VIKING BOOSTERS CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text VIKING BOOSTERS CLUB INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237071062. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VIKING BOOSTERS CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237071062
MLA “VIKING BOOSTERS CLUB INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237071062. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $170K · expenses $152K · assets $33K
- EIN
- 23-7071062
- Address
- 1000 S QUENTIN RD, PALATINE, IL 60067-7018
- Website
- FHS.D211.ORG/NEWSANDINFO/BOOSTERCLUB
- NTEE code
- Z99Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1985
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FREMD HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ACTIVITY SUPPORT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verlyn Suderman | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Schleser | TRESURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Miller | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Somchit Chapin (former) | TRESURER | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Chenicek (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mears (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margo Ban (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Hansen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Witucki (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Officers Directors Revolve (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annually Are Uncompensated And (former) | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Work Two To Six Hours Per Week (former) | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERLYN SUDERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA SCHLESER | TRESURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MILLER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERLYN SUDERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOMCHIT CHAPIN | TRESURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MILLER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOMCHIT CHAPIN | TRESURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MILLER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERLYN SUDERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOMCHIT CHAPIN | TRESURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY CHENICEK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MEARS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MEARS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOMCHIT CHAPIN | TRESURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY CHENICEK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGO BAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED HANSEN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WITUCKI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFFICERS DIRECTORS REVOLVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNUALLY ARE UNCOMPENSATED AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WORK TWO TO SIX HOURS PER WEEK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFFICERS DIRECTORS REVOLVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNUALLY ARE UNCOMPENSATED AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WORK TWO TO SIX HOURS PER WEEK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFFICERS DIRECTORS REVOLVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNUALLY ARE UNCOMPENSATED AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WORK TWO TO SIX HOURS PER WEEK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFFICERS DIRECTORS REVOLVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNUALLY ARE UNCOMPENSATED AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WORK TWO TO SIX HOURS PER WEEK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,777 | $151,796 | $33,066 | $28,775 | $65,340 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,054 | $94,569 | $13,296 | $10,794 | $34,215 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,790 | $106,313 | $10,309 | $10,309 | $30,995 | $0 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,025 | $142,018 | $13,832 | $13,832 | $37,470 | $0 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,914 | $94,462 | $30,825 | $30,825 | $32,151 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,284 | $99,443 | $29,268 | $15,329 | $52,216 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,108 | $140,081 | $35,626 | $7,488 | $48,556 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,953 | $163,780 | $69,811 | $9,461 | $54,199 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,863 | $150,949 | $86,774 | $6,288 | $46,365 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,394 | $115,229 | $84,912 | $6,374 | $42,568 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,478 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VIKING BOOSTERS CLUB INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,478 | 2023 | $335 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD NEIGHBORS NETWORK INC | IL | Z99 | $139,829 | $134,838 | FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | $51,500 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANITY RISING INC | IL | Z99 | $181,060 | $161,352 | President | $65,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIST THE KING SCHOOL FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $218,687 | $169,246 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHO CHAPTER NATIONAL HOUSING INC | IL | Z99 | $138,887 | $159,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWIN CITIES PUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SHELTER INC | IL | Z99 | $131,557 | $174,639 | Director | $36,500 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EATING DISORDERS RESEARCH SOCIETY | IL | Z99 | $243,862 | $176,964 | Pres Elect | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOURNEY PREGNANCY & LIFE HUB | IL | Z99 | $200,823 | $182,667 | Vice President | $38,275 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDENT EXCELLENCE FOUNDATION FOR WHEATON-WARRENVILLE DISTRICT 200 | IL | Z99 | $169,162 | $139,397 | EXECUTIVE DI | $22,750 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOODINGS GROVE SCHILLING PTO | IL | Z99 | $127,813 | $99,920 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESEO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | IL | Z99 | $222,587 | $227,837 | Executive Director | $62,004 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENCOE BASEBALL ASSOCIATION | IL | Z99 | $174,762 | $150,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALTER JACOBS TW FBO BOYS & GIRLS SCOUTS R74243008 | IL | Z99 | $243,358 | $230,349 | TRUSTEE | $47,503 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLINOIS FEDERATION OF HUMANE SOCIETIES | IL | Z99 | $162,970 | $117,166 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KRISTIN L ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $141,379 | $161,207 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEVIN AND MARY GRACE BURKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $156,534 | $1,096,059 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MOORE FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $143,069 | $158,434 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLADYS M & HARRY A SNYDER MEMORIAL TRUST | IL | Z99 | $138,887 | $129,094 | TRUSTEE | $34,294 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOEBE HUMPHREYS PRPTL TR | IL | Z99 | $125,349 | $88,932 | TRUSTEE | $25,100 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERIT FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $232,354 | $116,115 | DIRECTOR | $300 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KODIAK BOOSTER CLUB | AK | Z99 | $152,365 | $112,334 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KIRKSVILLE R III BOOSTER CLUB | MO | Z99 | $141,615 | $157,009 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| RAMS BOOSTERS INC | OH | Z99 | $154,600 | $118,902 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARLINGTON ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INC | OH | Z99 | $203,699 | $185,702 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| SONOMA VALLEY HIGH BOOSTERS CLUB | CA | Z99 | $142,798 | $209,273 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| REDMEN CLUB INC | OH | Z99 | $212,650 | $218,901 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $151,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $134,290 · events $42,751
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $134,290 | $134,290 | - | - | 88.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SENIOR BANQUET | $9,163 | $9,163 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF APPRECIATION | $4,865 | $4,865 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,835 | $1,835 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $378 | $378 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $355 | $355 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROM ENHANCEMENTS | $220 | $220 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $125,087 | $33,588 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,796 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $94,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $100,938
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $85,000 | $85,000 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,053 | $4,053 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF APPRECIATION | $2,929 | $2,929 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $998 | $998 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $669 | $669 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $63 | $63 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $161,428 | $100,938 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,569 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $106,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,637 · events $69,198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $98,637 | $98,637 | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,666 | $7,666 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $140,928 | $69,198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $106,313 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $142,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,000 · events $69,473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $131,000 | $131,000 | - | - | 92.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,998 | $10,998 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $157,009 | $69,473 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,018 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $94,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,000 · events $20,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $93,000 | $93,000 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Office expenses | $843 | $843 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $599 | $599 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,210 | $20,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,462 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $99,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $96,798 · events $131,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $96,798 | $96,798 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $791 | - | $791 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $254 | $254 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $186,651 | $131,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $99,443 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $140,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,670 · events $149,437
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $133,670 | $133,670 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,618 | - | $3,618 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,193 | - | $1,193 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $238,887 | $149,437 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $140,081 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $163,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $158,933 · events $164,061
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $158,933 | $158,933 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,829 | - | $2,829 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $418 | - | $418 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $276,703 | $164,061 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,780 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $150,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,272 · events $150,858
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $145,272 | $145,272 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,356 | - | $3,356 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $721 | - | $721 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $150,858 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,949 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $115,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,145 · events $174,861
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $108,145 | $108,145 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,315 | - | $5,315 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS COSTS | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $174,861 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $115,229 | 100% |