STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC

Cite this

Plain text CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276

MLA “CITIZENS UNITED FOR ECONOMIC EQUITY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/204404276. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $19K · expenses $112K · assets $3.7M

Also known as
EQUITY INC
EIN
20-4404276
Address
PO BOX 792286, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70179-2286
NTEE code
P60
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2007
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC PARITY IN THE REBUILDING OF THE GREAT CITY OF NEW ORLEANS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Barbara Major (former) EXECUTIVE DI2010-2011 $192,281$331,736 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sean Bruno PRESIDENT2010-2022 2 $0 reported 1
David Billings (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 2 $0 reported 1
N Sundiata Haley (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Joe Young (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alan K Colon (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Irvin Mayfield (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Evans Rugon (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN BRUNO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALAN K COLON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
IRVIN MAYFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $192K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA MAJOR EXECUTIVE DI40 $192,281$0$0 $192,2811
JOE YOUNG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KIM EVANS RUGON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN K COLON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
IRVIN MAYFIELD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $139K · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA MAJOR EXECUTIVE DI40 $139,455$0$0 $139,4551
JOE YOUNG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BRUNO CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KIM EVANS RUGON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
N SUNDIATA HALEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN K COLON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
IRVIN MAYFIELD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BILLINGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,810$111,979 $3,656,659$3,653,577 $0$18,788 -1-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,027$86,668 $3,846,779$3,843,373 $0$13,975 -1-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,480$147,220 $3,491,539$3,402,516 $0$15,437 -2-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,886$125,705 $3,626,419$3,622,849 $5,120$51,722 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,075$267,675 $3,251,954$3,239,015 $1,534$37,494 -2-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,237$193,360 $3,488,405$3,477,847 $0$33,078 -2-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,404$167,326 $3,644,426$3,638,657 $0$54,554 -2-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,458$214,195 $3,376,463$3,370,526 $10,000$42,393 -2-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,252$236,297 $4,345,109$3,759,246 $0$40,666 -2-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$162,374$287,133 $4,633,958$4,015,146 $0$162,374 -2-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,464$3,918,433 $5,142,378$4,403,369 $0$263,808 $192,2812-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,890$941,216 $8,802,921$7,996,496 $0$42,662 $139,45421

