STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Shield of Faith Inc

Cite this

Plain text Shield of Faith Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/201394347. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Shield of Faith Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201394347

MLA “Shield of Faith Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/201394347. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue -$18K · expenses $7K · assets $0

EIN
20-1394347
Address
502 County Road 219, East Bernard, TX 77435
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Church

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Steven Worley Board Member2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rudy Cuellar Board Member2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Larry Schraeder (former) Board Member2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor2 $0-$0 $01
Steven Worley Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Rudy Cuellar Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor8 $0-$0 $01
Steven Worley Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Rudy Cuellar Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer8 $0-$0 $01
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor6 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor8 $0-$0 $01
Steven Worley Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Rudy Cuellar Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer8 $0-$0 $01
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor6 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor8 $0-$0 $01
Steven Worley Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Rudy Cuellar Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer8 $0-$0 $01
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor6 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johnnie J Heimann Jr Pastor8 $0-$0 $01
Steven Worley Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Larry Schraeder Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Margie M Heimann Secretary/Treasurer8 $0-$0 $01
PF Thomas Jr Assoc Pastor6 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHNNIE J HEIMANN JR Pastor8 $0-- $01
STEVEN WORLEY Board Member0 $0-- $01
LARRY SCHRAEDER Board Member0 $0-- $01
MARGIE M HEIMANN Secretary/Treasurer8 $0-- $01
PF THOMAS JR ssoc Pastor4 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$18,019$7,157 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,699$24,630 $215,721$122,704 $31,699$0 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,959$18,769 $222,755$115,635 $30,959$0 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,469$21,054 $223,886$103,445 $31,469$0 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,198$20,432 $226,087$93,030 $27,198$0 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,334$22,587 $231,252$86,262 $27,334$0 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SHIELD OF FAITH ECONOMICCANot reported -$89,441$119,522 PRESIDENT AND CEO$42,161 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS OF FAITH INCTXNot reported $258,302$894,201 SECRETARY$39,767 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SHIELD OF FAITH INCORX20 $655,547$625,454 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD OF FAITH SBINX20 $8,761$7,609 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PACT OF FAITH INCFLP20 $43,542$42,172 VP.T.D$15,120 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD INCTNNot reported $339,933$386,103 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$52,800 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FAMILY OF FAITH INCNJX99 $130,208$98,081 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SEEDS OF FAITH INCNHP60 $482,919$603,254 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$56,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SEEDS OF FAITH INCWINot reported $3,473,095$6,819,520 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONSFLX20 $1,962,542$1,758,777 PRESIDENT$151,417 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SMILES OF FAITH INCOKE70 $377,545$319,120 EXECUTIVE DI$50,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD INCGANot reported $27$2,732 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD INCOHP20 $129,754$58,336 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MEN OF FAITH INCFLL20 $100$811 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BAGS OF FAITH INCGAP85 $215,362$109,975 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ACTS OF FAITH INCAZNot reported $72,659$148,599 CEO$58,173 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD OF SISTERS INCWIP62 $76,484$174,940 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHIELD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL-EHE INCCANot reported $321,697$314,973 PRINCIPAL$40,010 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WOMEN OF FAITH INCNYS99 $100$9,547 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LEAPS OF FAITH INCWVA62 $43,859$24,642 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STEP OF FAITH K9S INCIAF30 $49,805$44,549 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WALLS OF FAITH INCINNot reported $203,150$57,888 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHEPHERDS OF FAITH INCCAX21 -- CE0$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,625,0006 12018–2022 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$1,423,5319 12017–2020 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$725,0003 12015–2017 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$381,90512 42014–2024 SEEDS OF FAITH INC; SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS; SHIELD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL-EHE INC; SHIELD OF FAITH INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$195,0005 12015–2023 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$116,7257 22018–2024 SEEDS OF FAITH INC; SHIELD INC
ZARROW FAMILIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0001 12024–2024 SMILES OF FAITH INC
VINIK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,0002 12021–2022 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
COGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUST Private foundation$25,0001 12015–2015 SEEDS OF FAITH INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$21,0003 12019–2021 SEEDS OF FAITH INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$19,5003 12015–2024 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$18,7331 12024–2024 SEEDS OF FAITH INC
UD MADELAINE G VONWEBER Private foundation$15,0001 12022–2022 SEEDS OF FAITH INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$11,8902 12012–2014 SHIELD OF FAITH INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,5991 12023–2023 SHIELD OF FAITH MISSIONS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $7,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,035 70.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,091 29.2%
Printing, publications, postage $31 0.4%
Total$7,157100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $24,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,062 73.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,533 26.5%
Printing, publications, postage $35 0.1%
Total$24,630100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $18,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,443 71.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,326 28.4%
Total$18,769100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $21,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,948 71.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,106 29.0%
Total$21,054100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $20,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,778 72.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,654 27.7%
Total$20,432100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $22,587 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,994 70.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,593 29.2%
Total$22,587100%

View the filing