CITY ARTS AND PREP PUBLIC CHARTER
Cite this
Plain text CITY ARTS AND PREP PUBLIC CHARTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/200808358. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CITY ARTS AND PREP PUBLIC CHARTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200808358
MLA “CITY ARTS AND PREP PUBLIC CHARTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/200808358. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $82K · expenses $439K · assets $0
- Also known as
- SCHOOL
- EIN
- 20-0808358
- Address
- 2350 WASHINGTON PLACE NE 526, WASHINGTON, DC 20018
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF CITY ARTS AND PREP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS TO FOSTER A SAFE, CREATIVE, ENJOYABLE AND CULTURALLY SENSITIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL STUDENTS WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING A COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM IN BOTH ACADEMICS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS TO PRODUCE THE NEXT GENERATION OF LEADERS FOR AMERICA AND THE GLOBAL SOCIETY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
14 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lanette Dailey Reese | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2019 | $119,672 | $378,408 | 1 |
| Tiffany Fells | BUSINESS MAN | 2017-2019 | $52,852 | $191,424 | 1 |
| John Goldman (former) | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT LEADER | 2010-2014 | $47,750 | $488,096 | 1 |
| Dr Barbara Smith (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2012-2014 | $40,127 | $204,457 | 1 |
| Andrew Kirkland (former) | CHIEF OPERAT | 2014-2016 | $146,492 | $166,588 | 1 |
| Lakeala Jones (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2018 | $142,320 | $142,320 | 1 |
| John Goldman -Out Going Sept 2016 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016 | $137,120 | $137,120 | 1 |
| Demetra Gartrell - Principal Chief (former) | ACDEMIC OFFI | 2016 | $133,830 | $133,830 | 1 |
| Ashley Harris (former) | ASSISTANT PR | 2018 | $121,682 | $121,682 | 1 |
| Julie S Doar-Sinkfield (former) | PAST DIRECTOR | 2010 | $111,417 | $111,417 | 1 |
| Sharon Podobnik - Director Of (former) | ACADEMICS | 2016 | $102,947 | $102,947 | 1 |
| Nadia Casseus Torney (former) | CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 2010 | $98,951 | $98,951 | 1 |
| John Manahan (former) | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2012-2013 | $43,986 | $89,102 | 1 |
| Andrew Kirkland - Outgoing (former) | COO | 2017 | $82,308 | $82,308 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon D Daniels Phd | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellyn Artis | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Zebrowski | GOV. COMMITT | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Corcillo | DEV. COMMITT | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Dewire | AC. COMMITTE | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Zeizel | FACILITIES C | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khalid Randolpf | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakeshia Battle | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Bever | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelita L Campbell | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Zebrowski - Governance (former) | COMMITTEE CH | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Corcillo - Development (former) | COMMITTEE CH | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Dewire - Academic (former) | COMMITTEE CH | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khalid Randolf (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Navarro - Out Going (former) | CHAIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy King-Pike - Out Going (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elena Ciuhno - Out Going (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Laakso - Out Going (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Warner (former) | CHAIR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy King-Pike (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elena Ciuhno (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakeshia Battle-Morrison (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Laakso (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Daub - Out Going (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanette Dailey Reese -Start May 201 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Gertz (former) | CHAIR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Daub (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanette Reese Jones (former) | ACADEMIC COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David B Burg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrice Purdie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Warner Neverov (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Taylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohamed Kamara (former) | PARENT | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy King (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Szewczyk (former) | PARENT | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Carnes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Rydstrom (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette M Staton (former) | PARENT | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Mcmillian (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2010-2011 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Rivers (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2011 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Hales (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Key (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya S Washington (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Crawford (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Wallace (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $173K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANETTE DAILEY REESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $119,672 | $0 | $0 | $119,672 | 1 |
| TIFFANY FELLS | BUSINESS MAN | 40 | $52,852 | $0 | $0 | $52,852 | 1 |
