GARRETT MAIN STREET INC
Cite this
Plain text GARRETT MAIN STREET INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/203129368. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GARRETT MAIN STREET INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/203129368
MLA “GARRETT MAIN STREET INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/203129368. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $92K · expenses $130K · assets $784K
- Also known as
- GARRETT MUSEUM OF ART
- EIN
- 20-3129368
- Address
- PO BOX 29, GARRETT, IN 46738-0029
- Website
- WWW.GARRETTMUSEUMOFART.ORG
- NTEE code
- A80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY FOCUS OF THE GARRETT MUSEUM OF ART IS TO PROVIDE A SPACE FOR EDUCATION, ENRICHMENT, AND RECOGNITION OF THE VISUAL ARTS INHERENT TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND ITS SURROUNDING AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Gabbard | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021 | $27,680 | $27,680 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Fogt | TREASURER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Ober | PRESIDENT | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Smith | SECRETARY | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GABBARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $27,680 | $0 | $0 | $27,680 | 1 |
| MARK FOGT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OBER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,496 | $130,464 | $783,525 | $783,525 | $47,600 | $44,896 | $27,680 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $16,250 in all, tax years 2015 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2018 | 3 | $16,250 | 2018 | $5,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIN STREET GAS CITY INDIANA | IN | A80 | $69,323 | $38,952 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SILVER GHOST ASSOCIATION INC | IN | A80 | $71,475 | $49,468 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN COUNTY HISTORY CENTER & MUSEUM INC | IN | A80 | $69,155 | $47,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAGRO CANAL FOUNDATION INC | IN | A80 | $92,010 | $18,439 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENTOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A80 | $69,705 | $25,565 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTIQUE STEAM AND GAS ENGINE CLUB INC | IN | A80 | $105,102 | $103,805 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMUS INDIANA ARCHITECTURAL ARCHIVES | IN | A80 | $82,691 | $37,097 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE TOWN CLOCK CHURCH | IN | A80 | $98,046 | $66,037 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR THE RESTORATION OF THE GARY BATHING BEACH AQUATORIUM | IN | A80 | $95,220 | $47,517 | Manager | $12,827 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA SALUTE TO VETERANS INC | IN | A80 | $78,243 | $10,930 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 216 EAST WASHINGTON BOULEVARD FOUNDATION INC | IN | A80 | $77,398 | $65,994 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRENDONWOOD HISTORIC DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC | IN | A80 | $102,957 | $84,901 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYLES STATION HISTORIC PRESERVATION CORPORATION | IN | A80 | $100,779 | $135,267 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAIN STREET OBERLIN INC | OH | A80 | $111,005 | $95,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OCALA MAIN STREET INC | FL | A80 | $121,233 | $151,199 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAIN STREET RAVENNA INC | OH | A80 | $88,105 | $95,640 | Executive Director | $48,825 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAINSTREET LAS VEGAS INC | NM | A80 | $85,591 | $131,964 | Executive Director | $25,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND MAIN STREET | OH | A80 | $82,921 | $60,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| ROUTE 66 MAIN STREET INC | OK | A80 | $85,849 | $105,109 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NOB HILL MAINSTREET | NM | A80 | $102,450 | $97,936 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC ST MARYS MISSION INC | MT | A80 | $86,281 | $97,626 | Executive Dir. | $27,298 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLE STREET CHAPEL PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | IL | A80 | $82,962 | $71,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| MONTICELLO IA MAIN STREET | IA | A80 | $101,762 | $98,317 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,786 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| SHELTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A80 | $111,059 | $106,898 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,445 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE THREE BEARS INC | NY | A80 | $87,798 | $65,279 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $130,464 spent · pay $65,040 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,418 | $60,418 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ART COMMISSIONS | $16,924 | $16,924 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS SUPPLIES | $12,365 | $12,365 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | ART SUPPLIES & EXPENSES | $12,284 | $12,284 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Occupancy | $9,898 | $9,898 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ART DISPLAY | $6,978 | $6,978 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,622 | $4,622 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,413 | $3,413 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,928 | $1,928 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $962 | $962 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $672 | $672 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $130,464 | 100% |