UNITED GERMAN-AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF THE USA INC
Cite this
Plain text UNITED GERMAN-AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF THE USA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/232033554. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED GERMAN-AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF THE USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/232033554
MLA “UNITED GERMAN-AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF THE USA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/232033554. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $184K · expenses $330K · assets $2.1M
- Also known as
- GERMAN-AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 23-2033554
- Address
- 719 6TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20001-3703
- NTEE code
- P84Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1978
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE AS UMBRELLA ORGANIZATION TO SPEAK TO GERMAN-AMERICAN ISSUES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Villanueva | 1ST VICE PRE | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christiane Schmidt | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Pipes | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Hw Hansen | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Williams Martin | 2ND VICE PRE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald D Thureau (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guntwin Galleisky (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hardy Von Auenmueller (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2022 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Estey (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lee Fricke (former) | REGIONAL VP | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Manoyan (former) | PRESIDENT EM | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hank Stoffel (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Schmidt (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Kosmahl (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rolf Hoffmann (former) | VP EXTERNAL | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Marc Wheat Esq (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Lewis (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Evans Wurlitzer (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Hormann Esq (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothee Berendes (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Frederick Docksai (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Karen Brooks (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Worlitzer (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Sauter (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Siedenbuehl (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Werner Hein Esq (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Petra Schuermann (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bern E Deichmann (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter A Lehmann (former) | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2011 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL VILLANUEVA | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIANE SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS PIPES | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK HW HANSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAMS MARTIN | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL VILLANUEVA | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIANE SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS PIPES | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK HW HANSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAMS MARTIN | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD D THUREAU | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL VILLANUEVA | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIANE SCHMIDT | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUNTWIN GALLEISKY | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LEE FRICKE | REGIONAL VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | PRESIDENT EM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD D THUREAU | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | PRESIDENT EM | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL VILLANUEVA | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHMIDT | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUNTWIN GALLEISKY | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUNTWIN GALLEISKY | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD D THUREAU | 1ST VICE PRE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD D THUREAU | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD D THUREAU | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANOYAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KOSMAHL | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLF HOFFMANN | VP EXTERNAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ESTEY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARC WHEAT ESQ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON LEWIS | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KOSMAHL | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | VICE PRES/FI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS PIPES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY EVANS WURLITZER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M MANOYAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KOSMAHL | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | VICE PRES/FI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY EVANS WURLITZER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL HORMANN ESQ | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHEE BERENDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M MANOYAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD FREDERICK DOCKSAI | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | VICE PRES/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KAREN BROOKS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY WORLITZER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M MANOYAN | VICE PRES/ F | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD FREDERICK DOCKSAI | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR SAUTER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARC WHEAT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SIEDENBUEHL | TREASURER | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WERNER HEIN ESQ | 1ST VICE PRE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETRA SCHUERMANN | 2ND VICE PRE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY VON AUENMUELLER | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK HW HANSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERN E DEICHMANN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SIEDENBUEHL | TREASURER | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER A LEHMANN | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK STOFFEL | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARDY von AUENMUELLER | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK HW HANSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,716 | $329,511 | $2,079,033 | $2,028,800 | $160,408 | $0 | - | 7 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,129 | $287,186 | $2,221,106 | $2,168,568 | $175,020 | $0 | - | 5 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,250 | $257,147 | $2,323,751 | $2,263,629 | $336,536 | $0 | - | 4 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,889 | $213,972 | $2,207,003 | $2,160,486 | $227,182 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,185 | $248,239 | $2,204,186 | $2,140,335 | $219,096 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,078 | $276,615 | $2,196,545 | $2,167,090 | $266,300 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,595 | $283,058 | $2,201,767 | $2,164,419 | $356,953 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,614 | $292,293 | $2,126,708 | $2,087,785 | $310,659 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,311 | $322,883 | $2,124,960 | $2,064,570 | $296,610 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,850 | $370,192 | $2,098,979 | $2,083,087 | $456,510 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,258 | $362,331 | $2,087,052 | $1,990,842 | $283,954 | $0 | $66,000 | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,202 | $383,277 | $2,118,926 | $2,064,010 | $265,136 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,152 | $390,034 | $2,221,678 | $2,172,540 | $241,750 | $0 | $88,698 | 3 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,921 | $598,742 | $2,376,932 | $2,307,062 | $521,360 | $0 | $96,086 | 4 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,932 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATINO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF WASHINGTON DC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $26,664 | 2021 | $26,664 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,250 | 2017 | $5,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED GERMAN-AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF THE USA INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $18 | 2021 | $13 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN COUNCIL FAPAC | DC | P84 | $324,065 | $312,345 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING THE TURKISH-AMERICAN COMMUNITY USA | CA | P84 | $134,014 | $123,400 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| SOMALI AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF COLORADO | CO | P84 | $225,750 | $232,673 | Program Manager | $42,177 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LIKUD INC | NY | P84 | $210,613 | $196,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN AID SOCIETY OF GERMAN DESCENDANTS | IL | P84 | $270,097 | $206,669 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INC | MD | P84 | $107,258 | $87,147 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| SOMALI AMERICAN COMMUNITY | MN | P84 | $226,160 | $258,396 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-STATE ITALIAN AMERICAN CONGRESS | NJ | P84 | $350,038 | $502,976 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL OF MINORITY WOMEN INC | NY | P84 | $92,446 | $88,413 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| MOROCCAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED | VA | P84 | $232,830 | $212,043 | DIR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER MIDWEST AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER | MN | P84 | $326,484 | $293,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED KIRAT RAI ORGANIZATION OFAMERICA | MD | P84 | $95,529 | $67,869 | Chair Person | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| LATINOS AMERICANOS UNIDOS INC | NY | P84 | $118,920 | $112,303 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| KIRAT COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA INC | OH | P84 | $287,028 | $80,123 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER OF CENTRAL OHIO | OH | P84 | $278,139 | $260,320 | Project Director | $41,245 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBODIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED | CA | P84 | $117,829 | $114,250 | Executive Director | $56,202 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| INDO-AMERICAN SENIOR CITIZEN CENTEROF NEW YORK INC | NY | P84 | $135,350 | $87,725 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HAI NINH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | P84 | $125,478 | $41,763 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| ERITREAN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | GA | P84 | $314,485 | $296,369 | CHAIR PERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| ECUADORIAN CIVIC COMMITTEE OF NEW YORK INC | NY | P84 | $315,066 | $176,756 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDIANS IN AMERICA INC | NY | P84 | $169,620 | $265,024 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA | IN | P84 | $105,351 | $97,120 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE | MT | P84 | $359,509 | $91,520 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN PALESTINIAN WOMENS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | P84 | $226,364 | $215,315 | N/A | $0 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
| THREE FEATHERS ASSOCIATES | OK | P84 | $307,578 | $246,099 | Exec. dir/treasurer | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P84, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $329,511 spent · pay $137,280 · grants $0 · events $95,285
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,739 | $83,447 | $37,292 | - | 36.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,715 | $52,095 | $1,620 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EXHIBITS & EVENTS | $50,969 | $50,969 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,541 | $8,784 | $7,757 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,479 | $11,535 | $4,944 | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $15,684 | $13,438 | $2,246 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,074 | $2,525 | $11,549 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,024 | $11,219 | $2,805 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $6,682 | $6,315 | $367 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,957 | - | - | $4,957 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $147 | - | $147 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,755 | $44,316 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $329,511 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $287,186 spent · pay $126,592 · grants $0 · events $79,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,968 | $67,912 | $43,056 | - | 38.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,736 | $52,095 | $641 | - | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EXHIBITS & EVENTS | $35,395 | $35,395 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,805 | $11,764 | $5,041 | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,624 | $9,172 | $6,452 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,087 | $12,070 | $3,017 | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,759 | $11,888 | $2,871 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,544 | $4,553 | $2,991 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,579 | $6,230 | $349 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER AND PRINTING | $5,622 | $5,622 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $926 | - | $926 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $141 | $141 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,996 | $43,824 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $287,186 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $257,147 spent · pay $105,327 · grants $0 · events $25,770
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,912 | $57,840 | $33,072 | - | 35.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,258 | $52,093 | $2,165 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $34,550 | $34,550 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,415 | $11,885 | $2,530 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,477 | $9,982 | $2,495 | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $11,313 | $9,935 | $1,378 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $10,126 | $7,088 | $3,038 | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $8,213 | $4,973 | $3,240 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,790 | $5,420 | $370 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,758 | $4,758 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,510 | $3,608 | $902 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,225 | $25,770 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $257,147 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $213,972 spent · pay $98,595 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,704 | $55,670 | $31,034 | - | 40.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,101 | $52,095 | $2,006 | - | 25.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $11,962 | $11,962 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,891 | $5,431 | $6,460 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,391 | $9,113 | $2,278 | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,109 | $8,699 | $1,410 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,137 | $3,327 | $4,810 | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,604 | $3,847 | $1,757 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,285 | $4,884 | $401 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,691 | $1,882 | $1,809 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $52 | $52 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $213,972 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $248,239 spent · pay $109,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $94,547 | $63,564 | $30,983 | - | 38.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,794 | $51,827 | $1,967 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $38,041 | $38,041 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,925 | $8,763 | $6,162 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,879 | $7,805 | $3,074 | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,316 | $8,082 | $1,234 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,303 | $2,261 | $4,042 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,169 | $2,271 | $2,898 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,908 | $3,926 | $982 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $4,906 | $4,443 | $463 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $248,239 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $276,615 spent · pay $114,520 · grants $0 · events $14,272
