WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201434680. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201434680
MLA “WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201434680. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $1.4M · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 20-1434680
- Address
- 341 SCIENCE PARK RD STE 103, STATE COLLEGE, PA 16803-2287
- Website
- WWW.WILDLIFEFOREVERYONE.ORG
- NTEE code
- C34
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RAISE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION EFFORT IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA; SUPPORT RESEARCH AND WILDLIFE EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT ARE KEY TO MAINTAINING AND IMPROVING THE VARIETY OF SPECIES IN THE COMMONWEALTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Onufrak | Executive Dir. | 2023-2024 | $40,636 | $78,065 | 1 |
| Jerry Regan (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | $0 | $136,175 | 1 |
| Margaret Hosterman (former) | ADMIN ASST | 2009-2012 | $33,640 | $118,969 | 1 |
| Vern Ross (former) | EXEC DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | $22,582 | $86,187 | 1 |
| Susan Hawthorne (former) | Former Exec Dir | 2018-2020 | $17,734 | $79,926 | 1 |
| Deb Pensyl Reasy (former) | ASST EXEC DIRECTOR | 2012 | $28,462 | $28,462 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Capouillez | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Schleiden | Chairman | 2009-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Beale | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Frailey | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Heaps | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Messina | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Blaschak | Director | 2009-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Isabella | Director | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Harpster | Director | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reed Mccormick | President | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Coleman | Director | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Dailey | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Deveney | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Deveney (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Roe (former) | Director | 2012-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Nyce (former) | Director | 2009-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Marton (former) | Director | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Brittingham (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Eckles (former) | Director | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Martone (former) | Director | 2013-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Bennett (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Diehl (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B Michael Schaul (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mulvihill (former) | Director | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Schaul (former) | Secretary | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Bennett (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blair Soars (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Frailey (former) | Director | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Eckles (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Putnam (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Isabella (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geri Steele (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Stauffer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Pomanti (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Palmer (former) | EX-OFFICIO M | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Grohol (former) | EX-OFFICIO M | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Burhans (former) | EX-OFFICIO M | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Capuro (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Crawford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hough (former) | EX-OFFICIO M | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Campbell (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Putman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Riley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Fish (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Schlemmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Griffith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH ONUFRAK | Executive Dir. | 40 | $40,636 | $0 | $0 | $40,636 | 1 |
| William Capouillez | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BEALE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FRAILEY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEAPS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MESSINA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DAILEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY DEVENEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 2 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH ONUFRAK | Executive Dir. | 40 | $37,429 | $0 | $0 | $37,429 | 1 |
| William Capouillez | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER DEVENEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BEALE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FRAILEY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEAPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MESSINA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Capouillez | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BEALE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FRAILEY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEAPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MESSINA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Capouillez | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BEALE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FRAILEY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEAPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HAWTHORNE | Former Exec Dir | 40 | $17,734 | $0 | $0 | $17,734 | 1 |
| JERRY REGAN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BEALE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BENNETT | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FRAILEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEAPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DIEHL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HAWTHORNE | Former Exec Dir | 40 | $62,192 | $0 | $0 | $62,192 | 1 |
| JERRY REGAN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B MICHAEL SCHAUL | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BENNETT | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DIEHL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS COLEMAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 4 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY REGAN | Former Ex Dir | 5 | $73,077 | $0 | $6,560 | $79,637 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BENNETT | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIR SOARS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ECKLES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ISABELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED MCCORMICK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY DIEHL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HAWTHORNE | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 7 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY REGAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $56,538 | $0 | $0 | $56,538 | 1 |
