STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237

MLA “TINA AND RICHARD V CAROLAN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/223085237. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $824K · expenses $1.4M · assets $18.0M

EIN
22-3085237
Address
88 EAST MAIN STREET 507, MENDHAM, NJ 07945-1832
Website
HTTPS://WWW.CAROLANFOUNDATION.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1992
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard C Carolan VICE-PRESIDENT AND TREASURER2019-2023 $50,000$200,000 1
Alana Carolan DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS2022-2023 $25,000$40,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tina Carolan PRESIDENT2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Carolan-Faga VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $75K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD C CAROLAN VICE-PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $50,000-$0 $50,0001
ALANA CAROLAN DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS0 $25,000-$0 $25,0001
TINA CAROLAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CAROLAN-FAGA VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $65K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Carolan Vice-President and Treasurer0 $50,000-$0 $50,0001
Alana Carolan Director of Donor Relations0 $15,000-$0 $15,0001
Tina Carolan President0 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly Carolan-Faga Vice President and Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Carolan Vice-President and Treasurer0 $50,000-$0 $50,0001
Tina Carolan President0 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly Carolan-Faga Vice President and Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tina Carolan President0 $0-$0 $01
Richard C Carolan Vice-President and Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly Carolan-Faga Vice President and Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Carolan Vice-President and Treasurer0 $50,000-$0 $50,0001
Tina Carolan President0 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly Carolan-Faga Vice President and Secretary0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $923K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $928K
2019 · 19 grants to organizations · $740K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $168K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 TINA CAROLAN Person MENDHAM, NJ $168,154$950,073 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Tina Carolan Person Mendham, NJ $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$823,672$1,421,205 $17,985,016$17,985,016 $168,154- $75,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,526,545$1,197,187 $18,582,549$18,582,549 $1,000,000- $65,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$660,628$1,087,138 $8,253,191$8,253,191 -- $50,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,110,367$1,080,245 $8,679,701$8,679,701 -- $50,000--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$448,005$879,914 $7,656,517$7,649,579 -- $50,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RICHARD AND THEODOSIA SHOR FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $545,246$149,752 PRES/CEO/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD AND SARA FOLIO FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $558,033$248,291 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAROL AND RICHARD FEINSTEIN FOUNDATIONNJT22 $228,020$219,275 PRESIDENT & TREAS.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
RICHARD AND MIN VONDRAK FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $2,030,788$373,315 Executive Director$55,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICHARD BLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCVAB42 $2,226,443$1,624,414 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICHARD D LEE AND VERA M LEE FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $171,136$295,888 Foundation Mgr$84,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MAX AND CAROL RICKERSON FOUNDATION INCKST20 $168,665$140,184 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICK AND TINA MALNATI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCILT20 $2,148,688$501,219 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICHARD AND EMILY COHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT90 $259,197$88,227 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICHARD T BELL FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $168,661$148,155 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RICHARD AND CAROL LEONARD FOUNDATIONILT20 $140,492$39,860 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LEAH AND RICHARD DAVIS FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $146,907$306,925 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RICHARD WURMBRAND FOUNDATION INCCAX12 $159,177$149,417 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$50,288 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RICHARD AND GINA KLYM FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $54,954$98,471 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD AND TINA FOX FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT22 $28,169$13,532 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JEAN WIDMARK AND RICHARD WIDMARK FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $20,518$32,666 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$600 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD AND IRIS ABRONS FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $9,200$67,981 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD AND MAUDE LAU FOUNDATION INCHIT22 $2,000$1,524 Pres/Treas$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATIONPAF20 $92,269,633$104,280,939 CEO, PRESIDENT$668,539 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD AND MICA HADAR FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $59,385$130,739 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RICHARD C MINEHAN FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $3$535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CAROLYN AND RICHARD SUSEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $0$0 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name
RICHARD LIM FOUNDATION INCHIB12 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,836,3158 12016–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$3,091,4747 12018–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
LAURA M & PETER T GRAUER FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,150,0003 12020–2022 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,108,7005 12020–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,939,18311 12014–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$1,652,6985 12018–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$1,644,9005 12017–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,003,70011 12014–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$788,9206 12017–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$610,5009 12014–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
THE HITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12025–2025 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$500,0003 12015–2020 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION Private foundation$451,55017 12010–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
TROTT FAMILY PHILANTHROPIES INC Private foundation$353,0003 12023–2024 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION
ORR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$245,7256 12020–2025 RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,421,205 spent · pay $75,000 · grants $1,098,632 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,098,632 77.3%
Taxes $145,110 10.2%
Fees: other professional $91,633 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $75,000 5.3%
Fees: legal $10,000 0.7%
Other expenses $830 0.1%
Total$1,421,205100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,197,187 spent · pay $65,000 · grants $1,023,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,023,500 85.5%
Fees: other professional $96,687 8.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $65,000 5.4%
Fees: legal $12,000 1.0%
Total$1,197,187100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,087,138 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $922,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $922,800 84.9%
Fees: other professional $83,154 7.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $50,000 4.6%
Taxes $31,184 2.9%
Total$1,087,138100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,080,245 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $928,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $928,000 85.9%
Fees: other professional $82,745 7.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $50,000 4.6%
Taxes $10,000 0.9%
Fees: accounting $9,500 0.9%
Total$1,080,245100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $879,914 spent · pay $50,000 · grants $739,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $739,500 84.0%
Fees: other professional $67,251 7.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $50,000 5.7%
Taxes $13,776 1.6%
Fees: legal $9,000 1.0%
Other expenses $387 0.0%
Total$879,914100%

View the filing