WESTFALL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC
Cite this
Plain text WESTFALL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/232930786. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WESTFALL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/232930786
MLA “WESTFALL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/232930786. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $525K · expenses $351K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 23-2930786
- Address
- PO BOX 154, MATAMORAS, PA 18336-0154
- Website
- WWW.WESTFALLFIRE.COM
- NTEE code
- M24Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FIRE AND AMBULANCE CALLS, TRAINING OF FIRE AND AMBULANCE PERSONNEL IN THEIR RESPECTIVE FIELDS, AND PROVIDING OF PROTECTION SERVICES TO COMMUNITY AND RESIDENCES AND BUSINESSES AND OTHER COMMUNITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Adams | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Bocaletti | PRES | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Koferl | VICE PRES | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaylee Maltby | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Pflanz | FINANCIAL SE | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Abbadessa (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Cordova (former) | VICE PRES | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Williams (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Southard (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Mead (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Heater (former) | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Thomas (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KOFERL | VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE MALTBY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KOFERL | VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE MALTBY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 62 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ABBADESSA | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SOUTHARD | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KOFERL | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SOUTHARD | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MEAD | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HEATER | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THOMAS | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HEATER | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HEATER | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS BOCALETTI | PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CORDOVA | VICE PRES | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ADAMS | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLANZ | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HEATER | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,452 | $350,888 | $1,841,016 | $1,744,114 | $276,645 | $172,664 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,835 | $389,222 | $1,720,639 | $1,569,550 | $294,610 | $76,209 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $608,059 | $397,311 | $1,748,538 | $1,527,937 | $505,883 | $51,090 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,369 | $357,813 | $1,610,755 | $1,317,189 | $260,994 | $42,572 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $544,816 | $335,625 | $1,691,233 | $1,304,633 | $388,758 | $109,950 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,706 | $344,803 | $1,547,325 | $1,095,442 | $229,884 | $162,167 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,369 | $317,313 | $1,489,485 | $978,537 | $187,328 | $180,684 | $0 | 0 | 62 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,779 | $283,111 | $1,442,465 | $866,481 | $160,158 | $138,793 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,194 | $252,942 | $1,435,513 | $807,813 | $141,305 | $74,503 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,143 | $160,554 | $988,898 | $797,562 | $112,917 | $71,536 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,967 | $186,127 | $960,603 | $732,973 | $123,769 | $86,093 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,795 | $230,349 | $939,826 | $690,132 | $91,843 | $63,957 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,041 | $187,818 | $1,007,751 | $732,686 | $82,138 | $75,506 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,526 | $198,172 | $822,732 | $729,462 | $67,021 | $65,881 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | PA | M24 | $457,824 | $477,751 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PRESTO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $477,232 | $368,205 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RUSH VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | PA | M24 | $434,556 | $277,288 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FOREST GROVE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $501,733 | $318,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| STROUD TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $429,485 | $386,984 | TREASURER | $4,800 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SENECA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $551,368 | $358,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PENN TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $533,370 | $411,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SLOVAN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARMENT INC | PA | M24 | $539,683 | $356,929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SMITHFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $637,472 | $99,210 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WORCESTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $630,149 | $667,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RIDGWAY FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | PA | M24 | $541,373 | $419,608 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FIRE DEPARTMENT MOUNT JOY INC | PA | M24 | $554,975 | $699,404 | LIEUTENANT 2 | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOLIDAY PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $463,933 | $606,519 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CLARIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT AND RELIEF ASSOCIATION | PA | M24 | $494,036 | $284,841 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASTINGS VOLUNTEER FIRE CO 1 | PA | M24 | $629,778 | $511,900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PORTAGE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 | PA | M24 | $590,548 | $450,180 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THORNDALE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | PA | M24 | $519,401 | $512,904 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCVEYTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | PA | M24 | $665,669 | $260,364 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GILPIN TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $422,883 | $353,959 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| QUAKERTOWN FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $431,939 | $415,772 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TYLERSPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $458,521 | $287,013 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NEW CUMBERLAND FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $448,439 | $270,674 | TREASURER | $17,248 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MT GRETNA COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE CO | PA | M24 | $462,756 | $1,089,997 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DORRANCE TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $606,277 | $571,131 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SPRINGBORO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT & RELIEF ASSN | PA | M24 | $506,579 | $698,170 | TRUSTEE | $11,644 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $350,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $146,101 | $146,101 | - | - | 41.6% | |
