PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION
Cite this
Plain text PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://strategystudio.org/org/521735637. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/521735637
MLA “PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2015, https://strategystudio.org/org/521735637. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $482K · expenses $707K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-1735637
- Address
- 1015 18TH STREET NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20036
- Website
- WWW.PREVENT.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CREATE A "PREVENTION CULTURE" IN AMERICA, WHERE THE PREVENTION OF DISEASE AND THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, BASED ON THE BEST SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE, IS THE FIRST PRIORITY FOR POLICY MAKERS, DECISION-MAKERS AND PRACTIONERS WHO CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THIS AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Richland | INTERIM CEO | 2011-2015 | $57,100 | $214,574 | 1 |
| David A Zauche (former) | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW & S | 2012-2014 | $118,875 | $360,747 | 1 |
| Jennifer Jenson (former) | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW | 2011-2012 | $100,937 | $207,048 | 1 |
| Jason Spangler (former) | SENIOR FELLOW | 2011 | $115,121 | $115,121 | 1 |
| Diane Canova (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011 | $106,731 | $106,731 | 1 |
| Ashley B Coffield (former) | SENIOR FELLOW | 2012 | $102,031 | $102,031 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Benjamin Md | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 9 |
| John R Seffrin | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Eduardo J Sanchez Md Mph | CHAIR | 2011-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Fleming Md | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Molloy Drph | TREASURER | 2011-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fikry W Isaac Md Mph Facoem | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elissa Myers (former) | CEO (THRU 10/31/14) | 2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Hon Richard S Schweiker (former) | CHAIR EMERITUS | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine M Baase Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Critelli Jd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Michael Mcginnis Md Mpp (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hon Louis Stokes Jd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan T Lord Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Matulionis (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine M Grant Jd Mba (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JORDAN RICHLAND | INTERIM CEO | 40 | $57,100 | $0 | $0 | $57,100 | 1 |
| EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD MPH | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLEMING MD | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGES C BENJAMIN MD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| MARGARET MOLLOY DRPH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIKRY W ISAAC MD MPH FACOEM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R SEFFRIN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A ZAUCHE | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW & S | 40 | $118,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,875 | 1 |
| EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD MPH | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLEMING MD | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGES C BENJAMIN MD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| MARGARET MOLLOY DRPH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIKRY W ISAAC MD MPH FACOEM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R SEFFRIN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ELISSA MYERS | CEO (THRU 10/31/14) | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN RICHLAND | INTERIM CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A ZAUCHE | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW & SENIOR PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $127,963 | $0 | $0 | $127,963 | 1 |
| EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD MPH | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON RICHARD S SCHWEIKER | CHAIR EMERITUS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BAASE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGES C BENJAMIN MD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| NANCY BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL J CRITELLI JD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLEMING MD | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIKRY W ISAAC MD MPH FACOEM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL MCGINNIS MD MPP | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MOLLOY DRPH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON LOUIS STOKES JD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R SEFFRIN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JONATHAN T LORD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MATULIONIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 3 paid, $317K · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A ZAUCHE | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $113,909 | $0 | $0 | $113,909 | 1 |
| ASHLEY B COFFIELD | SENIOR FELLOW | 40 | $102,031 | $0 | $0 | $102,031 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JENSON | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW | 40 | $100,937 | $0 | $0 | $100,937 | 1 |
| EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD MPH | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GRANT JD MBA | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON RICHARD S SCHWEIKER | CHAIR EMERITUS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BAASE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGES C BENJAMIN MD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| NANCY BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL J CRITELLI JD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLEMING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIKRY W ISAAC MD MPH FACOEM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL MCGINNIS MD MPP | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MOLLOY DRPH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON LOUIS STOKES JD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R SEFFRIN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2011 · 17 people listed · 4 paid, $485K · 23 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JORDAN RICHLAND | PRINCIPAL FELLOW | 40 | $157,474 | $0 | $0 | $157,474 | 1 |
