SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/204802176. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/204802176
MLA “SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/204802176. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $660K
- EIN
- 20-4802176
- Address
- 449 ROUTE 12A, SURRY, NH 03431-8106
- Website
- SURRYVILLAGECHARTERSCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2008
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE A HIGH QUALITY ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN THE MONADNOCK REGION OF NEW HAMPSHIRE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Johnson | HEAD OF SCHO | 2023-2024 | $44,092 | $44,092 | 1 |
| Nicole Lackie | HEAD OF SCHO | 2024 | $28,969 | $28,969 | 1 |
| Carol Menck Keefe (former) | FMR HEAD OF | 2021-2023 | $82,126 | $156,408 | 1 |
| Matora Fiorey (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2023 | $0 | $105,208 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Fiorey | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Guerriero | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Frazier | CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bryce | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaclyn Scott | MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Fraizer (former) | CHAIR | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alisa Andrews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Intile-Hook (former) | CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Johnson (former) | CHAIR/TREASU | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Guerriero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Harrison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Kessler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Hardy (former) | CHAIR | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Elkavitch (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Maclachlan (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Gallup (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Conkling (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Maclean (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jude Bischoff (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Donato (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN JOHNSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $44,092 | $0 | $0 | $44,092 | 1 |
| NICOLE LACKIE | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $28,969 | $0 | $0 | $28,969 | 1 |
| ANGELA FRAZIER | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA FIOREY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE GUERRIERO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACLYN SCOTT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 38 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL MENCK KEEFE | FMR HEAD OF | 40 | $82,126 | $0 | $0 | $82,126 | 1 |
| ANGELA FRAIZER | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA FIOREY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE GUERRIERO | SECRETRARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | EX OFFICIO N | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL MENCK KEEFE | EX OFFICIO N | 40 | $74,282 | $0 | $0 | $74,282 | 1 |
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE GUERRIERO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA FIOREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA FRAIZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 43 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE GUERRIERO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA FIOREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA FRAIZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MENCK KEEFE | EX OFFICIO N | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN JOHNSON | CHAIR/TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE GUERRIERO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA FRAIZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA FIOREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | EX OFFICIO N | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN JOHNSON | INTERIM CHAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN GUERRIERO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL HARRISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KESSLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | EX OFFICIO N | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL HARDY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KESSLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | EX OFFICIO N | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 43 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL HARDY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KESSLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ELKAVITCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN INTILE-HOOK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | EX OFFICIO N | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL HARDY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ELKAVITCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KESSLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATORA FIOREY | EX OFFICIO N | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL HARDY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ELKAVITCH | VICE CHAIR/S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA GALLUP | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ELKAVITCH | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL HARDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY CONKLING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATORA FIOREY | DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,080 | $0 | $0 | $53,080 | 1 |
| PATRICIA GALLUP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND MACLEAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE BISCHOFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DONATO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATORA FIOREY | DIRECTOR | 40 | $52,128 | $0 | $0 | $52,128 | 1 |
| PATRICIA GALLUP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND MACLEAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MACLACHLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE BISCHOFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DONATO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,127,680 | $1,242,903 | $660,078 | $505,977 | $986,306 | $141,325 | $73,061 | 41 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,779,639 | $1,223,720 | $680,647 | $621,200 | $1,621,801 | $157,747 | $82,126 | 38 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,245,575 | $1,283,732 | $360,319 | $92,981 | $1,097,568 | $147,964 | $74,282 | 37 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,306,901 | $1,336,836 | $143,773 | $105,347 | $1,134,840 | $172,007 | - | 43 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,260,778 | $1,140,185 | $191,419 | $135,282 | $1,131,511 | $129,207 | - | 40 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $998,607 | $1,080,237 | $218,858 | $14,689 | $897,713 | $100,819 | - | 49 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $957,638 | $973,216 | $171,081 | $96,319 | $850,728 | $106,835 | - | 41 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $981,007 | $933,990 | $207,619 | $111,897 | $840,623 | $140,308 | - | 43 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $953,515 | $894,051 | $160,998 | $64,880 | $828,549 | $124,903 | - | 48 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $819,842 | $843,390 | $140,420 | $5,416 | $727,219 | $101,984 | - | 42 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,375 | $796,545 | $143,380 | $41,224 | $716,793 | $77,517 | - | 48 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $826,181 | $837,952 | $160,650 | $43,394 | $730,678 | $95,453 | $53,080 | 41 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $823,917 | $838,959 | $219,304 | $111,715 | $724,061 | $99,805 | $52,128 | 45 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $586,370 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $558,500 | 2023 | $60,000 | show |