| All other expenses | $42,809 | $41,064 | $1,629 | $116 | 12.2% | |
| Insurance | $36,424 | $29,503 | $4,371 | $2,550 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $32,810 | - | - | $32,810 | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $24,269 | $24,269 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIS AND MAINT | $19,042 | $18,189 | $853 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $16,028 | $6,726 | $9,302 | - | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $16,024 | $12,979 | $1,923 | $1,122 | 4.6% | |
| Interest | $10,088 | $10,088 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,480 | - | - | $2,480 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,413 | - | $2,413 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,360 | $6,917 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $350,888 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $389,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $172,556 | $172,556 | - | - | 44.3% | |
| All other expenses | $56,666 | $44,173 | $11,544 | $949 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $44,018 | $44,018 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Insurance | $33,866 | $27,516 | $4,233 | $2,117 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $19,845 | $19,845 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAINTE | $17,607 | $15,045 | $2,562 | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $15,025 | $12,926 | $1,989 | $110 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MGT AND GENERAL - OTHER | $14,201 | - | $14,201 | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $6,644 | $6,644 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,314 | $3,904 | $2,410 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,480 | - | - | $2,480 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,463 | $19,542 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $389,222 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $397,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,610
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $204,017 | $204,017 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| All other expenses | $42,035 | $25,762 | $16,247 | $26 | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $32,279 | $32,279 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $31,233 | $25,377 | $3,904 | $1,952 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $26,452 | $26,452 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $17,129 | $13,917 | $2,141 | $1,071 | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $16,653 | $13,530 | $2,082 | $1,041 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE MILES/CLOTHING | $15,930 | $15,930 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,973 | $3,367 | $2,606 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $3,841 | $3,841 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $891 | - | - | $891 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $878 | - | - | $878 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,948 | $11,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $397,311 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $357,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,914
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,849 | $185,849 | - | - | 51.9% | |
| All other expenses | $38,073 | $30,198 | $7,875 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $29,118 | $29,118 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $28,852 | $28,852 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAINTE | $16,342 | $16,342 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $14,150 | - | $14,150 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $13,800 | - | $13,800 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCEALLANEOUS | $12,818 | - | $12,818 | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $9,829 | $9,829 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: management | $3,858 | $3,352 | $506 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,024 | - | - | $3,024 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,098 | $14,914 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $357,813 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $335,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,785
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $168,109 | $168,109 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| All other expenses | $35,192 | $20,196 | $14,626 | $370 | 10.5% | |
| Insurance | $27,709 | $27,709 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $26,781 | $26,781 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE MILES/CLOTHING | $20,440 | $20,440 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $16,254 | $16,254 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $13,568 | - | $13,568 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAINTE | $11,595 | $11,595 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Interest | $11,095 | $11,095 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,606 | - | $2,606 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,276 | - | - | $2,276 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,605 | $1,785 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $335,625 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $344,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,135
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,205 | $140,205 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| All other expenses | $49,065 | $27,435 | $21,193 | $437 | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $41,328 | $41,328 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Insurance | $26,544 | $26,544 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE MILES/CLOTHIN | $24,883 | $24,883 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $15,213 | $11,907 | $3,306 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | J.C. TRUST DONATION | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $14,922 | - | $14,922 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $12,085 | $12,085 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $3,558 | - | - | $3,558 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,238 | $13,135 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,803 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $317,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,480
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,740 | $131,740 | - | - | 41.5% | |
| All other expenses | $31,950 | $22,471 | $9,429 | $50 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $29,548 | $27,698 | $1,850 | - | 9.3% |