| DAVE PUTNAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERI STEELE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STAUFFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARPSTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY POMANTI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BRITTINGHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PALMER | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GROHOL | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN BURHANS | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CAPURO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE PUTNAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERI STEELE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STAUFFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PALMER | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HOUGH | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN BURHANS | EX-OFFICIO M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CAPURO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY REGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE PUTNAM | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERI STEELE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PALMER | EX-OFFICIO M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HOUGH | EX-OFFICIO M | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN BURHANS | EX-OFFICIO M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAMPBELL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE PUTMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERI STEELE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PALMER | EX-OFFICIO MBR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HOUGH | EX-OFFICIO MBR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN BURHANS | EX-OFFICIO MBR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAMPBELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $85K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET HOSTERMAN | ADMIN ASST | 40 | $33,640 | - | - | $33,640 | 1 |
| DEB PENSYL REASY | ASST EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $28,462 | - | - | $28,462 | 1 |
| VERN ROSS | EXEC DIRECTOR | 25 | $22,582 | - | - | $22,582 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FISH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PUTNAM | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHLEMMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL ROE | EX-OFFICIO MBR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | TREASURER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HOUGH | EX-OFFICIO MBR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET HOSTERMAN | ADMIN ASSIST | 40 | $31,987 | $0 | $0 | $31,987 | 1 |
| VERN ROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 25 | $20,317 | $0 | $0 | $20,317 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN OF | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FISH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PUTNAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHLEMMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET HOSTERMAN | ADMIN ASSIST | 25 | $26,878 | $0 | $0 | $26,878 | 1 |
| VERN ROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $21,215 | $0 | $0 | $21,215 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN OF | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GRIFFITH | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FISH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PUTNAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHLEMMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ECKLES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCHAUL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MULVIHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET HOSTERMAN | ADMIN ASSIST | 34 | $26,464 | $0 | $0 | $26,464 | 1 |
| VERN ROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 25 | $22,073 | $0 | $0 | $22,073 | 1 |
| JANET NYCE | PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS SCHLEIDEN | CHAIRMAN OF | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLASCHAK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRAWFORD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GRIFFITH | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FISH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PUTNAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ISABELLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHLEMMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,043,968 | $1,415,595 | $2,480,843 | $2,109,324 | $924,828 | $1,128,030 | $40,636 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,719 | $163,572 | $1,521,490 | $1,480,951 | $198,693 | $0 | $37,429 | 2 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $953,519 | $730,953 | $1,492,779 | $1,464,804 | $952,976 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,398 | $274,927 | $1,422,461 | $1,242,238 | $355,367 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,101 | $355,142 | $1,215,379 | $1,133,767 | $338,238 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,556 | $334,606 | $1,230,824 | $1,138,808 | $213,463 | $0 | $52,733 | 3 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $545,769 | $415,071 | $1,327,112 | $1,255,858 | $552,541 | $7,049 | $56,829 | 4 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $454,793 | $606,473 | $1,121,406 | $1,093,494 | $365,779 | $13,817 | $56,538 | 7 | 52 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,397 | $356,591 | $1,251,005 | $1,245,174 | $186,193 | $17,164 | - | 5 | 23 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $367,657 | $372,957 | $1,372,072 | $1,359,368 | $316,689 | $14,523 | - | 3 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,132 | $205,818 | $1,376,291 | $1,364,668 | $316,176 | $773 | $82,762 | 3 | 30 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,414 | $224,603 | $1,224,914 | $1,221,354 | $325,531 | $14,291 | $84,684 | 3 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,913 | $203,698 | $1,093,821 | $1,078,937 | $175,766 | $2,184 | $54,961 | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,187,099 | $573,513 | $1,108,972 | $1,085,758 | $1,155,493 | $26,406 | $52,433 | 2 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $640,979 | $525,840 | $496,674 | $472,172 | $623,559 | $11,921 | $48,979 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,266,147 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $870,176 | 2024 | $870,176 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $156,900 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $53,000 | 2010 | $53,000 | show |
| THE CONSERVATION FUND A NONPROFIT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $33,500 | 2010 | $33,500 | show |
| EQT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $25,000 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $24,100 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR PENNSYLVANIAWATERSHEDS | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $17,500 | 2018 | $17,500 | show |
| THE HAPPY VALLEY ADVENTURE BUREAU | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2022 | 3 | $15,500 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FIRSTENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| CENTRE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,221 | 2022 | $7,221 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| LEONARD C GRASSO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $3,000 | 2015 | $3,000 | show |
| AMARANTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILDLIFE FOR EVERYONE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $250 | 2017 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDLANDS CONSERVANCY INC | PA | C34 | $3,158,448 | $3,374,738 | PRESIDENT | $167,522 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND CONSERVANCY OF ADAMS COUNTY | PA | C34 | $1,234,441 | $1,092,325 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WISSAHICKON INC | PA | C34 | $3,610,354 | $4,849,921 | Executive Director | $179,583 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA CONSERVANCY | PA | C34 | $2,681,756 | $88,143 | Pres/Interim ED | $3,150 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISSAHICKON VALLEY WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | PA | C34 | $1,996,455 | $1,854,376 | Executive Director | $166,950 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARM & NATURAL LAND TRUST OF YORK COUNTY | PA | C34 | $1,851,538 | $1,300,031 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,592 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POCONO HERITAGE LAND TRUST INC | PA | C34 | $1,153,463 | $1,139,827 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANADA CONSERVANCY | PA | C34 | $1,025,505 | $665,471 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,497 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN LAND TRUST | PA | C34 | $2,373,245 | $2,276,395 | SOUTHEAST PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $223,565 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATURAL LANDS TRUST U-DECL | PA | C34 | $4,064,563 | $1,560,702 | TRUSTEE | $212,262 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY JUSTICE LAND | PA | C34 | $1,500,697 | $1,474,796 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARD BURTON WILD LIFE FOUNDATION | VA | C34 | $1,465,607 | $2,680,886 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,480 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| C O L FOUNDATION | CO | C34 | $2,698,556 | $441,496 | TREASURER | $198,172 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| LL FOUNDATION | MO | C34 | $1,481,250 | $2,502,586 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $113,238 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| RUBY HABITAT FOUNDATION | MT | C34 | $1,165,835 | $526,611 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $147,203 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| HEART OF THE ROCKIES FOUNDATION | MT | C34 | $1,362,025 | $774,907 | MANAGING DIR | $138,390 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| COTTONWOOD CANYONS FOUNDATION | UT | C34 | $1,023,413 | $1,037,879 | Director, Ex Officio | $98,134 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI PRAIRIE FOUNDATION | MO | C34 | $3,101,335 | $1,176,408 | Executive Director | $110,338 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| MONMOUTH CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | NJ | C34 | $1,584,090 | $1,086,961 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,250 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| PALMETTO CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | SC | C34 | $2,962,128 | $3,187,797 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| PIGEON KEY FOUNDATION | FL | C34 | $2,201,813 | $1,259,344 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| PEPPERWOOD FOUNDATION | CA | C34 | $3,597,591 | $4,180,427 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,422 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| SELWAY-BITTERROOT FOUNDATION | ID | C34 | $1,135,063 | $1,003,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,039 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP GROUP FOUNDATION | CA | C34 | $1,259,001 | $1,242,699 | Race Director | $216,746 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZENS FOR CONSERVATION INC | IL | C34 | $4,036,262 | $722,421 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,415,595 spent · pay $430,454 · grants $0 · events $83,281
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $823,479 | $823,479 | - | - | 58.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $357,273 | $357,273 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,951 | $44,066 | $12,590 | $6,295 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,636 | $18,286 | $18,286 | $4,064 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,545 | $30,697 | $1,496 | $352 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $25,315 | $17,584 | $5,154 | $2,577 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,276 | - | $21,276 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,874 | $11,112 | $3,175 | $1,587 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $12,588 | $2,897 | $9,278 | $413 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,698 | $1,940 | - | $7,758 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,750 | $4,725 | $1,350 | $675 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $4,618 | $3,233 | $924 | $461 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $2,352 | $2,352 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,210 | $83,281 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,415,595 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $163,572 spent · pay $50,387 · grants $0 · events $75,032
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,429 | $16,843 | $16,843 | $3,743 | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $36,368 | $36,368 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $25,332 | $19,650 | $3,788 | $1,894 | 15.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,429 | - | $16,429 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,172 | $4,128 | $4,127 | $917 | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,763 | $1,553 | - | $6,210 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,602 | $2,137 | $5,160 | $305 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,549 | $3,884 | $1,110 | $555 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,531 | $3,872 | $1,106 | $553 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $4,689 | $3,283 | $937 | $469 | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,786 | $1,703 | $1,704 | $379 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,797 | - | $1,797 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,705 | $1,705 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $420 | $294 | $84 | $42 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,700 | $75,032 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,572 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $730,953 spent · pay $32,822 · grants $0 · events $71,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $639,838 | $639,838 | - | - | 87.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,315 | $13,641 | $13,642 | $3,032 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,984 | - | $12,984 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,071 | $2,014 | - | $8,057 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,304 | - | $6,408 | $896 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,087 | - | $7,087 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,843 | $3,390 | $969 | $484 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $4,742 | $3,320 | $948 | $474 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,713 | $3,299 | $943 | $471 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,439 | $2,407 | $688 | $344 | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,507 | $1,128 | $1,128 | $251 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,080 | $2,080 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $593 | $415 | $119 | $59 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $437 | $196 | $197 | $44 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,640 | $71,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $730,953 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $274,927 spent · pay $50,712 · grants $0 · events $75,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $121,437 | $121,437 | - | - | 44.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,803 | $21,062 | $21,061 | $4,680 | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $28,887 | $26,346 | $1,694 | $847 | 10.5% |
