ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129
MLA “ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/208903129. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $723K · expenses $693K · assets $112K
- Also known as
- CENTER INC
- EIN
- 20-8903129
- Address
- 917 W OSCEOLA ST, WETUMPKA, AL 36092-2133
- NTEE code
- B90
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2008
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES IN ELMORE COUNTY THROUGH CAREER DEVELOPMENT, SUPPORT, REFERRALS, AND EDUCATION TO ENSURE THEY ARE HEALTHY, THRIVING AND SELF-SUFFICIENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leroy Campbell | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Cardwell | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desirae Lewis | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Royal | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Wood | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissy Boshell | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damian Carr | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rashawn Dickerson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Hart | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tonika Heard | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leon Smith Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Owens-Stephens | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rashawn Blassingame (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dante Holley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Johnson (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chessie Mann (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Mitchell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakesha Ross (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEROY CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARDWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIAN CARR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RASHAWN DICKERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY HART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONIKA HEARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON SMITH JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIRAE LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY OWENS-STEPHENS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA ROYAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY BOSHELL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RASHAWN BLASSINGAME | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY CAMPBELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARDWELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANTE HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIRAE LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSIE MANN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA MITCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA ROYAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY BOSHELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RASHAWN BLASSINGAME | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY CAMPBELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARDWELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANTE HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIRAE LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSIE MANN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA MITCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA ROYAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHA ROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Cardwell | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Wood | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jo Ann Johnson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leroy Campbell | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Desirae Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Katrina Mitchell | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Royal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rashawn Blassingame | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chessie Mann | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $722,612 | $693,057 | $111,683 | $107,497 | $714,561 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,911 | $483,817 | $87,716 | $77,942 | $473,152 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,060 | $276,348 | $105,762 | $85,981 | $325,060 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $111,479 | $104,268 | $38,356 | $37,269 | $111,479 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $32,531 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELMORE COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCECENTER INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $31 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE THAT COUNTS | AL | B90 | $577,711 | $528,242 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUATEMALA RELIEF AND COMPASSION EFFORT | AL | B90 | $973,361 | $879,944 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUM FOUNDATION USA INC | AL | B90 | $629,271 | $486,706 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AL | B90 | $935,310 | $520,971 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,211 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALABAMA STEM EDUCATION INC | AL | B90 | $613,079 | $587,965 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINGS ACROSS ALABAMA | AL | B90 | $832,317 | $869,519 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,488 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALABAMA LEADERS IN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY | AL | B90 | $830,332 | $690,476 | REGION 7 REPRESENTATIVE | $1,290 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE TRAINING AND CAREER CENTER | AL | B90 | $736,028 | $726,918 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY LITERACY CENTERS INC | UT | B90 | $816,355 | $701,078 | Employee | $265,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION RESOURCE CENTER | NV | B90 | $857,946 | $1,009,957 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| OCONEE AREA RESOURCE COUNCIL INC | GA | B90 | $558,855 | $372,002 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR REDEMPTIVE EDUCATION INC | VA | B90 | $627,009 | $603,180 | PRESIDENT | $70,531 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT PUBLISHING RESOURCE CENTER INC | OR | B90 | $768,849 | $389,283 | CO-DIRECTOR | $54,462 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR WHITLEY COUNTY YOUTH INC | IN | B90 | $913,906 | $1,061,852 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CROSS STREET TRAINING & ACADEMIC CENTER INC | CT | B90 | $789,292 | $928,521 | Executive Director | $198,829 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING EDUCATION ASSESSMENT RESOURCE NETWORK INC | KY | B90 | $777,473 | $816,213 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR RACIAL EQUITY IN EDUCATION | NC | B90 | $941,035 | $1,070,270 | Executive Director | $127,463 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| EARTH RESOURCES INNOVATION INSTITUTE INC | CO | B90 | $747,324 | $217,283 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON-MOHAWK AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC | NY | B90 | $552,142 | $507,671 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,132 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOOTHILLS AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES AND MARKETING CENTER | SC | B90 | $683,308 | $200,236 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LIVE OAK CENTER FOR ADVANCED LEARNING | CA | B90 | $623,522 | $459,659 | Board Secretary | $102,804 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| RYAN BARTEL FOUNDATION INC | VA | B90 | $688,983 | $537,478 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LATINX EDUCATION CENTER | NC | B90 | $991,827 | $1,268,825 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,046 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| KYNISCA INSIGHTS AND INNOVATION CENTER INC | VA | B90 | $912,567 | $601,621 | CEO | $228,226 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF SACRAMENTO | CA | B90 | $562,147 | $527,633 | Executive Director | $94,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $693,057 spent · pay $459,531 · grants $0 · events $5,883
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $401,893 | $321,514 | $80,379 | - | 58.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE | $101,407 | $96,337 | $5,070 | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $33,785 | $30,406 | $3,379 | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $32,756 | $26,205 | $6,551 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,882 | $19,906 | $4,976 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $23,160 | $22,130 | $1,030 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $17,072 | $16,218 | $854 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $13,755 | $11,003 | $1,376 | $1,376 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $11,997 | $11,397 | $600 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,080 | $9,972 | $554 | $554 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $7,274 | $5,819 | $1,455 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,745 | - | $6,745 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,716 | $6,380 | $336 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $535 | $374 | - | $161 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,934 | $5,883 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $693,057 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $483,817 spent · pay $349,950 · grants $0 · events $12,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $295,058 | $236,046 | $59,012 | - | 61.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE | $35,002 | $33,252 | $1,750 | - | 7.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,069 | $24,055 | $6,014 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,823 | $19,858 | $4,965 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $19,421 | $17,681 | $1,443 | $297 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,313 | $14,682 | $1,631 | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $14,505 | $13,780 | $725 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,825 | $8,659 | $1,083 | $1,083 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $9,843 | $9,351 | $492 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,824 | $8,383 | $441 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $6,887 | $5,510 | $1,377 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,610 | - | $6,610 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,939 | $4,692 | $247 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $698 | $489 | - | $209 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,355 | $12,596 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $483,817 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $276,348 spent · pay $195,768 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $164,797 | $131,838 | $32,959 | - | 59.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,584 | $13,267 | $3,317 | - | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $15,249 | $14,487 | $762 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACT EXPENSE | $14,626 | $13,895 | $731 | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,387 | $11,510 | $2,877 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,245 | $11,021 | $1,224 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $8,473 | $8,049 | $424 | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $5,865 | $4,692 | $1,173 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,518 | $5,242 | $276 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,853 | $4,606 | $247 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,810 | $3,848 | $481 | $481 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,059 | $3,770 | $199 | $90 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,834 | - | $3,834 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,048 | $734 | - | $314 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $276,348 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $104,268 spent · pay $44,246 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,276 | 43.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,246 | 42.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,897 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,849 | 5.6% | |
| Total | $104,268 | 100% |