STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129

MLA “ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $723K · expenses $693K · assets $112K

Also known as
CENTER INC
EIN
20-8903129
Address
917 W OSCEOLA ST, WETUMPKA, AL 36092-2133
NTEE code
B90
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES IN ELMORE COUNTY THROUGH CAREER DEVELOPMENT, SUPPORT, REFERRALS, AND EDUCATION TO ENSURE THEY ARE HEALTHY, THRIVING AND SELF-SUFFICIENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Leroy Campbell BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angela Cardwell TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Desirae Lewis BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vanessa Royal BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Wood VICE PRESIDE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chrissy Boshell EXECUTIVE DI2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Damian Carr BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rashawn Dickerson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracy Hart BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tonika Heard SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Johnson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leon Smith Jr BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Owens-Stephens PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rashawn Blassingame (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dante Holley (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jo Ann Johnson (former) SECRETARY2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chessie Mann (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katrina Mitchell (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lakesha Ross (former) EXECUTIVE DI2022 40 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEROY CAMPBELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA CARDWELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAMIAN CARR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RASHAWN DICKERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY HART BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONIKA HEARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LEON SMITH JR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DESIRAE LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY OWENS-STEPHENS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VANESSA ROYAL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOOD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSY BOSHELL EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RASHAWN BLASSINGAME BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY CAMPBELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA CARDWELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DANTE HOLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DESIRAE LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHESSIE MANN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VANESSA ROYAL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOOD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSY BOSHELL EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RASHAWN BLASSINGAME BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY CAMPBELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA CARDWELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DANTE HOLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DESIRAE LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHESSIE MANN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VANESSA ROYAL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOOD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LAKESHA ROSS EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Angela Cardwell President0 $0-- $01
Michelle Wood Vice President0 $0-- $01
Jo Ann Johnson Secretary0 $0-- $01
Leroy Campbell Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Desirae Lewis Director0 $0-- $01
Katrina Mitchell Director0 $0-- $01
Vanessa Royal Director0 $0-- $01
Rashawn Blassingame Director0 $0-- $01
Chessie Mann Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$722,612$693,057 $111,683$107,497 $714,561$0 -8-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$470,911$483,817 $87,716$77,942 $473,152$0 -8-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$325,060$276,348 $105,762$85,981 $325,060$0 -8-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,479$104,268 $38,356$37,269 $111,479- ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $32,531 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WOMENS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA Public charity Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$7,500 2022$7,500
show
CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$5,000 2023$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC” 2022-2023 2$31 2023$25
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIFE THAT COUNTSALB90 $577,711$528,242 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
GUATEMALA RELIEF AND COMPASSION EFFORTALB90 $973,361$879,944 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
AUM FOUNDATION USA INCALB90 $629,271$486,706 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION FOUNDATIONALB90 $935,310$520,971 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$138,211 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
ALABAMA STEM EDUCATION INCALB90 $613,079$587,965 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
WINGS ACROSS ALABAMAALB90 $832,317$869,519 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,488 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
ALABAMA LEADERS IN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGYALB90 $830,332$690,476 REGION 7 REPRESENTATIVE$1,290 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
HERITAGE TRAINING AND CAREER CENTERALB90 $736,028$726,918 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY LITERACY CENTERS INCUTB90 $816,355$701,078 Employee$265,500 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION RESOURCE CENTERNVB90 $857,946$1,009,957 President$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
OCONEE AREA RESOURCE COUNCIL INCGAB90 $558,855$372,002 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR REDEMPTIVE EDUCATION INCVAB90 $627,009$603,180 PRESIDENT$70,531 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT PUBLISHING RESOURCE CENTER INCORB90 $768,849$389,283 CO-DIRECTOR$54,462 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR WHITLEY COUNTY YOUTH INCINB90 $913,906$1,061,852 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CROSS STREET TRAINING & ACADEMIC CENTER INCCTB90 $789,292$928,521 Executive Director$198,829 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING EDUCATION ASSESSMENT RESOURCE NETWORK INCKYB90 $777,473$816,213 KEY EMPLOYEE$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR RACIAL EQUITY IN EDUCATIONNCB90 $941,035$1,070,270 Executive Director$127,463 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