| All other expenses | $16,015 | $6,336 | $8,773 | $906 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $12,000 | - | - | $12,000 | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $10,658 | - | $10,658 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,763 | - | $9,763 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $9,114 | $6,380 | $1,823 | $911 | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,611 | $1,522 | - | $6,089 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,210 | $2,947 | $842 | $421 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,909 | $1,759 | $1,759 | $391 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,153 | $2,153 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $1,192 | $537 | $536 | $119 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,175 | $822 | $235 | $118 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,738 | $75,930 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $274,927 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $355,142 spent · pay $44,942 · grants $0 · events $59,352
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $238,646 | $238,646 | - | - | 67.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,404 | $18,632 | $18,632 | $4,140 | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $22,000 | - | - | $22,000 | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $10,928 | $4,978 | $5,239 | $711 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,534 | - | $9,534 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $6,373 | $4,461 | $1,275 | $637 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,172 | $1,234 | - | $4,938 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $4,365 | $3,055 | $873 | $437 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $3,671 | $2,570 | $734 | $367 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,538 | $1,592 | $1,592 | $354 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,954 | $2,954 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,263 | - | $2,263 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,827 | $1,279 | $365 | $183 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,467 | $660 | $660 | $147 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,530 | $59,352 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $355,142 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $334,606 spent · pay $96,866 · grants $0 · events $4,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $136,484 | $136,484 | - | - | 40.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,733 | $23,730 | $23,730 | $5,273 | 15.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,671 | $16,502 | $16,502 | $3,667 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $27,669 | - | - | $27,669 | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $14,264 | - | $14,264 | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $12,373 | $7,657 | $3,623 | $1,093 | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,567 | $2,113 | - | $8,454 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,104 | - | $10,104 | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $7,713 | $7,713 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,462 | $3,358 | $3,358 | $746 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,506 | - | $6,506 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,814 | $3,370 | $963 | $481 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $2,946 | $2,062 | $589 | $295 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,167 | $975 | $975 | $217 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,133 | $1,493 | $427 | $213 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,170 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $334,606 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $415,071 spent · pay $110,045 · grants $0 · events $95,732
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION | $170,480 | $170,480 | - | - | 41.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,829 | $25,573 | $25,573 | $5,683 | 13.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,872 | $20,193 | $20,192 | $4,487 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $34,866 | - | $10,500 | $24,366 | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $18,569 | $12,998 | $3,714 | $1,857 | 4.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,012 | $3,402 | - | $13,610 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,840 | - | $15,840 | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $12,742 | $12,742 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10,528 | $3,743 | $6,251 | $534 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,344 | $3,755 | $3,755 | $834 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $7,373 | $5,161 | $1,475 | $737 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,743 | - | $6,743 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,139 | $3,597 | $1,028 | $514 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,345 | $1,505 | $1,505 | $335 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,389 | $1,672 | $478 | $239 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,616 | $95,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $415,071 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $606,473 spent · pay $154,199 · grants $0 · events $51,129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DEP - HALFMOON CREEK | $128,024 | $128,024 | - | - | 21.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $116,961 | $52,633 | $52,632 | $11,696 | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SAVE COLYER LAKE | $98,110 | $98,110 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | US FISH/WILDLIFE | $90,824 | $90,824 | - | - | 15.0% |
| All other expenses | $40,536 | $27,933 | $10,635 | $1,968 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $26,530 | - | - | $26,530 | 4.4% |
| Travel | $25,158 | $25,158 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,523 | $11,035 | $11,035 | $2,453 | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,748 | $2,750 | - | $10,998 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,715 | $5,722 | $5,722 | $1,271 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,294 | $7,206 | $2,059 | $1,029 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,226 | $5,758 | $1,645 | $823 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,525 | - | $4,525 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,747 | $1,344 | $1,259 | $144 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,049 | - | $2,049 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,341 | $450 | $891 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $162 | $73 | $73 | $16 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $125,483 | $51,129 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $606,473 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $356,591 spent · pay $98,689 · grants $0 · events $51,833
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $78,609 | $35,374 | $35,374 | $7,861 | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | US FISH/WILDLIFE | $75,338 | $75,338 | - | - | 21.1% |
| Other (as described) | DEP - HALFMOON CREEK | $68,602 | $68,602 | - | - | 19.2% |
