STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW JERSEY LEAGUE FOR NURSING

Cite this

Plain text NEW JERSEY LEAGUE FOR NURSING. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/221585593. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEW JERSEY LEAGUE FOR NURSING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/221585593

MLA “NEW JERSEY LEAGUE FOR NURSING.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/221585593. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $290K · expenses $275K · assets $134K

EIN
22-1585593
Address
149 S EUCLID AVE, WESTFIELD, NJ 07090-2129
Website
WWW.NJLN.ORG
NTEE code
B03
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2025
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

A SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING NURSING PROFESSION EDUCATION, NURSING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS, AND OVERALL CONSUMER HEALTH AWARENESS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Gail Hammond (former) EXECUTIVE DI2011-2015 $83,117$366,211 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Koch PAST PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Florence Brown BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Monina Franco-Tantuico BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeannette Manchester BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carmen Pelardis BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Saliba BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erica Sciarra BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dione Sandiford BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Penn PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Illya Devera-Bonilla PRESIDENT-ELECT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Camacho TREASURER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy Clyne SECRETARY2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Clyne (former) Secretary2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Mastice (former) Treasurer2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Roseminda Santee (former) Board Member2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Nina Vaid Raoji (former) Board Member2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dawn Mutchko (former) Board Member2023 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Abbruzzese (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Fasano (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robin S Goodrich (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Lanier (former) PRESIDENT2014-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracy Ortelli (former) PRESIDENT2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Sinacori (former) SECRETARY2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Iliya Devera-Bonilla (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Mastice (former) TREASURER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joan Merz (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Murray (former) EX-OFFICIO2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhonda Lane (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Mularz (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Zimmerman (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Angelucci (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Berger (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Annmarie Sailsman (former) SECRETARY2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ellen Carroll (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lorraine Steerel (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eileen Williamson (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Castaldi (former) PRESIDENT2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Strang (former) TREASURER2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Sailsman (former) SECRETARY2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacqueline Baras (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alyce Brophy (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Anthony Forrester (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Patterson (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lorraine Steefel (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle L Foley (former) TREASURER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justine Dirienzo (former) SECRETARY2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tony Forrester (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary E Kelley (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Regina Mastrangelo (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cheryl Nagy (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Rose Smochek (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marian Rutherford (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 31 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KOCH PAST PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FLORENCE BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MONINA FRANCO-TANTUICO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNETTE MANCHESTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN PELARDIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SALIBA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ERICA SCIARRA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DIONE SANDIFORD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA PENN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ILLYA DEVERA-BONILLA PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA CAMACHO TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY CLYNE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mary Koch President0 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Penn President-Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Clyne Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Mastice Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Illya DeVera-Bonilla Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Roseminda Santee Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Florence Brown Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Nina Vaid Raoji Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Erica Sciarra Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Dawn Mutchko Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannette Manchester Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ILLYA DEVERA-BONILLA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN S GOODRICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN MASTICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA PENN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NINA VAID RAOJI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMINDA SANTEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ILLYA DEVERA-BONILLA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN S GOODRICH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN MASTICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA PENN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NINA VAID RAOJI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMINDA SANTEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ILLYA DEVERA-BONILLA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN S GOODRICH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH PRESIDENT-EL0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN MASTICE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA PENN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NINA VAID RAOJI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMINDA SANTEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ILIYA DEVERA-BONILLA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MASTICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN MERZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MURRAY EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
