STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC

Cite this

Plain text UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381

MLA “UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $282K · expenses $253K · assets $177K

Also known as
PHILADELPHIA MUMMERS INC
EIN
20-5185381
Address
831 AVENUE D, LANGHORNE, PA 19047-3879
Website
WWW.UPTOWNSTRINGBAND.COM
NTEE code
A6C
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FURTHER THE MUSICAL ABILITY OF ITS MEMBERSHIP, PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE STRING BAND MUSIC & RELATED ACTIVITIES, ACT AS A GOOD COMMUNITY MEMBER AND DONATE TIME AND TALENT TO AND FOR LOCAL NONPROFIT AND OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Laura Cunningham FINANCIAL SE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Flieg TRUSTEE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bridgette Franks RECORDING SE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Franks PUBLICITY DI2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Hamill TRUSTEE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joshua Buffington DRILL DIRECT2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caitlin Mclaughlin BUSINESS MAN2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thor Mclaughlin MUSIC DIRECT2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kade Radcliffe CAPTAIN2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Radcliffe ASST. DRILL2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Rocks CHIEF MARSHA2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Wheeler STEWARD2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Devon Hindman VICE PRESIDE2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Leinhauser TREASURER2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathan Thor Mclaughlin PRESIDENT2017-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamie Caldwell CO-CAPTAIN2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amber Ivins JUNIOR REP2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dj Salamon SARGENT AT A2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Silas Myers (former) JUNIOR REPRE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Caldwell (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Caldwell (former) CAPTAIN2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Carroll (former) HALL MANAGER2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dominic Diodata (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Drew Luniewski (former) DRILL DIRECT2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bridgette Horning (former) RECORDING SE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caitlin Jordan (former) BUSINESS MAN2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Gin (former) JUNIOR REP2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tasha Hamill (former) FINANCIAL SE2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph Mulewski (former) CHIEF MARSHA2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathanr Mclaughlin (former) PRESIDENT2020 5 $0 reported 1
Joe Mulewski (former) Chief Marshal2019 5 $0 reported 1
Christa Kendra (former) Jr Representative2019 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Fleig (former) VP2017-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Mary Stahlhuth (former) Chief Marshal2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Josh Buffington (former) Sergeant at Arms2018 2 $0 reported 1
Justin Buffington (former) Secretary2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Mike Pickul (former) Publicity Director2017 5 $0 reported 1
Madeline Greenbaum (former) Junior Representative2017 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA CUNNINGHAM FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE FRANKS RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS PUBLICITY DI- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HAMILL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA BUFFINGTON DRILL DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE CALDWELL CO-CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
AMBER IVINS JUNIOR REP- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN BUSINESS MAN- $0$0$0 $01
THOR MCLAUGHLIN MUSIC DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN RADCLIFFE ASST. DRILL- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ROCKS CHIEF MARSHA- $0$0$0 $01
DJ SALAMON SARGENT AT A- $0$0$0 $01
NICK WHEELER STEWARD- $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA CUNNINGHAM FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE FRANKS RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS PUBLICITY DI- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HAMILL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA BUFFINGTON DRILL DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN BUSINESS MAN- $0$0$0 $01
THOR MCLAUGHLIN MUSIC DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
SILAS MYERS JUNIOR REPRE- $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN RADCLIFFE ASST. DRILL- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ROCKS CHIEF MARSHA- $0$0$0 $01
NICK WHEELER STEWARD- $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES CALDWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CALDWELL CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARROLL HALL MANAGER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CUNNINGHAM FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
DOMINIC DIODATA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS MUSIC DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN PUBLICITY DI- $0$0$0 $01
