STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY INC

Cite this

Plain text LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/201253190. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201253190

MLA “LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/201253190. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $374K · expenses $57K · assets $3.4M

EIN
20-1253190
Address
PO BOX 564, FREMONT, IN 46737-0564
Website
WWW.LAKEGEORGECONSERVANCY.COM
NTEE code
C32
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY EXISTS TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE QUALITY OF THE ECOSYSTEMS OF LAKE GEORGE AND ITS WATERSHED THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PROCUREMENT OF SENSITIVE LAND BY GIFT OR PURCHASE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 52 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Albright DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Andrews DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Ayers TREASURER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Renate Brenneke DIRECTOR2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Burke DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Megan Burton DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Gepfert PRESIDENT2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Mcafee DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leigh Ann Porsch DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Ranshaw DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mohan Rao SECRETARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Gallogly DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Schlosser DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Secor VICE PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Weaver DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Finkbeiner (former) DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Lake (former) DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Secor (former) DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Stone (former) DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Davis (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Burton (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 1
Derek Melchi (former) DIRECTOR2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Matt Minnick (former) PRESIDENT2016-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Bill Ricci (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Altecruse (former) SECRETARY2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Weaver (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Yerks (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Altekruse (former) SECRETARY2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Boomer (former) TREASURER2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Schlatter (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jerry Garrison (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Riccim (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Ted Bohman (former) PRESIDENT2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Burgoon (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Eickhoff (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Shirey (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Don Parrish (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Craig Johnson (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jane Case (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathan Larimore (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stan Parrish (former) TREASURER2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Gary Zandstra (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Uslar (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Hagerman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jane Hamlin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Hasler (former) TREASURER2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Tracie Martin (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Blackburn (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Cindy King (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Schlatter (former) PRESIDENT2010 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Brenneke (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
A William King (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN ALBRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM AYERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM BURKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN BURTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL GALLOGLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MCAFEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH ANN PORSCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RANSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MOHAN RAO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SCHLOSSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SECOR VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RICK WEAVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN ALBRIGHT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM AYERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TIM BURKE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN BURTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MCAFEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH ANN PORSCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RANSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MOHAN RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE SECOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN ALBRIGHT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM AYERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TIM BURKE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN BURTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RANSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN ALBRIGHT VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM AYERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN BURTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BURTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY DAVIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RANSHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL RICCI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN ALBRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTECRUSE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RANSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL RICCI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE YERKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN ANDREWS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL RICCI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE YERKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY GARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL RICCIM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STONE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE YERKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GEPFERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED BOHMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BURGOON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE EICKHOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHIREY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED BOHMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENATE BRENNEKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FINKBEINER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK MELCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BURGOON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE EICKHOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHIREY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED BOHMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LAKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON PARRISH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BOOMER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BURGOON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE EICKHOFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHIREY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WEAVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANE CASE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON PARRISH PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