| JASON SPANGLER | SENIOR FELLOW | 40 | $115,121 | $0 | $0 | $115,121 | 1 |
| DIANE CANOVA | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $106,731 | $0 | $0 | $106,731 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JENSON | MANAGING SENIOR FELLOW | 40 | $106,111 | $0 | $0 | $106,111 | 1 |
| EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD MPH | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GRANT JD MBA | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON RICHARD S SCHWEIKER | CHAIR EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BAASE MD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGES C BENJAMIN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| NANCY BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL J CRITELLI JD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLEMING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIKRY W ISAAC MD MPH FACOEM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN T LORD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL MCGINNIS MD MPP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MOLLOY DRPH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R SEFFRIN PHD | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 2 contractors · $305K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DROHAN MANAGEMENT GROUP | RESTON, VA | MANAGMENT SERVICES | $176,522 |
| SUSAN GILBERT | VIENNA, VA | CONSULTING | $128,775 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN GILBERT | CONSULTING | $137,547 |
2011 · 3 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH PARTNERS RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | CONSULTANT | $1,003,707 |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC | MCLEAN, VA | CONSULTANT | $105,000 |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | WASHINGTON, DC | CONSULTANT | $101,611 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 9 grants to organizations · $210K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $481,878 | $706,846 | $0 | $0 | $425,378 | $0 | $57,100 | 4 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,995,363 | $2,235,733 | $711,060 | $4,411 | $1,679,233 | $50,850 | $118,875 | 7 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,658,871 | $1,998,299 | $767,263 | $304,181 | $1,345,413 | $120,150 | $127,963 | 9 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,748,927 | $2,219,225 | $1,124,333 | $820,745 | $2,133,901 | $113,950 | $316,877 | 12 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,413,200 | $3,355,068 | $1,248,547 | $311,043 | $2,256,490 | $23,518 | $485,437 | 23 | 14 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,819,258 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUTH INITIATIVE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 6 | $1,171,050 | 2014 | $69,880 | show |
| ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Partnership for Prevention”, “PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION” | 2011, 2013 | 5 | $636,208 | 2013 | $4,000 | show |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION” | 2011 | 1 | $2,000 | 2011 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC PREVENTION PARTNERS | NC | Not reported | $770,371 | $867,201 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $122,372 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Nashville Prevention Partnership | TN | Not reported | $270,104 | $319,654 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINOOSKI PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION INC | VT | Not reported | $305,415 | $263,931 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,143 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHILADELPHIA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP | PA | F21 | $575,338 | $600,573 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUICIDE PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP PEAK REGION | CO | F41 | $382,263 | $467,033 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,787 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION | MI | P12 | $330,080 | $263,813 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR COMPASSION | VA | Q33 | $242,628 | $251,633 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR CONSERVATION | DC | Not reported | $1,052,590 | $1,278,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KINGS PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION | CA | W99 | $1,087,408 | $766,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Community Prevention Partnership | PA | Not reported | $2,088,787 | $1,599,297 | Member | $1,307,425 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARYLAND PARTNERSHIP FOR PREVENTION INC | MD | E70 | $2,221,472 | $3,790,900 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS IN PREVENTION | CO | Not reported | $179,525 | $172,333 | President | $50,119 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STRATEGIC PREVENTION PARTNERSHIPS INC | RI | F50 | $1,267,561 | $1,339,367 | Treasurer | $135,028 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR YOUTH | MN | X22 | $1,395,429 | $1,220,284 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PREVISION PARTNERSHIP INC | GA | X99 | $130,565 | $133,254 | President and CEO | $81,307 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $181,313 | $249,694 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP INC | IL | Not reported | $2,820,428 | $2,793,629 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Valley Partnership For Drug Prevention | CO | Not reported | $87,519 | $117,893 | Director | $4,900 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR WARRENTON | VA | Not reported | $72,814 | $78,543 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR CURES | IL | H12 | $3,881,316 | $1,310,247 | President and CEO | $213,533 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOPE PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION | PA | B25 | $3,032,416 | $3,339,126 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $172,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JACKSON COUNTY PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP | TN | F21 | $51,267 | $8,242 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Teen Pregnancy and Prevention Partnership | MO | Not reported | $52,274 | $60,786 | Exec. director | $41,208 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP | AZ | F21 | $5,164,772 | $5,152,870 | CEO | $548,024 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARTNERS IN PREVENTION | CA | I72 | $3,908 | $61,180 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $706,846 spent · pay $199,196 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $189,855 | $91,183 | $98,672 | - | 26.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $183,112 | $133,556 | $49,556 | - | 25.9% | |