| All other expenses | $28,483 | $22,437 | $4,344 | $1,702 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOWARD NURSERY | $16,388 | $16,388 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,798 | $2,960 | - | $11,838 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $12,286 | $12,286 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,975 | $4,939 | $4,938 | $1,098 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MIDDLE CREEK | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $9,394 | $6,576 | $1,879 | $939 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,105 | $4,097 | $4,097 | $911 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,034 | $7,528 | $396 | $110 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,673 | $5,371 | $1,535 | $767 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,949 | - | $4,949 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,957 | $666 | $1,174 | $117 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $90,230 | $51,833 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $356,591 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $372,957 spent · pay $94,190 · grants $0 · events $16,737
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $207,282 | $207,282 | - | - | 55.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,761 | $32,835 | $34,153 | $8,773 | 20.3% | |
| Travel | $15,854 | $15,854 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,708 | $2,542 | - | $10,166 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,770 | $4,235 | $4,404 | $1,131 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,394 | $6,576 | $1,879 | $939 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,659 | $3,753 | $3,903 | $1,003 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,254 | $5,078 | $1,451 | $725 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,698 | - | $6,698 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,792 | $3,355 | $958 | $479 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,546 | $3,182 | $909 | $455 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,827 | $88 | $3,726 | $13 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,809 | $1,966 | $562 | $281 | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $2,362 | $811 | $1,287 | $264 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,241 | $124 | $993 | $124 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,896 | $16,737 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $372,957 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $205,818 spent · pay $103,857 · grants $0 · events $11,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,762 | $44,325 | $30,011 | $8,426 | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $35,369 | $35,369 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,516 | $7,239 | $4,901 | $1,376 | 6.6% | |
| Travel | $11,952 | $11,952 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,158 | $2,232 | - | $8,926 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,594 | $6,716 | $1,919 | $959 | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,335 | $5,835 | $1,667 | $833 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,579 | $4,059 | $2,748 | $772 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,418 | $3,364 | $1,699 | $355 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,991 | - | $4,991 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,462 | $3,124 | $892 | $446 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES & FINANCE CHA | $3,185 | - | $3,185 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $2,987 | $846 | $1,877 | $264 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,816 | $1,971 | $563 | $282 | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,694 | $170 | $1,355 | $169 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,670 | $11,019 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $205,818 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $224,603 spent · pay $93,043 · grants $0 · events $11,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,684 | $51,044 | $33,640 | $0 | 37.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $47,798 | $47,798 | $0 | $0 | 21.3% |
| Insurance | $24,541 | $6,264 | $18,277 | $0 | 10.9% | |
| All other expenses | $18,314 | $6,647 | $6,469 | $5,198 | 8.2% | |
| Travel | $14,727 | $14,727 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $9,197 | $6,122 | $1,132 | $1,943 | 4.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $9,000 | - | - | $9,000 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,709 | $4,816 | $2,893 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,773 | $0 | $5,773 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,613 | $0 | $1,613 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $793 | $555 | $159 | $79 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $650 | $0 | $650 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | -$196 | $0 | -$196 | $0 | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,618 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $224,603 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $203,698 spent · pay $61,045 · grants $0 · events $7,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,961 | $16,630 | $38,331 | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $31,798 | $31,798 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $30,014 | - | - | $30,014 | 14.7% | |
| All other expenses | $19,588 | - | $19,588 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $17,069 | - | $17,069 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $14,430 | - | - | $14,430 | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,055 | - | $11,055 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 4.4% |
| Travel | $6,661 | $6,661 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,084 | $1,885 | $4,199 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,492 | - | $1,492 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $203,698 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $573,513 spent · pay $56,954 · grants $0 · events $9,848
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $420,397 | $420,397 | - | - | 73.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,433 | $17,431 | $35,002 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $24,000 | - | - | $24,000 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $19,012 | $4,474 | $14,538 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $10,836 | - | - | $10,836 | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,488 | - | $10,488 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $10,279 | - | $10,279 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $8,550 | - | $8,550 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $5,629 | $5,629 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,521 | $1,503 | $3,018 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,492 | - | $4,492 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,290 | - | $1,290 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,848 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $573,513 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $525,840 spent · pay $53,127 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | $305,781 | $305,781 | - | - | 58.2% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $98,715 | - | - | $98,715 | 18.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,979 | $16,469 | $32,510 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $31,524 | - | - | $31,524 | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,686 | - | $12,686 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $5,412 | $5,412 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,385 | - | $4,385 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,148 | $1,395 | $2,753 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $4,086 | - | $4,086 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,677 | - | $3,677 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $3,650 | - | $3,650 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,562 | - | $1,562 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,235 | - | $1,235 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $525,840 | 100% |