STAN PARRISH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BURGOON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ALTEKRUSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ZANDSTRA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BOOMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED USLAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HAGERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE CASE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE HAMLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHLATTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON PARRISH PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HAGERMAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ED HASLER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ZANDSTRA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BLACKBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED USLAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN PARRISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY KING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE HAMLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON PARRISH PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HAGERMAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ED HASLER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ZANDSTRA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BLACKBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED USLAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN PARRISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY KING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE HAMLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON PARRISH PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HAGERMAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ED HASLER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACIE MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ZANDSTRA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BLACKBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED USLAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN PARRISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY KING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE HAMLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILL SCHLATTER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HAGERMAN VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
ED USLAR TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRENNEKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ZANDSTRA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BLACKBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON PARRISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
A WILLIAM KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY KING SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE HAMLIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LARIMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$374,299$57,356 $3,416,114$3,416,114 $320,286$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,817$47,218 $3,099,171$3,099,171 $188,429$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,277$70,616 $2,918,572$2,918,572 $67,040$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,838$63,020 $2,893,911$2,893,911 $64,555$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,287$67,049 $2,865,092$2,865,092 $91,764$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,388$78,073 $2,814,854$2,814,854 $272,171$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,876$95,275 $2,562,539$2,562,539 $155,585$0 -045
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,809$48,689 $2,428,938$2,428,938 $32,637$0 -045
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,559$60,343 $2,448,818$2,448,818 $135,375$0 -045
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,612$47,244 $2,343,602$2,343,602 $67,945$0 -045
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,912$27,391 $2,291,234$2,291,234 $29,529$0 -045
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$424,235$24,708 $2,257,713$2,257,713 $397,804$0 -045
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,923$30,641 $2,158,186$1,858,186 $104,137$0 -045
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,795$40,693 $2,227,214$1,768,904 $138,919$0 -045
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,039$60,537 $2,284,652$1,630,802 $140,874$0 -045
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,458$89,482 $2,592,071$1,499,300 $142,110$0 -045

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $30,052 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BRANCH COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2009, 2017 2$16,000 2017$10,000
show
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$13,960 2013$13,960
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LAKE GEORGE CONSERVANCY INC” 2020-2023 4$92 2023$24
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GEIST LAKE COALITION INCINC32 $476,769$594,393 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT INCINC32 $404,761$362,490 EXECUTIVE DI$61,616 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
OXBOW INCINC32 $412,904$138,130 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
EAGLE CREEK NATURE CONSERVANCY AND PRESERVATION INCINC32 $191,048$39,401 President$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
WAWASEE PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INCINC32 $379,968$375,492 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN LAKE CONSERVANCY INCWIC32 $371,920$70,890 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
RIVERSIDE CONSERVANCY INCFLC32 $277,731$250,941 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,836 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INCORC32 $621,275$674,920 Executive Dir.$115,227 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
SSI CONSERVANCY TRUST INCGAC32 $320,226$105,976 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
DES PLAINES WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INCWIC32 $217,773$389,753 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
GAVIOTA COAST CONSERVANCYCAC32 $555,276$1,036,864 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,443 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
GARNET LAKE CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INCNYC32 $256,761$11,918 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
BOLSA CHICA CONSERVANCYCAC32 $555,150$768,108 Executive Dir.$95,500 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SHOAL CREEK CONSERVANCYTXC32 $545,772$626,616 Executive Dir.$94,500 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
WHITE OAK BAYOU WETLANDS CONSERVANCYARC32 $694,760$19,940 Executive Director$5,740 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SANTA CLARA RIVER CONSERVANCYCAC32 $481,302$496,475 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,469 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CLAYTOR LAKE INCVAC32 $385,881$395,220 EXECUTIVE DI$28,800 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
GREAT RIVER PASSAGE CONSERVANCYMNC32 $444,881$360,583 Executive Director$154,688 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