| IOLA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| JOHN C HUBBARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $10,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| JAMES F KELLY AND FERNANDE KELLY CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 | $3,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SURRY VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $870 | 2023 | $175 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BEECH HILL SCHOOL | NH | B24 | $859,340 | $877,805 | HEAD OF SCHO | $108,633 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | NH | B24 | $595,445 | $584,967 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSSIPEE CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | NH | B24 | $818,166 | $861,850 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $1,768,690 | $1,659,665 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $144,383 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SEDONA CHARTER SCHOOL INC | AZ | B24 | $1,923,319 | $2,113,856 | Director/Teacher | $86,612 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN OAK CHARTER SCHOOL | AZ | B24 | $1,483,827 | $1,883,292 | MEMBER | $45,010 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| VINEYARD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL | CA | B24 | $1,026,576 | $878,517 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONSTELLATION CHARTER SCHOOL OF GAINESVILLE | FL | B24 | $762,243 | $837,275 | Principal | $23,250 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORY CHARTER SCHOOL TAMPA 6-12 INC | FL | B24 | $1,253,632 | $1,354,185 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERHILL SCHOOL | AL | B24 | $1,534,460 | $1,622,168 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| MAAYAN HATORAH DAY SCHOOL | OR | B24 | $1,532,291 | $1,872,873 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIONEER SCHOOL | WA | B24 | $675,579 | $644,385 | director * teacher | $62,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| SKOPOS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | OR | B24 | $645,308 | $664,072 | Executive Director | $54,222 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA LEAGUE OF MIDDLE SCHOOLS | CA | B24 | $694,666 | $675,499 | Executive Director | $87,637 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE SPIRAL SCHOOL INC | MA | B24 | $942,256 | $1,030,347 | STAFF REPRES | $40,879 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SACRED HEART NATIVITY SCHOOL | CA | B24 | $1,953,426 | $2,241,435 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $146,727 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WESTERN OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | OK | B24 | $1,872,884 | $1,909,212 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE SCHOOL INC | VT | B24 | $687,710 | $524,752 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| KIRKWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS | CA | B24 | $1,400,891 | $1,332,020 | CEO | $52,679 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| CARDEN SCHOOL OF FRESNO | CA | B24 | $1,871,082 | $1,859,471 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| BELLEVILLE MENNONITE SCHOOL | PA | B24 | $1,829,012 | $2,114,015 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| EVERETT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | WA | B24 | $842,821 | $643,581 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | MS | B24 | $862,222 | $859,704 | Director | $51,847 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| CASPER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | WY | B24 | $891,196 | $982,236 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| FOOTHILLS COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | MT | B24 | $1,910,288 | $1,886,886 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,242,903 spent · pay $933,481 · grants $0 · events $2,372
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $830,544 | $682,652 | $147,892 | - | 66.8% | |
| Occupancy | $119,681 | $111,347 | $8,334 | - | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,991 | $51,857 | $11,134 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,946 | $31,280 | $8,666 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,236 | $13,879 | $23,357 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $36,726 | $36,726 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $24,946 | $23,521 | $1,425 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,991 | - | $10,189 | $4,802 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $14,214 | $13,295 | $919 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,892 | $10,322 | $570 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,087 | $5,043 | $5,044 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $9,230 | $4,615 | $4,615 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,355 | $8,355 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,750 | $6,434 | $1,316 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,410 | $3,705 | $3,705 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,201 | $3,901 | $1,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,372 | $2,135 | $237 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $331 | - | $331 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,242,903 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,223,720 spent · pay $902,817 · grants $0 · events $3,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $791,855 | $684,622 | $107,233 | - | 64.7% | |
| Occupancy | $90,323 | $84,305 | $6,018 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,282 | $51,160 | $8,122 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,680 | $42,835 | $8,845 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,016 | $15,124 | $23,892 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,523 | $34,700 | $823 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $31,282 | $31,282 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $26,991 | $26,991 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $19,542 | $19,542 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,015 | $17,867 | $1,148 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $16,726 | $12,544 | $4,182 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,411 | - | $5,821 | $5,590 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,700 | $4,850 | $4,850 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,713 | $7,490 | $1,223 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,727 | $3,863 | $3,864 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,184 | $2,866 | $318 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL AID | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,223,720 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,283,732 spent · pay $952,024 · grants $0 · events $2,188
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $845,771 | $726,004 | $119,767 | - | 65.9% | |
