TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 19
Cite this
Plain text TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 19. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/201929366. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 19 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201929366
MLA “TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 19.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/201929366. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-1929366
- Address
- PO BOX 650311 M/S 3905, DALLAS, TX 75265
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED ("TI") OFFERS ACCESS TO GROUP MEDICAL AND/OR DENTAL COVERAGE DURING RETIREMENT TO U.S. RETIREES WHO SATISFY AGE AND SERVICE REQUIREMENTS. TI CONTRIBUTES TOWARD THE COST OF RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN RETIREES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TI FUNDS ITS SHARE OF SUCH COSTS THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE VEBA TRUSTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust Institution | TRUSTEE | 2010-2018 | $0 | $26,956 | 540 |
People by year
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 540 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 540 |
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $4K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,516 | $0 | $0 | $3,516 | 540 |
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 540 |
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 540 |
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 540 |
2012 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 540 |
2010 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,688 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 540 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15 | $7,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8 | $8,693 | $84,173 | $84,173 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24 | $208,618 | $92,858 | $92,858 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29 | $8,538 | $301,452 | $301,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89 | $708,538 | $309,961 | $309,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $663 | $3,008,728 | $1,026,634 | $1,026,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 10 | TX | Not reported | $921,405 | $4,367,429 | TRUSTEE | $9,375 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 16 | TX | Y43 | $3,704,081 | $5,431,098 | TRUSTEE | $7,000 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 7 | TX | Not reported | $3,291,801 | $25,018,348 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 8 | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 20 | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 21 | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 22 | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 24 | TX | Not reported | $23 | $7,601 | TRUSTEE | $3,516 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 23 | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 13 | TX | Not reported | $6,490,291 | $20,721,129 | TRUSTEE | $5,290 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 8 | TX | Not reported | $11,012,912 | $31,504,601 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| MRT WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | TX | Y23 | $300,305 | $171,198 | TRUSTEE | $3,000 | Similar name, same state |
| ROCHE RETIREE WELFARE-BENEFITS TRUST | NJ | Not reported | $62,130,036 | $62,846,203 | Trustee | $5,075 | Similar name |
| SCANA CORPORATION RETIREE WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Not reported | $204,545 | $79,125 | (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $560 | Similar name |
| NN RETIREES BENEFIT TRUST | KY | Not reported | $21,826 | $261,228 | VEBA COMMITTEE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| CNH WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | WI | Y43 | $161,476,719 | $178,284,120 | TRUSTEE | $55,133 | Similar name |
| KELLOGG COMPANY RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | MI | Not reported | $12,540,591 | $180,480,974 | OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| RETIREES WELFARE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $55,314,894 | $32,635,729 | TRUSTEE (OUTGOING) | $196,477 | Similar name |
| ACS Welfare Benefit Trust | NJ | Not reported | $85,993,010 | $102,405,255 | Trustee | $9,618 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $7,601 spent · pay $3,516 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $4,085 | - | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,516 | - | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Total | $7,601 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $8,693 spent · pay $4,688 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,688 | - | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,005 | - | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Total | $8,693 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $208,618 spent · pay $4,688 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $200,000 | - | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,688 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,930 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $208,618 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $8,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES | $4,688 | - | - | - | 54.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | - | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Total | $8,538 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $708,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $700,000 | - | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES | $4,688 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $708,538 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,008,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,000,000 | - | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES | $4,688 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,740 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | 2010 ESTIMATED TAXES PAID | $300 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,008,728 | 100% |