QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Cite this
Plain text QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180
MLA “QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/203256180. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $42K · expenses $44K · assets $10K
- EIN
- 20-3256180
- Address
- 42043 50TH STREET WEST, QUARTZ HILL, CA 93536
- Website
- QUARTZHILLCHAMBER.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE AND ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF QUARTZ HILL AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES BY PROMOTING LOCAL BUSINESS AND ENCOURAGING CIVIC INTEREST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Martinez | President | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Rodio | Vice President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lizeth Robertsons | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Barnett | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Carrion | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Barclay (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Moran (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Ohler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cripe (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheyanne Hess (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MARTINEZ | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI RODIO | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIZETH ROBERTSONS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARRION | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX BARCLAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA OHLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CARRION | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CRIPE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEYANNE HESS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MARTINEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,409 | $44,166 | $9,871 | -$11,541 | $46,524 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,380 | $48,773 | $0 | $0 | $49,380 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,905 | $31,570 | $0 | -$9,742 | $24,905 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,640 | $27,717 | $0 | -$3,077 | $24,640 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,241 | $29,241 | $0 | $0 | $29,241 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGNAL HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $51,215 | $33,163 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLITS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $59,372 | $91,204 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $52,911 | $57,633 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONSALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $63,820 | $50,498 | CEO | $11,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRESS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $40,208 | $51,614 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HITCHCOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $37,232 | $45,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOWIE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | Not reported | $54,344 | $35,163 | EXECUTIVE DI | $9,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASHMERE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WA | Not reported | $40,801 | $44,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MORGAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | UT | J03 | $70,996 | $86,814 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEMONT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | IL | Not reported | $29,561 | $66,542 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMERCE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | Not reported | $62,678 | $93,059 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUVAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WA | S41 | $64,912 | $61,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | KS | Not reported | $39,134 | $74,677 | EXECUTIVE DI | $24,646 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ODESSA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WA | Not reported | $34,042 | $20,447 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OR | Not reported | $58,539 | $73,760 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAMIAH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ID | S41 | $41,641 | $55,595 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DENALI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AK | S41 | $53,158 | $66,266 | Executive Director | $27,552 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAKER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | LA | S20 | $61,048 | $64,593 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | Not reported | $75,463 | $69,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNEAUT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OH | Not reported | $84,507 | $74,300 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOREST HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF QUEENS INC | NY | Not reported | $71,642 | $77,365 | EXECUTIVE DI | $28,361 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MO | Not reported | $47,818 | $50,433 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASCADE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ID | S41 | $84,817 | $14,403 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | IL | Not reported | $57,357 | $83,592 | Executive Director | $51,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MI | S41 | $54,646 | $66,060 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,713 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $44,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,521
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,166 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,521 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,166 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $48,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,958 | 65.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,815 | 34.5% | |
| Total | $48,773 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $31,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $28,452 | $28,452 | - | - | 90.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,118 | $3,118 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Total | $31,570 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $27,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $25,778 | $25,778 | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,939 | $1,939 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Total | $27,717 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $29,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $25,131 | $25,131 | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,649 | $3,649 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Insurance | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6 | $6 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $29,241 | 100% |