| BRANDON D DANIELS PHD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLYN ARTIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZEBROWSKI | GOV. COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY CORCILLO | DEV. COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DEWIRE | AC. COMMITTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZEIZEL | FACILITIES C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALID RANDOLPF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BEVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELITA L CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 4 paid, $501K · 107 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANETTE DAILEY REESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $162,526 | $0 | $1,288 | $163,814 | 1 |
| LAKEALA JONES | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $129,060 | $0 | $13,260 | $142,320 | 1 |
| ASHLEY HARRIS | ASSISTANT PR | 40 | $113,512 | $0 | $8,170 | $121,682 | 1 |
| TIFFANY FELLS | BUSINESS MAN | 40 | $71,874 | $0 | $947 | $72,821 | 1 |
| BRANDON D DANIELS PHD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLYN ARTIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZEBROWSKI | GOV. COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY CORCILLO | DEV. COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DEWIRE | AC. COMMITTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZEIZEL | FACILITIES C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALID RANDOLPF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BEVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELITA L CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $243K · 99 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANETTE DAILEY REESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $93,571 | $0 | $1,351 | $94,922 | 1 |
| ANDREW KIRKLAND - OUTGOING | COO | 40 | $79,029 | $0 | $3,279 | $82,308 | 1 |
| TIFFANY FELLS | BUSINESS MAN | 40 | $64,873 | $0 | $878 | $65,751 | 1 |
| BRANDON DANIELS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZEBROWSKI - GOVERNANCE | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY CORCILLO - DEVELOPMENT | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DEWIRE - ACADEMIC | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLYN ARTIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZEIZEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALID RANDOLF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BATTLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BEVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELITA CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE NAVARRO - OUT GOING | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY KING-PIKE - OUT GOING | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELENA CIUHNO - OUT GOING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY LAAKSO - OUT GOING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 4 paid, $520K · 108 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW KIRKLAND | CHIEF OPERAT | 40 | $140,655 | $0 | $5,837 | $146,492 | 1 |
| JOHN GOLDMAN -OUT GOING SEPT 2016 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $123,055 | $0 | $14,065 | $137,120 | 1 |
| DEMETRA GARTRELL - PRINCIPAL CHIEF | ACDEMIC OFFI | 40 | $114,184 | $0 | $19,646 | $133,830 | 1 |
| SHARON PODOBNIK - DIRECTOR OF | ACADEMICS | 40 | $97,149 | $0 | $5,798 | $102,947 | 1 |
| JOYCE WARNER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY KING-PIKE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZEBROWSKI - GOVERNANCE | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DEWIRE - ACADEMIC | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY CORCILLO - DEVELOPMENT | COMMITTEE CH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZEIZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELENA CIUHNO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BATTLE-MORRISON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY LAAKSO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALID RANDOLF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY DAUB - OUT GOING | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANETTE DAILEY REESE -START MAY 201 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $108K · 98 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GOLDMAN | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT LEADER | 40 | $47,750 | $0 | $0 | $47,750 | 1 |
| DR BARBARA SMITH | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $40,127 | $0 | $0 | $40,127 | 1 |
| ANDREW KIRKLAND | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $20,096 | $0 | $0 | $20,096 | 1 |
| CINDY GERTZ | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY DAUB | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY KING-PIKE | FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANETTE REESE JONES | ACADEMIC COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B BURG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRICE PURDIE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WARNER NEVEROV | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZEBROWSKI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 99 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR BARBARA SMITH | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $111,253 | $0 | $0 | $111,253 | 1 |
| JOHN MANAHAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $43,986 | $0 | $0 | $43,986 | 1 |
| JOHN GOLDMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GERTZ | CHAIR OF FINANCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY DAUB | VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNANCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED KAMARA | PARENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY KING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SZEWCZYK | PARENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANETTE DAILEY-REESE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $255K · 99 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GOLDMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $150,156 | $0 | $6,500 | $156,656 | 1 |
| DR BARBARA SMITH | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $53,077 | $0 | $0 | $53,077 | 1 |
| JOHN MANAHAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $35,385 | $0 | $9,731 | $45,116 | 1 |
| MARK CARNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RYDSTROM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE M STATON | PARENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SZEWCZYK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GERTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY DAUB | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 132 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GOLDMAN | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $139,702 | $0 | $10,686 | $150,388 | 1 |