| Occupancy | $158,369 | $19,539 | $138,830 | - | 22.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,200 | - | $56,200 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $34,659 | $13,469 | $21,190 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,330 | - | $33,330 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $18,996 | $18,996 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,084 | $11,731 | $4,353 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,134 | $2,890 | $10,244 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,107 | - | $3,107 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT ALLOCATIONS | $0 | $76,600 | -$76,600 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $706,846 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,235,733 spent · pay $747,215 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $810,707 | $810,707 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $708,606 | $573,177 | $135,429 | - | 31.7% | |
| Occupancy | $419,282 | $45,476 | $373,806 | - | 18.8% | |
| Office expenses | $115,027 | $63,096 | $51,931 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100,497 | $16,500 | $83,997 | - | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $59,146 | $34,089 | $25,057 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,609 | $31,861 | $6,748 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $24,604 | $24,561 | $43 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND TEMPORARY ST | $18,621 | $15,510 | $3,111 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSES | $347 | - | $347 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $146 | - | $146 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT ALLOCATIONS | $0 | $321,384 | -$321,384 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADJUSTMENT TO LIQUIDATI | -$59,914 | - | -$59,914 | - | -2.7% |
| Total | $2,235,733 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,998,299 spent · pay $680,993 · grants $0 · events $64,894
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $604,222 | $567,136 | $37,086 | - | 30.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $501,090 | $492,880 | $8,210 | - | 25.1% | |
| Occupancy | $372,188 | - | $372,188 | - | 18.6% | |
| Information technology | $108,637 | $84,148 | $24,489 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $80,886 | $46,547 | $34,339 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $76,771 | $71,705 | $5,066 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $72,411 | - | $72,411 | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $64,894 | $64,205 | $689 | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $43,922 | $43,500 | $422 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $40,955 | - | $40,955 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $31,633 | $20,857 | $10,776 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $18,561 | - | $18,561 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,077 | - | $7,077 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,555 | - | $3,555 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $3,468 | $3,468 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $807 | - | $807 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT ALLOCATIONS | -$32,778 | $296,677 | -$329,455 | - | -1.6% |
| Total | $1,998,299 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,219,225 spent · pay $963,953 · grants $0 · events $29,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $525,197 | $488,275 | $36,922 | - | 23.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $501,594 | $418,416 | $83,178 | - | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $355,117 | - | $355,117 | - | 16.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $316,877 | $264,330 | $52,547 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $145,482 | - | $145,482 | - | 6.6% | |
| Information technology | $100,636 | $100,636 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $91,641 | - | $91,641 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $73,379 | $30,543 | $42,836 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $45,406 | $43,742 | $1,664 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,466 | $25,824 | $3,642 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $21,802 | $9,033 | $12,769 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,702 | - | $17,702 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,059 | - | $7,059 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $7,008 | $7,008 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,240 | $1,240 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT ALLOCATIONS | -$20,381 | -$20,381 | - | - | -0.9% |
| Total | $2,219,225 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,355,068 spent · pay $1,578,228 · grants $210,000 · events $79,124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,181,460 | $1,181,460 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $657,483 | $657,483 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Occupancy | $367,882 | $367,882 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $240,593 | $240,593 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $210,000 | $210,000 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $140,152 | $140,152 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $134,150 | $134,150 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $94,391 | $94,391 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $79,124 | $79,124 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $66,480 | $66,480 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $63,465 | - | $63,465 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $61,784 | $61,784 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $39,149 | $39,149 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,413 | $14,413 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,873 | - | $13,873 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $9,029 | $9,029 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,477 | $8,477 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $3,791 | $3,791 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,005 | $1,005 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATION OF G&A COSTS | -$32,761 | -$287,420 | $254,659 | - | -1.0% |
| Total | $3,355,068 | 100% |