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $103,127 | $62,722 | $40,405 | - | 37.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,057 | $51,827 | $2,230 | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $33,523 | $33,523 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $16,904 | $13,387 | $3,517 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $14,641 | $6,233 | $8,408 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $14,272 | $14,272 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,393 | $4,798 | $6,595 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,367 | $9,094 | $2,273 | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,231 | $2,179 | $4,052 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,854 | $4,336 | $518 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,045 | $1,045 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $276,615 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $283,058 spent · pay $113,004 · grants $0 · events $38,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $101,939 | $61,536 | $40,403 | - | 36.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,454 | $51,827 | $1,627 | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $38,427 | $38,427 | - | - | 13.6% |
| All other expenses | $19,735 | $16,563 | $3,172 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $15,951 | $15,951 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,171 | $8,520 | $3,651 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,728 | $9,383 | $2,345 | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,065 | $4,707 | $6,358 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,116 | $3,335 | $4,781 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,087 | $3,544 | $543 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $283,058 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $292,293 spent · pay $118,011 · grants $0 · events $34,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $106,158 | $40,722 | $65,436 | - | 36.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,093 | $51,827 | $1,266 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $34,254 | - | - | $34,254 | 11.7% |
| All other expenses | $25,363 | $22,118 | $3,245 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $19,637 | $19,637 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,947 | $9,763 | $4,184 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,853 | $3,115 | $8,738 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,541 | $7,633 | $1,908 | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,363 | $2,917 | $5,446 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,454 | $2,821 | $633 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,255 | $1,255 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $292,293 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $322,883 spent · pay $111,878 · grants $0 · events $55,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $101,390 | $40,238 | $61,152 | - | 31.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $55,888 | - | - | $55,888 | 17.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,292 | $51,827 | $465 | - | 16.2% | |
| All other expenses | $35,561 | $29,400 | $6,161 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $16,891 | $16,891 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $13,569 | - | $6,559 | $7,010 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,705 | $8,894 | $3,811 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,488 | $3,078 | $7,410 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,685 | $2,800 | $4,885 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,238 | $5,480 | $758 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,097 | $5,097 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $79 | $79 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $322,883 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $370,192 spent · pay $121,074 · grants $0 · events $28,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,810 | $42,703 | $67,107 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $99,223 | $99,223 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,091 | $51,827 | $264 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $28,166 | $28,166 | - | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $20,227 | $15,143 | $5,084 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,228 | $10,660 | $4,568 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,626 | $8,138 | $3,488 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,264 | $3,267 | $7,997 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,314 | $2,489 | $5,825 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,349 | $5,391 | $958 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,474 | $1,474 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,420 | $994 | $426 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $370,192 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $362,331 spent · pay $150,539 · grants $0 · events $24,391
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,280 | - | $71,280 | - | 19.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,000 | $66,000 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,615 | $63,495 | $2,120 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $49,148 | $49,148 | - | - | 13.6% |
| All other expenses | $25,369 | $19,317 | $6,052 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $24,391 | - | - | $24,391 | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,259 | $5,334 | $7,925 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,612 | $8,128 | $3,484 | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,913 | $3,837 | $6,076 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,894 | $8,740 | $1,154 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $5,409 | $4,775 | $634 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,432 | $3,432 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,009 | $1,443 | $566 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $362,331 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $383,277 spent · pay $119,712 · grants $0 · events $28,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,812 | $47,095 | $61,717 | - | 28.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $79,056 | $79,056 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,616 | $63,495 | $2,121 | - | 17.1% | |
| All other expenses | $29,287 | $15,580 | $13,707 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EVENTS | $28,700 | - | - | $28,700 | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,610 | $12,327 | $5,283 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,632 | $10,642 | $990 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,900 | $3,768 | $7,132 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,769 | $3,170 | $6,599 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,327 | $5,103 | $1,224 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,395 | $5,395 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $4,731 | $4,477 | $254 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $442 | $442 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $383,277 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $390,034 spent · pay $194,145 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,698 | $88,698 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,028 | $37,675 | $46,353 | - | 21.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,615 | $63,495 | $2,120 | - | 16.8% | |
| All other expenses | $29,739 | $10,586 | $9,128 | $10,025 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $26,245 | $26,245 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,569 | $14,023 | $3,546 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,284 | $12,099 | $5,185 | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $16,176 | $3,078 | $13,098 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,490 | $9,933 | $1,557 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER AND PRINTING | $10,177 | $9,586 | $591 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $5,508 | $4,626 | $882 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,585 | $4,585 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,850 | $3,850 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,622 | - | $2,622 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,448 | $1,448 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $390,034 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $598,742 spent · pay $226,868 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $129,185 | $129,185 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $108,902 | $72,200 | $36,702 | - | 18.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,086 | $96,086 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,086 | $63,983 | $2,103 | - | 11.0% | |
| All other expenses | $48,446 | $23,690 | $10,173 | $14,583 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER AND PRINTING | $44,702 | $42,340 | $2,362 | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,977 | $12,584 | $5,393 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,722 | $15,599 | $2,123 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,980 | $14,172 | $2,808 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,244 | $4,593 | $9,651 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,780 | - | $11,780 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,387 | $7,387 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,665 | $6,665 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,977 | - | $4,977 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,900 | $4,900 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,703 | $1,675 | $1,028 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $598,742 | 100% |