| Occupancy | $151,053 | $142,667 | $8,386 | - | 11.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,647 | $56,218 | $9,429 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $44,390 | $44,390 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $40,606 | $28,610 | $11,996 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,557 | $38,557 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,099 | $10,847 | $17,252 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $14,244 | $14,244 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,569 | - | $11,319 | $1,250 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,834 | $11,069 | $765 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,908 | $8,599 | $2,309 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,004 | $3,502 | $3,502 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,460 | $2,730 | $2,730 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $2,603 | $1,952 | $651 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,188 | $1,969 | $219 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $514 | $514 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,283,732 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,336,836 spent · pay $962,567 · grants $956 · events $2,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $845,471 | $711,113 | $134,358 | - | 63.2% | |
| Occupancy | $227,342 | $215,975 | $11,367 | - | 17.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,018 | $57,743 | $11,275 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,078 | $35,377 | $12,701 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,204 | $37,204 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,143 | $10,351 | $16,792 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $22,396 | $21,431 | $965 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,604 | $17,604 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $10,635 | $9,944 | $691 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,611 | $6,698 | $1,913 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $8,099 | $6,074 | $2,025 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,119 | - | $2,940 | $3,179 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,285 | $3,285 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,477 | $2,229 | $248 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,000 | $1,300 | $700 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $956 | $956 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $216 | $108 | $108 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,336,836 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,140,185 spent · pay $828,664 · grants $2,070 · events $1,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $703,020 | $595,975 | $107,045 | - | 61.7% | |
| Occupancy | $188,423 | $178,859 | $9,564 | - | 16.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,567 | $53,420 | $15,147 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,077 | $48,087 | $8,990 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,298 | $8,101 | $14,197 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,090 | $14,592 | $3,498 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,860 | $17,860 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,633 | $15,633 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $15,176 | $11,382 | $3,794 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,734 | $9,096 | $638 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $8,837 | $4,419 | $4,418 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,833 | - | $2,982 | $1,851 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,260 | $1,434 | $826 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,471 | $1,324 | $147 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TESTING | $932 | $932 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $516 | $258 | $258 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $138 | - | $138 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,140,185 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,080,237 spent · pay $772,918 · grants $1,022 · events $1,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $639,637 | $534,087 | $105,550 | - | 59.2% | |
| Occupancy | $178,603 | $169,356 | $9,247 | - | 16.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,962 | $66,382 | $17,580 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,319 | $41,300 | $8,019 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,107 | $8,736 | $13,371 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,250 | $17,250 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $17,187 | $17,187 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $16,580 | $12,435 | $4,145 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,884 | $9,552 | $4,332 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,017 | $9,367 | $650 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $7,578 | $6,957 | $621 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,295 | - | $4,114 | $3,181 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $6,252 | $3,127 | $3,125 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4,571 | $2,285 | $2,286 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TESTING | $1,778 | $1,778 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,250 | $1,125 | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,145 | $592 | $553 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,022 | $1,022 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,080,237 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $973,216 spent · pay $699,579 · grants $0 · events $3,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $593,614 | $492,404 | $101,210 | - | 61.0% | |
| Occupancy | $154,002 | $146,132 | $7,870 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,105 | $43,973 | $15,132 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,860 | $38,839 | $8,021 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,170 | $6,672 | $11,498 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $17,614 | $17,614 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $14,213 | $7,106 | $7,107 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,698 | $13,698 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,666 | - | $2,792 | $7,874 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $10,112 | $7,584 | $2,528 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,667 | $8,980 | $687 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,596 | $5,863 | $2,733 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $7,893 | $7,470 | $423 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,786 | $1,893 | $1,893 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,174 | $2,857 | $317 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,631 | $1,078 | $553 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $415 | $415 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $973,216 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $933,990 spent · pay $707,986 · grants $0 · events $566
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $575,288 | $480,699 | $94,589 | - | 61.6% | |
| Occupancy | $94,951 | $90,204 | $4,747 | - | 10.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $86,581 | $63,705 | $22,876 | - | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,117 | $38,531 | $7,586 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $31,299 | $31,299 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $29,339 | $29,129 | $210 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,812 | $6,891 | $11,921 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,655 | $12,655 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $9,663 | $8,945 | $718 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,355 | - | $4,690 | $4,665 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $6,499 | $3,248 | $3,251 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,919 | $4,656 | $1,263 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,991 | $2,994 | $997 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $1,431 | $1,431 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,332 | $1,332 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $566 | $509 | $57 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $192 | $96 | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $933,990 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $894,051 spent · pay $660,447 · grants $0 · events $7,077
