JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770387337. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770387337
MLA “JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770387337. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $255K · expenses $143K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 77-0387337
- Address
- PO BOX 316, BAKERSFIELD, CA 93302-0316
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1996
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS TO THE STUDENTS, TEACHERS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF KERN COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Billings | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Meek | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Toretta | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Vaughan (former) | President | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Werdel (former) | Secretary | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD (former) | Vice President | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Houchin (former) | Vice President | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Massey (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Kelly (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Conner (former) | Asst Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Salley Nalenik (former) | Vice President | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT BILLINGS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY FRINGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MEEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA TORETTA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT BILLINGS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY FRINGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MEEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA TORETTA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Vaughan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Vaughan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Vaughan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Vaughan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Vaughan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Wonderly MD | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Toretta | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Houchin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Toretta | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Houchin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Fringer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Massey | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Kelly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Conner | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Salley Nalenik | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Massey | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Kelly | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Werdel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Conner | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,914 | $142,880 | $1,811,041 | $1,811,041 | $18,641 | $10,458 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,731 | $120,842 | $1,698,915 | $1,698,915 | $39,366 | $7,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,438 | $106,844 | $1,330,064 | $1,330,064 | $16,724 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,582 | $98,048 | $1,202,451 | $1,202,451 | $12,680 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,446 | $66,696 | $1,472,917 | $1,472,917 | $28,305 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,473 | $81,900 | $1,192,514 | $1,192,513 | $26,461 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,645 | $57,919 | $1,088,028 | $1,088,028 | $16,142 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,580 | $49,774 | $1,056,846 | $1,056,846 | $7,998 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,838 | $50,768 | $944,535 | $942,535 | $10,182 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,523 | $50,542 | $825,346 | $824,346 | $3,994 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,299 | $44,752 | $742,559 | $742,559 | $32,707 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $33,500 in all, tax years 2020 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $29,500 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BAKERSFIELD ROTARY WEST FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 | $4,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,585 | $277,149 | CFO/SECRETAR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE ILLUMINATORS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $270,169 | $219,545 | ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CAL COAST CARES FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $236,445 | $256,467 | Director | $101,500 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LAO LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $227,677 | $224,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,119 | $425,456 | CEO/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BAY AREA SMACNA SCHOLARSHIP TRUST FUND | CA | B82 | $222,466 | $178,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ENGINEER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $240,000 | $187,339 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $262,236 | $167,627 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAN MATEO COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $255,676 | $260,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $270,502 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $229,393 | $251,832 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $277,812 | $263,016 | PRESIDENT | $251,554 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA AND STEVE WILSON EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | CA | B82 | $263,621 | $179,759 | DIRECTOR/SEC | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DO FOR ONE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $229,879 | $204,693 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTCIAL MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $254,120 | $247,407 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODENFISH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $273,053 | $110,252 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELK GROVE ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $295,327 | $270,587 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CHRISTIAN EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $219,903 | $8,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOC- LAURA E SETTLE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDAT | CA | B82 | $233,874 | $158,201 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PALOS VERDES GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIPFOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $261,114 | $202,022 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $302,866 | $186,552 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANHATTAN BEACH ROTARY CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $286,729 | $233,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 617 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $239,908 | $82,075 | EXECUTIVE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WEST CONTRA COSTA RETIRED EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $283,667 | $118,473 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN UNITED DAIRIES FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $258,322 | $332,615 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESSE FLYINGCLOUD POPE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $257,200 | $300,198 | BOARD MEMBER | $667,009 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $142,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,865 · events $31,497
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $73,000 | $73,000 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES/EXP | $27,696 | $27,696 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE & COMPUTERS | $12,691 | - | $12,691 | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $7,330 | - | $7,330 | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | - | $5,950 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,864 | - | $5,864 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,496 | - | $2,496 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,976 | $1,976 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,865 | $1,865 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,966 | $3,801 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,880 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $120,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,100 · events $29,885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $72,000 | $72,000 | - | - | 59.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES/EXP | $22,313 | $22,313 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE & COMPUTERS | $8,136 | - | $8,136 | - | 6.7% |
| Insurance | $5,116 | - | $5,116 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,188 | $4,188 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,243 | - | $3,243 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $2,980 | - | $2,980 | - | 2.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,616 | $7,551 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $120,842 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $106,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,950 · events $32,273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 65.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Software & Computers | $13,305 | - | $13,305 | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $9,504 | - | $9,504 | - | 8.9% |
| Insurance | $5,086 | - | $5,086 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $3,388 | $3,388 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,510 | - | $1,510 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Expense | $1,101 | - | $1,101 | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,946 | $32,273 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $106,844 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $98,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,650 · events $19,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $72,250 | $72,250 | - | - | 73.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $7,047 | - | $7,047 | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $6,495 | - | $6,495 | - | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $5,084 | - | $5,084 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expense | $2,745 | - | $2,745 | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Reproduction | $779 | - | $779 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $748 | - | $748 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $105,361 | $19,636 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $98,048 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $66,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,700 · events $27,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $49,500 | $49,500 | - | - | 74.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $5,084 | - | $5,084 | - | 7.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $3,891 | - | $3,891 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $2,913 | - | $2,913 | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $645 | - | $645 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $463 | - | $463 | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,790 | $27,594 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $66,696 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $81,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,225 · events $11,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $68,975 | $68,975 | - | - | 84.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $4,751 | - | $4,751 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $3,816 | - | $3,816 | - | 4.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $848 | - | $848 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $769 | - | $769 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Expense | $491 | - | $491 | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,081 | $11,888 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $81,900 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $57,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,870 · events $13,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $37,620 | $37,620 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $5,746 | - | $5,746 | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Reproduction | $5,555 | - | $5,555 | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $3,140 | - | $3,140 | - | 5.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $2,001 | - | $2,001 | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,607 | - | $1,607 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,383 | $13,036 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $57,919 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $49,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,650 · events $6,081
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $31,400 | $31,400 | - | - | 63.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $6,274 | - | $6,274 | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $4,276 | - | $4,276 | - | 8.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $2,123 | - | $2,123 | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,794 | - | $1,794 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,657 | - | $1,657 | - | 3.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,808 | $6,081 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $49,774 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $50,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,450 · events $10,810
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $38,200 | $38,200 | - | - | 75.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $4,984 | - | $4,984 | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $2,940 | - | $2,940 | - | 5.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $2,056 | - | $2,056 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Office Expense | $313 | - | $313 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,973 | $10,810 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $50,768 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $50,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,050 · events $4,004
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $34,800 | $34,800 | - | - | 68.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $5,096 | - | $5,096 | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $3,240 | - | $3,240 | - | 6.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $2,156 | - | $2,156 | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,563 | - | $1,563 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Advertising | $1,437 | - | $1,437 | - | 2.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,316 | $4,004 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $50,542 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $44,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,300 · events $3,632
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $15,200 | $15,200 | - | - | 34.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,100 | $8,100 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Software Expense | $6,505 | - | $6,505 | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,533 | - | $5,533 | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | Teacher of the Year Exp | $3,735 | - | $3,735 | - | 8.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,623 | - | $3,623 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $2,056 | - | $2,056 | - | 4.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,105 | $3,632 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $44,752 | 100% |