STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Cite this

Plain text COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/950640507. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/950640507

MLA “COLTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/950640507. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $53K · expenses $58K · assets $12K

EIN
95-0640507
Address
655 N LA CADENA DR, COLTON, CA 92324-2822
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1942
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEV AND GOOD BUSINESS COMMUNITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brian Chilstrom President2015-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Arnise Dejohnette Treasurer2018-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Shelly Burnach Vice President2016-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Leslie Stevens Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Marcos Mata Director2015-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jackie Mitchell Director2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nelky Rodriguez Secretary2015-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joe Trujillo Director2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Christina Gaitan Director2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Tony Myrell (former) PRESIDENT2012-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Knea Hawley (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Michelle Kapuscinski (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Margie Miller (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Shelley Burnach (former) Vice President2015 2 $0 reported 1
Carlos Rodriguez (former) Board Member2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jerry Almendarez (former) Board Member2015 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Sherneck (former) Vice President2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Louis Buitron Jr (former) Treasurer2012-2013 4 $0 reported 1
Aaron Hodgdon (former) Board Member2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Carmen Cervantes (former) Board Member2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Lynda Van Hoof (former) Board Member2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Grubbs (former) Board Member2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Michelle Kapuscindki (former) Secretary2012 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CHILSTROM President4 $0-- $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE Treasurer4 $0-- $01
SHELLY BURNACH Vice President4 $0-- $01
LESLIE STEVENS Director2 $0-- $01
MARCOS MATA Director2 $0-- $01
JACKIE MITCHELL Director2 $0-- $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE TRUJILLO Director2 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN Director2 $0-- $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CHILSTROM President4 $0-- $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE Treasurer4 $0-- $01
SHELLY BURNACH Vice President4 $0-- $01
LESLIE STEVENS Director2 $0-- $01
MARCOS MATA Director2 $0-- $01
JACKIE MITCHELL Director2 $0-- $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE TRUJILLO Director2 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN Director2 $0-- $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CHILSTROM President4 $0-- $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE Treasurer4 $0-- $01
SHELLY BURNACH Vice President4 $0-- $01
LESLIE STEVENS Director2 $0-- $01
MARCOS MATA Director2 $0-- $01
JACKIE MITCHELL Director2 $0-- $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE TRUJILLO Director2 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN Director2 $0-- $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CHILSTROM President4 $0-- $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE Treasurer4 $0-- $01
SHELLY BURNACH Vice President4 $0-- $01
LESLIE STEVENS Director2 $0-- $01
MARCOS MATA Director2 $0-- $01
JACKIE MITCHELL Director2 $0-- $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE TRUJILLO Director2 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN Director2 $0-- $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CHILSTROM PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
SHELLY BURNACH VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MARCOS MATA BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY4 $0-$0 $01
JOE TRUJILLO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
SHELLY BURNACH VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
KNEA HAWLEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
MARCOS MATA BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY4 $0-$0 $01
JOE TRUJILLO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ARNISE DEJOHNETTE TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
SHELLY BURNACH VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
KNEA HAWLEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
MARCOS MATA BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY4 $0-$0 $01
JOE TRUJILLO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINA GAITAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE KAPUSCINSKI SECRETARY4 $0-$0 $01
SHELLY BURNACH VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN CHILSTROM TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
KNEA HAWLEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
MARCOS MATA BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
MARGIE MILLER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL President4 $0-- $01
SHELLEY BURNACH Vice President2 $0-- $01
BRIAN CHILSTROM Treasurer4 $0-- $01
MICHELLE KAPUSCINSKI Secretary4 $0-- $01
MARGIE MILLER Board Member2 $0-- $01
KNEA HAWLEY Board Member2 $0-- $01
MARCOS MATA Board Member2 $0-- $01
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ Board Member2 $0-- $01
NELKY RODRIGUEZ Board Member2 $0-- $01
JERRY ALMENDAREZ Board Member2 $0-- $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL President4 $0-- $01
DAN SHERNECK Vice President2 $0-- $01
LOUIS BUITRON JR Treasurer4 $0-- $01
MICHELLE KAPUSCINSKI Secretary4 $0-- $01
AARON HODGDON Board Member2 $0-- $01
CARMEN CERVANTES Board Member2 $0-- $01
LYNDA VAN HOOF Board Member2 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GRUBBS Board Member2 $0-- $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY MYRELL President4 $0-- $01
DAN SHERNECK Vice President2 $0-- $01
LOUIS BUITRON JR Treasurer4 $0-- $01
MICHELLE KAPUSCINDKI Secretary4 $0-- $01
AARON HODGDON Board Member2 $0-- $01
CARMEN CERVANTES Board Member2 $0-- $01
LYNDA VAN HOOF Board Member2 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GRUBBS Board Member2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,911$57,633 $11,957$11,628 -$25,500 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,242$53,471 $16,476$16,350 -$26,210 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,077$66,907 $13,579$13,579 -$26,805 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,677$46,423 $19,409$19,409 -$25,550 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,158$46,831 $44,338$44,155 -$31,250 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,072$50,535 $27,987$27,828 $100$30,000 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,332$70,608 $24,291$24,291 $25$35,750 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,282$80,300 $21,094$19,630 -$25,000 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,494$59,836 $44,033$41,648 $0$25,000 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,884$65,032 $6,744$5,629 $0$25,000 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,319$86,452 $17,017$11,362 $0$22,959 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ISLETON CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $35,202$76,543 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BONSALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $63,820$50,498 CEO$11,900 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BARSTOW CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $56,223$80,073 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTCLAIR CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $103,692$71,845 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY CENTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $34,103$45,430 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPINE CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $97,550$133,911 Chair of the Board$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