| MARCO MCMILLIAN | BOARD CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW RIVERS | VICE CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE M STATON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA HALES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $344K · 171 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GOLDMAN | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $123,830 | $0 | $9,472 | $133,302 | 1 |
| JULIE S DOAR-SINKFIELD | PAST DIRECTOR | 40 | $103,500 | $0 | $7,917 | $111,417 | 1 |
| NADIA CASSEUS TORNEY | CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40 | $91,920 | $0 | $7,031 | $98,951 | 1 |
| MARCO MCMILLIAN | BOARD CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW RIVERS | VICE CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA S WASHINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA HALES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE CRAWFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA WALLACE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 2 contractors · $219K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLVING ENRICHMENT LLC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | EDUCATIONAL | $118,122 |
| THE MECCA GROUP LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | COUNSELING | $100,610 |
2018 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREFERRED MEAL SYSTEMS INC | CHICAGO, IL | FOOD SERVICES | $388,292 |
| EDOPS | WASHINGTON, DC | ACCTG & HR | $246,021 |
| SHINBERG LEVINAS | WASHINGTON, DC | ARCHITECTUAL | $230,245 |
| ENRICHED SCHOOLS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | EDUCATIONAL | $216,659 |
| THE MECCA GROUP LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | COUNSELING | $125,426 |
2017 · 4 contractors · $869K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREFERRED MEAL SYSTEMS INC | LAUREL, MD | FOOD SERVICE | $322,196 |
| EDOPS | WASHINGTON, DC | ACCTG & HR SVC | $240,412 |
| ENRICHED SCHOOLS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | EDUCATIONAL SVC | $190,261 |
| THE MECCA GROUP LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | COUNSELING SVC | $116,172 |
2016 · 4 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEN SQUARE LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | EDUCATION SVC | $520,000 |
| PREFERRED MEAL SYSTEMS INC | LAUREL, MD | FOOD SERVICE | $371,144 |
| EDOPS | WASHINGTON, DC | ACCTG & HR SVC | $206,574 |
| ALIGN STAFFING | GREENBELT, MD | EDUCATIONAL SVC | $186,262 |
2014 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEN SQUARE LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | EDUCATION SERVICES | $654,801 |
| D'LICHE LLC | TEMPLE HILLS, MD | FOOD SERVICE | $306,788 |
| NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC | NORTH BETHESDA, MD | EDUCATION SERVICES | $281,151 |
| CAREFIRST BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD | BALTIMORE, MD | HEALTH SERVICES | $223,385 |
| EDOPS | WASHINGTON, DC | ACCOUNTING AND HR SERVICES | $165,178 |
2013 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'LICHE LLC | FOOD SERVICE | $298,374 | |
| CAREFIRST BLUECROSS BLUE SHIELD | HEALTH SERVICES | $254,454 | |
| TEN SQUARE LLC | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT PROJECT | $235,350 | |
| NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC | EDUCATION SERVICES | $226,301 | |
| EDOPS | ACCOUNTING AND HR SERVICES | $153,000 |
2012 · 3 contractors · $903K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLUTION FOODS | LOS ANGELES, CA | FOOD SERVICE | $331,019 |
| NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC | NORTH BETHESDA, MD | EDUCATION SERVICES | $327,000 |
| CAREFIRST BLUECROSS BLUE SHIELD | BALTIMORE, MD | HEALTH SERVICES | $244,654 |
2011 · 4 contractors · $830K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLUTION FOODS | OAKLAND, CA | FOOD SERVICE | $288,377 |
| CAREFIRST BLUECROSS BLUE SHIELD | BALTIMORE, MD | HEALTH SERVICES | $284,072 |
| NCS PEARSON | CHICAGO, IL | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SERVICES | $152,412 |
| TENSQUARE LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | CONTRACTED STAFF | $105,340 |
2010 · 4 contractors · $654K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBS HEALTHCARE | CONCORDVILLE, PA | HEALTH SERVICES | $277,161 |
| REVOLUTION FOODS | OAKLAND, CA | FOOD SERVICE | $133,988 |
| NUTRITION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | FOOD SERVICE | $127,701 |
| ELLIS THERAPEUTIC CONSULTANTS | WASHINGTON, DC | SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES | $115,500 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,048 | $439,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,627 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,790,387 | $10,457,615 | $901,278 | $356,999 | $938,188 | $7,850,699 | $236,635 | 107 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,676,132 | $9,584,598 | $3,442,377 | $2,024,227 | $847,332 | $8,825,029 | $236,255 | 99 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,402,793 | $9,007,993 | $3,469,086 | $1,932,693 | $712,190 | $8,684,436 | $475,794 | 108 | 31 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,206,698 | $7,576,698 | $3,845,489 | $1,446,691 | $620,452 | $7,581,446 | $192,849 | 98 | 8 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,710,842 | $6,820,586 | $4,162,691 | $816,691 | $765,579 | $6,947,615 | $91,669 | 99 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,544,469 | $6,733,314 | $3,516,659 | -$73,565 | $1,013,416 | $6,535,509 | $291,904 | 99 | 7 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,218,309 | $7,185,806 | $2,833,916 | -$884,720 | $846,556 | $6,371,442 | $166,856 | 132 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,049,223 | $10,073,957 | $3,146,793 | -$917,223 | $10,955,548 | $99,628 | $310,345 | 171 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $439,047 spent · pay $219,720 · grants $0 · events $647