EARTH RESOURCES INNOVATION INSTITUTE INCCOB90 $747,324$217,283 Executive Director$50,000 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
HUDSON-MOHAWK AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INCNYB90 $552,142$507,671 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,132 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
THE FOOTHILLS AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES AND MARKETING CENTERSCB90 $683,308$200,236 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
LIVE OAK CENTER FOR ADVANCED LEARNINGCAB90 $623,522$459,659 Board Secretary$102,804 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
RYAN BARTEL FOUNDATION INCVAB90 $688,983$537,478 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
LATINX EDUCATION CENTERNCB90 $991,827$1,268,825 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,046 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
KYNISCA INSIGHTS AND INNOVATION CENTER INCVAB90 $912,567$601,621 CEO$228,226 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
FAMILY PROMISE OF SACRAMENTOCAB90 $562,147$527,633 Executive Director$94,500 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NEW WORLD FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,764,1655 12019–2023 HERITAGE TRAINING AND CAREER CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,692,05050 212016–2024 YAFFED INC; REACH FOR EXCELLENCE INC; HOPE FLOATS HEALING & WELLNESS CENTER INC; FAMILY PROMISE OF SACRAMENTO and 17 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,882,90055 222017–2024 LIVE OAK CENTER FOR ADVANCED LEARNING; BOONE BEGINNINGS EARLY CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC; HERITAGE TRAINING AND CAREER CENTER; MILLBRAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,563,65250 212019–2024 MILLBRAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MUSIC & EDUCATION INC; RYAN BARTEL FOUNDATION INC; SPRING FORWARD LEARNING CENTER and 17 more
THE BUSINESS OF GOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,498,3343 12023–2025 SEA CHANGE INCORPORATED
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,298,76930 32014–2024 INCIGHT COMPANY; SACRED ART OF LIVING EDUCATION AND RETREAT CENTER INC; INDEPENDENT PUBLISHING RESOURCE CENTER INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM DAF sponsor$1,155,42913 12012–2024 BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$1,106,43116 22018–2024 CARPENTER ART GARDEN; TENNESSEANS FOR QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION POLICY AND RESEARCH
MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,105,14314 12012–2025 THE LEGACY CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SUCCESS
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,078,6065 12020–2024 BOONE BEGINNINGS EARLY CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,057,0006 22019–2023 TENNESSEANS FOR QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION POLICY AND RESEARCH; CALCULUS PROJECT INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$971,00016 22020–2024 OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC; LATINX EDUCATION CENTER
GOIZUETA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$900,0004 12016–2020 REACH FOR EXCELLENCE INC
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$829,9006 12017–2024 LATINX EDUCATION CENTER
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$788,24812 22009–2024 YAFFED INC; BYRAM HILLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $693,057 spent · pay $459,531 · grants $0 · events $5,883
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $401,893$321,514$80,379- 58.0%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE $101,407$96,337$5,070- 14.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $33,785$30,406$3,379- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $32,756$26,205$6,551- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $24,882$19,906$4,976- 3.6%
All other expenses $23,160$22,130$1,030- 3.3%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $17,072$16,218$854- 2.5%
Office expenses $13,755$11,003$1,376$1,376 2.0%
Travel $11,997$11,397$600- 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $11,080$9,972$554$554 1.6%
Insurance $7,274$5,819$1,455- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,745-$6,745- 1.0%
Occupancy $6,716$6,380$336- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $535$374-$161 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,934$5,883reported apart
Total$693,057100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $483,817 spent · pay $349,950 · grants $0 · events $12,596
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $295,058$236,046$59,012- 61.0%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE $35,002$33,252$1,750- 7.2%
Other employee benefits $30,069$24,055$6,014- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $24,823$19,858$4,965- 5.1%
All other expenses $19,421$17,681$1,443$297 4.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,313$14,682$1,631- 3.4%
Travel $14,505$13,780$725- 3.0%
Office expenses $10,825$8,659$1,083$1,083 2.2%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $9,843$9,351$492- 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $8,824$8,383$441- 1.8%
Insurance $6,887$5,510$1,377- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $6,610-$6,610- 1.4%
Occupancy $4,939$4,692$247- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $698$489-$209 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,355$12,596reported apart
Total$483,817100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $276,348 spent · pay $195,768 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $164,797$131,838$32,959- 59.6%
Other employee benefits $16,584$13,267$3,317- 6.0%
Travel $15,249$14,487$762- 5.5%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE $14,626$13,895$731- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $14,387$11,510$2,877- 5.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,245$11,021$1,224- 4.4%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $8,473$8,049$424- 3.1%
Insurance $5,865$4,692$1,173- 2.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $5,518$5,242$276- 2.0%
All other expenses $4,853$4,606$247- 1.8%
Office expenses $4,810$3,848$481$481 1.7%
Occupancy $4,059$3,770$199$90 1.5%
Fees: accounting $3,834-$3,834- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,048$734-$314 0.4%
Total$276,348100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $104,268 spent · pay $44,246 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,276 43.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $44,246 42.4%
Fees to independent contractors $8,897 8.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,849 5.6%
Total$104,268100%

View the filing