CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC
Cite this
Plain text CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276
MLA “CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $19K · expenses $112K · assets $3.7M
- Also known as
- EQUITY INC
- EIN
- 20-4404276
- Address
- PO BOX 792286, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70179-2286
- NTEE code
- P60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC PARITY IN THE REBUILDING OF THE GREAT CITY OF NEW ORLEANS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Major (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2011 | $192,281 | $331,736 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bruno | PRESIDENT | 2010-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Billings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Sundiata Haley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan K Colon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irvin Mayfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Evans Rugon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN BRUNO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN K COLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRVIN MAYFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $192K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA MAJOR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $192,281 | $0 | $0 | $192,281 | 1 |
| JOE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM EVANS RUGON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN K COLON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRVIN MAYFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $139K · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA MAJOR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $139,455 | $0 | $0 | $139,455 | 1 |
| JOE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BRUNO | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM EVANS RUGON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N SUNDIATA HALEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN K COLON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRVIN MAYFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BILLINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,810 | $111,979 | $3,656,659 | $3,653,577 | $0 | $18,788 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,027 | $86,668 | $3,846,779 | $3,843,373 | $0 | $13,975 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,480 | $147,220 | $3,491,539 | $3,402,516 | $0 | $15,437 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,886 | $125,705 | $3,626,419 | $3,622,849 | $5,120 | $51,722 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,075 | $267,675 | $3,251,954 | $3,239,015 | $1,534 | $37,494 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,237 | $193,360 | $3,488,405 | $3,477,847 | $0 | $33,078 | - | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,404 | $167,326 | $3,644,426 | $3,638,657 | $0 | $54,554 | - | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,458 | $214,195 | $3,376,463 | $3,370,526 | $10,000 | $42,393 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,252 | $236,297 | $4,345,109 | $3,759,246 | $0 | $40,666 | - | 2 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,374 | $287,133 | $4,633,958 | $4,015,146 | $0 | $162,374 | - | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,464 | $3,918,433 | $5,142,378 | $4,403,369 | $0 | $263,808 | $192,281 | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,890 | $941,216 | $8,802,921 | $7,996,496 | $0 | $42,662 | $139,454 | 2 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THIBODAUX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND INC | LA | P60 | $11,623 | $9,924 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANECA FOUNDATION | LA | P60 | $14,838 | $10,010 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACTING LIVES INC | NY | P60 | $27,000 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SHEMA YISRAEL INC | FL | P60 | $13,406 | $79,345 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| FEED YOUR FAITH INC | NC | P60 | $9,410 | $7,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNDERWEARNESS INC | CO | P60 | $14,757 | $14,020 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| WAYLAND COMMUNITY FUND INC | MA | P60 | $13,179 | $74,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCH AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC | FL | P60 | $27,332 | $28,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| R L F INC | NJ | P60 | $32,839 | $66,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| 142ND FIGHTER WING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OR | P60 | $13,986 | $11,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HANDS FOR HOPE FOUNDATION INC | VT | P60 | $9,945 | $8,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS ACTS OF KINDNESS INC | TX | P60 | $30,838 | $18,895 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ELISA RIEBELING MINISTRIES INC | TX | P60 | $27,621 | $26,742 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| PADS 4 REFUGEES INC | FL | P60 | $34,048 | $33,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON BOARD OF REALTORS COMMUNITY SERVICE FOUNDATION INC | TX | P60 | $21,465 | $26,910 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BOLTON COMMUNITY FUND | MA | P60 | $24,003 | $20,200 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA CORP FOUNDATION | NJ | P60 | $26,984 | $14,478 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| 99 FOR 1 MINISTRIES INC | AL | P60 | $21,215 | $21,475 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SULIK ASSISTANCE FUND FOR EMPLOYEES INC | CT | P60 | $16,437 | $30,135 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD NEIGHBOR-LOVE CENTER INC | AR | P60 | $34,398 | $68,383 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| DRESS FOR SUCCESS JACKSON | MS | P60 | $22,687 | $19,051 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| LAS CRUCES RIO GRANDE ROTARY FOUNDATION | NM | P60 | $32,362 | $49,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKNRECOVERY INC | NJ | P60 | $13,562 | $16,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| COATS & SHOES FOR KIDS INC | CA | P60 | $30,073 | $35,788 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE OF LIFE SUPPORT GROUP INC | OH | P60 | $11,384 | $13,958 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $111,979 spent · pay $59,215 · grants $0 · events $129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 49.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,168 | - | $23,168 | - | 20.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,765 | - | $8,765 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMIT | $8,441 | $8,441 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,131 | - | $5,131 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,215 | $4,215 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,067 | - | $4,067 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,398 | - | $1,398 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,124 | - | $1,124 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $541 | $500 | $41 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $111,979 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $86,668 spent · pay $60,790 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,449 | $56,449 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,740 | - | $8,740 | - | 10.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,468 | - | $4,468 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,458 | - | $4,458 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,341 | $4,341 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,476 | - | $3,476 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,336 | $204 | $3,132 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,098 | - | $1,098 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $107 | $107 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMIT | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $86,668 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $147,220 spent · pay $76,928 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,408 | $71,408 | - | - | 48.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,473 | - | $17,473 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $16,648 | $9,000 | $7,648 | - | 11.3% |
| Occupancy | $10,309 | - | $10,309 | - | 7.0% | |
| Information technology | $9,809 | $9,809 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,742 | - | $7,742 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,520 | $5,520 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,213 | $468 | $4,745 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $1,507 | $1,507 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $330 | - | $330 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $191 | $115 | $76 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $147,220 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $125,705 spent · pay $80,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,613 | $73,613 | - | - | 58.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $21,171 | $13,500 | $7,671 | - | 16.8% |