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $561,008 | $468,423 | $92,585 | - | 62.7% | |
| Occupancy | $89,741 | $85,254 | $4,487 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,572 | $40,949 | $14,623 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,867 | $36,477 | $7,390 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $38,797 | $38,797 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,760 | $6,146 | $11,614 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,394 | $17,394 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $15,029 | $13,110 | $1,919 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,244 | - | $3,999 | $10,245 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,834 | $8,875 | $2,959 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,777 | $7,243 | $534 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,077 | $6,369 | $708 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,317 | $5,102 | $1,215 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,662 | $3,662 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,615 | $807 | $808 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,516 | $758 | $758 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $591 | $591 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $894,051 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $843,390 spent · pay $622,071 · grants $0 · events $2,850
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $521,535 | $430,165 | $91,370 | - | 61.8% | |
| Occupancy | $83,142 | $78,985 | $4,157 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,548 | $44,210 | $16,338 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,988 | $32,937 | $7,051 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $34,183 | $32,755 | $1,428 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $26,791 | $26,791 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,431 | $5,602 | $11,829 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $15,963 | $11,972 | $3,991 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,637 | - | $2,388 | $9,249 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,901 | $10,901 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,811 | $4,433 | $1,378 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,295 | $4,027 | $268 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,605 | $3,605 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,850 | $2,565 | $285 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $2,568 | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $1,436 | $1,436 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $498 | $249 | $249 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $208 | - | $208 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $843,390 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $796,545 spent · pay $579,304 · grants $0 · events $2,507
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $460,023 | $396,684 | $63,339 | - | 57.8% | |
| Occupancy | $88,446 | $84,024 | $4,422 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,621 | $42,690 | $6,931 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,519 | $30,655 | $4,864 | - | 4.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,141 | $30,727 | $3,414 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $25,348 | $25,348 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,600 | - | $3,935 | $17,665 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,418 | $5,589 | $10,829 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $12,339 | $12,021 | $318 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,580 | $4,790 | $4,790 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,471 | $9,471 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,190 | $9,190 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,878 | $4,408 | $1,470 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,209 | $4,115 | $1,094 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,709 | $4,322 | $387 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $4,214 | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,507 | $2,256 | $251 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $1,082 | $1,082 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $796,545 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $837,952 spent · pay $608,047 · grants $0 · events $3,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $440,359 | $400,279 | $40,080 | - | 52.6% | |
| Occupancy | $87,076 | $82,722 | $4,354 | - | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,080 | $26,540 | $26,540 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,876 | $34,495 | $5,381 | - | 4.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,297 | $31,947 | $7,350 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,435 | $28,825 | $6,610 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $24,738 | $24,738 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $22,475 | $22,475 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,659 | - | $3,601 | $18,058 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,283 | $5,614 | $12,669 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $12,637 | $12,637 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,374 | $12,374 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,545 | $6,031 | $514 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,531 | $4,398 | $2,133 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,829 | $3,622 | $1,207 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $4,296 | $2,148 | $2,148 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,523 | $3,523 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,190 | $3,190 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,484 | - | $1,484 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $837,952 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $838,959 spent · pay $608,052 · grants $0 · events $7,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $449,028 | $409,863 | $39,165 | - | 53.5% | |
| Occupancy | $100,039 | $95,037 | $5,002 | - | 11.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,128 | $26,064 | $26,064 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,958 | $38,017 | $5,941 | - | 5.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,774 | $28,829 | $2,945 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,164 | $21,644 | $9,520 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $20,468 | $20,468 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,953 | $16,953 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,414 | $5,608 | $10,806 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,702 | - | $2,373 | $11,329 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $11,256 | $5,628 | $5,628 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $9,918 | $9,104 | $814 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,471 | $9,471 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,415 | $7,415 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AID | $7,010 | $7,010 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $6,928 | $6,405 | $523 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,222 | $4,581 | $1,641 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,884 | $3,663 | $1,221 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $227 | - | $227 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $838,959 | 100% |