SEEDS OF FAITH INC
Cite this
Plain text SEEDS OF FAITH INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/391938697. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SEEDS OF FAITH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391938697
MLA “SEEDS OF FAITH INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/391938697. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.5M · expenses $6.8M · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1938697
- Address
- PO BOX 197, HARTLAND, WI 53029
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Rose | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan F Rose | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David W Rose | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM A ROSE | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F ROSE | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID W ROSE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 12 grants to organizations · $6.7M
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $670K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $500K
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $605K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $520K
2020 · 13 grants to organizations · $370K
2019 · 13 grants to organizations · $310K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $320K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,473,095 | $6,819,520 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $454,226 | $759,173 | $3,346,425 | $3,346,425 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $758,810 | $577,176 | $3,651,372 | $3,651,372 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $460,176 | $702,252 | $3,469,738 | $3,469,738 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $637,957 | $599,249 | $3,711,814 | $3,711,814 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $273,576 | $428,254 | $3,673,106 | $3,673,106 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $217,685 | $385,582 | $3,827,784 | $3,827,784 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $324,378 | $406,448 | $3,995,681 | $3,995,681 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (42)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | MO | Q30 | $2,143,405 | $1,931,202 | CEO | $74,937 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS OF PEACE INC | DC | Q40 | $3,830,146 | $3,766,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $191,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH IN DEEDS INC | MI | Q33 | $1,155,107 | $910,967 | BOARD MEMBER | $13,739 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | IN | F22 | $1,147,339 | $602,210 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,117 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEEDS OF LIFE INC | SC | F30 | $892,995 | $1,058,019 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CIRCLE OF FAITH INC | WI | Not reported | $623,524 | $675,536 | PRESIDENT | $83,950 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SEEDS OF FAITH INC | NH | P60 | $482,919 | $603,254 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHIELD OF FAITH INC | OR | X20 | $655,547 | $625,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SMILES OF FAITH INC | OK | E70 | $377,545 | $319,120 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEEDS OF LIFE INC | IN | P32 | $631,331 | $588,877 | DIRECTOR | $68,135 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | OH | L40 | $407,752 | $358,165 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,714 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEEDS OF FAITH PRESCHOOL | MO | B21 | $515,358 | $257,653 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEEDS OF WONDER INC | ME | B21 | $667,283 | $607,587 | FORMER EXEC | $66,217 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEEDS OF FAITH | AL | F20 | $123,428 | $128,552 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOWING SEEDS OF FAITH INC | NC | Q11 | $196,894 | $202,735 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MEN OF FAITH INC | FL | L20 | $100 | $811 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEEDS OF GROWTH INC | TN | C40 | $10,738 | $5,412 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Shield of Faith Inc | TX | Not reported | -$18,019 | $7,157 | Pastor | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OASIS OF FAITH INC | TX | Not reported | $258,302 | $894,201 | SECRETARY | $39,767 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | AZ | P00 | $242,018 | $234,999 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | NC | T99 | $217,551 | $212,883 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAGS OF FAITH INC | GA | P85 | $215,362 | $109,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY OF FAITH INC | NJ | X99 | $130,208 | $98,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEEDS OF LIFE INC | TX | P40 | $118,584 | $84,697 | Executive Dir. | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ACTS OF FAITH INC | AZ | Not reported | $72,659 | $148,599 | CEO | $58,173 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 42 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $6,819,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,716,040 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,716,040 | 98.5% | |
| Other expenses | $49,129 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $41,396 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,275 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $3,680 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,819,520 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $759,173 spent · pay $0 · grants $670,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $670,000 | 88.3% | |
| Other expenses | $65,316 | 8.6% | |
| Taxes | $16,443 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,375 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,039 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $759,173 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $577,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500,000 | 86.6% | |
| Other expenses | $65,702 | 11.4% | |
| Interest | $4,559 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $2,765 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $577,176 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $702,252 spent · pay $0 · grants $605,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $605,000 | 86.2% | |
| Other expenses | $70,360 | 10.0% | |
| Taxes | $13,075 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $9,857 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,960 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $702,252 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $599,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $520,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $520,000 | 86.8% | |
| Other expenses | $67,720 | 11.3% | |
| Interest | $4,305 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,880 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,344 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $599,249 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $428,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $370,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $370,000 | 86.4% | |
| Other expenses | $51,943 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,760 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,539 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $428,254 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $385,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $310,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $310,000 | 80.4% | |
| Other expenses | $61,918 | 16.1% | |
| Interest | $9,736 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,920 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $385,582 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $406,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $320,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $320,000 | 78.7% | |
| Other expenses | $67,096 | 16.5% | |
| Taxes | $9,453 | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $5,889 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,010 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $406,448 | 100% |