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THIBODAUX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND INCLAP60 $11,623$9,924 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
ANECA FOUNDATIONLAP60 $14,838$10,010 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
IMPACTING LIVES INCNYP60 $27,000- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
SHEMA YISRAEL INCFLP60 $13,406$79,345 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
FEED YOUR FAITH INCNCP60 $9,410$7,924 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
UNDERWEARNESS INCCOP60 $14,757$14,020 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
WAYLAND COMMUNITY FUND INCMAP60 $13,179$74,656 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
CHURCH AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INCFLP60 $27,332$28,313 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
R L F INCNJP60 $32,839$66,694 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
142ND FIGHTER WING COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONORP60 $13,986$11,402 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
HANDS FOR HOPE FOUNDATION INCVTP60 $9,945$8,763 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
TEXAS ACTS OF KINDNESS INCTXP60 $30,838$18,895 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
ELISA RIEBELING MINISTRIES INCTXP60 $27,621$26,742 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
PADS 4 REFUGEES INCFLP60 $34,048$33,556 President$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
ARLINGTON BOARD OF REALTORS COMMUNITY SERVICE FOUNDATION INCTXP60 $21,465$26,910 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
BOLTON COMMUNITY FUNDMAP60 $24,003$20,200 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
ALPHA CORP FOUNDATIONNJP60 $26,984$14,478 President$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
99 FOR 1 MINISTRIES INCALP60 $21,215$21,475 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
SULIK ASSISTANCE FUND FOR EMPLOYEES INCCTP60 $16,437$30,135 CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
GOOD NEIGHBOR-LOVE CENTER INCARP60 $34,398$68,383 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
DRESS FOR SUCCESS JACKSONMSP60 $22,687$19,051 President$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
LAS CRUCES RIO GRANDE ROTARY FOUNDATIONNMP60 $32,362$49,664 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
ROCKNRECOVERY INCNJP60 $13,562$16,241 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
COATS & SHOES FOR KIDS INCCAP60 $30,073$35,788 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x
MIRACLE OF LIFE SUPPORT GROUP INCOHP60 $11,384$13,958 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HELEN W BELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION U A D JULY 22 1982 Private foundation$120,0004 12020–2024 SARTCOMM INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$104,5097 32021–2024 CV GEARHEAD MINISTRIES INC; WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC; DUCHESNE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORP
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$94,3675 22019–2024 CAROLINA COASTAL COMMUNITY HURRICANE RELIEF FUND; ALANO CLUB OF LAHAINA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$80,1003 22022–2024 ALANO CLUB OF LAHAINA INC; CAROLINA COASTAL COMMUNITY HURRICANE RELIEF FUND
JUSTAMERE FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,5006 12021–2023 DAVIDS DRIVE 831 INC
BERTHA RUSS LYTEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,00011 12014–2024 FERNDALE COMMUNITY CHEST
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$57,3507 42018–2024 DOVER NEIGHBORS FUND INC; SULIK ASSISTANCE FUND FOR EMPLOYEES INC; WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC; CAROLINA COASTAL COMMUNITY HURRICANE RELIEF FUND
BEVERIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$45,0009 12011–2019 BABY BASICS INC
POSSIBILITY LABS DAF sponsor$45,0001 12024–2024 WAYLAND COMMUNITY FUND INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,0003 12019–2022 WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0002 12018–2019 CAROLINA COASTAL COMMUNITY HURRICANE RELIEF FUND
PURE INC DAF sponsor$27,6931 12016–2016 CARITAS VERITATE MISSIONS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$27,5003 12018–2022 WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12009–2009 SHIELDS CARES INC
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12024–2024 CARE NETWORK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $111,979 spent · pay $59,215 · grants $0 · events $129
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,000$55,000-- 49.1%
Fees: legal $23,168-$23,168- 20.7%
Fees: accounting $8,765-$8,765- 7.8%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMIT $8,441$8,441-- 7.5%
Office expenses $5,131-$5,131- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $4,215$4,215-- 3.8%
Information technology $4,067-$4,067- 3.6%
Insurance $1,398-$1,398- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,124-$1,124- 1.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $541$500$41- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $129-$129- 0.1%
Total$111,979100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $86,668 spent · pay $60,790 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,449$56,449-- 65.1%
Fees: accounting $8,740-$8,740- 10.1%
Information technology $4,468-$4,468- 5.2%
Fees: legal $4,458-$4,458- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $4,341$4,341-- 5.0%
Insurance $3,476-$3,476- 4.0%
Office expenses $3,336$204$3,132- 3.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,098-$1,098- 1.3%
Other (as described)DUES $180-$180- 0.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $107$107-- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMIT $15-$15- 0.0%
Total$86,668100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $147,220 spent · pay $76,928 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,408$71,408-- 48.5%
Fees: legal $17,473-$17,473- 11.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $16,648$9,000$7,648- 11.3%
Occupancy $10,309-$10,309- 7.0%
Information technology $9,809$9,809-- 6.7%
Insurance $7,742-$7,742- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $5,520$5,520-- 3.7%
Office expenses $5,213$468$4,745- 3.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $1,507$1,507-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,070-$1,070- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES $330-$330- 0.2%
All other expenses $191$115$76- 0.1%
Total$147,220100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $125,705 spent · pay $80,348 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $73,613$73,613-- 58.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $21,171$13,500$7,671- 16.8%
Occupancy $7,304-$7,304- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $6,735$6,735-- 5.4%
Fees: legal $4,647-$4,647- 3.7%
Office expenses $4,412-$4,412- 3.5%
Information technology $3,732-$3,732- 3.0%
Insurance $1,564-$1,564- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,430-$1,430- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES $480-$480- 0.4%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $461$461-- 0.4%
All other expenses $133$88$45- 0.1%
Travel $23-$23- 0.0%
Total$125,705100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $267,675 spent · pay $80,367 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $97,444$97,444-- 36.4%