NINA VAID RAOJI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMINDA SANTEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA MURRAY EX-OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MASTICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN MERZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA LANE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MULARZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ZIMMERMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA MURRAY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA ANGELUCCI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA LANE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MULARZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ZIMMERMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SINACORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA MURRAY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNMARIE SAILSMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA ANGELUCCI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN CARROLL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEREL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN WILLIAMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY ORTELLI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN ABBRUZZESE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL FASANO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA LANE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MULARZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HAMMOND EXECUTIVE DI40 $76,341$0$6,776 $83,1171
PATRICIA CASTALDI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MURRAY PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE STRANG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN SAILSMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA ANGELUCCI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE BARAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALYCE BROPHY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN CARROLL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ANTHONY FORRESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL PATTERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEFEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN WILLIAMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HAMMOND EXECUTIVE DI40 $69,978$0$17,843 $87,8211
PATRICIA CASTALDI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MURRAY PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE STRANG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN SAILSMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA ANGELUCCI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE BARAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALYCE BROPHY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN CARROLL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ANTHONY FORRESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANIER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL PATTERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEFEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN WILLIAMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HAMMOND EXECUTIVE DI40 $69,978$0$0 $69,9781
CAROL PATTERSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA CASTALDI PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE L FOLEY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTINE DIRIENZO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA ANGELUCCI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN CARROLL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONY FORRESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY E KELLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REGINA MASTRANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL NAGY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN SAILSMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ROSE SMOCHEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEFEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE STRANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN WILLIAMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HAMMOND EXECUTIVE DI40 $67,206$0$0 $67,2061
CAROL PATTERSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA CASTALDI PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE L FOLEY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTINE DIRIENZO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN CARROLL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONY FORRESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY E KELLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REGINA MASTRANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL NAGY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN SAILSMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ROSE SMOCHEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEFEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE STRANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN WILLIAMSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL HAMMOND EXEC DIR40 $58,089$0$0 $58,0891
EILEEN WILLIAMSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL PATTERSON PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE L FOLEY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY E KELLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA CASTALDI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TONY FORRESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTINE DIRIENZO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL NAGY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ROSE SMOCHEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE STRANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN RUTHERFORD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REGINA MASTRANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN SAILSMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LORRAINE STEEFEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,797$274,904 $134,313$134,313 $144,369$145,393 $0031
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$277,438$276,180 $119,420$119,420 $173,716$103,692 $0030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,718$231,100 $118,161$118,161 $148,229$67,457 -030
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,613$94,480 $133,543$133,543 $135,816$41,790 -027
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,495$94,758 $50,410$50,410 $50,937$50,555 -027
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,268$184,188 $43,673$43,673 $57,089$123,168 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$160,789$162,125 $47,593$47,593 $47,732$113,056 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$160,066$154,177 $48,929$48,929 $65,447$94,618 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,577$152,751 $43,040$43,040 $250$120,335 -1-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,032$288,189 $77,053$74,214 $80,165$130,591 $76,3411-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,644$256,617 $137,950$135,371 $73,280$128,772 $69,9781-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,121$279,028 $191,923$189,344 $81,964$155,554 $69,9781-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$271,113$274,094 $207,595$205,251 $62,570$182,809 $67,2061-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,165$192,688 $211,437$208,232 $50,866$130,547 $58,0891-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $130,500 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Exact 2019-2021 3$130,000 2021$100,000
show
