TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237
MLA “TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $824K · expenses $1.4M · assets $18.0M
- EIN
- 22-3085237
- Address
- 88 EAST MAIN STREET 507, MENDHAM, NJ 07945-1832
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.CAROLANFOUNDATION.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard C Carolan | VICE-PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2019-2023 | $50,000 | $200,000 | 1 |
| Alana Carolan | DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS | 2022-2023 | $25,000 | $40,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Carolan | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Carolan-Faga | VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $75K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD C CAROLAN | VICE-PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 0 | $50,000 | - | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| ALANA CAROLAN | DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| TINA CAROLAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CAROLAN-FAGA | VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $65K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard C Carolan | Vice-President and Treasurer | 0 | $50,000 | - | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Alana Carolan | Director of Donor Relations | 0 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Tina Carolan | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Carolan-Faga | Vice President and Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard C Carolan | Vice-President and Treasurer | 0 | $50,000 | - | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Tina Carolan | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Carolan-Faga | Vice President and Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Carolan | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard C Carolan | Vice-President and Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Carolan-Faga | Vice President and Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard C Carolan | Vice-President and Treasurer | 0 | $50,000 | - | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Tina Carolan | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Carolan-Faga | Vice President and Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $923K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $928K
2019 · 19 grants to organizations · $740K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $168K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TINA CAROLAN | Person | MENDHAM, NJ | $168,154 | $950,073 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Carolan | Person | Mendham, NJ | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $823,672 | $1,421,205 | $17,985,016 | $17,985,016 | $168,154 | - | $75,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,526,545 | $1,197,187 | $18,582,549 | $18,582,549 | $1,000,000 | - | $65,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $660,628 | $1,087,138 | $8,253,191 | $8,253,191 | - | - | $50,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,110,367 | $1,080,245 | $8,679,701 | $8,679,701 | - | - | $50,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $448,005 | $879,914 | $7,656,517 | $7,649,579 | - | - | $50,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD AND THEODOSIA SHOR FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $545,246 | $149,752 | PRES/CEO/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHARD AND SARA FOLIO FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $558,033 | $248,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAROL AND RICHARD FEINSTEIN FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $228,020 | $219,275 | PRESIDENT & TREAS. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RICHARD AND MIN VONDRAK FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $2,030,788 | $373,315 | Executive Director | $55,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD BLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | VA | B42 | $2,226,443 | $1,624,414 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD D LEE AND VERA M LEE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $171,136 | $295,888 | Foundation Mgr | $84,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAX AND CAROL RICKERSON FOUNDATION INC | KS | T20 | $168,665 | $140,184 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICK AND TINA MALNATI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T20 | $2,148,688 | $501,219 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND EMILY COHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T90 | $259,197 | $88,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD T BELL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $168,661 | $148,155 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND CAROL LEONARD FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $140,492 | $39,860 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEAH AND RICHARD DAVIS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $146,907 | $306,925 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD WURMBRAND FOUNDATION INC | CA | X12 | $159,177 | $149,417 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $50,288 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD AND GINA KLYM FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $54,954 | $98,471 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD AND TINA FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $28,169 | $13,532 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JEAN WIDMARK AND RICHARD WIDMARK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $20,518 | $32,666 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD AND IRIS ABRONS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $9,200 | $67,981 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD AND MAUDE LAU FOUNDATION INC | HI | T22 | $2,000 | $1,524 | Pres/Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | PA | F20 | $92,269,633 | $104,280,939 | CEO, PRESIDENT | $668,539 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD AND MICA HADAR FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $59,385 | $130,739 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARD C MINEHAN FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $3 | $535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CAROLYN AND RICHARD SUSEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name |
| RICHARD LIM FOUNDATION INC | HI | B12 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,421,205 spent · pay $75,000 · grants $1,098,632 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,098,632 | 77.3% | |
| Taxes | $145,110 | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $91,633 | 6.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $75,000 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,000 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $830 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,421,205 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,197,187 spent · pay $65,000 · grants $1,023,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,023,500 | 85.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $96,687 | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $65,000 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,000 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,197,187 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,087,138 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $922,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $922,800 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $83,154 | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $50,000 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $31,184 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $1,087,138 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,080,245 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $928,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $928,000 | 85.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $82,745 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $50,000 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $10,000 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,080,245 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $879,914 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $739,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $739,500 | 84.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $67,251 | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $50,000 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $13,776 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,000 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $387 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $879,914 | 100% |