STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Nashville Prevention Partnership

Cite this

Plain text Nashville Prevention Partnership. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/205395328. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Nashville Prevention Partnership [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/205395328

MLA “Nashville Prevention Partnership.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/205395328. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $270K · expenses $320K · assets $110K

EIN
20-5395328
Address
1704 Charlotte Ave 200, Nashville, TN 37203
Website
www.nashvilleprevention.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Nashville Prevention Partnership prevents substance abuse and other community health concerns by connecting and uniting individuals, organizations and institutions.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.2014-2021 $0$130,183 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jenn Garcia Chairman2013-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Rodger Devore Treasurer2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Riche Treasurer2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Charles Board Member2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Hunter Board Member2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Haywood Board Member2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Shelia Calloway Board Member2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Schmitt Board Member2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Ann Hea Board Member2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Sheila Calloway (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Dewayne Holeman (former) EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR2015 50 $0 reported 1
Thomas Richie (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenn Garcia Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Rodger Devore Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.50 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Shelia Calloway Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenn Garcia Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Rodger Devore Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.50 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Shelia Calloway Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenn Garcia Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Rodger Devore Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.50 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Shelia Calloway Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.50 $67,200$0$0 $67,2001
Jenn Garcia Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Rodger Devore Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Shelia Calloway Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DeWayne Holman Executive Dir.50 $62,983$0$0 $62,9831
Jenn Garcia Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Rodger Devore Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Shelia Calloway Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENN GARCIA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS RICHE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUNTER BOARD MEMEBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CHARLES CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAYWOOD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CALLOWAY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD SCHMITT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN HEA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEWAYNE HOLEMAN EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR50 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenn Garcia Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Ann Hea Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Haywood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Schmitt Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Hunter Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sheila Calloway Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Charles Chairperson2 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Riche Secretary-Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DeWayne Holman Executive Director50 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA CALLOWAY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JENN GARCIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAYWOOD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUNTER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS RICHIE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CHARLES CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,104$319,654 $110,086$109,310 $270,104$0 $0510
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$567,064$563,781 $272,413$163,590 $567,064$0 $0610
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$376,109$381,451 $197,921$160,948 $370,047$3,150 $0610
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$517,085$533,379 $183,513$165,925 $507,586$3,118 $67,200510
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$764,453$750,603 $368,011$165,356 $755,113$8,837 $62,983510
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$181,861$188,351 $175,965$163,674 $172,619$6,341 $0510
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,708$276,112 $180,493$173,163 $242,449$2,385 $0610
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$389,756$380,154 $218,151$192,567 $351,323$35,115 -610

