | $277,585 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,785 | $164,045 | $52,346 | $52,346 | $183,785 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,327 | $379,004 | $32,606 | $32,606 | $225,155 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,765 | $391,508 | $186,283 | $186,283 | $269,152 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,580 | $168,872 | $245,174 | $245,174 | $175,402 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,205 | $105,993 | $235,370 | $235,370 | $213,214 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,096 | $120,593 | $120,275 | $120,275 | $151,623 | $71,150 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,041 | $330,849 | $17,772 | $17,772 | $186,120 | $105,921 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $95,845 | $85,603 | $56,580 | $56,580 | $95,845 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,645 | $85,532 | $14,551 | $14,551 | $68,645 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $186,283 | $165,945 | $46,338 | $46,338 | $184,083 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $171,383 | $165,945 | $31,438 | $31,438 | $169,183 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,540 | $72,462 | $26,000 | $26,000 | $82,540 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,572 | $119,697 | $15,922 | $15,922 | $78,860 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $56,500 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| ALOHA UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $254,914 | $142,880 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LIFE LIGHT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $327,884 | $235,523 | PRESIDENT | $15,300 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,119 | $425,456 | CEO/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ILLUMINATORS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $270,169 | $219,545 | ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WOO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $262,236 | $167,627 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SMART & FINAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $316,799 | $199,022 | CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BARBARA AND STEVE WILSON EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | CA | B82 | $263,621 | $179,759 | DIRECTOR/SEC | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OTEFE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $331,848 | $360,379 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WOODENFISH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $273,053 | $110,252 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTCIAL MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $254,120 | $247,407 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICA SAN-YU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $308,589 | $54,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $335,579 | $312,874 | Founder & President | $135,533 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGINEER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $240,000 | $187,339 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORIS DAVIES FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $255,427 | $193,446 | Secretary/Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $324,242 | $148,286 | Co-founder and Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELK GROVE ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $295,327 | $270,587 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN MATEO COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $255,676 | $260,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $270,502 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $302,866 | $186,552 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAEZ FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $336,529 | $5,506 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESSE FLYINGCLOUD POPE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $257,200 | $300,198 | BOARD MEMBER | $667,009 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN UNITED DAIRIES FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $258,322 | $332,615 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAYDEN T GILLESPIE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $297,248 | $175,984 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESHERICK-YE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $240,518 | $59,419 | President Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTLAGH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $316,250 | $18,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RICHVALE | CA | B82 | $325,204 | $55,017 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $277,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $263,560 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $263,560 | $263,560 | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONARY | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $624 | $499 | $125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $397 | $397 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $268 | - | $268 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $277,149 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $164,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $89,721 · events $45,107
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $89,721 | $89,721 | - | - | 54.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45,107 | $45,107 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,019 | - | $11,019 | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,086 | $6,224 | $1,862 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $6,758 | $5,406 | $1,352 | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,724 | $2,724 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $530 | - | $530 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $164,045 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $379,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $369,087 · events $1,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $369,087 | $369,087 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,907 | - | $1,907 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $860 | $860 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $460 | $460 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $440 | $440 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $379,004 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $391,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $383,368 · events $55,066
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $383,368 | $383,368 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,925 | - | $3,925 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER FEES | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $688 | $688 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $387 | $387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $118,646 | $55,066 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $391,508 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $168,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $156,000 · events -$2,828
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $156,000 | $156,000 | - | - | 92.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,558 | $6,558 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,062 | $1,850 | $2,212 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,575 | - | $1,575 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS - COVID REF | -$2,828 | -$2,828 | - | - | -1.7% |
| Total | $168,872 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $105,993 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,200 · events -$8,393
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $108,200 | $108,200 | - | - | 102.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,614 | $2,614 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,088 | - | $2,088 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $134 | - | $134 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | -$8,393 | -$8,393 | - | - | -7.9% |
| Total | $105,993 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $120,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,670 · events $22,384
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $93,670 | $93,670 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $22,384 | $22,384 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,624 | - | $1,624 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $120,593 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $330,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,200 · events $32,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $178,200 | $178,200 | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Travel | $82,082 | $82,082 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $17,114 | $17,114 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $15,961 | $15,961 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT | $15,579 | $15,579 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $8,443 | $8,443 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,965 | $4,965 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,614 | $4,614 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,391 | $1,276 | $115 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $330,849 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $85,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,380 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $81,380 | 95.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,073 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,150 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $85,603 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $165,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $154,280 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $154,280 | 93.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,665 | 6.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $165,945 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $72,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,905 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $70,905 | 97.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,557 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $72,462 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $119,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $114,290 · events $155,121
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $112,290 | $112,290 | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,215 | - | $2,215 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,338 | - | $1,338 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $654 | - | $654 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,599 | $155,121 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $119,697 | 100% |