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $162,627 | - | $162,627 | - | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $97,806 | - | $97,806 | - | 22.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,150 | - | $56,150 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,875 | - | $44,875 | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $44,363 | - | $44,363 | - | 10.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,045 | - | $9,045 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,393 | - | $7,393 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $6,375 | - | $6,375 | - | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,825 | - | $4,825 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,093 | - | $2,093 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,906 | - | $1,906 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES & LICENSES | $760 | - | $760 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $647 | - | $647 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $439,047 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $10,457,615 spent · pay $4,865,145 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,924,788 | $3,182,509 | $739,152 | $3,127 | 37.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,583,810 | $1,917,161 | $665,991 | $658 | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $689,749 | $689,749 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: other services | $644,248 | $522,282 | $121,966 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FORFEITURE OF DEPOSITS | $400,000 | - | $400,000 | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $372,369 | $301,944 | $70,128 | $297 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $331,353 | $268,686 | $62,403 | $264 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $294,632 | $50,087 | $244,545 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $258,077 | $212,480 | $45,524 | $73 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $236,635 | $191,881 | $44,566 | $188 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $175,806 | $12,623 | $118,758 | $44,425 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $156,793 | $26,655 | $130,138 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $135,824 | $111,858 | $23,966 | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $79,779 | $65,683 | $14,073 | $23 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTHORIZER FEE | $75,825 | $62,446 | $13,379 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $43,265 | - | $43,265 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $41,141 | $33,873 | $7,257 | $11 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $8,693 | - | $8,693 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,828 | $4,828 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,457,615 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $9,584,598 spent · pay $4,559,313 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,651,918 | $3,001,741 | $650,177 | - | 38.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,490,197 | $1,736,771 | $753,426 | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $683,058 | $683,058 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED STAFF | $375,993 | $326,193 | - | $49,800 | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $345,433 | $283,933 | $61,500 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $325,707 | $267,719 | $57,988 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $324,139 | $324,139 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $247,578 | $203,014 | $44,564 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $236,255 | $194,193 | $42,062 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $193,577 | $164,164 | $22,546 | $6,867 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,242 | $144,865 | $31,377 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $141,874 | $116,615 | $25,259 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTHORIZER FEE | $87,009 | $71,347 | $15,662 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $86,525 | $71,120 | $15,405 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $80,516 | $66,181 | $14,335 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $59,672 | $49,048 | $10,624 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $33,231 | $27,315 | $5,916 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,988 | $20,490 | $4,498 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $20,686 | $16,963 | $3,723 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,584,598 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $9,007,993 spent · pay $4,897,228 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,738,021 | $3,308,375 | $429,646 | - | 41.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,734,781 | $1,431,197 | $303,584 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $801,144 | $801,144 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $475,794 | $149,838 | $325,956 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $378,853 | $312,554 | $66,299 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $357,989 | $270,413 | $3,576 | $84,000 | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $304,560 | $269,451 | $35,109 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $292,458 | $241,278 | $51,180 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $207,618 | $171,285 | $36,333 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $175,258 | $144,589 | $30,669 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $136,130 | $112,307 | $23,823 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTHORIZER FEE | $93,919 | $75,135 | $18,784 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $81,339 | $67,105 | $14,234 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $78,043 | $64,386 | $13,657 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $46,048 | $37,990 | $8,058 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $32,898 | $27,141 | $5,757 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $32,198 | $26,563 | $5,635 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,349 | $17,613 | $3,736 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $19,593 | $15,262 | $3,238 | $1,093 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,007,993 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $7,576,698 spent · pay $3,690,024 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,932,448 | $2,539,142 | $345,060 | $48,246 | 38.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,403,629 | $1,305,374 | $98,255 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $1,221,274 | $1,120,586 | $100,688 | - | 16.