Other salaries and wages $73,844$62,767$11,077- 27.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $24,601$24,601-- 9.2%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $20,827$20,827-- 7.8%
Fees: legal $14,304$6,219$8,085- 5.3%
Occupancy $9,681$1,452$8,229- 3.6%
Insurance $8,468-$8,468- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $6,523$5,545$978- 2.4%
Information technology $6,174$146$6,028- 2.3%
Office expenses $3,988$2$3,986- 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,085-$1,085- 0.4%
All other expenses $710$239$471- 0.3%
Travel $26-$26- 0.0%
Total$267,675100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $193,360 spent · pay $81,112 · grants $0 · events $76
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $75,176$75,176-- 38.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $36,000$36,000-- 18.6%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $28,198$28,198-- 14.6%
Fees: legal $14,806-$14,806- 7.7%
Occupancy $13,060$6,530$6,530- 6.8%
Information technology $6,882$2,629$4,253- 3.6%
Insurance $6,815-$6,815- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $5,936$5,936-- 3.1%
Office expenses $3,466$48$3,418- 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,111-$2,111- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $659$459$200- 0.3%
All other expenses $140$110$30- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $76$76-- 0.0%
Travel $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$193,360100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $167,326 spent · pay $78,029 · grants $0 · events $2,170
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $72,486$36,243$36,243- 43.3%
Other (as described)LOAN FUND MANAGER $36,000$36,000-- 21.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $12,430-$12,430- 7.4%
Occupancy $11,830$5,915$5,915- 7.1%
Information technology $7,066$3,703$3,363- 4.2%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $5,596$5,596-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $5,543$2,772$2,771- 3.3%
Insurance $4,776-$4,776- 2.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,550-$3,550- 2.1%
Office expenses $3,207$33$3,174- 1.9%
All other expenses $2,360$1,659$701- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,170-$2,170- 1.3%
Fees: legal $300-$300- 0.2%
Travel $12$12-- 0.0%
Total$167,326100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $214,195 spent · pay $98,867 · grants $0 · events $115
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $84,120$84,120-- 39.3%
Other (as described)LOAN FUND MANAGER $36,000$36,000-- 16.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,807-$15,807- 7.4%
Information technology $12,817-$12,817- 6.0%
Occupancy $12,284$6,142$6,142- 5.7%
Interest $10,458-$10,458- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $9,928$9,928-- 4.6%
Office expenses $5,678$163$5,515- 2.7%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $5,527$5,527-- 2.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $5,255-$5,255- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $4,819$4,819-- 2.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,768-$3,768- 1.8%
All other expenses $3,732$544$3,188- 1.7%
Insurance $1,723-$1,723- 0.8%
Fees: legal $1,660-$1,660- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $475-$475- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $115-$115- 0.1%
Travel $29-$29- 0.0%
Total$214,195100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $236,297 spent · pay $99,036 · grants $0 · events $71
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $84,120$84,120-- 35.6%
Fees: other services $50,810$39,000$11,810- 21.5%
Fees: legal $20,822-$20,822- 8.8%
Occupancy $18,000$18,000-- 7.6%
Interest $15,250-$15,250- 6.5%
Other employee benefits $8,615$8,615-- 3.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $6,560-$6,560- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $6,301$6,301-- 2.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $5,610$5,610-- 2.4%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $4,887$4,887-- 2.1%
Office expenses $4,217-$4,217- 1.8%
Insurance $3,447-$3,447- 1.5%
Information technology $2,811$447$2,364- 1.2%
All other expenses $2,421$2,190$231- 1.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,355-$2,355- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $71-$71- 0.0%
Total$236,297100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $287,133 spent · pay $108,387 · grants $0 · events $218
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $96,237$36,000$60,237- 33.5%
Other salaries and wages $86,812$86,812-- 30.2%
Occupancy $19,700-$19,700- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $15,287-$15,287- 5.3%
Interest $15,165-$15,165- 5.3%
Other employee benefits $14,766$14,766-- 5.1%
Insurance $8,742-$8,742- 3.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,666$7,666-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $6,809$6,809-- 2.4%
Other (as described)COLLECTION FEES $5,054$5,054-- 1.8%
Information technology $2,838-$2,838- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,379-$2,379- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,255$2,103$152- 0.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,616-$1,616- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,389-$1,389- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $218-$218- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $200-$200- 0.1%
Total$287,133100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $3,918,433 spent · pay $340,511 · grants $0 · events $9,277
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $3,253,592$3,253,592-- 83.0%
Other salaries and wages $277,828-$277,828- 7.1%
Fees: other services $133,868$117,940$15,928- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $48,310-$48,310- 1.2%
Other (as described)UNDERWRITING $33,000$33,000-- 0.8%
Occupancy $18,500-$18,500- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $16,626-$16,626- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $15,287-$15,287- 0.4%
Interest $15,262-$15,262- 0.4%
Payroll taxes $14,373-$14,373- 0.4%
Information technology $13,616-$13,616- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $13,315$1,658$11,657- 0.3%
Office expenses $13,211-$13,211- 0.3%
All other expenses $12,330$9,651$2,679- 0.3%
Travel $10,119-$10,119- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,277-$9,277- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $8,901-$8,901- 0.2%
Fees: legal $5,611-$5,611- 0.1%
Insurance $5,407-$5,407- 0.1%
Total$3,918,433100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $941,216 spent · pay $291,386 · grants $0 · events $5,132
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $319,943$319,943-- 34.0%
Fees: other services $172,401$50,856$121,545- 18.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $139,454$69,027$70,427- 14.8%
Other salaries and wages $134,625$134,625-- 14.3%
Office expenses $33,706-$33,706- 3.6%
Other (as described)UNDERWRITING $26,125$26,125-- 2.8%
Occupancy $18,750-$18,750- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $17,307$12,807$4,500- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $16,508-$16,508- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $13,983-$13,983- 1.5%
Insurance $13,882-$13,882- 1.5%
Interest $5,843-$5,843- 0.6%
Travel $5,722-$5,722- 0.6%
Other (as described)FUND DEVELOPMENT/MARKETIN $5,306$5,306-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,132-$5,132- 0.5%
All other expenses $4,918-$4,918- 0.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,391-$4,391- 0.5%
Other (as described)SOFTWARE LICENSES $3,220$3,220-- 0.3%
Total$941,216100%

View the filing