THE PAUL F ZITO MD EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW JERSEY LEAGUE FOR NURSING” 2014 1$500 2014$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW JERSEY HEAD START ASSOCIATIONNJB03 $217,647$234,746 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION FOR COLLEGE ADMISSION COUNSELING INCNJB03 $294,548$278,940 EXE. ASSIST.$16,764 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOC INCNJB03 $194,728$181,403 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
PHYSICIAN-PATIENT ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH & SAFETYNJB03 $199,763$204,763 Executive Director/Director$45,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
MEADOWLANDS REGIONAL 2040 FOUNDATION INCNJB03 $176,913$115,430 President & CEO$260,177 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY CHINESE TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONNJB03 $167,266$107,657 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTERN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATIONNJB03 $181,073$185,946 CO-EDITOR EE$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
GLEN RIDGE HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COUNCILNJB03 $151,212$66,576 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF BIG DATA AND BIOINFORMATICS INCNJB03 $281,035$171,933 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
WINGSFORGROWTHNJB03 $219,467$242,432 Founder and CEO$148,143 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORSNJB03 $525,843$459,125 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
ATHENIA VETERANS POSTNJB03 $500,431$248,301 1ST VICE COMMANDER$12,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS FIELD ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL INCNJB03 $391,829$370,029 PRIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$244,150 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL WOMENS WRITING GUILDNJB03 $236,872$238,180 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
STRATEGIZE OPTIMIZE SOCIALIZE A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJB03 $155,300$201,597 TRUSTEE AND TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR ATTENTION AND LEARNING INCVTB03 $293,523$223,844 Executive Dir.$120,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR PRACTICAL AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICSINB03 $249,118$235,859 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH PHYSICAL EDUCATIONMAB03 $268,101$244,830 EXECUTIVE DI$70,018 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF LEARNING IN HIGHER EDUCATIONWIB03 $241,785$289,509 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
GHANAIAN-DIASPORA NURSING ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDMDB03 $169,490$254,399 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL LEADERSHIP INSTITUTELAB03 $264,173$288,143 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,800 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
NORTHEAST ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY HOUSING OFFICERS INNYB03 $188,920$158,204 Past President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
CONNECTICUT COUNCIL FOR THE SOCIAL STUDIES INCCTB03 $209,822$173,900 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
LEAP INTERNATIONAL INCKYB03 $158,822$162,015 Executive Dir.$53,520 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATIONVAB03 $302,387$444,824 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,371,3689 12011–2022 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$387,36010 32016–2024 YOUNG INVESTORS SOCIETY; NATIONAL BLACK MBA ASSOCIATION; SIGMA BETA DELTA INC
BRINDLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$329,0006 12013–2018 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
DELTA DENTAL OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$267,9302 12023–2024 SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH ALLIANCE OF ARKANSAS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$130,1887 52019–2023 WTC ED; NATIONAL BLACK MBA ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS; THE NATIONAL CAPITAL COUNCIL NAVY LEAGUE and 1 more
HILL CREST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$130,0007 12016–2023 UROLOGY HEALTH FOUNDATION
GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$77,5002 12017–2018 CONSORTIUM FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12024–2024 GHANAIAN-DIASPORA NURSING ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12016–2017 STATE EDUCATION AGENCY DIRECTORS OF ARTS EDUCATION
LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0003 12013–2015 NETA
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$67,7505 12015–2022 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$60,0103 12022–2024 KEEP RISING TO THE TOP
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$56,6007 32015–2024 NAPFA CONSUMER EDUCATION FOUNDATION; LEAP INTERNATIONAL INC; YOUNG INVESTORS SOCIETY
ALBUQUERQUE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$53,4003 12021–2024 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,6074 12020–2024 NAPFA CONSUMER EDUCATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $274,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $114,750 · events $75,169
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $114,750$114,750-- 41.7%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $58,446$58,446-- 21.3%
Fees: other services $55,957$40,000$15,957- 20.4%
Other (as described) EventNURSE RECOGNITION EVENT $16,723$16,723-- 6.1%
Other (as described)EDUCATION PROGRAMS $12,657$12,657-- 4.6%
Office expenses $6,764-$6,764- 2.5%
Other (as described)DIRECTORS EXPENSES $4,016-$4,016- 1.5%
Occupancy $1,925-$1,925- 0.7%
All other expenses $1,588-$1,588- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,560-$1,560- 0.6%
Insurance $518-$518- 0.2%
Total$274,904100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $276,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $124,578$124,578-- 45.1%
Other (as described)Committes $79,877-$79,877- 28.9%
Fees: other services $58,108-$58,108- 21.0%
Office expenses $5,132-$5,132- 1.9%
Occupancy $2,556-$2,556- 0.9%
Other (as described)Staff & Directors Expen $2,272-$2,272- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.5%
Other (as described)Licenses and Permits $968$968-- 0.4%
Insurance $478$478-- 0.2%
All other expenses $361$361-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $350-$350- 0.1%
Total$276,180100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $231,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $118,825$118,825-- 51.4%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $54,875-$54,875- 23.7%
Fees: other services $48,180-$48,180- 20.8%
Office expenses $5,623-$5,623- 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,198-$1,198- 0.5%
Occupancy $1,185-$1,185- 0.5%
Insurance $478$478-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $350-$350- 0.2%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $250$250-- 0.1%
All other expenses $136$136-- 0.1%
Total$231,100100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $94,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $39,400-$39,400- 41.7%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $32,903$32,903-- 34.8%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $13,464$13,464-- 14.3%
Office expenses $6,441-$6,441- 6.8%
Occupancy $1,472-$1,472- 1.6%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $508-$508- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $292-$292- 0.3%
Total$94,480100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $94,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $35,305-$35,305- 37.3%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $24,780$24,780-- 26.2%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $22,000$22,000-- 23.2%