DREW LUNIEWSKI DRILL DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN BUSINESS MAN- $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG VP- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE HORNING RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES CALDWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CALDWELL CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARROLL HALL MANAGER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CUNNINGHAM FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
DOMINIC DIODATA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS MUSIC DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN PUBLICITY DI- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN JORDAN BUSINESS MAN- $0$0$0 $01
DREW LUNIEWSKI DRILL DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG VP- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE HORNING RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES CALDWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CALDWELL DRILL DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARROLL HALL MANAGER- $0$0$0 $01
DOMINIC DIODATA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS MUSIC DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GIN JUNIOR REP- $0$0$0 $01
TASHA HAMILL FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN PUBLICITY DI- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN JORDAN BUSINESS MAN- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MULEWSKI CHIEF MARSHA- $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE SERGEANT AT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG VP- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE HORNING RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES CALDWELL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CALDWELL CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINIC DIODATA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
NICK FRANKS MUSIC DIRECT5 $0$0$0 $01
TASHA HAMILL FINANCIAL SE5 $0$0$0 $01
DEVON HINDMAN PUBLICITY DI5 $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN JORDAN BUSINESS MAN5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MULEWSKI CHIEF MARSHA5 $0$0$0 $01
KADE RADCLIFFE SERGEANT AT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARROLL HALL MANAGER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FLIEG VP5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETTE HORNING RECORDING SE5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LEINHAUSER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHANR MCLAUGHLIN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tasha Hamill Financial Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Nick Franks Music Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Mulewski Chief Marshal5 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Caldwell Captain5 $0$0$0 $01
Devon Hindman Publicity Director5 $0$0$0 $01
John Carroll Hall Manager5 $0$0$0 $01
Christa Kendra Jr Representative5 $0$0$0 $01
Dominic Diodata Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
James Caldwell Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Jordan Business Manager5 $0$0$0 $01
Kade Radcliffe Sergeant at Arms2 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Leinhauser Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Thor McLaughlin President5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Fleig VP5 $0$0$0 $01
Bridgette Horning Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tasha Hamill Financial Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Nick Franks Music Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Stahlhuth Chief Marshal5 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Caldwell Captain5 $0$0$0 $01
Devon Hindman Publicity Director5 $0$0$0 $01
John Carroll Hall Manager5 $0$0$0 $01
Kade Radcliffe Jr Representative5 $0$0$0 $01
Dominic Diodata Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
James Caldwell Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Jordan Business Manager5 $0$0$0 $01
Josh Buffington Sergeant at Arms2 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Leinhauser Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan McLaughlin President5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Fleig VP5 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Buffington Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Julie Leinhauser Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Jonathan McLaughlin President5 $0-$0 $01
Mary Stahlhuth VP5 $0-$0 $01
Devon Hindman Recording Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Caitlin Jordan Business Manager5 $0-$0 $01
Mike Pickul Publicity Director5 $0-$0 $01
Joshua Buffington Sergeant-At-Arms5 $0-$0 $01
James Caldwell Captain5 $0-$0 $01
Stephen Caldwell Drill Director5 $0-$0 $01
Nick Franks Music Director5 $0-$0 $01
Madeline Greenbaum Junior Representative5 $0-$0 $01
Dominic Diodata Trustee5 $0-$0 $01
Robert Fleig Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
John Carroll Hall Manager3 $0-$0 $01
Justin Buffington Financial Secretary3 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,437$252,873 $177,387$170,657 $26,252$111,129 -0-
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,040$252,873 $172,071$170,221 $26,252$111,129 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,976$235,307 $142,943$141,093 $28,396$104,841 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$237,101$246,494 $117,574$109,424 $17,420$105,116 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,304$194,961 $139,913$117,053 $13,590$82,019 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,915$81,301 $166,470$123,710 $14,456$67,012 -016
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,523$55,631 $111,856$57,096 $12,488$27,186 -013
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,588$162,104 $88,464$29,204 $30,964$104,805 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,331$161,508 $76,350$1,720 $32,093$106,690 $0015
