NEWTON COUNTY TOURISM COUNCIL INC
Cite this
Plain text NEWTON COUNTY TOURISM COUNCIL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/200839401. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEWTON COUNTY TOURISM COUNCIL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200839401
MLA “NEWTON COUNTY TOURISM COUNCIL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/200839401. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $5K · expenses $5K · assets $763
- EIN
- 20-0839401
- Address
- PO BOX 970, NEOSHO, MO 64850-0970
- Website
- www.newtoncountymotourism.org
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE TOURISM/EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT RESOURCES & HISTORY IN THE COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Robyn | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rudy Farber | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gib Garrow | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 3 |
| Steve Roark | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Higdon | TREASURER | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Hall | SECRETARY | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Werneke | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hendrix | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Schumaker | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Bishop | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shana Griffin | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Leisenring | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Flint | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Fritchey | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jb Kelly | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Sanders | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Paxton Williams | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE ROARK | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HIGDON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE HALL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE WERNEKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SCHUMAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUDY FARBER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHANA GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LEISENRING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY FLINT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FRITCHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROBYN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JB KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIB GARROW | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,210 | $5,440 | $763 | $763 | $5,210 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS CITY CHAPTER OF THE CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INC | MO | S41 | $7,684 | $27,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BE HUMAN PROJECT | MO | S41 | $3,250 | $3,302 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINCOLN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MO | S41 | $3,911 | $5,292 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PROGRESS INCORPORATED | MO | S41 | $4,569 | $8,528 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSOURI PAWN BROKERS ASSOCIATION | MO | S41 | $7,217 | $13,264 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTLAND DAIRY QUEEN OPERATORS ASSOCIATION | MO | S41 | $4,540 | $12,651 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WENTZVILLE DOWNTOWN BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | MO | S41 | $2,610 | $2,486 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHASE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT INC | KS | S41 | $10,136 | $16,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| DES MOINES METRO CONCRETE COUNCIL INC | IA | S41 | $7,200 | $34,771 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $2,726 | $5,809 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BERKS COUNTY ESTATE PLANNING COUNCIL | PA | S41 | $10,094 | $11,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| THE NORTH TEXAS DISTRICT EXPORT COUNCIL | TX | S41 | $3,449 | $15,751 | Chair Emeritus | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| GATES-CHILI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | NY | S41 | $9,190 | $8,868 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA INSURANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CO | S41 | $2,878 | $10,678 | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PEORIA COUNTY VETERINARY ASSOC | IL | S41 | $4,513 | $9,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| TAPIT INC | TN | S41 | $4,775 | $2,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY CONNECTION INC | KS | S41 | $4,726 | $2,113 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| WAYNE COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF ASSESSING OFFICERS | MI | S41 | $2,945 | $1,122 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN COURT AND COMMERCIAL NEWSPAPERS INC | MI | S41 | $8,087 | $5,189 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| YUBA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY | CA | S41 | $4,610 | $1,169 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MINORITY CONTRACTORS DMV CHAPTER INC | MD | S41 | $9,250 | $10,008 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| OGLE COUNTY BEEF ASSOCIATION | IL | S41 | $8,745 | $9,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCORPORATED | AZ | S41 | $9,617 | $24,531 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE ELECTROLYSIS ASSOCIATION INC | NH | S41 | $6,159 | $5,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BAYFIELD COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | WI | S41 | $6,625 | $45,168 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $5,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $2,285 | $2,285 | $0 | $0 | 42.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,745 | $1,745 | $0 | $0 | 32.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/BROCHURES | $1,085 | $1,085 | $0 | $0 | 19.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | $325 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Total | $5,440 | 100% |