BALLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BALLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201259178. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BALLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201259178
MLA “BALLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201259178. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $68K · expenses $80K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 20-1259178
- Address
- 31620 23RD AVE S STE 218, FEDERAL WAY, WA 98003-5049
- NTEE code
- T22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade Ballinger | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick W Rhodes | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE BALLINGER | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, MANAG | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W RHODES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $65K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $90K
2022 · 8 grants to organizations · $135K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $130K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $120K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $102K
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $100K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $155K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $61K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $113K
2011 · 15 grants to organizations · $252K
2010 · 11 grants to organizations · $252K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $32K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WADE BALLINGER | Person | FEDERAL WAY, WA | $32,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $67,892 | $79,848 | $1,782,378 | $1,782,378 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $70,473 | $107,870 | $1,744,627 | $1,743,855 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $77,111 | $149,739 | $1,656,521 | $1,655,613 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,704 | $147,845 | $1,788,163 | $1,787,426 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $111,736 | $140,520 | $2,245,316 | $2,244,474 | $32,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $73,536 | $126,769 | $2,347,763 | $2,347,435 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,256 | $144,530 | $2,327,996 | $2,327,996 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $82,171 | $122,541 | $2,244,034 | $2,244,034 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $82,893 | $177,112 | $2,384,889 | $2,384,889 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $94,566 | $42,040 | $2,514,440 | $2,514,440 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,535 | $81,238 | $2,452,528 | $2,452,528 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $109,604 | $123,489 | $2,508,650 | $2,508,358 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $92,587 | $138,982 | $2,560,760 | $2,560,408 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $91,290 | $277,431 | $2,722,408 | $2,722,408 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $124,116 | $277,639 | $2,832,814 | $2,832,814 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EHRLICH WISE FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $62,226 | $5,147 | PRES./TREAS./DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GORDON S PEEK FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $69,244 | $16,354 | TRUSTEE AND BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SCHNEEBECK FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $64,942 | $21,613 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHIRLEY & DAVID ALLEN FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $69,870 | $105,873 | VP/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AKRIDGE-PETERSON FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $64,668 | $35,538 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIND HEART FREE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $70,552 | $170,473 | DIRECTOR, PRES. & TREAS. | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTINE AND ISABELLA FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $70,000 | $63,966 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGIL AND IRENE MORGAN FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $63,236 | $99,206 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $66,173 | $18,033 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BECKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $63,185 | $110,301 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| J FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $69,893 | $137,061 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BINDLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,434 | $60,313 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| F-M FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $71,035 | $21,735 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRAUN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $72,500 | $48,432 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MMH FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | $68,766 | $0 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| D & R FAMILY FOUNDATION | KY | T22 | $66,500 | $177,389 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BEEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $68,250 | $51,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BLANCK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $68,425 | $25,090 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CARP FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $68,157 | $75,801 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $69,090 | $62,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KATE FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $70,297 | $97,582 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $70,759 | $14,817 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MOSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $64,864 | $162,302 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $72,938 | $85,376 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BENANAV FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $70,088 | $29,303 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $79,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 81.4% | |
| Other expenses | $14,848 | 18.6% | |
| Total | $79,848 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $107,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,000 | 83.4% | |
| Other expenses | $17,870 | 16.6% | |
| Total | $107,870 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $149,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $135,000 | 90.2% | |
| Other expenses | $14,739 | 9.8% | |
| Total | $149,739 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $147,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $130,000 | 87.9% | |
| Other expenses | $17,845 | 12.1% | |
| Total | $147,845 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $140,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $120,000 | 85.4% | |
| Other expenses | $20,520 | 14.6% | |
| Total | $140,520 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $126,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $102,500 | 80.9% | |
| Other expenses | $21,333 | 16.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,936 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $126,769 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $144,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $120,000 | 83.0% | |
| Other expenses | $21,997 | 15.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,533 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $144,530 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $122,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 81.6% | |
| Other expenses | $20,363 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,178 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $122,541 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $177,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $155,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $155,000 | 87.5% | |
| Other expenses | $20,219 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,893 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $177,112 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $42,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 47.6% | |
| Other expenses | $19,610 | 46.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,430 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $42,040 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $81,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,000 | 75.1% | |
| Other expenses | $18,292 | 22.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,946 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $81,238 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $123,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 81.0% | |
| Other expenses | $21,232 | 17.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,257 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $123,489 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $138,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,519 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $112,519 | 81.0% | |
| Other expenses | $22,481 | 16.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,982 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $138,982 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $277,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $252,000 | 90.8% | |
| Other expenses | $22,276 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,155 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $277,431 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $277,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $252,000 | 90.8% | |
| Other expenses | $23,060 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,579 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $277,639 | 100% |