| Occupancy | $7,304 | - | $7,304 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,735 | $6,735 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,647 | - | $4,647 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,412 | - | $4,412 | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,732 | - | $3,732 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,564 | - | $1,564 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,430 | - | $1,430 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $461 | $461 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $133 | $88 | $45 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $125,705 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $267,675 spent · pay $80,367 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $97,444 | $97,444 | - | - | 36.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,844 | $62,767 | $11,077 | - | 27.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $24,601 | $24,601 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $20,827 | $20,827 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: legal | $14,304 | $6,219 | $8,085 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $9,681 | $1,452 | $8,229 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,468 | - | $8,468 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,523 | $5,545 | $978 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,174 | $146 | $6,028 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,988 | $2 | $3,986 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,085 | - | $1,085 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $710 | $239 | $471 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $26 | - | $26 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $267,675 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $193,360 spent · pay $81,112 · grants $0 · events $76
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,176 | $75,176 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $28,198 | $28,198 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Fees: legal | $14,806 | - | $14,806 | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,060 | $6,530 | $6,530 | - | 6.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,882 | $2,629 | $4,253 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,815 | - | $6,815 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,936 | $5,936 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,466 | $48 | $3,418 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,111 | - | $2,111 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $659 | $459 | $200 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $140 | $110 | $30 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $193,360 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $167,326 spent · pay $78,029 · grants $0 · events $2,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,486 | $36,243 | $36,243 | - | 43.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN FUND MANAGER | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $12,430 | - | $12,430 | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $11,830 | $5,915 | $5,915 | - | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,066 | $3,703 | $3,363 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $5,596 | $5,596 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,543 | $2,772 | $2,771 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,776 | - | $4,776 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,207 | $33 | $3,174 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,360 | $1,659 | $701 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,170 | - | $2,170 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $12 | $12 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $167,326 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $214,195 spent · pay $98,867 · grants $0 · events $115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $84,120 | $84,120 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN FUND MANAGER | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,807 | - | $15,807 | - | 7.4% | |
| Information technology | $12,817 | - | $12,817 | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,284 | $6,142 | $6,142 | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $10,458 | - | $10,458 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,928 | $9,928 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,678 | $163 | $5,515 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $5,527 | $5,527 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $5,255 | - | $5,255 | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,819 | $4,819 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,768 | - | $3,768 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,732 | $544 | $3,188 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,723 | - | $1,723 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,660 | - | $1,660 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $29 | - | $29 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $214,195 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $236,297 spent · pay $99,036 · grants $0 · events $71
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $84,120 | $84,120 | - | - | 35.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,810 | $39,000 | $11,810 | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,822 | - | $20,822 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Interest | $15,250 | - | $15,250 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,615 | $8,615 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,560 | - | $6,560 | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,301 | $6,301 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $5,610 | $5,610 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $4,887 | $4,887 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,217 | - | $4,217 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,447 | - | $3,447 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,811 | $447 | $2,364 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,421 | $2,190 | $231 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,355 | - | $2,355 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $71 | - | $71 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $236,297 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $287,133 spent · pay $108,387 · grants $0 · events $218
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $96,237 | $36,000 | $60,237 | - | 33.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,812 | $86,812 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,700 | - | $19,700 | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,287 | - | $15,287 | - | 5.3% | |
| Interest | $15,165 | - | $15,165 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,766 | $14,766 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,742 | - | $8,742 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,666 | $7,666 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,809 | $6,809 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION FEES | $5,054 | $5,054 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $2,838 | - | $2,838 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,379 | - | $2,379 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,255 | $2,103 | $152 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,616 | - | $1,616 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,389 | - | $1,389 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $218 | - | $218 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $287,133 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,918,433 spent · pay $340,511 · grants $0 · events $9,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $3,253,592 | $3,253,592 | - | - | 83.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $277,828 | - | $277,828 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $133,868 | $117,940 | $15,928 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,310 | - | $48,310 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNDERWRITING | $33,000 | $33,000 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $18,500 | - | $18,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,626 | - | $16,626 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,287 | - | $15,287 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $15,262 | - | $15,262 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,373 | - | $14,373 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $13,616 | - | $13,616 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $13,315 | $1,658 | $11,657 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $13,211 | - | $13,211 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,330 | $9,651 | $2,679 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $10,119 | - | $10,119 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,277 | - | $9,277 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,901 | - | $8,901 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $5,611 | - | $5,611 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,407 | - | $5,407 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,918,433 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $941,216 spent · pay $291,386 · grants $0 · events $5,132
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $319,943 | $319,943 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Fees: other services | $172,401 | $50,856 | $121,545 | - | 18.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $139,454 | $69,027 | $70,427 | - | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,625 | $134,625 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Office expenses | $33,706 | - | $33,706 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UNDERWRITING | $26,125 | $26,125 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $18,750 | - | $18,750 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,307 | $12,807 | $4,500 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,508 | - | $16,508 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,983 | - | $13,983 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,882 | - | $13,882 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $5,843 | - | $5,843 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,722 | - | $5,722 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND DEVELOPMENT/MARKETIN | $5,306 | $5,306 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,132 | - | $5,132 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,918 | - | $4,918 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,391 | - | $4,391 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $3,220 | $3,220 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $941,216 | 100% |