Office expenses $5,822-$5,822- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $2,805-$2,805- 3.0%
Occupancy $2,765-$2,765- 2.9%
Insurance $476-$476- 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER $449-$449- 0.5%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $346-$346- 0.4%
All other expenses $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$94,758100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $184,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $98,138$72,745-$25,393 53.3%
Fees: other services $54,319-$54,319- 29.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $15,000$15,000-- 8.1%
Occupancy $4,480-$4,480- 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $3,687-$3,687- 2.0%
Office expenses $3,301-$3,301- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $2,750-$2,750- 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,000-$1,000- 0.5%
All other expenses $887-$887- 0.5%
Insurance $478-$478- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $148-$148- 0.1%
Total$184,188100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $162,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $87,063$64,400-$22,663 53.7%
Fees: other services $43,942-$43,942- 27.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $10,250$10,250-- 6.3%
Occupancy $6,733-$6,733- 4.2%
Office expenses $5,934-$5,934- 3.7%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $2,582-$2,582- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,545-$2,545- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,886-$1,886- 1.2%
Insurance $469-$469- 0.3%
Travel $384-$384- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $199-$199- 0.1%
Fees: legal $138-$138- 0.1%
Total$162,125100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $154,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $74,546$53,366-$21,180 48.4%
Fees: other services $33,164-$33,164- 21.5%
Occupancy $14,105-$14,105- 9.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $10,750$10,750-- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $9,840-$9,840- 6.4%
Travel $4,878-$4,878- 3.2%
Office expenses $4,096-$4,096- 2.7%
Insurance $804-$804- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $796-$796- 0.5%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $700-$700- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $300-$300- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $198-$198- 0.1%
Total$154,177100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $152,751 spent · pay $49,913 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $64,233$62,886-$1,347 42.1%
Other salaries and wages $45,972-$45,972- 30.1%
Occupancy $16,800-$16,800- 11.0%
Office expenses $8,762-$8,762- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $3,941-$3,941- 2.6%
Fees: other services $3,076-$3,076- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $2,981-$2,981- 2.0%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $2,500$2,500-- 1.6%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $2,132-$2,132- 1.4%
Insurance $1,092-$1,092- 0.7%
All other expenses $1,064-$1,064- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $198-$198- 0.1%
Total$152,751100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $288,189 spent · pay $89,385 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $150,572$112,859-$37,713 52.2%
Other salaries and wages $76,341-$76,341- 26.5%
Occupancy $19,207-$19,207- 6.7%
Pension plan contributions $6,776-$6,776- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $6,268-$6,268- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $5,620-$5,620- 2.0%
Insurance $4,441-$4,441- 1.5%
Office expenses $4,385-$4,385- 1.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $4,075$4,075-- 1.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $3,474-$3,474- 1.2%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $2,921-$2,921- 1.0%
All other expenses $1,645-$1,645- 0.6%
Fees: other services $1,418-$1,418- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $847-$847- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $199-$199- 0.1%
Total$288,189100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $256,617 spent · pay $93,974 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $106,793$76,996-$29,797 41.6%
Other salaries and wages $69,978-$69,978- 27.3%
Occupancy $22,462-$22,462- 8.8%
Other employee benefits $10,846-$10,846- 4.2%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $7,720$7,720-- 3.0%
Pension plan contributions $6,997-$6,997- 2.7%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $6,330-$6,330- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $6,153-$6,153- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $5,620-$5,620- 2.2%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $4,201-$4,201- 1.6%
Office expenses $4,172-$4,172- 1.6%
All other expenses $2,316-$2,316- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,750-$1,750- 0.7%
Insurance $1,081-$1,081- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $198-$198- 0.1%
Total$256,617100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $279,028 spent · pay $95,841 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $123,077$88,731-$34,346 44.1%
Other salaries and wages $69,978-$69,978- 25.1%
Occupancy $20,759-$20,759- 7.4%
Other employee benefits $13,484-$13,484- 4.8%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $10,200$10,200-- 3.7%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $8,307-$8,307- 3.0%
Pension plan contributions $6,598-$6,598- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $5,781-$5,781- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $5,570-$5,570- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $5,087-$5,087- 1.8%
Office expenses $3,637-$3,637- 1.3%
All other expenses $2,938-$2,938- 1.1%
Insurance $2,087-$2,087- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,327-$1,327- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $198-$198- 0.1%
Total$279,028100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $274,094 spent · pay $93,850 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $116,070$87,107-$28,963 42.3%
Other salaries and wages $67,206-$67,206- 24.5%
Occupancy $19,007-$19,007- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $14,315-$14,315- 5.2%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $11,297-$11,297- 4.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $11,000$11,000-- 4.0%
Office expenses $7,290-$7,290- 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $6,720-$6,720- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $5,609-$5,609- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $4,969-$4,969- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $4,545-$4,545- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,920-$2,920- 1.1%
All other expenses $1,716-$1,716- 0.6%
Insurance $969-$969- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $461-$461- 0.2%
Total$274,094100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $192,688 spent · pay $81,083 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMITTEES $62,252$30,629-$31,623 32.3%
Other salaries and wages $58,089-$58,089- 30.1%
Occupancy $17,346-$17,346- 9.0%
Other employee benefits $12,510-$12,510- 6.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $8,850$8,850-- 4.6%
Other (as described)STAFF & DIRECTORS EXPENSE $7,671-$7,671- 4.0%
All other expenses $6,345-$6,345- 3.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,800-$5,800- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $4,684-$4,684- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,900-$3,900- 2.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,866-$2,866- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,556-$1,556- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $819-$819- 0.4%
Total$192,688100%

View the filing