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $309,329 | $287,676 | $21,653 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $286,307 | $244,133 | $37,176 | $4,998 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $278,420 | $237,407 | $36,152 | $4,861 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $206,492 | $119,001 | $87,491 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $192,849 | $72,012 | $110,417 | $10,420 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING | $139,166 | $113,833 | $25,333 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $126,403 | - | $126,403 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $108,663 | $108,663 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS SUPPLIES & MA | $101,211 | $101,211 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $93,933 | $75,147 | $18,786 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $62,011 | $57,670 | $4,341 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $56,509 | $52,553 | $3,956 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,751 | $29,401 | $7,350 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $13,266 | $13,266 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $8,037 | $7,474 | $563 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,576,698 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $6,820,586 spent · pay $3,340,657 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,769,375 | $2,390,118 | $379,257 | - | 40.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,395,583 | $1,297,893 | $97,690 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $670,897 | $557,537 | $113,360 | - | 9.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $327,152 | $304,251 | $22,901 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $300,672 | $300,672 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $266,976 | $227,308 | $39,668 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $212,637 | $181,044 | $31,593 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS SUPPLIES & MA | $169,422 | $169,422 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $131,605 | $90,174 | $41,431 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $110,556 | $88,445 | $22,111 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,669 | $45,835 | $45,834 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPEN | $80,251 | $80,251 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $73,503 | $58,802 | $14,701 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $68,611 | $54,889 | $13,722 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $67,201 | $62,497 | $4,704 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $55,580 | $51,689 | $3,891 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $20,864 | $20,864 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $8,032 | $7,469 | $563 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,820,586 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $6,733,314 spent · pay $3,434,538 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,672,462 | $2,280,027 | $392,435 | - | 39.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,084,802 | $1,008,866 | $75,936 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $696,922 | $593,011 | $103,911 | - | 10.4% |
| Office expenses | $342,646 | $274,117 | $68,529 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $332,140 | $332,140 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $291,904 | $145,952 | $145,952 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $273,468 | $224,280 | $49,188 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $273,173 | $254,051 | $19,122 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $196,704 | $166,519 | $30,185 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $174,100 | $134,490 | $39,610 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS SUPPLIES & MA | $109,680 | $109,680 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $93,111 | $86,593 | $6,518 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPEN | $91,407 | $91,407 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $55,722 | $51,821 | $3,901 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $31,288 | $29,098 | $2,190 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $11,888 | $11,888 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,897 | $1,764 | $133 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,733,314 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $7,185,806 spent · pay $4,019,848 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,299,435 | $2,708,291 | $555,015 | $36,129 | 45.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,441,634 | $1,340,720 | $100,914 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $421,534 | $335,181 | $86,353 | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $332,622 | $266,361 | $61,826 | $4,435 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $324,456 | $259,565 | $64,891 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $291,097 | $291,097 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $220,935 | $176,924 | $41,066 | $2,945 | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $181,054 | $69,576 | $109,170 | $2,308 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $166,856 | $67,484 | $89,189 | $10,183 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPEN | $139,976 | $139,976 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS SUPPLIES & MA | $131,987 | $131,987 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,131 | $81,032 | $6,099 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $73,321 | $68,189 | $5,132 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,327 | $48,327 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $25,441 | $23,660 | $1,781 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $7,185,806 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $10,073,957 spent · pay $6,339,594 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,185,152 | $4,490,417 | $694,735 | - | 51.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,019,668 | $1,878,291 | $141,377 | - | 20.0% | |
| Office expenses | $465,574 | - | $465,574 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $447,451 | $385,398 | $62,053 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $396,646 | $343,323 | $53,323 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDUCATIONAL | $396,049 | $350,492 | $45,557 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $321,710 | $321,710 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $310,345 | $243,594 | $66,751 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $129,062 | $82,649 | $46,413 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,156 | $78,265 | $5,891 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $73,392 | $73,392 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPEN | $70,603 | $70,603 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $63,783 | $59,318 | $4,465 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER GENERAL EXPENSES | $54,301 | - | $52,249 | $2,052 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,043 | $45,043 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $11,022 | $10,251 | $771 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,073,957 | 100% |