OVEC-IKEC UNION RETIREE MEDICAL TR
Cite this
Plain text OVEC-IKEC UNION RETIREE MEDICAL TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/202499367. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OVEC-IKEC UNION RETIREE MEDICAL TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/202499367
MLA “OVEC-IKEC UNION RETIREE MEDICAL TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/202499367. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $5.6M · expenses $2.5M · assets $89.4M
- EIN
- 20-2499367
- Address
- 3932 US ROUTE 23, PIKETON, OH 45661-0000
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE TRUST IS TO RECEIVE AND HOLD PAYMENTS FOR THE PROVISION OF MEDICAL BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN(S) ESTABLISHED FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE RETIREES OF THE OHIO VALLEY ELECTRIC CORPORATION AND INDIANA-KENTUCKY ELECTRIC CORPORATION WHO ARE COVERED BY CERTAIN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pnc Bank N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | $23,883 | $60,384 | 2707 |
| Huntington National Bank Institution (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 2/23) | 2020-2023 | $5,684 | $60,482 | 511 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin J Cooper | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Phillip S Mcallister | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tina I Collins | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William A Hart | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kassandra K Martin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David C Rehkopf | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tina L Collins (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $23,883 | $0 | $0 | $23,883 | 2707 |
| JUSTIN J COOPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP S MCALLISTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TINA I COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM A HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KASSANDRA K MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID C REHKOPF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $23K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $22,835 | $0 | $0 | $22,835 | 2707 |
| JUSTIN J COOPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP S MCALLISTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TINA I COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM A HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KASSANDRA K MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID C REHKOPF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $19K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK Institution | TRUSTEE (START 2/23) | 2 | $13,666 | $0 | $0 | $13,666 | 2707 |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK Institution | TRUSTEE (THRU 2/23) | 2 | $5,684 | $0 | $0 | $5,684 | 511 |
| JUSTIN J COOPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP S MCALLISTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TINA I COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM A HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KASSANDRA K MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID C REHKOPF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank Institution | Trustee | 2 | $22,323 | $0 | $0 | $22,323 | 511 |
| Justin J Cooper | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Phillip S McAllister | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tina l Collins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| William A Hart | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kassandra K Martin | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David C Rehkopf | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington National Bank Institution | Trustee | 2 | $19,716 | $0 | $0 | $19,716 | 511 |
| Justin J Cooper | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Phillip S McAllister | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tina L Collins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| William A Hart | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kassandra K Martin | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David C Rehkopf | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington National Bank Institution | Trustee | 2 | $12,759 | $0 | $0 | $12,759 | 511 |
| Justin J Cooper | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Phillip S McAllister | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tina L Collins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| William A Hart | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kassandra K Martin | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David C Rehkopf | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,645,676 | $2,453,630 | $89,405,130 | $89,405,130 | $0 | $0 | $23,883 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,397,115 | $2,095,201 | $86,213,084 | $86,213,084 | $0 | $0 | $22,835 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,772,268 | $3,592,216 | $84,911,170 | $84,911,170 | $0 | $0 | $19,350 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,402,152 | $1,595,680 | $84,804,109 | $84,804,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,330,426 | $1,928,870 | $82,997,637 | $82,997,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,521,262 | $1,697,072 | $78,596,081 | $78,596,081 | $0 | $0 | $12,759 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNION EDUCATION TRUST | OH | Y43 | $8,713,379 | $5,422,566 | DIRECTOR | $118,412 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASBESTOS WORKERS LOCAL 24 MEDICAL FUND | OH | Y43 | $9,167,862 | $9,206,313 | UNION TRUSTEE | $147,217 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AKRON SUMMIT COMM ACTION INC H & W BENEFIT PLAN TR | OH | Y43 | $3,345,468 | $3,411,797 | TRUSTEE | $259,135 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPIRE-TOLDEN-UNITED TACONILE-HIBBING POST-2014 RETIREE | OH | Y43 | $3,316,323 | $2,211,164 | TRUSTEE | $13,919 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METALLUS INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST | OH | Y43 | $5,366,828 | $11,373,093 | TRUSTEE | $29,519 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 33 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Y43 | $4,741,247 | $4,297,530 | TRUSTEE | $106,285 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT LAKES DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS | OH | Y43 | $9,163,675 | $8,697,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUITY HEALTH CARE TR | OH | Y43 | $6,823,486 | $6,884,243 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NM GROUP GLOBAL LLC HEALTH BENEFIT TR | OH | Y43 | $5,051,751 | $6,142,042 | Trustee | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ULLIMAN SCHUTTE CONSTRUCTION LLC TR | OH | Y43 | $3,017,594 | $3,017,594 | TRUST COMMITTEE MEMBER | $226,507 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLET DISABILITY & WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST FUND | OH | Y43 | $6,799,613 | $6,248,378 | CHAIRMAN 1/1-4/30 | $459,978 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLEMAN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES VEBA | OH | Y43 | $6,813,822 | $6,763,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBING LOCAL 219 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Y43 | $5,718,382 | $4,639,470 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMART DISCIPLINE INCOME PROTECTION PROGRAM | OH | Y43 | $6,773,333 | $4,931,063 | TRUSTEE | $566,302 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMSTERS UNION LOCAL NO 92 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND TR | OH | Y43 | $9,471,045 | $9,446,431 | CHAIR/TRUSTE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAC TRAILER ENTERPRISES INC VEBA | OH | Y43 | $9,225,157 | $14,748,736 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VEBA TRUST AGREEMENT FOR OHIO EDUC ASSOCIATION GROUP BENEFIT PLAN | OH | Y43 | $10,381,528 | $8,333,312 | PRESIDENT (TERM 07/14/25) | $293,242 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CBC COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE GROUP BENEFIT PL | OH | Y43 | $7,292,238 | $7,176,167 | TRUSTEE | $615,036 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOLEDO CLINIC INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TR | OH | Y43 | $10,143,143 | $10,686,558 | TRUSTEE | $317,478 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY PUBLIC SAFETY RETIREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $3,930,764 | $1,252,266 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DANA NON-UNION RETIREE VEBA TRUST | IL | Y43 | $4,071,624 | $6,585,078 | CHAIRPERSON | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 2727 RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST | AZ | Y43 | $10,001,226 | $3,771,951 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PITTSBURGH FIRE FIGHTERS LOCAL 1 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST | PA | Y43 | $3,533,569 | $171,257 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| USW RETIREES OF THE DANA CORPORATION HEALTH CARE TR | PA | Y43 | $4,290,456 | $7,761,937 | CHAIRMAN | $32,818 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST FOR CERTAIN RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF | PA | Y43 | $4,438,836 | $2,743,984 | CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 3/4/24) | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,453,630 spent · pay $23,883 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,403,824 | - | - | - | 98.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,923 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,883 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $2,453,630 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,095,201 spent · pay $22,835 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,048,164 | - | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $24,202 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,835 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $2,095,201 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,592,216 spent · pay $19,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,555,476 | - | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,350 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,390 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,592,216 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,595,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,548,131 | $1,548,131 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,226 | $25,226 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $22,323 | $22,323 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Total | $1,595,680 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,928,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,882,826 | $1,882,826 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,328 | $26,328 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Expenses | $19,716 | $19,716 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Total | $1,928,870 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,697,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,684,313 | $1,684,313 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Management Fees | $12,759 | $12,759 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Total | $1,697,072 | 100% |