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTIONDCNot reported $481,878$706,846 INTERIM CEO$57,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS IN PREVENTIONCONot reported $179,525$172,333 President$50,119 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHILADELPHIA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIPPAF21 $575,338$600,573 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
NC PREVENTION PARTNERSNCNot reported $770,371$867,201 PRESIDENT & CEO$122,372 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KINGS PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTIONCAW99 $1,087,408$766,503 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Community Prevention PartnershipPANot reported $2,088,787$1,599,297 Member$1,307,425 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NASHVILLE DOWNTOWN PARTNERSHIP INCTNS41 $19,102,337$19,409,939 PRESIDENT & CEO$511,164 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP INCILNot reported $2,820,428$2,793,629 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIPAZF21 $5,164,772$5,152,870 CEO$548,024 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NARRAGANSETT PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP INCRIF21 $11,516$30,403 PROGRAM DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN PREVENTIONCAI72 $3,908$61,180 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$636,2085 12011–2013 PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$180,5832 12018–2021 PARTNERS IN PREVENTION
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$151,1009 12013–2024 NASHVILLE DOWNTOWN PARTNERSHIP INC
UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA INC DAF sponsor$144,3643 12015–2017 PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP
BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$90,0004 12010–2020 Community Prevention Partnership
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$20,0002 12015–2016 PARTNERS IN PREVENTION
HEALTHY COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12024–2024 PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12011–2011 PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
THE PATRICK AND CATHERINE DONAGHUE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12017–2017 NC PREVENTION PARTNERS
LEPRINO FOODS COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,7101 12019–2019 KINGS PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12011–2011 PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12024–2024 KINGS PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
INTUIT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4001 12014–2014 PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$36916 42020–2023 PARTNERS IN PREVENTION; PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP INC; PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP; PHILADELPHIA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $319,654 spent · pay $185,943 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $165,513$128,910$36,603- 51.8%
Fees: other services $60,761$48,528$12,233- 19.0%
Advertising and promotion $37,146$35,953$1,193- 11.6%
Other employee benefits $20,430$14,847$5,583- 6.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $12,219$10,544$1,675- 3.8%
Occupancy $6,379$4,902$1,477- 2.0%
Insurance $6,192$4,167$2,025- 1.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $5,797$3,188$2,609- 1.8%
Other (as described)Assistance $4,410$4,410-- 1.4%
Travel $3,924$3,540$384- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,665-$3,665- 1.1%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $76$70$6- 0.0%
All other expenses -$6,858$520-$7,378- -2.1%
Total$319,654100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $563,781 spent · pay $203,899 · grants $0 · events $905
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $183,972$179,380$4,592- 32.6%
Advertising and promotion $183,066$180,959$2,107- 32.5%
Fees: management $127,889$122,289$5,600- 22.7%
Other employee benefits $19,927$18,480$1,447- 3.5%
Other (as described)Supplies $18,352$16,390$1,962- 3.3%
Occupancy $8,739$6,596$2,143- 1.6%
Insurance $8,043$6,697$1,346- 1.4%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,424$6,039$385- 1.1%
Travel $4,100$4,094$6- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,254-$1,254- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,110$494$616- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $905$725$180- 0.2%
Total$563,781100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $381,451 spent · pay $201,217 · grants $0 · events $697
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $174,083$170,051$4,032- 45.6%
Other (as described)Contract services $80,750$80,750-- 21.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $38,710$36,861$1,849- 10.1%
Other employee benefits $27,134$26,413$721- 7.1%
Fees: accounting $20,710$10,958$9,752- 5.4%
Occupancy $10,206$9,485$721- 2.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,911$6,796$115- 1.8%
All other expenses $6,041$5,303$738- 1.6%
Travel $5,399$5,291$108- 1.4%
Insurance $5,173$4,974$199- 1.4%
Other (as described)Stipends $4,383$4,383-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,254$1,254-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $697$622$75- 0.2%
Total$381,451100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $533,379 spent · pay $218,729 · grants $0 · events $447
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Supplies $190,436$190,167$269- 35.7%
Other salaries and wages $120,453$101,815$18,638- 22.6%
Other (as described)Contract services $80,257$76,389$3,868- 15.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,200$56,802$10,398- 12.6%
Other employee benefits $31,076$28,227$2,849- 5.8%
Occupancy $11,196$11,468-$272- 2.1%
Travel $10,677$10,377$300- 2.0%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,864$6,848$16- 1.3%
Other (as described)Stipends $5,106$5,106-- 1.0%
Insurance $4,409$4,409-- 0.8%
All other expenses $4,004$3,303$701- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,254$1,254-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $447$447-- 0.1%
Total$533,379100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $750,603 spent · pay $178,382 · grants $0 · events $279
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $392,029$391,814$215- 52.2%
Other (as described)Contract services $94,864$93,920$944- 12.6%
Other salaries and wages $88,057$75,161$12,896- 11.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,983$31,491$31,492- 8.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $24,570$20,255$4,315- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $17,041$13,600$3,441- 2.3%
Other employee benefits $15,650$14,873$777- 2.1%
Occupancy $12,696$9,945$2,751- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $11,692$10,662$1,030- 1.6%
Travel $11,552$10,862$690- 1.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,669$6,215$454- 0.9%
All other expenses $4,660$4,053$607- 0.6%
Other (as described)WORKMENS COMPENSATION $4,034$367$3,667- 0.5%
Insurance $3,827$3,300$527- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $279$279-- 0.0%
Total$750,603100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $188,351 spent · pay $123,478 · grants $0 · events $3,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $103,319$99,906$3,413- 54.9%
Other employee benefits $20,159$19,292$867- 10.7%
Fees: other services $18,541$8,399$10,142- 9.8%
Occupancy $11,480$7,577$3,903- 6.1%
Office expenses $9,225$6,402$2,823- 4.9%
Other (as described)SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE $8,350$8,350-- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,274-$6,274- 3.3%
Insurance $3,411$2,251$1,160- 1.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $3,367$2,732$635- 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,000$3,000-- 1.6%
Travel $788$788-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $437$75$362- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,901-reported apart
Total$188,351100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $276,112 spent · pay $153,237 · grants $0 · events $5,045
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,117$114,849$13,512$6,756 48.9%
Other (as described)TN Certification Board $24,152$24,152-- 8.7%
Advertising and promotion $23,049$23,049-- 8.3%
Payroll taxes $18,120$15,402$1,812$906 6.6%
Fees: other services $16,014$13,008$3,006- 5.8%
Occupancy $15,300$10,890$4,410- 5.5%
Office expenses $10,944$2,672$8,272- 4.0%
Other (as described)Compliance Checks $7,329$7,329-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $6,874-$6,874- 2.5%
Other (as described)Other $6,259$1,742$4,517- 2.3%
Travel $4,875$3,314$1,561- 1.8%
Insurance $4,699$3,314$1,385- 1.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $3,380$2,936$444- 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,919$5,045reported apart
Total$276,112100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $380,154 spent · pay $227,583 · grants $0 · events $7,681
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $203,132$194,844$8,288- 53.4%
Advertising and promotion $42,628$41,628$1,000- 11.2%
Office expenses $27,056$20,576$6,480- 7.1%
Other employee benefits $24,451$23,549$902- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $24,372$20,358$4,014- 6.4%
Occupancy $15,700$14,520$1,180- 4.1%
Travel $14,388$12,341$2,047- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,700-$9,700- 2.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,424$5,409$15- 1.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $4,608$3,179$1,429- 1.2%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $4,422$4,422-- 1.2%
Insurance $4,273$3,834$439- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,999$7,681reported apart
Total$380,154100%

View the filing