MEYERS LAKE PRESERVE INCOHC32 $232,331$104,583 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
LITTLE SEBAGO LAKE ASSOCIATIONMEC32 $261,692$190,642 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COBBOSSEECONTEE LAKE ASSOCIATIONMEC32 $650,882$285,500 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LAKE CHAMPLAIN INTERNATIONAL INCVTC32 $525,561$528,131 Executive Director$76,122 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
CHENEY LAKE WATERSHED INCKSC32 $257,004$175,272 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
HIGHLANDS GLACIAL LAKES INITIATIVE INCNJC32 $300,187$308,650 President$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SAVE THE RIVER INCNYC32 $483,640$482,977 EXEC. DIREC.$59,777 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,730,95325 72012–2024 LIFEWATER INC; MADISON RIVER FOUNDATION INC; LAKE DUNMORE FERN LAKE ASSOCIATION; GREEN LAKE CONSERVANCY INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,067,146179 492016–2024 LIFEWATER INC; LLOYD CENTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC; GAVIOTA COAST CONSERVANCY; JONES RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC and 45 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,166,44092 352014–2024 LIFEWATER INC; FRIENDS OF BASS RIVER INC; SEASIDE SUSTAINABILITY INC; DES PLAINES WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC and 31 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,900,30036 142020–2024 JONES RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC; GARNET LAKE CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC; LIFEWATER INC; GREEN LAKE CONSERVANCY INC and 10 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,226,85820 112019–2024 SHOAL CREEK CONSERVANCY; DES PLAINES WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC; LIFEWATER INC; COBBOSSEECONTEE LAKE ASSOCIATION and 7 more
NATURE CONSERVANCY funds this one DAF sponsor$1,024,04028 92009–2024 SANTA CLARA RIVER CONSERVANCY; WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC; LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT INC; HEART OF THE LAKES CENTER FOR LAND CONSERVATION POLICY and 5 more
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$850,0004 12020–2023 PLANT A MILLION CORALS FOUNDATION INC
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$801,25014 12015–2024 HEART OF THE LAKES CENTER FOR LAND CONSERVATION POLICY
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$681,7555 12020–2024 ROOT-PIKE WATERSHED INITIATIVE NETWORK INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,0156 12019–2024 GREAT RIVER PASSAGE CONSERVANCY
CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$574,07723 22010–2025 POMPERAUG RIVER WATERSHED COALITION INC; LAKE WARAMAUG TASK FORCE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$557,45634 122010–2024 CALUSA WATERKEEPER INC; GREEN LAKE CONSERVANCY INC; WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC; YELLOW DOG WATERSHED PRESERVE INC and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$510,58619 102019–2024 LIFEWATER INC; ROOT-PIKE WATERSHED INITIATIVE NETWORK INC; WETLANDS CONSERVANCY INC; GREEN LAKE CONSERVANCY INC and 6 more
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$452,50022 52010–2024 QUAHOG BAY CONSERVATION; MAINE LAKES SOCIETY; MAINE LOBSTER COMMUNITY ALLIANCE; FRIENDS OF COBBOSSEE WATERSHED DISTRICT and 1 more
MELVA BUCKSBAUM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$425,0002 12024–2025 QUAHOG BAY CONSERVATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $57,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,385
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $16,021-$16,021- 27.9%
Other (as described)OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES $11,084-$11,084- 19.3%
All other expenses $9,409-$9,409- 16.4%
Fees: accounting $6,183-$6,183- 10.8%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,397-$5,397- 9.4%
Office expenses $4,356-$4,356- 7.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS & SERVICES $3,299-$3,299- 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,607-$1,607- 2.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,868$13,086reported apart
Total$57,356100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $47,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,197
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $22,542-$22,542- 47.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS & SERVICES $6,348-$6,348- 13.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,009-$5,009- 10.6%
Fees: accounting $4,792-$4,792- 10.1%
All other expenses $3,702-$3,702- 7.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $3,081-$3,081- 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,744$1,744-- 3.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,562$12,849reported apart
Total$47,218100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $70,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,520
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $40,481-$40,481- 57.3%
All other expenses $7,971-$7,971- 11.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,370-$5,370- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $4,978-$4,978- 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,416$3,416-- 4.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING & COPYING $3,076-$3,076- 4.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,903-$2,903- 4.1%
Office expenses $2,221-$2,221- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $200-$200- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,949$11,520reported apart
Total$70,616100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $63,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,697
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $35,364-$35,364- 56.1%
All other expenses $6,558-$6,558- 10.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,256$5,256-- 8.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,218-$4,218- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $3,815-$3,815- 6.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,950-$2,950- 4.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS & SERVICES $2,863-$2,863- 4.5%
Office expenses $1,796-$1,796- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $200-$200- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,448$10,834reported apart
Total$63,020100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $67,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,762
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $39,057$39,057-- 58.3%
Depreciation and depletion $6,617$6,617-- 9.9%
All other expenses $5,833$754$5,079- 8.7%
Fees: accounting $5,523-$5,523- 8.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS & SERVICES $3,099$3,099-- 4.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,972-$2,972- 4.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,848$2,848-- 4.2%
Office expenses $746-$746- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $354-$354- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,255$9,663reported apart
Total$67,049100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $78,073 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,039
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $44,907$44,907-- 57.5%
Other (as described)OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES $8,180-$8,180- 10.5%
All other expenses $7,907$6,132$1,775- 10.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,149$5,149-- 6.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,215-$3,215- 4.1%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,074-$3,074- 3.9%