| Insurance | $26,871 | $26,871 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $24,767 | $24,767 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE MILES/CLOTHIN | $21,650 | $21,650 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Interest | $15,434 | $12,950 | $2,484 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,333 | - | $15,333 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $14,703 | - | $14,703 | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,517 | - | - | $3,517 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,679 | $2,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $317,313 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $283,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,355
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,912 | $111,912 | - | - | 39.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $38,057 | $38,057 | - | - | 13.4% |
| All other expenses | $28,885 | $20,449 | $6,071 | $2,365 | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $25,811 | $25,811 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE MILES/CLOTHIN | $24,148 | $24,148 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Interest | $16,559 | $16,559 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,150 | - | $12,150 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $11,241 | - | $11,241 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAIN | $9,659 | $9,659 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,939 | - | - | $2,939 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,671 | $2,355 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $283,111 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $252,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,520
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,854 | $80,854 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $42,989 | $42,989 | - | - | 17.0% |
| All other expenses | $26,880 | $16,391 | $10,442 | $47 | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,900 | $24,900 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $16,407 | $16,407 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $15,758 | $3,848 | $11,910 | - | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $14,304 | - | $14,304 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $14,141 | $14,141 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Interest | $12,722 | $12,722 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,287 | - | - | $2,287 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,241 | $5,520 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $252,942 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $160,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,361
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,974 | $51,974 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Insurance | $22,760 | $22,760 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $20,199 | $20,199 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $14,205 | $8,600 | $5,605 | - | 8.8% |
| Occupancy | $13,427 | - | $13,427 | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $12,417 | $8,323 | $4,045 | $49 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAIN | $12,069 | $12,069 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $5,407 | $5,407 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,042 | - | - | $3,042 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $2,958 | $2,958 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $496 | - | $496 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,049 | $3,361 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $160,554 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $186,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,063 | $71,063 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $30,273 | $30,273 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Insurance | $22,140 | $22,140 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $12,742 | - | $12,742 | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,136 | $2,300 | $8,826 | $10 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $11,068 | $11,068 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Interest | $9,115 | $9,115 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAIN | $7,886 | $7,886 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $6,357 | $6,357 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,322 | - | - | $2,322 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | - | $1,675 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,370 | $1,320 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $186,127 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $230,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,570
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $90,688 | $90,688 | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $52,504 | $52,504 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Insurance | $26,406 | $26,406 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,521 | - | $14,521 | - | 6.3% | |
| Interest | $10,520 | $10,520 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,795 | $7,540 | $855 | $1,400 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAIN | $7,552 | $7,552 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $7,253 | $7,253 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | GOOD AND WELFARE | $7,106 | - | $7,106 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,268 | - | - | $2,268 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $236 | - | $236 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,295 | $1,570 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $230,349 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $187,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $428
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,497 | $80,497 | - | - | 42.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $33,760 | $33,760 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Insurance | $20,774 | $20,774 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $12,969 | $12,969 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | GOOD AND WELFARE | $9,697 | - | $9,697 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $7,437 | $7,437 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $6,031 | $4,254 | $1,777 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $5,607 | $5,607 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,995 | - | $4,995 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,773 | - | - | $2,773 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $959 | - | $959 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $819 | - | $819 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $428 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,818 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $198,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,723 | $86,723 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/TRUCK EXPENSE | $34,058 | $34,058 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Insurance | $19,129 | $19,129 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| All other expenses | $15,770 | $4,694 | $10,875 | $201 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BILLING SERVICE | $13,686 | $13,686 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | $11,750 | $11,750 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAIN | $7,357 | $7,357 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $5,595 | $5,595 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,654 | - | - | $2,654 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $198,172 | 100% |