UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC
Cite this
Plain text UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381
MLA “UPTOWN STRING BAND PHILADELPHIAMUMMERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/205185381. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $282K · expenses $253K · assets $177K
- Also known as
- PHILADELPHIA MUMMERS INC
- EIN
- 20-5185381
- Address
- 831 AVENUE D, LANGHORNE, PA 19047-3879
- Website
- WWW.UPTOWNSTRINGBAND.COM
- NTEE code
- A6C
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FURTHER THE MUSICAL ABILITY OF ITS MEMBERSHIP, PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE STRING BAND MUSIC & RELATED ACTIVITIES, ACT AS A GOOD COMMUNITY MEMBER AND DONATE TIME AND TALENT TO AND FOR LOCAL NONPROFIT AND OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Cunningham | FINANCIAL SE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Flieg | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridgette Franks | RECORDING SE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Franks | PUBLICITY DI | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Hamill | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Buffington | DRILL DIRECT | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Mclaughlin | BUSINESS MAN | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thor Mclaughlin | MUSIC DIRECT | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kade Radcliffe | CAPTAIN | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Radcliffe | ASST. DRILL | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Rocks | CHIEF MARSHA | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Wheeler | STEWARD | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devon Hindman | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Leinhauser | TREASURER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Thor Mclaughlin | PRESIDENT | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Caldwell | CO-CAPTAIN | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Ivins | JUNIOR REP | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dj Salamon | SARGENT AT A | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Silas Myers (former) | JUNIOR REPRE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Caldwell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Caldwell (former) | CAPTAIN | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Carroll (former) | HALL MANAGER | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Diodata (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Luniewski (former) | DRILL DIRECT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridgette Horning (former) | RECORDING SE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Jordan (former) | BUSINESS MAN | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gin (former) | JUNIOR REP | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tasha Hamill (former) | FINANCIAL SE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Mulewski (former) | CHIEF MARSHA | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathanr Mclaughlin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Mulewski (former) | Chief Marshal | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christa Kendra (former) | Jr Representative | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Fleig (former) | VP | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Stahlhuth (former) | Chief Marshal | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Buffington (former) | Sergeant at Arms | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Buffington (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Pickul (former) | Publicity Director | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Greenbaum (former) | Junior Representative | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA CUNNINGHAM | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE FRANKS | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | PUBLICITY DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HAMILL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA BUFFINGTON | DRILL DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE CALDWELL | CO-CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER IVINS | JUNIOR REP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOR MCLAUGHLIN | MUSIC DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN RADCLIFFE | ASST. DRILL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ROCKS | CHIEF MARSHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ SALAMON | SARGENT AT A | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK WHEELER | STEWARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA CUNNINGHAM | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE FRANKS | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | PUBLICITY DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HAMILL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA BUFFINGTON | DRILL DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOR MCLAUGHLIN | MUSIC DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SILAS MYERS | JUNIOR REPRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN RADCLIFFE | ASST. DRILL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ROCKS | CHIEF MARSHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK WHEELER | STEWARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CALDWELL | CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARROLL | HALL MANAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA CUNNINGHAM | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC DIODATA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | MUSIC DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | PUBLICITY DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW LUNIEWSKI | DRILL DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE HORNING | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CALDWELL | CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARROLL | HALL MANAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA CUNNINGHAM | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC DIODATA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | MUSIC DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | PUBLICITY DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN JORDAN | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW LUNIEWSKI | DRILL DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE HORNING | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CALDWELL | DRILL DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARROLL | HALL MANAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC DIODATA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | MUSIC DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GIN | JUNIOR REP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHA HAMILL | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | PUBLICITY DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN JORDAN | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MULEWSKI | CHIEF MARSHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE HORNING | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CALDWELL | CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC DIODATA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FRANKS | MUSIC DIRECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHA HAMILL | FINANCIAL SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON HINDMAN | PUBLICITY DI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN JORDAN | BUSINESS MAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MULEWSKI | CHIEF MARSHA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KADE RADCLIFFE | SERGEANT AT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARROLL | HALL