QUARTZ HILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $42,409$44,166 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ORANGEVALE CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $100,400$78,201 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Phelan Chamber of CommerceCANot reported $92,463$65,355 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SANTA YNEZ CHAMBER OF COMMERCECAS41 $41,548$45,088 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DENALI CHAMBER OF COMMERCEAKS41 $53,158$66,266 Executive Director$27,552 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLANCHARD CHAMBER OF COMMERCEOKNot reported $92,641$80,981 EXECUTIVE DI$35,624 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GRAYSON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCKYS41 $82,715$89,558 COORDINATOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTH HOUSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $83,550$78,415 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHASE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCKSS41 $52,979$74,067 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MINEOLA CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $77,523$89,668 TRESURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAREY-PICABO CHAMBER OF COMMERCEIDS32 $37,713$37,137 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WELLINGTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECOS41 $79,158$89,057 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RIFLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCECOS41 $85,396$106,034 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOWIE CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $54,344$35,163 EXECUTIVE DI$9,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MON METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCEPAS41 $88,247$79,110 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$36,475 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMONot reported $47,818$50,433 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILLICOTHE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEILNot reported $26,627$27,965 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WILLISTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEFLNot reported $68,278$67,371 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF KANE PAPANot reported $80,438$92,984 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE GREENVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$185,4365 12014–2020 GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
TRUSLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,5603 12013–2024 CHASE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC
EARL C SAMS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$35,0001 12020–2020 PORT OCONNOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$25,0004 22017–2020 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EAGLE GROVE; CARLISLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
VINCENT C IMMORDINO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0003 12020–2024 ASIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12022–2022 DENALI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,4002 12018–2021 BELOIT AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$12,2252 12021–2023 VENICE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION TRUST OF SARASOTA COUNTY DAF sponsor$11,0001 12023–2023 VENICE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SOUTHWEST INITIATIVE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12021–2021 TRACY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$8,0001 12022–2022 VENICE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COLUMBUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,4311 12011–2011 COLUMBUS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
FOREST H SCHAFER FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Private foundation$3,3001 12015–2015 CLINTONVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
POCO BUENO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,5001 12015–2015 PORT OCONNOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
KOEPFGEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$7501 12024–2024 GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $57,633 spent · pay $29,443 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $29,443 51.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,151 41.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,521 6.1%
Benefits paid to members $500 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $18 0.0%
Total$57,633100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $53,471 spent · pay $21,902 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,569 59.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $21,902 41.0%
Total$53,471100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $66,907 spent · pay $30,713 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,865 49.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $30,713 45.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,329 5.0%
Total$66,907100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,423 spent · pay $30,446 · grants $0 · events $23,227
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $30,446 65.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,556 31.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,421 3.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$23,227reported apart
Total$46,423100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $46,831 spent · pay $16,856 · grants $0 · events $26,527
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,975 64.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $16,856 36.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$26,527reported apart
Total$46,831100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $50,535 spent · pay $20,251 · grants $0 · events $84,356
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,284 59.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $20,251 40.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$84,356reported apart
Total$50,535100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $70,608 spent · pay $33,042 · grants $0 · events $67,499
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,566 53.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $33,042 46.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$67,499reported apart
Total$70,608100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $80,300 spent · pay $48,854 · grants $0 · events $63,217
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $48,854 60.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,866 38.4%
Fees to independent contractors $456 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $124 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$63,217reported apart
Total$80,300100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $59,836 spent · pay $41,819 · grants $0 · events $65,214
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $41,819 69.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,560 24.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,750 4.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $707 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$65,214reported apart
Total$59,836100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $65,032 spent · pay $44,995 · grants $0 · events $90,465
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $44,995 69.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,394 16.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,220 8.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,734 5.7%
Printing, publications, postage $689 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$90,465reported apart
Total$65,032100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $86,452 spent · pay $53,746 · grants $0 · events $84,826
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $53,746 62.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,110 22.1%
Benefits paid to members $4,918 5.7%
Fees to independent contractors $4,466 5.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,293 3.8%
Printing, publications, postage $919 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$84,826reported apart
Total$86,452100%

View the filing