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,846$151,591 $77,047-$5,103 $7,191$89,935 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AQUA STRING BAND NEW YEARS ASSOCIATIONS INCPAA6C $145,380$151,293 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FRALINGER STRING BAND INCPAA6C $280,396$255,932 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLENTOWN BAND INCPAA6C $275,036$178,673 DIRECTOR$12,423 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH A FERKO STRING BAND INCPAA6C $170,717$173,604 Recording Secretary/ Board of Director$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
DEER LAKE BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATIONPAA6C $244,091$218,202 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GENERAL MCLANE BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATIONPAA6C $160,767$203,578 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
GAUDEAMUSPAA6C $148,372$131,399 Executive Director$1,200 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
DOLCE SUONO CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT SERIES INCPAA6C $166,350$149,232 EXECUTIVE DI$74,075 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
MAPLEWOOD BAND BOOSTERSPAA6C $203,876$59,689 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
GENERAL RICHARD BUTLER VAGABONDS JUNIOR DRUM AND BUGLE CORPSPAA6C $205,466$157,908 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
PITTSBURGH JAZZ ORCHESTRAPAA6C $156,655$161,426 Co-artistic director$17,151 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
BERKNER AREA BAND CLUB INCTXA6C $332,405$348,912 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JOHN PAUL STEVENS HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTERS INCTXA6C $198,591$184,686 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
HARVARD UNIVERSITY BAND INCMAA6C $186,243$111,637 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
POPE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION INCGAA6C $418,631$366,632 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
LAKE HIGHLANDS AREA BAND CLUBTXA6C $312,311$219,601 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DESERT WINDS FREEDOM BANDCAA6C $178,365$183,378 Director$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ENKA SCHOOL DISTRICT BAND PARENTS INCNCA6C $220,971$217,474 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INCCTA6C $477,966$723,840 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,000 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
EAGLE MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTERSTXA6C $159,436$125,450 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
THE RALEIGH RINGERS INCNCA6C $336,420$306,062 MUSIC DIRECT$36,440 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
VICTOR BAND BOOSTERS INCNYA6C $183,034$214,282 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
RAINBOW CITY BANDWAA6C $230,340$190,996 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
STATEWIDE COUNTRY MUSIC ASSOCIATION INCNYA6C $175,621$159,949 MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR$4,400 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
CARPE DIEM STRING QUARTETOHA6C $233,476$177,026 TREAS/EXCUTI$30,473 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE STEIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,325,0008 12020–2024 SAINTS BRIGADE
PAUL GALVIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$1,100,00011 12010–2024 MAGICAL STRINGS OF YOUTH NFP
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$774,90457 12010–2024 CARPE DIEM STRING QUARTET
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$656,09553 232016–2024 METROPOLIS ENSEMBLE INC; JAZZ ANGEL INC; MARQUETTE CITY BAND INC; CHAMBER MUSIC UNBOUND and 19 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$526,54228 122014–2024 KADIMA CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC INC; PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INC; YOUNG CHAMBER MUSICIANS INC; CHAMBER MUSIC UNBOUND and 8 more
MARKS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$450,0002 12024–2024 PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$440,0002 12014–2016 EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
ROBERT W GALVIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12017–2019 MAGICAL STRINGS OF YOUTH NFP
MARGARET A CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2023 JUNIOR APPALACHIAN MUSICIANS INC
WALDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$291,0003 12021–2024 EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
GILBERT & THYRA PLASS ARTS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$285,50012 12010–2021 FRIENDS OF CHAMBER MUSIC
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$226,5637 12020–2023 DOLCE SUONO CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT SERIES INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$210,09614 62019–2024 THE QUEER BIG APPLE CORPS INC; YOUNG CHAMBER MUSICIANS INC; AKROPOLIS QUINTET INC; RAINBOW CITY BAND and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$184,50010 72018–2024 NEW VINTAGE BAROQUE INC; EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION; DENVER MUNICIPAL BAND; WAYNESBORO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC and 3 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$152,2259 32014–2021 WESTERN WIND VOCAL ENSEMBLE INC; HARVARD UNIVERSITY BAND INC; INTERNATIONAL SEJONG SOLOISTS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $252,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $336
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $132,652$132,652-- 52.5%