MANAGER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FLIEG | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGETTE HORNING | RECORDING SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LEINHAUSER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHANR MCLAUGHLIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tasha Hamill | Financial Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Franks | Music Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Mulewski | Chief Marshal | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Caldwell | Captain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Devon Hindman | Publicity Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Carroll | Hall Manager | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christa Kendra | Jr Representative | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Diodata | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Caldwell | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Jordan | Business Manager | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kade Radcliffe | Sergeant at Arms | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Leinhauser | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thor McLaughlin | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Fleig | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridgette Horning | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tasha Hamill | Financial Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Franks | Music Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Stahlhuth | Chief Marshal | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Caldwell | Captain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Devon Hindman | Publicity Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Carroll | Hall Manager | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kade Radcliffe | Jr Representative | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Diodata | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Caldwell | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Jordan | Business Manager | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Buffington | Sergeant at Arms | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Leinhauser | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan McLaughlin | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Fleig | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Buffington | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Leinhauser | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan McLaughlin | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Stahlhuth | VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Devon Hindman | Recording Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Jordan | Business Manager | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Pickul | Publicity Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Buffington | Sergeant-At-Arms | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Caldwell | Captain | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Caldwell | Drill Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Franks | Music Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeline Greenbaum | Junior Representative | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Diodata | Trustee | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Fleig | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Carroll | Hall Manager | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Buffington | Financial Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,437 | $252,873 | $177,387 | $170,657 | $26,252 | $111,129 | - | 0 | - |
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,040 | $252,873 | $172,071 | $170,221 | $26,252 | $111,129 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,976 | $235,307 | $142,943 | $141,093 | $28,396 | $104,841 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,101 | $246,494 | $117,574 | $109,424 | $17,420 | $105,116 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,304 | $194,961 | $139,913 | $117,053 | $13,590 | $82,019 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,915 | $81,301 | $166,470 | $123,710 | $14,456 | $67,012 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,523 | $55,631 | $111,856 | $57,096 | $12,488 | $27,186 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,588 | $162,104 | $88,464 | $29,204 | $30,964 | $104,805 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,331 | $161,508 | $76,350 | $1,720 | $32,093 | $106,690 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,846 | $151,591 | $77,047 | -$5,103 | $7,191 | $89,935 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQUA STRING BAND NEW YEARS ASSOCIATIONS INC | PA | A6C | $145,380 | $151,293 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRALINGER STRING BAND INC | PA | A6C | $280,396 | $255,932 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLENTOWN BAND INC | PA | A6C | $275,036 | $178,673 | DIRECTOR | $12,423 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH A FERKO STRING BAND INC | PA | A6C | $170,717 | $173,604 | Recording Secretary/ Board of Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEER LAKE BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | PA | A6C | $244,091 | $218,202 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GENERAL MCLANE BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | PA | A6C | $160,767 | $203,578 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAUDEAMUS | PA | A6C | $148,372 | $131,399 | Executive Director | $1,200 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOLCE SUONO CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT SERIES INC | PA | A6C | $166,350 | $149,232 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,075 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAPLEWOOD BAND BOOSTERS | PA | A6C | $203,876 | $59,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERAL RICHARD BUTLER VAGABONDS JUNIOR DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS | PA | A6C | $205,466 | $157,908 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH JAZZ ORCHESTRA | PA | A6C | $156,655 | $161,426 | Co-artistic director | $17,151 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKNER AREA BAND CLUB INC | TX | A6C | $332,405 | $348,912 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JOHN PAUL STEVENS HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTERS INC | TX | A6C | $198,591 | $184,686 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| HARVARD UNIVERSITY BAND INC | MA | A6C | $186,243 | $111,637 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| POPE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | A6C | $418,631 | $366,632 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE HIGHLANDS AREA BAND CLUB | TX | A6C | $312,311 | $219,601 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DESERT WINDS FREEDOM BAND | CA | A6C | $178,365 | $183,378 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ENKA SCHOOL DISTRICT BAND PARENTS INC | NC | A6C | $220,971 | $217,474 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INC | CT | A6C | $477,966 | $723,840 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTERS | TX | A6C | $159,436 | $125,450 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| THE RALEIGH RINGERS INC | NC | A6C | $336,420 | $306,062 | MUSIC DIRECT | $36,440 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| VICTOR BAND BOOSTERS INC | NY | A6C | $183,034 | $214,282 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW CITY BAND | WA | A6C | $230,340 | $190,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| STATEWIDE COUNTRY MUSIC ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A6C | $175,621 | $159,949 | MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR | $4,400 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
