STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Cite this

Plain text QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180

MLA “QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $42K · expenses $44K · assets $10K

EIN
20-3256180
Address
42043 50TH STREET WEST, QUARTZ HILL, CA 93536
Website
QUARTZHILLCHAMBER.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SERVE AND ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF QUARTZ HILL AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES BY PROMOTING LOCAL BUSINESS AND ENCOURAGING CIVIC INTEREST.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Beth Martinez President2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nikki Rodio Vice President2024 2 $0 reported 1
Lizeth Robertsons BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Julie Barnett BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Carrion BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Alex Barclay (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Moran (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Ohler (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Cripe (former) PRESIDENT2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cheyanne Hess (former) VICE PRESIDE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH MARTINEZ President2 $0-- $01
NIKKI RODIO Vice President2 $0-- $01
LIZETH ROBERTSONS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JULIE BARNETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DONNA CARRION BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH MARTINEZ PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH MARTINEZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH MARTINEZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEX BARCLAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE BARNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA MORAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA OHLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CARRION SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CRIPE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHEYANNE HESS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BETH MARTINEZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,409$44,166 $9,871-$11,541 $46,524- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,380$48,773 $0$0 $49,380- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,905$31,570 $0-$9,742 $24,905$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,640$27,717 $0-$3,077 $24,640$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,241$29,241 $0$0 $29,241$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIGNAL HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $51,215$33,163 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLITS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECAS41 $59,372$91,204 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $52,911$57,633 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BONSALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $63,820$50,498 CEO$11,900 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CYPRESS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $40,208$51,614 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HITCHCOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXS41 $37,232$45,873 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOWIE CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $54,344$35,163 EXECUTIVE DI$9,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CASHMERE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWANot reported $40,801$44,162 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MORGAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEUTJ03 $70,996$86,814 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LEMONT CHAMBER OF COMMERCEILNot reported $29,561$66,542 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMERCE CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $62,678$93,059 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DUVAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWAS41 $64,912$61,065 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHAMBER OF COMMERCEKSNot reported $39,134$74,677 EXECUTIVE DI$24,646 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ODESSA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWANot reported $34,042$20,447 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH CHAMBER OF COMMERCEORNot reported $58,539$73,760 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KAMIAH CHAMBER OF COMMERCEIDS41 $41,641$55,595 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DENALI CHAMBER OF COMMERCEAKS41 $53,158$66,266 Executive Director$27,552 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAKER CHAMBER OF COMMERCELAS20 $61,048$64,593 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $75,463$69,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONNEAUT CHAMBER OF COMMERCEOHNot reported $84,507$74,300 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOREST HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF QUEENS INCNYNot reported $71,642$77,365 EXECUTIVE DI$28,361 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMONot reported $47,818$50,433 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CASCADE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEIDS41 $84,817$14,403 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCEILNot reported $57,357$83,592 Executive Director$51,917 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARRISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMIS41 $54,646$66,060 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$25,713 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BOB AND PAT BARKER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$90,4203 12019–2021 CHERRYVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
AARON A AND MARIA H PUTNAM FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$42,8198 12017–2025 HOULTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12022–2022 DENALI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
BUCKNER FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,2001 12021–2021 MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
STONE BRIDGE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$12,0001 12024–2024 GRABILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MEXICO AREA COMMUNITY DAF sponsor$7,5001 12019–2019 MEXICO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PONCE DE LEON FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0001 12019–2019 FOREST HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF QUEENS INC
COLUMBUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,4311 12011–2011 COLUMBUS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ISABELLA BANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12015–2015 CLARE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
GRAY-PAMPA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0001 12019–2019 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
RICHARD H BROWN FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,0001 12016–2016 SPARTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
BANDAI FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12014–2014 CYPRESS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MYRL S AND BESSIE EVANS MATHER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,5001 12021–2021 AURORA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Southland Park Community Foundation Inc Private foundation$1,0002 12019–2021 MARION CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
DAVID C WEBER FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12011–2011 CLARENDON HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $44,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,521
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,166 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,521reported apart
Total$44,166100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $48,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,958 65.5%
Fees to independent contractors $16,815 34.5%
Total$48,773100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $31,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $28,452$28,452-- 90.1%
Fees: other services $3,118$3,118-- 9.9%
Total$31,570100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $27,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $25,778$25,778-- 93.0%
Fees: other services $1,939$1,939-- 7.0%
Total$27,717100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $29,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $25,131$25,131-- 85.9%
Fees: other services $3,649$3,649-- 12.5%
Insurance $255$255-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $200$200-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $6$6-- 0.0%
Total$29,241100%

View the filing