Occupancy $41,232$41,232-- 16.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXP $30,004--$30,004 11.9%
Travel $17,543$17,543-- 6.9%
Insurance $9,239$9,239-- 3.7%
Office expenses $8,016$8,016-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $7,162$7,162-- 2.8%
Other (as described)PEP RALLY EXP $3,593$3,593-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,425$1,425-- 0.6%
Information technology $1,078$1,078-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $593$593-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $336$336-- 0.1%
Total$252,873100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $235,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $784
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $117,527$117,527-- 49.9%
Occupancy $33,892$33,892-- 14.4%
Fees: other services $21,582--$21,582 9.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXP $21,331--$21,331 9.1%
Travel $16,011$16,011-- 6.8%
Insurance $7,891-$7,891- 3.4%
Other (as described)PEP RALLY EXP $7,645$7,645-- 3.2%
Office expenses $5,185$5,185-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 0.6%
Information technology $944-$944- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $784$784-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $774--$774 0.3%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP OUT REACH $391$391-- 0.2%
Total$235,307100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $246,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $112,498$112,498-- 45.6%
Occupancy $53,175$53,175-- 21.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXP $22,548--$22,548 9.1%
Fees: other services $20,362$10,219$4,476$5,667 8.3%
Travel $17,942$17,942-- 7.3%
Insurance $8,857-$8,857- 3.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,345$4,345-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $2,797-$2,797- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISC. OPERATING EXP. $1,808$1,808-- 0.7%
Information technology $976-$976- 0.4%
Other (as described)PEP RALLY EXP $815$815-- 0.3%
Office expenses $334$334-- 0.1%
All other expenses $37$37-- 0.0%
Total$246,494100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $194,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $110,728$110,728-- 56.8%
Occupancy $41,504$41,504-- 21.3%
Travel $13,140$13,140-- 6.7%
Fees: other services $12,224$3,949$3,861$4,414 6.3%
Insurance $8,562-$8,562- 4.4%
Other (as described)PEP RALLY EXP $4,321$4,321-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,280$1,280-- 0.7%
Information technology $896-$896- 0.5%
Office expenses $685-$685- 0.4%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP OUT REACH $274$274-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISC. OPERATING EXP. $47$47-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,324$19,392reported apart
Total$194,961100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $81,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,690
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $29,395$29,395-- 36.2%
Occupancy $23,602$23,602-- 29.0%
Travel $9,872$9,872-- 12.1%
Insurance $8,027-$8,027- 9.9%
Fees: other services $5,550$984$896$3,670 6.8%
Information technology $2,374-$2,374- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 1.6%
Office expenses $665-$665- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISC. OPERATING EXP. $310$310-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $206$206-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,527$6,690reported apart
Total$81,301100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $55,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $23,597$23,597-- 42.4%
Other (as described)NYE SHOW EXPENSE $12,182$12,182-- 21.9%
Insurance $6,689-$6,689- 12.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,344$3,344-- 6.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXP. $1,893--$1,893 3.4%
Information technology $1,791-$1,791- 3.2%
Other (as described)GOOD & WELFARE $1,481$1,381$100- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 2.3%
Fees: other services $1,065-$870$195 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $832$832-- 1.5%
Travel $619$619-- 1.1%
Office expenses $460-$460- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISC. OPERATING EXP. $378$378-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,800-reported apart
Total$55,631100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $162,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Expenses $97,064$97,064-- 59.9%
Travel $21,011$21,011-- 13.0%
Occupancy $17,532-$809$16,723 10.8%
Other (as described)Fundraising Expenses $9,297--$9,297 5.7%
Insurance $5,263-$5,263- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,481-$4,481- 2.8%
Office expenses $4,401-$4,401- 2.7%
Fees: other services $1,593-$1,593- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,462$1,462-- 0.9%
Total$162,104100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $161,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Expenses $93,865$93,865-- 58.1%
Travel $27,726$27,726-- 17.2%
Occupancy $16,809-$1,417$15,392 10.4%
Other (as described)Fundraising Expenses $8,799--$8,799 5.4%
Insurance $5,106-$5,106- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,155-$4,155- 2.6%
Office expenses $3,417-$3,417- 2.1%
Fees: other services $1,196-$1,196- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $435$435-- 0.3%
Total$161,508100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $151,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,714
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $122,094 80.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,097 19.2%
Fees to independent contractors $400 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$13,714reported apart
Total$151,591100%

View the filing