| CARPE DIEM STRING QUARTET | OH | A6C | $233,476 | $177,026 | TREAS/EXCUTI | $30,473 | Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $252,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $336
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $132,652 | $132,652 | - | - | 52.5% |
| Occupancy | $41,232 | $41,232 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXP | $30,004 | - | - | $30,004 | 11.9% |
| Travel | $17,543 | $17,543 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,239 | $9,239 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,016 | $8,016 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,162 | $7,162 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PEP RALLY EXP | $3,593 | $3,593 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,078 | $1,078 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $593 | $593 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $336 | $336 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $252,873 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $235,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $784
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $117,527 | $117,527 | - | - | 49.9% |
| Occupancy | $33,892 | $33,892 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,582 | - | - | $21,582 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXP | $21,331 | - | - | $21,331 | 9.1% |
| Travel | $16,011 | $16,011 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,891 | - | $7,891 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PEP RALLY EXP | $7,645 | $7,645 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,185 | $5,185 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $944 | - | $944 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $784 | $784 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $774 | - | - | $774 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP OUT REACH | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $235,307 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $246,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $112,498 | $112,498 | - | - | 45.6% |
| Occupancy | $53,175 | $53,175 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXP | $22,548 | - | - | $22,548 | 9.1% |
| Fees: other services | $20,362 | $10,219 | $4,476 | $5,667 | 8.3% | |
| Travel | $17,942 | $17,942 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,857 | - | $8,857 | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,345 | $4,345 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,797 | - | $2,797 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. OPERATING EXP. | $1,808 | $1,808 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $976 | - | $976 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PEP RALLY EXP | $815 | $815 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $334 | $334 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $37 | $37 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $246,494 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $194,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $110,728 | $110,728 | - | - | 56.8% |
| Occupancy | $41,504 | $41,504 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Travel | $13,140 | $13,140 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,224 | $3,949 | $3,861 | $4,414 | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,562 | - | $8,562 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PEP RALLY EXP | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,280 | $1,280 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $896 | - | $896 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $685 | - | $685 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP OUT REACH | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. OPERATING EXP. | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,324 | $19,392 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $194,961 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $81,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $29,395 | $29,395 | - | - | 36.2% |
| Occupancy | $23,602 | $23,602 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Travel | $9,872 | $9,872 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,027 | - | $8,027 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,550 | $984 | $896 | $3,670 | 6.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,374 | - | $2,374 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $665 | - | $665 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. OPERATING EXP. | $310 | $310 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,527 | $6,690 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $81,301 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $55,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $23,597 | $23,597 | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NYE SHOW EXPENSE | $12,182 | $12,182 | - | - | 21.9% |
| Insurance | $6,689 | - | $6,689 | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,344 | $3,344 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXP. | $1,893 | - | - | $1,893 | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $1,791 | - | $1,791 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GOOD & WELFARE | $1,481 | $1,381 | $100 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,065 | - | $870 | $195 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $832 | $832 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $619 | $619 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $460 | - | $460 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. OPERATING EXP. | $378 | $378 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,800 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,631 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $162,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $97,064 | $97,064 | - | - | 59.9% |
| Travel | $21,011 | $21,011 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Occupancy | $17,532 | - | $809 | $16,723 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses | $9,297 | - | - | $9,297 | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $5,263 | - | $5,263 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,481 | - | $4,481 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,401 | - | $4,401 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,593 | - | $1,593 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,462 | $1,462 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $162,104 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $161,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $93,865 | $93,865 | - | - | 58.1% |
| Travel | $27,726 | $27,726 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,809 | - | $1,417 | $15,392 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses | $8,799 | - | - | $8,799 | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $5,106 | - | $5,106 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,155 | - | $4,155 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,417 | - | $3,417 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,196 | - | $1,196 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $435 | $435 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $161,508 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $151,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,714
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $122,094 | 80.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,097 | 19.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $400 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,714 | reported apart |
| Total | $151,591 | 100% |