Office expenses $2,665$2,665-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $2,635-$2,635- 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $341-$341- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,671$8,039reported apart
Total$78,073100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $95,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,417
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $58,118$58,118-- 61.0%
All other expenses $9,688$6,075$3,613- 10.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,240$6,240-- 6.5%
Other (as described)OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,855-$5,855- 6.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,313-$5,313- 5.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,936-$3,936- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $3,702-$3,702- 3.9%
Office expenses $2,423$2,423-- 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,395$6,417reported apart
Total$95,275100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $48,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,710
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $14,777$14,777-- 30.3%
All other expenses $9,065$5,662$3,403- 18.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,821$5,821-- 12.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,142-$5,142- 10.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES $4,552-$4,552- 9.3%
Fees: accounting $3,470-$3,470- 7.1%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,025-$3,025- 6.2%
Office expenses $2,497$2,497-- 5.1%
Advertising and promotion $340$340-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,368$6,710reported apart
Total$48,689100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $60,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,803
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $35,786$35,786-- 59.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,380$5,380-- 8.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES (990-T) $5,202-$5,202- 8.6%
Office expenses $3,853$3,853-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $3,812-$3,812- 6.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,280$2,280-- 3.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES (990-T) $1,656$1,656-- 2.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,604-$1,604- 2.7%
All other expenses $770$730$40- 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,358$7,803reported apart
Total$60,343100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $47,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,206
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $25,103$25,103-- 53.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES (990-T) $5,433-$5,433- 11.5%
Fees: accounting $4,334-$4,334- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,078$4,078-- 8.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,323-$3,323- 7.0%
Office expenses $1,938$1,938-- 4.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES (990-T) $1,762$1,762-- 3.7%
All other expenses $981$529$452- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $292$292-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,033$8,206reported apart
Total$47,244100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $27,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,221
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $8,138$8,138-- 29.7%
Fees: accounting $4,885-$4,885- 17.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES (990-T) $4,768-$4,768- 17.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,348-$2,348- 8.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES (990-T) $1,937$1,937-- 7.1%
All other expenses $1,880$1,830$50- 6.9%
Office expenses $1,677$1,677-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,626$1,626-- 5.9%
Advertising and promotion $132$132-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,433$8,221reported apart
Total$27,391100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $24,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,063
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $7,705$7,705-- 31.2%
Fees: accounting $5,767-$5,767- 23.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,204-$2,204- 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,049$2,049-- 8.3%
Office expenses $1,989$1,989-- 8.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES (990-T) $1,985-$1,985- 8.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES (990-T) $1,875$1,875-- 7.6%
All other expenses $853$763$90- 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $281$281-- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,010$7,063reported apart
Total$24,708100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $30,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,117
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $7,911-$7,911- 25.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $7,540$7,540-- 24.6%
Interest $5,962$5,962-- 19.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,180-$2,180- 7.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES (990-T) $2,083-$2,083- 6.8%
All other expenses $2,065$1,725$340- 6.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES (990-T) $1,276$1,276-- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $798$798-- 2.6%
Office expenses $575$575-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $251$251-- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,117reported apart
Total$30,641100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $40,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,229
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $14,860$14,860-- 36.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $6,611$6,611-- 16.2%
Fees: accounting $6,094-$6,094- 15.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL FUNDRAISING $3,383$3,383-- 8.3%
All other expenses $3,166$2,986$180- 7.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,670-$2,670- 6.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,508-$2,508- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $837$837-- 2.1%
Office expenses $564$564-- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,229reported apart
Total$40,693100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $60,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,183
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $32,408$32,408-- 53.5%
Fees: accounting $8,276-$8,276- 13.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $7,120$7,120-- 11.8%
All other expenses $3,380$1,881$1,499- 5.6%
Other (as described)GENERAL FUNDRAISING $3,110$3,110-- 5.1%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,785-$1,785- 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,562$1,562-- 2.6%
Office expenses $1,201$1,201-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,047$1,047-- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $648-$648- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$8,183reported apart
Total$60,537100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $89,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,360
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $39,217-$39,217- 43.8%
Other (as described)WEED CONTROL $33,500$33,500-- 37.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $6,323-$6,323- 7.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,170-$2,170- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $1,610-$1,610- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,518-$1,518- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,458-$1,458- 1.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,308-$1,308- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,304-$1,304- 1.5%
All other expenses $1,074$188$886- 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$14,360reported apart
Total$89,482100%

View the filing