STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 22

Cite this

Plain text TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 22. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/201929512. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 22 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201929512

MLA “TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 22.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/201929512. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
20-1929512
Address
PO BOX 650311 M/S 3905, DALLAS, TX 75265
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED ("TI") OFFERS ACCESS TO GROUP MEDICAL AND/OR DENTAL COVERAGE DURING RETIREMENT TO U.S. RETIREES WHO SATISFY AGE AND SERVICE REQUIREMENTS. TI CONTRIBUTES TOWARD THE COST OF RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN RETIREES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TI FUNDS ITS SHARE OF SUCH COSTS THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE VEBA TRUSTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Northern Trust Institution TRUSTEE2010-2018 $0$26,956 540

People by year

2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $0540
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $0540
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $4K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $3,516$0$0 $3,516540
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $4,688$0$0 $4,688540
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $4,688$0$0 $4,688540
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $4,688$0$0 $4,688540
2012 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $4,688$0$0 $4,688540
2010 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $4,688$0$0 $4,688540

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,911$0 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16$7,601 $0$0 $0$0 $3,51600
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11$8,693 $91,264$91,264 $0$0 $4,68800
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19$108,618 $99,946$99,946 $0$0 $4,68800
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22$8,538 $208,545$208,545 $0$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69$508,538 $217,061$217,061 $0$0 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$588$1,008,828 $1,733,645$1,733,645 $0$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 20TXNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 21TXNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 24TXNot reported $23$7,601 TRUSTEE$3,516 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 23TXNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 7TXNot reported $3,291,801$25,018,348 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 8TXNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 19TXNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 10TXNot reported $921,405$4,367,429 TRUSTEE$9,375 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 16TXY43 $3,704,081$5,431,098 TRUSTEE$7,000 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 13TXNot reported $6,490,291$20,721,129 TRUSTEE$5,290 Similar name, same state, similar mission
TI RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST NO 8TXNot reported $11,012,912$31,504,601 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state, similar mission
MRT WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTTXY23 $300,305$171,198 TRUSTEE$3,000 Similar name, same state
ROCHE RETIREE WELFARE-BENEFITS TRUSTNJNot reported $62,130,036$62,846,203 Trustee$5,075 Similar name
SCANA CORPORATION RETIREE WELFARE BENEFITS TRUSTNYNot reported $204,545$79,125 (SEE SCHEDULE O)$560 Similar name
NN RETIREES BENEFIT TRUSTKYNot reported $21,826$261,228 VEBA COMMITTEE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
CNH WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTWIY43 $161,476,719$178,284,120 TRUSTEE$55,133 Similar name
KELLOGG COMPANY RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTMINot reported $12,540,591$180,480,974 OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE$0 Similar name
RETIREES WELFARE TRUSTWANot reported $55,314,894$32,635,729 TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)$196,477 Similar name
ACS Welfare Benefit TrustNJNot reported $85,993,010$102,405,255 Trustee$9,618 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990 · $7,601 spent · pay $3,516 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $4,085--- 53.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $3,516--- 46.3%
Total$7,601100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $8,693 spent · pay $4,688 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $4,688--- 53.9%
Fees: accounting $4,005--- 46.1%
Total$8,693100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $108,618 spent · pay $4,688 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $100,000--- 92.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $4,688--- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $3,930--- 3.6%
Total$108,618100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $8,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES $4,688--- 54.9%
Fees: accounting $3,850--- 45.1%
Total$8,538100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $508,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $500,000--- 98.3%
Other (as described)CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES $4,688--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,850--- 0.8%
Total$508,538100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,008,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,000,000--- 99.1%
Other (as described)CUSTODY & TRUSTEE FEES $4,688--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,740--- 0.4%
Other (as described)2010 ESTIMATED TAXES PAID $400--- 0.0%
Total$1,008,828100%

View the filing