STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE ARTHUR LUTZ FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE ARTHUR LUTZ FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/201737789. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE ARTHUR LUTZ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201737789

MLA “THE ARTHUR LUTZ FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/201737789. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $15K · expenses $583K · assets $0

EIN
20-1737789
Address
689 SW STEPHENSON ST, Portland, OR 97219
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Arthur A Lutz PRESIDENT2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Ann Lutz SECRETARY2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Kerstiens DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
David Cale DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
William Sherwood DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Mikesell DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARTHUR A LUTZ PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL ANN LUTZ SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN KERSTIENS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID CALE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM SHERWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK MIKESELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARTHUR A LUTZ PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL ANN LUTZ SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN KERSTIENS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID CALE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM SHERWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK MIKESELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $542K · 3 grants to individuals · $29K
2015 · 7 grants to organizations · $27K · 3 grants to individuals · $3K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,348$583,336 $0$0 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,774$37,963 $563,770$567,988 $425- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ARTHUR FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $18,479$41,440 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARTS FOUNDATIONOKA20 $12,500$16,230 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARTHUR W TRULASKE FOUNDATIONMONot reported $8,621$841,137 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTHUR FOUNDATION INCINO12 $21,368$523,795 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $22,579$6,729 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FINE ARTS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $13,681$38,061 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AMJ FOUNDATIONPANot reported $20,879$63,489 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LOW FOUNDATIONCANot reported $10,000$8,375 CHAIRMAN; CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE D&L FOUNDATIONMAT20 $24,086$1,918 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARNOLD FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $13,895$1,049,688 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE W FOUNDATIONWAT22 $15,901$34,708 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ADAM FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $17,817$43,965 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LETO FOUNDATIONMANot reported $8,002$8,572 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUTZ FOUNDATION INCNCNot reported $7,934$60,419 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTHUR A CIRKUS FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $11,129$107,367 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTHUR VENNERI FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $9,381$14,256 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAGUNA FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTSCANot reported $9,000$8,430 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SQ FOUNDATIONPANot reported $15,097$350 DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE EM FOUNDATIONCANot reported $15,686$15,686 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The JL FoundationLANot reported $17,792$140,038 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ALLEN FOUNDATIONWYP20 $12,308$18,632 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The AWCAW FoundationDENot reported $11,467$23,483 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE OB FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $20,831$2,494 EXEC. DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE M2 FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $11,145$9,813 CHAIR/EXEC DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ALTOS FOUNDATIONCANot reported $10,638$383,508 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELEANOR LLOYD DEES FOUNDATION Private foundation$228,0885 12010–2014 THE FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0001 12018–2018 THE B5 FOUNDATION
HYATT HOTELS FOUNDATION Private foundation$141,9072 12018–2019 THE ALTHEA FOUNDATION
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$110,0002 12013–2014 THE FOUNDATION
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$99,3261 12017–2017 ART IN THE LOOP FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$95,6009 22014–2024 THE M2 FOUNDATION; THE ABANA FOUNDATION
PETER AND JERI DEJANA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$91,2054 12019–2022 THE ED FOUNDATION
THE AL STROOBANTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$65,0003 12020–2023 THE UP FOUNDATION
RICH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$53,7276 12019–2025 THE ABANA FOUNDATION
JOE D PENTECOST FOUNDATION Private foundation$51,0002 12013–2014 THE AITCH FOUNDATION
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$30,0001 12015–2015 THE M2 FOUNDATION
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$28,2351 12017–2017 THE ALLY FOUNDATION
RIMSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$26,0001 12014–2014 THE ED FOUNDATION
RICHARD J STERN FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS Private foundation$25,0006 12019–2024 ART IN THE LOOP FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,2902 22015–2016 THE FOUNDATION FOUNDATION; THE ALTHEA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990PF · $583,336 spent · pay $0 · grants $571,225 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $571,225 97.9%
Other expenses $4,843 0.8%
Fees: legal $3,076 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,900 0.5%
Taxes $1,292 0.2%
Total$583,336100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $37,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,760 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $29,760 78.4%
Other expenses $4,658 12.3%
Fees: legal $2,300 6.1%
Fees: accounting $900 2.4%
Taxes $345 0.9%
Total$37,963100%

View the filing